HP ProCurve 9315M Quick Start Manual

Routing switches software release 7.5.x or greater.
Hide thumbs
www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve
hp procurve routing switches
9304m, 9308m, and 9315m
(software release
7.5. X or greater)

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP ProCurve 9315M

   Summary of Contents for HP ProCurve 9315M

  • Page 1

    9304m, 9308m, and 9315m (software release 7.5. X or greater)

  • Page 3: Quick Start Guide

    Quick Start Guide HP ProCurve Routing Switches for the 9304M, 9308M, 9315M (Software Release 7.5.X or Greater)

  • Page 4

    Hewlett-Packard. A copy of the specific warranty terms applicable to your HP product and replacement parts can be obtained from your HP Sales and Service Office or authorized dealer. Warranty See the Customer Support and Warranty booklet included with the product.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    EMC R AFETY AND EGULATORY HAPTER ... 1-1 ETTING TARTED ...1-1 NTRODUCTION ...1-1 UDIENCE ...1-1 OMENCLATURE ...1-2 ERMINOLOGY RGANIZATION OF RODUCT OCUMENTATION UPPORT AND ARRANTY NFORMATION HAPTER ... 2-1 NSTALLATION ...2-1 NPACKING A YSTEM ...2-1 ACKAGE ONTENTS ...2-1 ENERAL EQUIREMENTS ...2-2 NSTALLATION ROCEDURES...

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Quick Start Guide ...2-12 TTACHING A ERMINAL TTACHING A ERMINAL TTACHING A ERMINAL SSIGNING A ERMANENT ASSWORD SSIGN A ASSWORD IP A SSIGN A ERMANENT DDRESS ...2-17 OUNTING THE EVICE ...2-17 ESKTOP NSTALLATION – C OUNT NSTALLATION ONNECTING OWER TO THE EVICE ONNECTING ETWORK...

  • Page 7: Safety And Emc Regulatory Statements, Safety Information

    There are no user-serviceable parts inside these products. Any servicing, adjustment, maintenance, or repair must be performed only by service-trained personnel. These products do not have a power switch; they are powered on when the power cord is plugged in. Documentation reference symbol. If the product is marked with this symbol, refer to the product documentation to get more information about the product.

  • Page 8

    Quick Start Guide Informations concernant la sécurité WARNING CAUTION Cet appareil est un produit de classe I et possède une borne de mise à la terre. La source d'alimentation principale doit être munie d'une prise de terre de sécurité installée aux bornes du câblage d'entrée, sur le cordon d'alimentation ou le cordon de raccordement fourni avec le produit.

  • Page 9: Hinweise Zur Sicherheit

    Hinweise zur Sicherheit WARNING CAUTION Dies ist ein Gerät der Sicherheitsklasse I und verfügt über einen schützenden Erdungsterminal. Der Betrieb des Geräts erfordert eine ununterbrochene Sicherheitserdung von der Hauptstromquelle zu den Geräteingabeterminals, den Netzkabeln oder dem mit Strom belieferten Netzkabelsatz voraus. Sobald Grund zur Annahme besteht, daß...

  • Page 10: Considerazioni Sulla Sicurezza

    Quick Start Guide Considerazioni sulla sicurezza WARNING CAUTION Questo prodotto è omologato nella classe di sicurezza I ed ha un terminale protettivo di collegamento a terra. Dev'essere installato un collegamento a terra di sicurezza, non interrompibile che vada dalla fonte d'alimentazione principale ai terminali d'entrata, al cavo d'alimentazione oppure al set cavo d'alimentazione fornito con il prodotto.

  • Page 11: Consideraciones Sobre Seguridad

    Consideraciones sobre seguridad WARNING CAUTION Este aparato se enmarca dentro de la clase I de seguridad y se encuentra protegido por una borna de puesta a tierra. Es preciso que exista una puesta a tierra continua desde la toma de alimentación eléctrica hasta las bornas de los cables de entrada del aparato, el cable de alimentación o el juego de cable de alimentación suministrado.

  • Page 12

    Quick Start Guide Safety Information (Japan)

  • Page 13

    Safety and EMC Regulatory Statements Safety Information (China)

  • Page 14: Emc Regulatory Statements

    Quick Start Guide Lasers The Gigabit-SX, Gigabit-LX, and Gigabit LH-LC Modules are Class 1 Laser Products. Laser Klasse 1 The modules comply with IEC 825-2: 1993 EMC Regulatory Statements U.S.A. FCC Class A This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.

  • Page 15: Regulatory Model Identification Number

    Korea Taiwan Regulatory Model Identification Number For regulatory identification purposes, the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9315M has been assigned a Regulatory Model Number. The Regulatory Model Number for this routing switch is RSVLC-0203. This regulatory number should not be confused with the marketing name (HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9315M), or product numbers (J4874A, J4875A).

  • Page 16

    Quick Start Guide...

  • Page 17: A Udience, Tarted

    For configuration and other information, refer to the Installation and Getting Started Guide and other guides provided on the Documentation CD-ROM for release 7.5.X or greater, shipped with your HP routing switch chassis or management module. (For the latest version of routing switch documentation, visit: Click on technical support, then manuals.

  • Page 18: P Roduct D Ocumentation

    The main product documentation for your Routing Switch includes: • HP ProCurve Quick Start Guide – a printed guide you can use as an easy reference to the installation and product safety information needed for out-of-box setup, plus the general product safety and EMC regulatory statements of which you should be aware when installing and using a Routing Switch.

  • Page 19: W Arranty I Nformation

    Technical Support, then Software, and click on Subscriber’s Choice web page. Support and Warranty Information Refer to Support is as Close as the World Wide Web, which was shipped with your HP Routing Switch. Getting Started 1 - 3...

  • Page 20

    Quick Start Guide 1 - 4...

  • Page 21: C Ontents, R Equirements

    CLI through Telnet. WARNING: Do not use the extraction handles on the power supply units to lift or carry the HP 9304M, HP 9308M, or HP 9315M Routing Switch. The power supply extraction handles are not intended to support the weight of the system and must never be used to lift or move the chassis.

  • Page 22: P Rocedures

    (Optional) Installing (or Removing) Redundant Power Supplies (page 2-8). The HP 9304M can hold one or two power supplies. The HP 9308M and HP 9315M can hold up to four power supplies. If you have a power supply to install, it may be easier to install it before mounting the Routing Switch, although the power supplies are “hot swappable”, and can be installed or removed after the Routing Switch is mounted and...

  • Page 23: P Recautions

    WARNING: The HP 9304M chassis exceeds 40 lbs. (18 kg), or 47.7 lbs.(21.6 kg) when fully populated with modules and power supplies. Also, the HP 9308M chassis exceeds 55 lbs. (24.9 kg) or 69.1 lbs. (31.3 kg) when fully populated with modules and power supplies. TWO OR MORE PEOPLE ARE REQUIRED WHEN LIFTING, HANDLING, OR MOUNTING THESE ROUTING SWITCHES.

  • Page 24: Nfrastructure, L Ocation, R Emoving ) O Ptional M Odules, M Odules

    NOTE: Modules for the HP 9308M and HP 9315M slide in vertically with the module label (e.g. ProCurve 9300) and port number 1 at the top (Figure 2.4). Modules for the HP 9304M slide in horizontally with the module label (e.g. ProCurve 9300) and port number 1 on the left (Figure 2.5).

  • Page 25: M Odules

    CAUTION: If one or more of the slots remains unused, make sure that a slot cover plate is still attached over each unused slot for safe operation and proper system cooling. Use the CESD grounding tap (provided by HP) before connecting Category 5 or better UTP copper networking cables.

  • Page 26: R Emoving (o Ptional ) M Ini -gbic S

    • J4860A HP ProCurve LH-LC Mini-GBIC: Supports single-mode fiber; LC connector. You can install any combination of the above mini-GBICs in the HP Procurve 9300 mini-GBIC modules listed in the following note. NOTE: To use a Mini-GBIC, you must install it in either of the Mini-GBIC modules described below. This...

  • Page 27: Removing A Mini-gbic, Note

    Put on an electrostatic discharge (ESD) wrist strap and attach the clip end to a metal surface (such as an equipment rack) to act as ground. If you have not already done so, install a J4856A HP Procurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module or a J4857A HP Procurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module in your routing switch. (Ensure that your routing switch is running a software version that supports the mini-GBIC module.

  • Page 28: Installing Power Supplies

    Quick Start Guide Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module. Use of other brands of mini-GBICs or the use of HP mini-GBICs in non-HP devices is not supported. Installing (or Removing) Redundant Power Supplies Determining Power Supply Status If you are replacing a power supply that has failed and you are not sure which supply has failed, enter the following...

  • Page 29: Removing Power Supplies

    Routing Switch could result. Install the J4147A Power Supply only in the HP 9308M (J4138A) and HP 9304M (J4139A) Routing Switch chassis. Install the J4875A Power Supply only in the HP 9315M (J4875A) Routing Switch. The J4147A and J4875A Power Supplies are not interchangeable.

  • Page 30

    Quick Start Guide Figure 2.3 Example of the front panel of an HP 9315M Routing Switch 2 - 10...

  • Page 31: O Peration

    Verifying Proper Operation After you have installed any modules or redundant power supplies, but before mounting the Routing Switch in its network location, you should first verify that it is working properly by plugging it into a power source and verifying that it passes its self test.

  • Page 32: A Ttaching A Pc Or T Erminal

    DB-9 connector. Generally, a PC port will require a cable with a female DB-9 connector. Terminal connections will vary, requiring either a DB-9 or DB-25 connector, male or female. A console cable is provided with your Routing Switch. Cable pin-outs and signalling for the serial cable are shown in Figure 2.6 and Figure 2.7.

  • Page 33

    9315M and with chassis modules designed for UTP copper networking cables). See the Cable Grounding Instructions included with the CESD grounding tap. If you did not receive a CESD grounding tap kit (HP part number 5064-9974) with the above HP products, you can request one without charge from your HP Customer Care Center (CCC).

  • Page 34: A Ssigning A P Ermanent P Assword

    Most PC serial ports also require a cable with a female DB-9 connector. Terminal connections will vary, requiring either a DB-9 or DB-25 connector, male or female. Serial cable options between an HP Routing Switch and a PC terminal are shown in Figure 2.7.

  • Page 35: How To Assign A Password

    switching and routing features. To access the CONFIG mode, you must already be logged into the Privileged level of the EXEC mode. By default, there are no CLI passwords. To secure CLI access, you must assign passwords. NOTE: You must use the CLI to assign a password. You cannot assign a password using the Web management interface or an SNMP network management application.

  • Page 36: A Ssign A P Ermanent Ip A Ddress

    Terminal Using a Direct LAN Connection” on page 2-12.) On the HP 9304M, HP 9308M, or HP 9315M, you can configure up to 24 IP interfaces on each port, virtual interface, and loopback interface. See “Displaying and Modifying System Parameter Default Settings” on page 4- The following procedure shows how to add an IP address and mask to a Routing Switch port.

  • Page 37: M Ounting The D Evice, D Esktop I Nstallation

    WARNING: The HP 9304M chassis exceeds 40 lbs. (18 kg), or 47.7 lbs.(21.6 kg) when fully populated with modules and power supplies. Also, the HP 9308M chassis exceeds 55 lbs. (24.9 kg) or 69.1 lbs. (31.3 kg) when fully populated with modules and power supplies. TWO OR MORE PEOPLE ARE REQUIRED WHEN LIFTING, HANDLING, OR MOUNTING THESE ROUTING SWITCHES.

  • Page 38: C Onnecting P Ower To The D Evice

    Installing an HP 9304M Routing Switch in a rack mount Connecting Power to the Device With physical installation of the Routing Switch complete, it is now time to power up the system and connect the network devices. 2 - 18 9304M Exceeds 40 lbs.

  • Page 39: C Onnecting N Etwork D Evices, C Onnectors

    CAUTION: Before connecting Category 5 or better UTP copper networking cables to a chassis module on the HP 9304M or HP 9308M, use the CESD grounding tap (shipped with the HP 9304M, HP 9308M, or HP 9315M and with chassis modules designed for UTP copper networking cables). See the Cable Grounding Instructions included with the CESD grounding tap.

  • Page 40

    1000BaseLH: Up to 70000 meters is supported on 9 µm single-mode fiber (SMF) cabling. • NOTE: Where HP 1000BaseLH mini-GBICs are used at both ends of a link, a 5 dB loss is required between the transmit and receive mini-GBIC to avoid saturating the receiver. That is, the signal strength at the receiver should be no greater than -3 dB.

  • Page 41

    Connecting to Other Switches, Routing Switches, and Ethernet Hubs For connections to Ethernet hubs, a 10/100BaseTX or 1000BaseT switch, or another HP Routing Switch, a crossover cable is required (Figure 2.10 or Figure 2.11). If the hub is equipped with an uplink port, it will require a straight-through cable instead of a crossover cable.

  • Page 42: T Roubleshooting N Etwork C Onnections

    Fiber cabling with SC connectors is required for direct attachment to Gigabit NICs or switches and routers. Troubleshooting Network Connections • For the indicated port, verify that both ends of the cabling, at the Routing Switch and the connected device, are snug. •...

  • Page 43: V Erifying P Roper C Onnections, Pinging An Ip Addres, Tracing A Route

    Logging on Through the CLI Once an IP address is assigned to an interface on the HP Routing Switch, you can access the CLI either through the direct serial connection to the device or through a local or remote Telnet session.

  • Page 44

    VLANs, for routing protocols, and other configuration areas. NOTE: By default, any user who can open a serial or Telnet connection to the HP device can access all these CLI levels. To secure access, you can configure Enable passwords or local user accounts, and you can configure the device to use a RADIUS or TACACS/TACACS+ server for authentication.

  • Page 45: L Ogging O N T Hrough The W Eb M Anagement I Nterface

    Logging On Through the Web Management Interface To use the Web management interface, open a web browser and enter the IP address of the HP device in the Location or Address field. The web browser contacts the HP device and displays a login dialog, as shown in Figure 2.12.

  • Page 46

    RADIUS authentication server, or a TACACS/TACACS+ server. On the HP 9304M, HP 9308M, or HP 9315M, if you have configured a greeting banner (using the banner motd CLI command), a panel with the greeting is displayed first. Click on the Login link to proceed to the Login dialog.

  • Page 47: S Wapping M Odules

    After you physically insert a module into a Chassis device, you need to enter the location and type of module in the software, unless you either reboot the device or are replacing one module with another of the same type. Slots on the HP 9304M are numbered 1 – 4, from top to bottom. Installation...

  • Page 48

    Quick Start Guide Slots on the HP 9308M are numbered 1 – 8, from left to right. Slots on the HP 9315M are numbered 1 – 15, from left to right. See “Slot and Port Numbers” on page 10-7 for more information about slot and port numbering.

  • Page 49

    J4140A HP ProCurve 9300 10/100 Module (24- port) J4142A HP ProCurve 9300 100Base FX Module (24-port MT-RJ) J4143A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit SX Module (8- port) J4145A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit 4LX/4SX Module (8-port) J4844A HP ProCurve 9300 GigLX Module (8-port)

  • Page 50

    Click the Add Module link to display the following panel. Select slot number from the Slot pulldown menu. • Slots on the HP 9304M are numbered 1 – 4, from top to bottom. • Slots on the HP 9308M are numbered 1 – 8, from left to right.

  • Page 51: Next Steps

    To learn more about a specific CLI command and its syntax This information is also included in the latest Routing Switch release notes, available only on the HP ProCurve website. (See below.) To access the HP ProCurve Website Go to: http://www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve...

  • Page 52

    Quick Start Guide 2 - 32...

  • Page 53: Hardware Specifications

    178,000,000 packets per second, depending on which device you use. Chassis Modules Each slot of the HP 9315M, HP 9308M, and HP 9304M can be populated by either a switch module or a management module. All non-management modules (those without a serial management port), are referred to as switch modules.

  • Page 54

    NOTE: The HP 9308M and HP 9304M allow only one MI management module. (MI management modules cannot be used in the HP 9315M.) Also, software release 7.1 or greater cannot be used in MI management modules due to the flash memory size limit.

  • Page 55

    Hardware Specifications Figure A.2 Example of an HP 9308M Routing Switch (8-slot) A - 3...

  • Page 56: S Ystem A Rchitecture, Physical View

    Quick Start Guide Figure A.3 Example of an HP 9315M Routing Switch (15-slot) System Architecture Built on a fully non-blocking architecture, the chassis platform provides switching capacity in the core and on each interface module. Each interface module utilizes a high bandwidth, shared-memory switching fabric. This local switching fabric houses the forwarding engines and includes Application Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs) that provide packet switching functions such as priority handling.

  • Page 57: Ac P Ower C Onnector

    Figure A.4 Example front panel of an HP 9304M Routing Switch 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX ports 10BaseT/100BaseTX ports Link Activity Link Activity Link Activity Power Supply (redundant) NOTE: The rear panel of a Chassis device does not provide network or power connections and therefore is not shown.

  • Page 58: Port

    Quick Start Guide LEDs Each HP device is equipped with LEDs that denote port and power supply status. The tables below reflect the different port and expansion module port states. Table A.1: Chassis 100BaseFX, 1000BaseSX/LX, and 1000BaseT LEDS Position Link...

  • Page 59: Reset Button

    100BaseFX Ports The 100BaseFX ports are equipped with MT-RJ connectors and operate at 100 Mbps in full-duplex mode. 1000BaseSX Ports The 1000BaseSX ports operate in full-duplex mode and are equipped with SC connectors on fixed-configuration modules and can be mini-GBICs with LC connectors for mini-GBIC modules that support this port type. Multi- mode fiber cabling is supported.

  • Page 60: P Hysical D Imensions, O Perating E Nvironment, S Torage E Nvironment

    Quick Start Guide Physical Dimensions Table A.3: Physical dimensions for HP devices Platform Depth 15-slot Chassis 15" device 8-slot Chassis 15" device 4-slot Chassis 15" device Operating Environment • Operating Temperature: 41° to 104° F, 5° to 40° C •...

  • Page 61

    Numerics 1000BaseLH port 2-7 1000BaseLH, dB loss required 2-20 1000BaseLx 2-7 1000BaseSx 2-7 1000BaseT A-6 100BaseFx A-7 9304M Routing Switch 2-10 2-11 9308M Routing Switch 2-11 AC power connector A-5 Access CLI 2-23 lost password 2-15 Access levels 2-14 Address...

  • Page 62

    Quick Start Guide Console, attaching 2-12 Console Attachment 2-12 Console Settings 2-12 Conventions, manual 1-1 Cooling 2-5 Copper Cable, grounding 2-19 Ctrl-A 2-25 Ctrl-B 2-25 Ctrl-C 2-25 Ctrl-D 2-25 Ctrl-E 2-25 Ctrl-F 2-25 Ctrl-K 2-25 Ctrl-L 2-25 Ctrl-N 2-25 Ctrl-P 2-25 Ctrl-R 2-25 Ctrl-U 2-25 Ctrl-W 2-25...

  • Page 63

    network connections troubleshooting 2-22 Network Mask 2-1 Operating environment A-8 Operating temperature 2-3 Package contents 2-1 Password 2-14 assigning 2-15 lost accessing the device 2-15 Password, Lost 2-15 attaching 2-12 Physical dimensions A-8 Pin assignments serial port 2-12 Pinouts serial port 2-14 Port hardware A-6 number A-5...

  • Page 64

    Technical information in this document is subject to change without notice. ©Copyright Hewlett-Packard Company 2000-2002. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under the copyright laws. Printed in U.S.A. June, 2002 Manual Part Number 5990-3009...

This manual also for:

Procurve 9304m, Procurve 9308m, Procurv e9315m

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: