Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN ZTS 6000 Operator's Manual

Zero-turn mower 2-bin bagger attachment twin bagger / 52" mower.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's
anuai
CRRFTSM N
ZTS
Zero-Turn Mower
2-Bin Bagger Attachment
Model No.
107.249130 (Twin Bagger / 52" Mower)
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
the manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
For anwers to your questions
about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espaSol de este Manual
del Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pagina 35.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
1737732-D
Rev.: D
Date 08/2009

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 6000

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 6000

  • Page 1

    5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espaSol de este Manual del Operador puede encontrarse en la pagina 35. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman 1737732-D Rev.: D Date 08/2009...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Tableof Contents Operator Safety ..............GeneralWarnings ................. Safety Decals..................Assembly ................Counterweight installation ..............Hitch Installation ................... Upright Support Installation..............Cover Installation .................. Tube Assembly ..................Operation................Collector Installation ................Attach Collector Bags................Operation....................Collector Removal ................. Storage................Repair Parts ................ PTS-1 Hardwareidentification &...

  • Page 4: Operatorsafety

    OperatorSafety Read these safety ruJes and foiJowthem cJoseJy. F ailure to obeythese rules couJdresult in loss of controJ of unit, severepersonal injuryor death to you, or bystanders,or damage to propertyor equipment. The ,_,triangJe in text signifiesimportantcautionsor warningswhichmust be followed. GeneralWarnings Safety Decals * Know the unit's controls and how to stop quickly.

  • Page 5: Assembly

    Assembly ,_l_ WARNING: B efore beginning any service work turn off the PTO,set the parking brake, turn off the ignition, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s). Counterweight Installation 1. Slide pin (A, Figure 1) through counterweight assembly (B) and front footrest support (6). 2.

  • Page 6: Hitch Installation

    Assembly Back View Figure2 UprightSupport Installation Hitch Installation 1. insert upright support (A, Figure 3) into hitch assembly 1. Remove5/16-16 nut (A, Figure 2) from seat deck sup- (B). port capscrew (B). 2. Slide pin (C) through hole hitch assembly and upright 2.

  • Page 7: Coverinstallation

    Assembly Figure 5 CoverInstallation 1. Attach cover assembly (A, Figure 5) to bag support bracket (B) using cover hinge pivots (0). Securecover assembly to bag support bracket using hinge pins (D) and hair pins (E) as shown.

  • Page 8: Tube Assembly

    Assembly Tube Assernbiy 3. Slide lower tube (A, Figure 7) underneath deflector mounting bracket (B). Side tab (C) of chute fits inside the Adapter Installation mower deck (D). 1. Removeexisting hardware from wheel bracket (A, Figure 2. Replacewith carriage bolt (B) spacer (C), washer (D) and secure with nut (E).

  • Page 9

    Assembly 5. From the inside of deck, install 1/4' carriage bolt (A, Assemble Upper & IVliddie Tube Figure9) and secure with a 1/4-20 flange nut (B). 1. Slide the upper tube (A, Figure 11) into cover (B) 6. Fit the other side of lower tube (A, Figure 10) onto car- aligning ridge (C) with cutout (D) as shown.

  • Page 10: Operation

    Operation Collectorinstallation 3. Raisethe cover (C). 4. Attach collector bags (F) using grass bag hanger (G) to 1. Mount the hitch and frame assembly (A, Figure 13) onto bag hanger post. rear tractor frame. Note: It may be necessary to fold seat forward to allow 2.

  • Page 11: Operation

    Operation BeforeOperation Clearthe lawn of all sticks, stones, wire and other debris which may be caught or thrown by the mower blades. Checkgrass condition, if wet, wait until later in the day. If grass is wet, the grass catcher is likely to become plugged.

  • Page 12: Collectorremoval

    Operation CollectorRemoval Loosen middle tube strap from lower tube (D) and remove middle / upper tube assembly (E). Lift discharge deflector (F). Rotatelatch (G) upward on front of lower chute. For operation without bagger, the mower deflector MUST be properly installed in the down position and retained by CAUTION: Operation Without Bagger Pull lower chute away from mower.

  • Page 13: Repairparts

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 14

    2-Bin Bagger Group - 52 inch 107.249130 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Assemble 6, 43, 57, 66 Support Assemble 10, 14, 17,31,32, 45, 46, 55 Assemble 4, 36, 39, 44 47, 52, 56, 61,63 52"...

  • Page 15

    2-Bin Bagger Group - 52 inch 107.249130 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 004X24MA SCREW, Truss-Head, 1/4-20 x 1/2" 004X71MA SCREW, Truss-Head, 1/4-20 x 1" 7036433SM MOUNT, Strap 054407ZMA PIN, Cover Hinge 054416ZMA HANDLE CONNECT, Tube 054537MA HNADLE, Plastic 054563MA PIN, Latch 1734190ASM BRACKET, Front Weight Mount...

  • Page 16

    2-Bin Bagger Group - 52 inch 107.249130 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Assemble 6, 43, 57, 66 Support Assemble 10, 14, 17,31,32, 45, 46, 55 Assemble 4, 36, 39, 44 47, 52, 56, 61,63 52"...

  • Page 17

    2-Bin Bagger Group - 52 inch 107.249130 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1737765AYP LATCH 1708511SM SPACER 1928352SM NUT, Hex-Flange, Whiz, 3/8-16 1928372SM NUT, Hex-Flange, 1/4-20 1930642SM NUT, Hex-Flange, Top-Lock, 1/4-20 1931333SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4" 1931349SM BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 7/8" 1933896SM NUT, Hex-Lock, Nylon-Insert, 10-24, 1/4-20...

  • Page 18: Hardwareidentification & Torquespecifications

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+ 20%) Washer Leckwasher _raardde ware Carriage Belt SAE Grade2 SAEGrade 5 SAEGrade8 €((((((((((((((((((( Hex Nut in/Ibs Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs ft/Ibs Hardware ft/I bs ft/I bs Standard Hardware Sizing...

  • Page 19

    Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2009 Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, Wl USA. All Rights Reserved...

This manual also for:

Zts 6000107.249130

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: