Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 486.24533 Owner's Manual

25 gallon 70 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN +
25 GALLON
70 PSI SPRAYER
Model No. 486.24533
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 486.24533

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.24533

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN + 25 GALLON 70 PSI SPRAYER Model No. 486.24533 • Safety • Assembly CAUTION: Before using this product, • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all Safety Rules and • Parts Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    STORAGE ..............SAFETY RULES ............TROUBLESHOOTING ..........FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......3 REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......12 CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........ASSEMBLY ..............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Cover OPERATION .............. MAINTENANCE ............LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this sprayer is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE .,_--------_/V .../W QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION Bolt, Hex 5116" x 3" Hair Cotter Pin Bolt, Hex 5/16" x 2-1/4" Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2" Bolt, Hex 5/16" x 1-1/2" Hitch Pin Bolt, Carriage 5/1 6" x 1-3/4" Knob Bolt, Carriage 5/1 6"...

  • Page 4

    CARTON CONTENTS 1. Lid 7. Hitch Tube, L.H. 2. Tank 8. Boom Mount Bracket 3. Return/Bypass Hose (may be assembled to tank) 9. Hitch Brackets (2) 4. Boom Assembly 10. Spray Gun Assembly 5. Axle 11. Wheels (2) 6. Hitch Tube, R.H. Hardware Package (See page 3) TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY •...

  • Page 5

    • Fasten the hitch tubes together at the front using two Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the 5/16" x 3" hex bolts, four 5/16" lock washers and two hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" carriage bolts, 5/16"...

  • Page 6

    • Carefully screw the pressure gauge into the top of the • Assemble the boom bars to the boom mount bracket "T" fitting. See figure 10. using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock washers (between the bar and bracket), 5/16" flat BYPASS/RETURN HOSE washers and knobs.

  • Page 7

    KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read this owner'smanual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. PRESSURE GAUGE BYPASS VALVE ON-OFF PUMP SWITCH ADJUSTABLE SPRAY GUN NOZZLE ON-OFF BOOM VALVE ON-OFF PUMP SWITCH Turns the pump motor on or off.

  • Page 8

    HOW TO USE YOUR SPRAYER USING THE SPRAYER • Determine the application rate (gallons per 1,000 sq. feet or gallons per acre) based on the chemical PUMP PRESSURE SWITCH manufacturers recommendations. Use this rate to The pump is equipped with a pressure switch. The help select the pressure setting and tractor speed in pressure switch senses outlet pressure of the pump and the following instructions.

  • Page 9

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) Pressure Tip Capacity Spray US Gallons Height 7.5 MPH 10 MPH 2MPH 3MPH 14MPH 5MPH Per Minute 1MPH Inches 22.1 14.8 11.1 44.2 31.5 20.9 12.6 13" 38.4 25.8 19,3 15.4 10.3 76.8...

  • Page 10

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _o_=_o_ e Fill in dates as you e _e Service Dates Check for loose fasteners Flush the tank Cleaninq the strainers Lubdcetion CHECK FOR LOOSE...

  • Page 11

    PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Pump motor cycles on and off System pressure is reaching maximum Decrease the system pressure by rapidly. (OK for short periods of time) setting of pump's pressure switch, increasing the opening of the bypass valve. Pressure too low 1.

  • Page 12

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 25 GALLON 70 PSI SPRAYER MODEL 486.24533...

  • Page 13

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 25 GALLON 70 PSI SPRAYER MODEL 486.24533 QTY. ! DESCRIPTION REF. PART REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 45029 46283 Strainer, Screen Type Tank (25 Gal.) 45037 "1 45015 Nut, Screen Body Pump and Motor 47398 46278 Elbow, Plastic 11/16" Thd. Hose, 1/2"...

  • Page 14

    NOTES...

  • Page 15

    NOTES...

  • Page 16

    For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455 Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pibces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 7 am - 7 prn, 7 days a week...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: