Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
25 GALLON SPRAYER
Model No. 486.245332
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 40171 (REV. 3/06)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman Craftsman 486.245332

   Related Manuals for Craftsman Craftsman 486.245332

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman Craftsman 486.245332

  • Page 1

    CAUTION: • Operation Before using this product, read • Maintenance this manual and follow all Safety • Parts Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 40171 (REV. 3/06)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty gives you specifi c legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 MODEL NUMBER: 486.245332...

  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE KEY QTY. KEY QTY. KEY QTY. KEY QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION KEY QTY. KEY QTY. KEY QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Hex Bolt, 5/16"...

  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    ASSEMBLY CARTON CONTENTS 1. Lid 6. Spray Gun Assembly 2. Tank 7. Axle 3. Return/Bypass Hose (may be assembled to tank) 8. Hitch Arms (2) 4. Boom Assembly 9. Hitch Brackets (2) 5. Boom Mount Bracket 10. Wheels (2) TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 1/2"...

  • Page 5

    STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2 AND 1) STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) • Slide the axle through the two axle brackets. • Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two • Assemble a spacer (R), a 3/4" washer (H), a wheel 5/16"...

  • Page 6

    STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6) STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8) • Assemble the boom bars to the boom mount brack et • Insert a garden hose gasket (T) into the swivel nut on using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" car riage bolts (C), tooth lock the bypass/return hose.

  • Page 7

    STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9 AND 10) • Attach the sprayer to the tractor hitch and connect the wiring to the tractor battery. The red wire must be connected to the positive post on the battery or to the "HOT" con nec tion on a tractor switch or ammeter. The brown wire may be grounded or connected to the negative battery post.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. PRESSURE GAUGE BYPASS VALVE ADJUSTABLE SPRAY ON-OFF BOOM VALVE GUN NOZZLE ON-OFF PUMP SWITCH ON-OFF PUMP SWITCH Turns the pump motor on or off.

  • Page 9

    HOW TO USE YOUR SPRAYER USING THE SPRAYER 1. Determine the application rate (gallons per 1,000 sq. feet or gallons per acre) based on the chemical BEFORE STARTING manufacturers recommendations. Use this rate to help It is important to test the boom and spray gun with plain select the pressure setting and tractor speed in the water before using chemicals.

  • Page 10

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART Spray Spray Spray Spray Spray Spray Spray Spray Pressure Pressure Pressure Pressure Pressure Pressure Pressure Pressure Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER)

  • Page 11: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for loose fasteners Flush the tank Flush the tank Flush the tank...

  • Page 12: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Pump motor cycles on and off rapidly. System pressure is reaching Decrease the system pressure by (OK for short periods of time) max i mum setting of pump's pressure in creas ing the open ing of the bypass switch.

  • Page 13

    NOTES...

  • Page 14: Repair Parts Illustration

    PARTS REPAIR PARTS FOR 25 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245332 48 47...

  • Page 15: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 25 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245332 REF. REF. REF. REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART PART PART PART QTY. QTY. QTY. QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION REF. REF. REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART PART PART QTY.

  • Page 16

    Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only) www.sears.com To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.) or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears: 1-800-827-6655 1-800-361-6665 (U.S.A.) (Canada) Para pedir servicio de reparación Au Canada pour service en français:...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: