Download Print this page

Yamaha CLAVINOVA CVP-501 Owner's Manual: Cvp-501: Keyboard Stand Assembly

Yamaha electronic keyboard user manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

CVP-501: Keyboard Stand
Assembly
CAUTION
• Assemble the stand on a hard and flat floor with ample space.
• Be careful not to confuse parts, and be sure to install all parts in the correct direc-
tion. Please assemble in accordance with the sequence given below.
• Assembly should be carried out by at least two persons.
• Be sure to use the correct screw size, as indicated below. Use of incorrect screws
can cause damage.
• Be sure to tighten up all screws upon completing assembly of each unit.
• To disassemble, reverse the assembly sequence given below.
Have a Phillips-head (+) screwdriver of the appropriate size ready.
1
Open the package, take out marked "C" in the
illustration, take out the styrofoam pads, and
place the unit A on top of the pads.
Remove all parts from the box. Confirm that all parts shown in the
illustration are provided.
Main unit
Back panel
Bundled pedal cord inside
Pedal box
Side panel (left)
D
Assembly Parts
6 x 20 mm long screws x 4
6 x 16 mm short screws x 4
4 x 12 mm thin screws x 2
116
CVP-509/505/503/501 Owner's Manual
A
Styrofoam pads
B
C
Side panel (right)
E
AC power cord
4 x 20 mm tapping screws x 4
Cord holders x 2
3
2
Attach (finger-tighten) C to D and E.
1 Untie and straighten out the bundled pedal cord. Don't discard the
vinyl tie, you'll need it later in step 7.
2 Align D and E with each end of C.
3 Attach D and E to C by finger-tightening the long screws (6 x 20
mm).
E
3
3
Attach B.
Depending on the model of digital piano you purchased, the surface
color of one side of the rear panel may be different from the other
side. In this case, position the rear panel so that the side of the surface
color similar to the side panel (left) and the side panel (right) faces
the player.
1 Place the lower side of B on each foot of D and E, then attach the
upper side to D and E.
2 Attach the top of B to D and E by finger-tightening the thin screws
(4 x 12mm).
3 While pushing the lower part of D and E from outside, secure the
bottom ends of B using two tapping screws (4 x 20mm).
4 Insert the other two tapping screws (4 x 20mm) into the other two
screw holes to secure B.
5 Securely tighten the screws on the top of B that were attached in
Step 3- 2).
1
3
4
Securely tighten the screws on C that were
attached in Step 2-3.
Tighten the screws.
2
D
C
C
1
E
25
B
D
3
4
C
C

Advertisement

   Also See for Yamaha CLAVINOVA CVP-501

   Related Manuals for Yamaha CLAVINOVA CVP-501

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Evelyn Sep 11, 2018 07:07:
    I have pushed the stop + play to record my playing. How do I save to a USB
  • Belinda Mar 25, 2016 09:51:
    My Clavinova CVP 503 is saying " Stop. Not enough free space in the specified drive ".
    Th​e instrument has been used very little and very few registrati​ons have been saved so why this message ?

    Thanks
  • wayne Dec 24, 2015 04:21:
    How to change speaker in my cvp 503 clavinovah​zs
  • shachar goldberg Jul 28, 2014 08:33:
    i bought yamaha cvp 605 and now i want to buy usb to device. how am i get it?