Download  Print this page

Craftsman 486.245313 Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFrSMRlt °
15 GALLON 35 PSi SPRAYER
Model No. 488.245313
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
• Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www. sears, co m/c raftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 41054
(03/07/08)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 486.245313

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245313

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.245313

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRRFrSMRlt ° 15 GALLON 35 PSi SPRAYER DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 488.245313 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 CAUTION: • Safety Before using this product, read ,, Assembly this manual and follow all Safety ,, Operation Rules and Operating Instructions.

  • Page 2

    STORAGE ............... SAFETY RULES .............. SPRAYING CHARTS ............FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ........CARTON CONTENTS ............. REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ........ASSEMBLY ..............REPAIR PARTS LIST ............. OPERATION ..............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......Back Page MAINTENANCE .............. ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Sprayer fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®...

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE //._ • __ .\ ..i..} ..i ..ji ii iiiTiii ,/-- -\ .., ,/ ..,..i..If-" i..i ..i..L ..---- K \ o_ --- . NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE _ --- N DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 4

    3ARTON CONTENTS Boom Mount Bracket 4. Spray Gun Assembly 7. Hitch Brackets (2) Boom Assembly 8. Axle Tank with Frame Tubes Hitch Arms (2) 9. Wheels (2) REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.

  • Page 5

    Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" tighten yet.

  • Page 6

    • Assemble t helargeandsmall s praygunclipsto the ',\\\ sideofthetankusingtwo#10x 1/2"screws and#10 lockwashers. Seefigure7. 318"HOSE CLAMPS COILED HOSE CLAMP HOSE #10 x 1/2" SCREW FIGURE 8 VIEWED FROM FRONT SPRAY GUN #10 LOCK CLiP (LARGE) To connect the wire harness to the tractor, attach the SPRAY WASHER red wire to the positive post on the battery or to the...

  • Page 7

    KNOWYOUR SPRAYER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. ON=OFF SWITCH BOOM ARM ON=OFF VALVE SPRAY ON-OFF SWITCH Turns pump/motor on or off. out to obtain proper nozzle positioning.

  • Page 8

    HOW TOUSE YOUR SPRAYER Drivetothestarting placeforspraying. Determine t heapproximate square footage ofthe Settheboom in position forspraying. areato besprayed. Usethisamount t o estimate Setthethrottle attheposition determined i nthe4th thenumber o fgallons thatwillberequired, based step.Reach backandflipthepump/motor switch to onproduct r ecommendations. Thiscanhelpavoid the"ON"position tostartspraying.

  • Page 9: U.s. Gallon Tip Chart

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART Pressure Spray Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) Width US Gallons Inches Per Minute 1MPH 2 MPH 3 MPH 4 MPH 5 MPH 7.5 MPH 10 MPH 80" 26.5 17.7 13.3 10.6 Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER 1000 SQ.

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245313 60 \ / 40 -7 42 10 9...

  • Page 11

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245313 REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 49725 Tank (15 Gal.) 24584 IAxle, 1/2" 48297 i Wheel Pump and Motor 46503 45022 Hose, 1/2" ID (14" Lg.) 46700 46287 i Boom Bar Caplug Plug 24122...

  • Page 12

    Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: