installation guide
hp procurve switch
gl modules
www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP procurve

   Summary of Contents for HP procurve

  • Page 1

    www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve...

  • Page 3

    HP Procurve Switch GL Modules Installation Guide...

  • Page 4

    HP Procurve Switch mini-GBIC GL Module (J4893A) the product. A copy of the specific warranty terms applicable to your Hewlett-Packard product and replacement parts can be obtained from your HP sales and service office or HP-authorized reseller. Hewlett-Packard Company 8000 Foothills Boulevard, m/s 5552 Roseville, California 95747-5552 http://www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve...

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Contents HP Procurve Switch GL Modules Installation Guide Descriptions ........... 1 Features .

  • Page 7: Descriptions

    For the HP Procurve Series 4100GL Switches Descriptions. The HP Procurve Switch GL Modules are components that you can add to an HP Procurve GL switch to provide a variety of network connec- tivity options. The following modules are available as of this printing:...

  • Page 8: Features

    Features Contact your HP-authorized networking products reseller or your HP repre- sentative for information on availability of other modules, transceivers, and mini-GBICs. You can also visit the HP networking products Web site at http:/ /www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve to get more information. Features...

  • Page 9

    Features the ports on the 10/100-TX GL Module have the HP Auto-MDIX feature, and the ports on the 100/1000-T GL Module have the IEEE 802.3ab Auto MDI/MDI-X feature. These features operate the same way and allow you to use either “straight-through” or “crossover” twisted-pair cables for all the twisted-pair network connections.

  • Page 10: Installing The Gl Modules

    Installing the GL Modules Installing the GL Modules Overview You can install any of the GL modules into any of the HP Procurve switches that have a compatible module slot. As of this printing, those are the HP Procurve Series 4100GL Switches:...

  • Page 11: Installing The Module In An Unused Slot

    The HP Procurve Switch GL Modules have “low-force”, high-performance connectors. High insertion forces are not necessary to install the modules, and should not be used.

  • Page 12

    Installing the GL Modules Insert module into the guides and slide it in until it is fully inserted. “Low-force” connector. High insertion force is not needed and should not be used. For best results, push simultaneously near both screws. The module is fully inserted when the module bulkhead is contacting, or very close to contacting the face of the switch.

  • Page 13: Installing Or Removing The Mini-gbics

    Installing or Removing the mini-GBICs You can install or remove the mini-GBIC from the mini-GBIC GL Module without having to power off the switch. Use only HP Procurve mini-GBICs. C a u t i o n The HP Procurve mini-GBICs are Class 1 laser devices. Avoid direct eye exposure to the beam coming from the transmit port.

  • Page 14: Verifying The Module Is Installed Correctly

    Observe the Module Status LED for the slot in which the module is being installed, and the Self Test and Fault LEDs on the switch to verify that the module is installed properly. Module Status LEDs Fault LED Self Test LED hp procurve switch 4104gl Status J4887A Reset Clear...

  • Page 15: Connecting The Network Cables

    “HP Auto-MDIX” Notes: • The RJ-45 ports on this module have the HP Auto-MDIX feature. In the module’s default configuration, Auto, either a straight-through or crossover cable can be used to connect the module to any other 100Base-TX or 10Base-T device.

  • Page 16

    100 Mbps operation: 100 meters 100/1000-T GL Module category 5, 100-ohm differential twisted-pair 100/1000Base-T Ports cable Link 1000 Mbps (Gigabit) 100 meters hp procurve 100/1000-T gl module Mode module operation: category 5E, J4863A 100-ohm cable is recommended, although RJ-45 ports with twisted-pair “Auto MDI/MDI-X”...

  • Page 17

    “crossover” twisted-pair cable for all network connections to these modules. On the 10/100-TX XL Module, this feature is identified as HP Auto-MDIX; on the 100/1000-T XL Module, it is identified as Auto MDI/MDI-X and it is part of the IEEE 802.3ab standard. Both features operate the same.

  • Page 18: Verifying The Network Connections Are Working

    Link and Mode LEDs near it as shown in the next illustration. Example Link and Mode LEDs Link and Mode LEDs Link|Mode Link|Mode hp procurve 10/100-TX gl module J4862B 10/100-TX Por ts (1-24) The Link LED will be lit for each port that is connected properly to an active network device.

  • Page 19: Customizing The Port Configuration

    Installing the GL Modules Customizing the Port Configuration If the slot in which you installed the module was empty the last time the switch was either rebooted or reset (or the power to the switch was cycled), then the module will use preconfigured default parameter values that will work for most networks.

  • Page 20: Replacing Or Removing A Module

    J4862B 10/100-TX Por ts (1-24) all por ts are HP Auto-MDIX Grab the screws and pull the module out from the slot. It may help to brace your hands against the face of the switch and “lever” the module out from the switch slot.

  • Page 21: Resetting The Switch

    (if both power supplies are being used, you will have to disconnect both power cords) issuing the reboot system command from the switch console CLI, or selecting the Reset or Reboot option from the switch console menu, web browser interface, or HP TopTools for Hubs & Switches...

  • Page 22: Troubleshooting

    Troubleshooting Troubleshooting The primary tools for troubleshooting the switch modules are the LEDs on the front of the switch and on the modules. Refer to “LED Behavior” on page 8. Also, refer to the Installation and Getting Started Guide for more detailed troubleshooting information.

  • Page 23

    The fact that the Link and Mode LEDs never are lit on the module indicates that the slot that it is a Procurve Switch XL module and should not be used in your GL switch. corresponds to the Make sure that you have installed a GL module in the slot. HP...

  • Page 24

    Procurve mini-GBICs that are supported, as of the printing of this manual, are listed on page 1. Use only the supported HP Procurve mini-GBICs. If it is a supported mini-GBIC, it may have failed. Try removing and reinstalling the mini- GBIC and it will be tested again.

  • Page 25

    You can use the console interface, or, if you have configured an IP address on the switch, use the web browser interface, or HP TopTools for Hubs & Switches network management software to determine the state of the port and re-enable the port if necessary.

  • Page 26: Customer Support Services

    See the Customer Support/Warranty booklet that came with your switch for information on how to use these services to get technical support. The HP networking products World Wide Web site, http://www.hp.com/go/procurve also provides up-to-date support informa- tion.

  • Page 27: Connectors

    Specifications Connectors The ports on the 10/100-TX GL Module are compatible with the IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base-TX standards and accept the 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps cables listed below. The ports on the 100/1000-T GL Module and the 100/1000-T Trans- ceiver, which can be installed in the Gigabit Transceiver GL Module, are compatible with the IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T standards, and accept the 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps cables listed...

  • Page 28

    Specifications Note on 1000Base-T Cable Requirements. The Category 5 networking cables that work for 100Base-TX connections should also work for 1000Base-T, but for the most robust connections you should use cabling that complies with the Category 5E specifications, as described in Addendum 5 to the TIA-568-A standard (ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-A-5).

  • Page 29: Mode Conditioning Patch Cord For Gigabit-lx

    Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX The following information applies to installations in which multimode fiber-optic cables are connected to a Gigabit-LX port. Unlike Gigabit-SX, which connects to only multimode fiber-optic cabling, Gigabit-LX can use either single-mode or multimode cable. Multimode cable has a design characteristic called “Differential Mode Delay”, which requires that the transmission signals be “conditioned”...

  • Page 30: Installing The Patch Cord

    Recommended Patch Cords Hewlett-Packard maintains a list of recommended Mode Conditioning Patch Cords that have been tested and verified to operate correctly with the HP Procurve Gigabit-LX Transceiver and HP Procurve Gigabit-LX LC mini-GBIC.

  • Page 31: Emc Regulatory Statements

    EMC Regulatory Statements EMC Regulatory Statements U.S.A. FCC Class A This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.

  • Page 32: European Community Declaration Of Conformity

    EMC Regulatory Statements Korea Taiwan European Community Declaration of Conformity These product is designed for operation with the HP Procurve Series 4100GL Switches. Please see the Declarations of Conformity included in the Installa- tion and Getting Started Guide for those switches.

  • Page 36

    Technical information in this document is subject to change without notice. ã Copyright Hewlett-Packard Company, 2001, 2002. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under the copyright laws. Product of Singapore Edition 2, August 2002 Manual part number 5990-3013...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: