Download Print this page

Assembly - Craftsman 486.245315 Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2) 1/2" Wrenches
(1) Screwdriver
(1) P liers
(1) Hammer
Attach mounting plates to frame tubes using four 5/16
x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 3/8" washers, thick washers placed
between the mounting plates and frame tubes, 3/8"
washers, and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten the bolts.
5/16 x 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" WASHER
THICK
WASHER
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
3/8" WASHER
FIGURE 1

ASSEMBLY

• Assemble axle through holes in frame tubes. You may
need to slightly loosen bolts in frame tubes to make
the axle fit. Retighten bolts only enough to flatten the
lock washers.
• Assemble a 1/2" flat washer, a short spacer, a long
spacer, a wheel, and another 1/2" flat washer onto
the axle. Lightly tap a palnut onto the end of the axle.
Repeat on other end of axle.
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
PALNUT
FIGURE 2
• Assemble a hitch arm to the inside of a frame tube
underneath the tank. Use two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and
5/16" nylock nuts as shown in figure 3. Do not tighten
yet. Repeat for other side.
FIGURE 3
4
AXLE
SHORT SPACER
LONG SPACER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
HITCH ARM

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245315