Download  Print this page

Craftsman 486.245313 Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
15 GALLON 35 PSI SPRAYER
Model No. 486.245313
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 41054 (03/07/08)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 486.245313

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245313

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.245313

  • Page 1

    Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. • Maintenance • Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 41054 (03/07/08)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 MODEL NUMBER: 486.245313...

  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE KEY QTY. DESCRIPTION KEY QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Knob Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Spray Gun Clip, Small Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Spray Gun Clip, Large Screw, #10 x 1/2"...

  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    ASSEMBLY CARTON CONTENTS 1. Boom Mount Bracket 4. Spray Gun Assembly 7. Hitch Brackets (2) 2. Lid 5. Boom Assembly 8. Axle 3. Tank with Frame Tubes 6. Hitch Arms (2) 9. Wheels (2) REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.

  • Page 5

    • Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two • Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" tighten yet.

  • Page 6

    • Assemble the large and small spray gun clips to the side of the tank using two #10 x 1/2" screws and #10 lock washers. See figure 7. 3/8" HOSE CLAMPS COILED HOSE CLAMP ON - OFF BOOM SPRAY GUN VALVE CONNECTING HOSE...

  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. ON-OFF SWITCH BOOM ARM ON-OFF VALVE SPRAY GUN ON-OFF SWITCH Turns pump/motor on or off.

  • Page 8: Maintenance

    HOW TO USE YOUR SPRAYER • Drive to the starting place for spraying. • Determine the approximate square footage of the • Set the boom in position for spraying. area to be sprayed. Use this amount to estimate • Set the throttle at the position determined in the 4th the number of gallons that will be required, based step.

  • Page 9: Spraying Charts

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) Width US Gallons Inches Per Minute 1 MPH 2 MPH 3 MPH 4 MPH 5 MPH 7.5 MPH 10 MPH 80" 26.5 17.7 13.3 10.6 Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER 1000 SQ.

  • Page 10: Repair Parts Illustration

    PARTS REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245313 56 54...

  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245313 REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 49725 Tank (15 Gal.) 24584 Axle, 1/2" 48297 Pump and Motor 46503 Wheel 45022 Hose, 1/2" ID (14" Lg.) 46700 46287 Caplug Plug...

  • Page 12

    1-800-488-1222 1-800-469-4663 (U.S.A.) (Canada) Call anytime, day or night www.sears.com www.sears.ca To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears: 1-800-827-6655 1-800-361-6665 (U.S.A.) (Canada) Para pedir servicio de reparación Au Canada pour service en français: a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: