Download Print this page

Craftsman 48"MOWER 917.24985 Owner's Manual

48" mower grass catcher.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
GRASS CATCHER
Model No.
917.249850
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
be-
fore operating this equip-
ment.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer
Responsibilities
• Repair Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 48"MOWER 917.24985

  • Page 1

    Model No. 917.249850 CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions fore operating this equip- ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Repair Parts Estates, IL 60179...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS I. GENERAL OPERATION Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting. Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the machine.

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing. Never carry children.

  • Page 4

    KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATINGYOU R GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.

  • Page 5

    BAGGER SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (See Figs. 1A & 1B) Remove and discard the upper bolt on both sides of the drawbar. Using the same holes, install the shoulder bolts supplied and tighten securely. REMOVE AND DISCARD UPPER BOLTS ANDINSTALL SHOULDER BO_SSUPPLIED FIG, 1A Align support assembly pin with hole in drawbar and hang assembly over the shoulder bolts.

  • Page 6

    CONTAINER ASSEMBLY Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top half to meet bottom half. Press halves tightly together while lifting top to lock into place as shown. IMPORTANT:BEFORE LOCKINGTHETABS, HOOKED EDGES ONBOTHHALVESMUSTOVERLAPTOFORM SEAL AS SHOWN IN INSET.

  • Page 7

    LOWER CHUTE (See Fig. 5) Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. Place slot in lower chute over tab on mower deck and position lower chute over deck opening as shown. Hook rear latch into flange hole on back of mower deck.

  • Page 8

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for tong periods of time.

  • Page 9

    Grass catcher attachments used for commercial or rental purposes. Warranty service is available by returning the craftsman grass catcher to the nearest Sears parts and repair center in the United States. This Warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.249850 • 35...

  • Page 11

    REPAIR PARTS GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.249850 PART DESCRIPTION 69180 Nut, Crownlock #10-24 127533 Screen, Cover 139851 Cover Assembly (Includes 3, 37, 38, 39) 176741 Chute, Upper 18021008 Screw, Special #10-14xl/2 130933 Full Bagger Indicator 87175 Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8 19061216 Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga.

  • Page 12

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual also for:

917.249850

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: