Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Dell Embedded Box PC
5000
Service Manual
Computer Model: Dell Embedded Box PC 5000
Regulatory Model: N01PC
Regulatory Type: N01PC001

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Dell Embedded Box PC 5000

   Related Manuals for Dell Embedded Box PC 5000

   Summary of Contents for Dell Embedded Box PC 5000

  • Page 1 Dell Embedded Box PC 5000 Service Manual Computer Model: Dell Embedded Box PC 5000 Regulatory Model: N01PC Regulatory Type: N01PC001...
  • Page 2 © 2016 Dell Inc. All rights reserved. This product is protected by U.S. and international copyright and intellectual property laws. Dell and the Dell logo are trademarks of Dell Inc. in the United States and/or other jurisdictions. All other marks and names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective companies.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents Before working inside your Embedded Box PC....10 ....................10 Before you begin ....................10 Safety instructions ..................11 Recommended tools ......................12 Screw list After working inside your Embedded Box PC...... 14 Technical overview..............15 ................16 System-board components Removing the back cover............18 ......................18 Procedure Replacing the back cover............21...
  • Page 4 Replacing the drives in to the hard-drive cage....28 ......................28 Procedure ............28 Procedure to replace bottom drive ....................28 Post-requisites Replacing the solid-state drive in to bracket.......29 .....................29 Prerequisites ......................29 Procedure Removing the solid-state drive from bracket...... 31 ......................
  • Page 5 Removing the memory module..........48 ....................48 Prerequisites ......................48 Procedure Replacing the memory module..........50 ......................50 Procedure ....................51 Post-requisites Removing the WLAN-antenna connectors......52 .....................52 Prerequisites ......................52 Procedure Replacing the WLAN-antenna connectors......55 ......................55 Procedure ....................55 Post-requisites Removing the WLAN card............56 .....................56 Prerequisites ......................
  • Page 6 Removing the WWAN card............65 .....................65 Prerequisites ......................65 Procedure Replacing the WWAN card............67 ......................67 Procedure ....................69 Post-requisites Removing the SIM card............70 .....................70 Prerequisites ......................70 Procedure Replacing the SIM card.............72 ......................72 Procedure ....................73 Post-requisites Removing the CANbus cable...........74 .....................74 Prerequisites ......................74...
  • Page 7 Removing the coin-cell battery..........81 .....................81 Prerequisites ......................81 Procedure Replacing the coin-cell battery..........83 ......................83 Procedure ....................83 Post-requisites Removing the intrusion switch..........84 ....................84 Prerequisites ......................84 Procedure Replacing the intrusion switch..........86 ......................86 Procedure ....................86 Post-requisites Removing the serial ports............
  • Page 8 Removing the top cover............95 .....................95 Prerequisites ......................95 Procedure Replacing the top cover............98 ......................98 Procedure ....................98 Post-requisites Removing the heat sink............99 ....................99 Prerequisites ......................99 Procedure Replacing the heat sink............101 .......................101 Procedure ....................101 Post-requisites Removing the CPU board............102 ....................102 Prerequisites ......................
  • Page 9 BIOS setup program..............111 ................ 111 Entering BIOS setup program ................111 Clearing forgotten passwords ................. 112 Clearing CMOS settings Technology and components..........114 ......................114 Power ......................114 Processor ..................... 114 Mechanical ...................... 115 Peripherals ....................115 WLAN/WWAN ......................115 Zigbee ......................115 CANbus...
  • Page 10: Before Working Inside Your Embedded Box Pc

    Before working inside your Embedded Box After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance.
  • Page 11: Recommended Tools

    CAUTION: You should only perform troubleshooting and repairs as authorized or directed by the Dell technical assistance team. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. See the safety instructions that shipped with the product or at www.dell.com/regulatory_compliance.
  • Page 12: Screw List

    • 10 mm open wrench Screw list The following table provides the list of screws used for securing different components to the Embedded Box PC. Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Logo board Front chassis M3x5 Left chassis Front chassis M3x6 Right chassis Front chassis...
  • Page 13 Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Intrusion switch Intrusion-switch M2x10 bracket Top PCI plate M3x5 countersunk VGA connector Top PCI plate D-sub HEX, #4– 40UNCx6.3 CANbus cable Top PCI plate D-sub HEX, #4– 40UNCx6.3 Top I/O plate Main chassis M3x5 countersunk COM port cable Bottom I/O plate...
  • Page 14: After Working Inside Your Embedded Box Pc

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC CAUTION: Leaving stray or loose screws inside your Embedded Box PC may severely damage your Embedded Box PC. Replace all screws and ensure that no stray screws remain inside the Embedded Box PC. Connect any external devices, peripherals, or cables you removed before working on the Embedded Box PC.
  • Page 15: Technical Overview

    Before working inside your Embedded Box After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance.
  • Page 16: System-board Components

    System-board components PCI slot SATA power-connector one (SATAPWR1) SATA power-connector two SATA-data connector one (SATAPWR2) (SATA2) power cable connector (PWR IN) 6 mPCIE connector one(CAN BUS/WWAN) intrusion-switch cable connector SIM-card slot (SIM SLOT) (INTRUSION) service mode reset jumper (SVC password reset jumper (PWD) MODE)
  • Page 17 mPCIE connector two (CAN remote power-button BUS/WLAN/BT) connector (PWR BTN) serial port cable connector coin-cell battery socket CMOS reset jumper (CMOS) PCIex16 slot CPU-board connector (DB CN1 SATA-data connector two & DB CN2) (SATA1)
  • Page 18: Removing The Back Cover

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Remove the screws that secure the back cover to the chassis. M3x5 countersunk...
  • Page 19 Open the back cover from the chassis. Disconnect the SATA-power and SATA-data cable from the hard drive or SSD kit. NOTE: Disconnect the cables from the second drive if installed. Remove the cables from the routing guides on the top-cover. back cover routing guide SATA-data cable...
  • Page 20 Lift the back cover off the chassis. back cover chassis Remove the Removing the hard-drive cage.
  • Page 21: Replacing The Back Cover

    Before working inside your Embedded Box After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Replace the Replacing the hard-drive cage.
  • Page 22: Removing The Hard-drive Cage

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Hard drives/solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the Solid-state/hard drive. CAUTION: To avoid data loss, do not remove the hard drive/solid-state drive while the Embedded Box PC is in sleep or on state.
  • Page 23 Lift the hard-drive cage from the back cover. hard-drive cage M3x5 screws(4) back cover...
  • Page 24: Replacing The Hard-drive Cage

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Hard drives/solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the Solid-state/hard drive. Procedure Align the screw holes on the hard-drive cage with the screw holes on the back cover.
  • Page 25: Removing The Drives From The Hard-drive Cage

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Hard drives/solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the Solid-state/hard drive. CAUTION: To avoid data loss, do not remove the hard drive/solid-state drive while the Embedded Box PC is in sleep or on state.
  • Page 26: Procedure To Remove Bottom Drive

    Slide the top drive out of the hard-drive cage. back cover STDF (L5.1), M3x3 screws(4) hard-drive cage hard drive/solid-state drive Procedure to remove bottom drive Remove the screws that secure the bottom drive to the hard-drive cage.
  • Page 27 Lift and slide the bottom drive out of the hard-drive cage. back cover STDF (L5.1), M3x3 screws(4) drive cage hard drive/solid-state drive...
  • Page 28: Replacing The Drives In To The Hard-drive Cage

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Hard drives/solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the Solid-state/hard drive. Procedure NOTE: If the Embedded Box PC is shipped with two drives, the bottom drive has to be replaced first.
  • Page 29: Replacing The Solid-state Drive In To Bracket

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the solid-state drive. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back...
  • Page 30 Remove the solid-state drive from the solid-state drive slot. solid-state drive slot solid-state drive solid-state drive bracket M2x3 screw...
  • Page 31: Removing The Solid-state Drive From Bracket

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the solid-state drive. Procedure Align the notch on the solid-state drive with the tab on the solid-state drive slot.
  • Page 32: Removing The Interposer Board

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 33 Lift the interposer board off the solid-state drive card bracket. M2x3 screws (3) interposer board solid-state drive card bracket.
  • Page 34: Replacing The Interposer Board

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Align the screw holes on the interposer board with the screw holes on the solid-state drive card bracket.
  • Page 35: Installing A Pci/pcie Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: PCI/PCIe cards are fragile. Exercise care when handling the cards. Follow the below procedure to install a PCI or PCIe card into an empty PCI/ PCIe card slot.
  • Page 36: Procedure

    Procedure Remove the screws that secure the PCI/PCIe filler plate to the top cover. chassis PCI/PCIe filler plate M3x5 countersunk screws Remove the screw that secures the PCI/PCIe filler-plate bracket to the chassis. Remove the bracket from the chassis.
  • Page 37 Remove the filler-plate from the chassis. M3x5 countersunk screw PCI/PCIe filler-plate bracket filler plate chassis...
  • Page 38 Install the PCIe or PCI cards in their respective slots on the riser board. riser card PCIe card slot PCIe card Replace the filler plate for an empty card slot. Replace the bracket on the chassis.
  • Page 39 Replace the screw that secures the bracket to the chassis. filler bracket bracket chassis M3x5 countersunk screw...
  • Page 40: Post-requisites

    Replace the screws that secure the PCIe card and the filler plate to the chassis. chassis filler plate M3x5 countersunk screws Post-requisites Follow step 2 to step 8 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 41: Removing The Pci/pcie Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back...
  • Page 42: Procedure

    Procedure Remove the screws that secure PCI/PCIe cards to the chassis. chassis PCIe card M3x5 countersunk screws Remove the screw that secures the PCI/PCIe filler-plate bracket to the chassis. Remove the bracket from the chassis.
  • Page 43 Remove the filler-plate from the chassis. M3x5 countersunk screw bracket filler plate chassis...
  • Page 44 Release the PCI/PCIe card from the PCI/PCIe card slot on the riser card and lift it off the chassis. PCIe card PCIe card-slot riser card chassis...
  • Page 45: Replacing The Pcie Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Install the PCI/PCIe cards in their respective slots on the riser board. riser card...
  • Page 46 Replace the screw that secures the bracket to the chassis. filler plate fillet-plate bracket chassis M3x5 countersunk screw...
  • Page 47: Post-requisites

    Replace the screws that secure the PCI/PCIe card and the filler plate to the chassis. chassis filler plate screw Post-requisites Follow step 2 to step 8 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 48: Removing The Memory Module

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 49 Remove the memory module from the memory-module slot. memory module memory-module slot securing clips (2)
  • Page 50: Replacing The Memory Module

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Align the notch on the memory module with the tab on the memory- module slot.
  • Page 51: Post-requisites

    Slide the memory module firmly into the slot at an angle and press the memory module down until it clicks into place. NOTE: If you do not hear the click, remove the memory module and reinstall it. memory-module slot notch memory module Post-requisites Replace the...
  • Page 52: Removing The Wlan-antenna Connectors

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 53 Push the WLAN-antenna connectors through the chassis. chassis WLAN-antenna connectors two WLAN-antenna connectors Disconnect the antenna cables from the WLAN card. Remove the WLAN-antenna cables from the WLAN-cable routing guides on the chassis.
  • Page 54 Remove the WLAN-antenna cable off the chassis. antenna cables routing guide WLAN card...
  • Page 55: Replacing The Wlan-antenna Connectors

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Insert the WLAN-antenna connectors into the WLAN-antenna connector slots on the bottom cover.
  • Page 56: Removing The Wlan Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 57 Slide and remove the WLAN card from the mPCIE2 slot. WLAN-antenna cables (2) WLAN-card bracket M2x3 screws (2) mPCIE2 slot WLAN card...
  • Page 58: Replacing The Wlan Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: To avoid damage to the WLAN card, do not place any cables under it.
  • Page 59 Connect the antenna cables to the WLAN card. The following table provides the antenna-cable color scheme for the WLAN card supported by the Embedded Box PC. Connectors on the WLAN card Antenna-cable color Main (white triangle) White Auxiliary (black triangle) Black notch WLAN card...
  • Page 60: Post-requisites

    Post-requisites Replace the PCI/PCIe card (if necessary). Follow step 2 to step 9 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 61: Removing The Wwan-antenna Connectors

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 62 Push the WWAN-antenna connectors through the chassis. chassis WWAN antenna connector WWAN antenna connector Disconnect the antenna cables from the WWAN card. Remove the WWAN-antenna cables from the WWAN-cable routing guides on the chassis.
  • Page 63 Remove the WLAN-antenna cable off the chassis. WWAN-antenna cables (2) routing guide WWAN card...
  • Page 64: Replacing The Wwan-antenna Connectors

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Insert the WWAN-antenna connectors into the WWAN-antenna connector slots on the bottom cover.
  • Page 65: Removing The Wwan Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 66 Slide and remove the WWAN card from the mPCIE1 slot. WWAN card WWAN-antenna cables (2) mPCIE1 slot M2x3 screws (2)
  • Page 67: Replacing The Wwan Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: To avoid damage to the WWAN card, do not place any cables under it.
  • Page 68 Connect the antenna cables to the WWAN card. The following table provides the antenna-cable color scheme for the WWAN card supported by the Embedded Box PC. Connectors on the WWAN card Antenna-cable color Main (white triangle) White/gray Auxiliary (black triangle) Black/gray notch M2x3 screws (2)
  • Page 69: Post-requisites

    Post-requisites Replace the PCI/PCIe card (if necessary). Follow step 2 to step 9 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 70: Removing The Sim Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 71 Remove the SIM card from the SIM-card slot. SIM-card slot lock SIM-card slot SIM card...
  • Page 72: Replacing The Sim Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Place the SIM card into the SIM-card slot. Close the SIM-card slot.
  • Page 73: Post-requisites

    Slide the SIM-card slot lock sway from the mPCIE1 connector to secure the SIM-card slot. SIM-card slot SIM-card slot lock SIM-card Post-requisites Replace the WWAN card. Follow step 2 to step 9 in replacing the “back cover”.
  • Page 74: Removing The Canbus Cable

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 75 Lift the CANbus cable from the Embedded Box PC. #4 40UNCx6.3 hexagonal CANbus port screws (2) routing guides CANbus-cable connector...
  • Page 76: Replacing The Canbus Cable

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Place the CANbus port into the CANbus slot on the top cover. Replace the hexagonal screws that secure the CANbus port to the top cover.
  • Page 77: Removing The Canbus Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 78 Slide and remove the CANbus card from the mPCIE1 slot. CANbus card CANbus cable mPCIE1 slot system board M2x3 screws (2)
  • Page 79: Replacing The Canbus Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Align the notch on the CANbus card with the tab on the mPCIE1 slot. Insert the CANbus card at an angle into the mPCIE1 slot.
  • Page 80: Post-requisites

    Connect the CANbus cable to the connector on the CANbus card. mPCIE1 slot notch M2x3 screws (2) system board CANbus card CANbus-card cable Post-requisites Replace the PCI/PCIe card (if necessary). Follow step 2 to step 9 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 81: Removing The Coin-cell Battery

    Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Removing the coin-cell battery resets the BIOS setup program’s settings to default. It is recommended that you note the BIOS setup program’s settings before removing the coin-cell battery.
  • Page 82 Lift the coin-cell battery out of its socket. plastic scribe battery-release lever coin-cell battery...
  • Page 83: Replacing The Coin-cell Battery

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure With the positive-side facing up, snap the coin-cell battery into the battery socket on the system board.
  • Page 84: Removing The Intrusion Switch

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 85 Remove the intrusion switch from the chassis. intrusion switch M3x5 countersunk screw routing guide intrusion-switch cable...
  • Page 86: Replacing The Intrusion Switch

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Replace the screw that secures the intrusion switch to the chassis. Route the intrusion-switch cable through the routing guides on the chassis and under the heat sink pipe.
  • Page 87: Removing The Serial Ports

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 88: Procedure

    Procedure Remove the hexagonal screws that secure the serial ports to the bottom- cover. chassis serial ports (4) #4–40UNCx6.3 hexagonal screws (8) Disconnect the serial-port cable from the connector on the system board.
  • Page 89 Remove the serial-port cables from the bottom cover and lift it off the chassis. chassis serial-port connector system board...
  • Page 90: Replacing The Serial Ports

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Connect the serial-port cable to the connector on the system board. Insert the serial ports into the respective slots on the bottom cover.
  • Page 91: Removing The Riser Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 92 Remove the riser-card assembly from the riser-card slots. screw chassis riser card riser-card slots Remove the screws that secure the riser card with the bracket.
  • Page 93 Remove the bracket from the riser card. bracket screws (2) riser card...
  • Page 94: Replacing The Riser Card

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Align the screw holes on the bracket with the screw holes on the riser card.
  • Page 95: Removing The Top Cover

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 96 Remove the hexagonal screws that secure the VGA port to the top cover. #4–40UNCx6.3 hexagonal VGA port screws (2) power-connector cable grounding cable grounding-cable screw intrusion-switch cable power-switch cable routing guides (4) chassis Remove the screws that secure the top cover to the chassis.
  • Page 97 Remove the top cover off the chassis. chassis top cover M3x5 countersunk screws(7)
  • Page 98: Replacing The Top Cover

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Place the top cover on the chassis and align the screw holes on the top cover with the screw holes on the chassis.
  • Page 99: Removing The Heat Sink

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in removing the “back cover”.
  • Page 100 Lift the heat sink off the CPU board. heat sink M3x8 heat sink screws (4) chassis chassis heat-sink (2) M3x16 chassis heat-sink screws (8)
  • Page 101: Replacing The Heat Sink

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Replace the thermal pads on the heat sink. Place the heat sink on the CPU board.
  • Page 102: Removing The Cpu Board

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC, follow the steps in After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 103 Lift the CPU board off the system board. M2.5x6 screws (2) STDF(L5) HEX, M2.5x4 screws (3) CPU board...
  • Page 104: Replacing The Cpu Board

    After working inside your Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure Place the CPU board on the CPU-board connector the system board. Carefully, press down on the CPU board.
  • Page 105: Removing The System Board

    Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. NOTE: Your Embedded Box PC’s Service Tag is stored in the system board. You must enter the Service Tag in the BIOS setup program after you replace the system board.
  • Page 106: Procedure

    Procedure Disconnect the serial-port cable, SATA data-cable, and SATA power- cable from the system board. serial-port cable SATA data-cable (2) SATA power-cable (2)
  • Page 107 Remove the screws that secure the system board to the chassis. chassis system board STDF(L8) HEX, M3x4 screws STDF(L15) HEX, M3x4 screws (1) M3x5 screws (8)
  • Page 108 Lift the system board off the chassis. chassis system board...
  • Page 109: Replacing The System Board

    Embedded Box PC. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at www.dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. NOTE: Your Embedded Box PC’s Service Tag is stored in the system board. You must enter the Service Tag in the BIOS setup program after you replace the system board.
  • Page 110: Entering The Service Tag In The Bios Setup Program

    Entering the Service Tag in the BIOS setup program Turn on or restart the Embedded Box PC. Press F2 when the Dell logo is displayed to enter the BIOS setup program. Navigate to the Main tab and enter the Service Tag in the Service Tag Input field.
  • Page 111: Bios Setup Program

    Before turning on the Embedded Box PC, connect the keyboard, mouse, and monitor to the Embedded Box PC, or connect the Embedded Box PC through the KVM session or use Dell Wyse Cloud Client Manager (CCM) or Dell Command | Monitor (DCM) to update the BIOS configuration.
  • Page 112: Clearing Cmos Settings

    Move the jumper plug from pins 2 and 3 and replace it on pins 1 and 2. jumper plug Follow step 2 to step 9 in “Replacing the back cover”. Clearing CMOS settings Follow step 1 to step 6 in “Removing the back cover”.
  • Page 113 Move the jumper plug from pins 2 and 3 to pins 1 and 2. jumper plug Follow step 2 to step 8 in “Replacing the back cover”.
  • Page 114: Technology And Components

    Technology and components Power The Dell Embedded Box PC is shipped with the 12-26V DC power adapter. Processor The Dell Embedded Box PC is shipped with Intel Celeron G3900E, Intel Core i3-6100E, Intel Core i5-6440EQ, and Intel Core i7-6820EQ processor.
  • Page 115: Peripherals

    Embedded Box PC: • Dual-band 802.11b/g/n/ac+Bluetooth 4.1 LE • Dell Wireless DW5580 HSPA+ Zigbee The Zigbee USB module is a wireless mesh module for Dell Embedded Box CANbus The CANBus daughter card is an optional accessory for Embedded Box PC.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: