Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245315 Owner's Manual page 5

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

• Fasten ends of hitch arms together using two 5/16" x
1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet.
• Assemble hitch brackets to hitch arms using two 5/16"
x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Position each bolt
behind one of the cross bolts in the hitch arms. Do
not tighten yet.
• At this time tighten all bolts starting with the bolts in
figure 3, then the bolts in figure 4.
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 4
• Assemble boom mount bracket to rear of hitch tubes
using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
BOOM MOUNT BRACKET
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
• Assemble boom bars to boom mount bracket using
two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock washers
(between bar and bracket), 5/16" flat washers and
knobs. Boom connecting hose should extend upward.
NOTE: Make sure nozzle openings face straight down
when boom bars are in the horizontal operating position.
BOOM CONNECTING HOSE
5/16" WASHER
KNOB
BOOM BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
FIGURE 6
• Assemble large and small spray gun clips to side of
tank using two #10 x 1/2" screws and #10 lock washers.
#10 x 1/2"
SCREW
SPRAY GUN
CLIP (LARGE)
#10 LOCK
WASHER
FIGURE 7
5
WASHER
(TOOTH LOCK)
SPRAY GUN
CLIP (SMALL)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245315