Download Print this page
Craftsman 486.24441 Operator's Manual

Craftsman 486.24441 Operator's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs Also See for 486.24441:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
IVianuai
®
Model No, 48&24441
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
and follow aH Safety, AssembUy
and Operating
Instructions
mMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
AssembUy Questions
Call 866-576-8388
• Safety
,, AssembLy
• Operation
• Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 49795
(10/05)

Advertisement

loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24441

  • Page 1 Safety, AssembUy and Operating Instructions mMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or AssembUy Questions Call 866-576-8388 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. ® IL 60179 U.S.A. • Safety ,, AssembLy • Operation • Maintenance ,, Parts FORM NO.
  • Page 2: Troubleshooting

    3. Never allow children to operate tractor and snow blade, and do not allow adults to operate without proper instructions. 4. Always begin with transmission in first (!ow) gear and gradually increase speed as conditions permit. MODEL NUMBER: SERIAL NUMBER: DATE OF PURCHASE: ... BACK COVER Become 486.24441...
  • Page 3: Tire Chains

    These andother a ccessories arerecommended if available, theymaybe purchased at mostCraftsman o utlets or bycalling1-800-4-MY-HOME®. SPECIAL USE ONLY 2:-2-:---2:_J ;2-:;:--:;:- 21 DESCRIPT!ON REF. QTY. Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" LG. Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1ol/2" Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"...
  • Page 4 PARTS iN PACKAGES REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Cable End Fitting CabEe Mount Bracket Angle Lock Spring Nylon Tie Spring Mount Rod Channel Pivot Pin CARTON REF. I QTY. DESCRmPTION Hanger Bracket, Hanger Bracket, Pivot Support Bracket Angle Support Bracket Channel Assembly NOT SHOWN REF.
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (1) Pliers (1) Hammer (1) Adjustable Wrench (or socket set) (1) 9/18" Open End or Box End Wrench (1) 7/16" Open End or Box End Wrench (1) 1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.
  • Page 6 iNSTRUCTiONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL FRONT DECK SUSPENSmON BRACKETS STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) Compare your tractor to the illustrations shown Jn figure 4. If your tractor resembles the top illustration, go to step 5. If your tractor resembles the bottom illustration, go to step 7.
  • Page 7 STEP 8: (SEEFIGURE 8 ) Attach theR.H. h anger bracket tothethree holes shown onthesideofthetractor f rame using three 3/8"x 1"hex bolts (D).3/8"tock washers ( R)and3/8"fiatwashers. Use3/8"nylock n uts(L)oninside offrame ifboltsinsert freely intoholes. Tighten. Repeat forother s ide. NOTE:Usespecial 3/8"x 1"thread forming bolts (G)inany holes thataretoosmall f orregular bolts.
  • Page 8 STEP !2: (SEE FIGURE 12) insert the round hook end of the angle lock spring up through the hole in the spring mount bracket. insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in the channel. Underneath the channel, place a 1" long spacer (U) on each side of the angle lock bars and insert a 1/4"...
  • Page 9 STEP16: (SEEFIGURE 16) Assemble b allendofcontrol c ableupthrough holein cable endfittingandpulluntilball s lipsinsidecurled edgeoffitting. I f ballwon'tslipunder edgeofcurl,it willneed to beinserted through openendofcurl. Assemble 1 /4"x 1ol/2"(B)hexboltdown through the cable endfitting,the5/8"longspacer ( T)andtheleft handholeinthechannel assembly. Secure witha 1/4"nylock nut(J). T ighten. NOTE:Makesurethecablemount b racket i s aligned withthecable endfittingtoprevent b inding of cable.
  • Page 10 STEP19: (SEEFIGURE 19) From theteftside,insert t hewelded endofthelift handle rodthrough theholeintheendof thechannel assembly. Next,insert t heliftlinkpinthrough thehole inthebracket t hatis welded tothelifthandle rod.(The liftlinkis pre-assembled tothepivot s upport b racket). Secure thebracket w itha hairpin cotter(O)inserted upthrough theliftlinkpin. Using thefurnished grease packet, a pply a light coating of grease tothestraight u pperportion ofthe lifthandle rod.Slide thelifthandle tubeontothe rod.
  • Page 11: Snow Blade

    KNOWYOUR SNOW BLADE Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating Compare the illustration below with your snow blade to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. ANGLE LOCK BARS BLADE ADJUST SPRmNG BLADESNOE BLADE PmVOTSHAFT LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASS'Y. MFT HANDLE TUBE BLADE PIVOT ROD ANGLE LOCK BARS...
  • Page 12 Wheel w eightsandtire chainsmustbeusedwith yoursnowbladefor traction. These accessories available at your nearest Sears retail store. Using Snow blade Prepare the lawn tractor engine for cold weather using instructions furnished with the lawn tractor, Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and gradually increase speed as required, Do not repeatedly push snow in the same direction, This causes excessive build up with each successive...
  • Page 13 To Adjust Blade Spring The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid obstructions. To change the spring tension, adjust the nuts at upper end of the spring bolt. Standing in front of blade, turn the nuts counterclockwise tension and clockwise to increase tension.
  • Page 14 PROBLEM Blade is difficult to raise. Blade is difficult to pivot. Blade will not unlock to pivot. CAUSE Lift mechanism is binding Handle tube is binding on lift rod. Lock mechanism is out of adjustment and is not disengaging, CORRECTION Lubricate pivot points as shown in figure 25 on page 12.
  • Page 17 NOTES...
  • Page 18 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24441 _-38 51,59 - 42" SNOW BLADE...
  • Page 19 REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24441 ° 42" SNOW BLADE i y. PART DESCRIPTION iNO. 23114 Blade 42" 23117 Wear Piate 42" 62980 Reinforcement Plate Assembly 43080 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4" 44326 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1" 43064 i 10...
  • Page 20 For repair-in lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-H Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...