Download Print this page

Craftsman 24531 - Tow-Behind Sprayer Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN +
15 GALLON 35 PSI SPRAYER
Model No. 486.24531
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 24531 - Tow-Behind Sprayer

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN + 15 GALLON 35 PSI SPRAYER Model No. 486.24531 • Safety CAUTION: • Assembly Before using this product, • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all Safety Rules and • Parts Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    SAFETY RULES ............STORAGE ..............FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......SPRAYING CHARTS ..........CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......ASSEMBLY ............... REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........OPERATION ............. PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Page MAINTENANCE ............LIMITED ONEYEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this sprayer is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION Bolt, Hex 5/16" x 3" Hair Cotter Pin Bolt, Hex 5/16" x 2-1/4" Hitch Pin Bolt, Hex 5/16" x 1-1/2" Hub Cap Bolt, Carriage 5/16"x 1-3/4" Knob Bolt, Carriage 5/16" x 1-1/4" Spray Gun Clip, Small Bolt, Curved Head, 5/16"...

  • Page 4

    CARTON CONTENTS 1. Lid 4. Axle 7. Hitch Brackets (2) Tank 5. Hitch Tube, L.H. 8. Boom Mount Bracket 3. Wheels Hitch Tube, R.H. 9. Spray Gun Assembly 10. Boom Assembly REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.

  • Page 5

    • Assemble the two hitch brackets to the front of Tighten the four bolts which fasten the hitch tubes to hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16" the bottom of the tank. See figure 2. lock washers and 5/16" hex lock nuts. Do not Tighten the four hex nuts which fasten the axle tighten yet.

  • Page 6

    • Assemble the large and small spray gun clips to the \ \\ side of the tank using two #10 x 1/2" screws and #10 3/8" HOSE CLAMPS lock washers. See figure 8. #10 x 1F2" 114" TEE CONDUIT HOSE SCREW CLAMP SPRAY GUN...

  • Page 7

    KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. ON-OFF SWITCH BOOM ARM ON-OFF VALVE SPRAY GUN ON-OFF SWITCH Turns pump/motor on or off.

  • Page 8

    HOW TO USEYOUR SPRAYER • Drive to the starting place for spraying. • Determine the approximate square footage of the • Set the boom in position for spraying. area to be sprayed. Use this amount to estimate the • Set the throttle at the position determined in the 4th number of gallons that will be required, based on step.

  • Page 9

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) Spray US Gallons Width Per Minute 1 MPH 2 MPH 3 MPH 4 MPH 5 MPH 7.5 MPH Inches 10 MPH 26.5 17.7 13.3 10.6 80" Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER 1000 SQ.

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.24531 59 23, I0 9...

  • Page 11

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.24531 QTY. ! DESCRIPTION PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. REF. PART 45029 47752 Strainer, Screen Type Tank (15 Gal.) 45037 Nut, Screen Body 47001 Pump and Motor 47396 Elbow, Plastic 11/16" Thd. 45022 Hose, 1/2" ID (14" Lg.) 726-0178 Nylon Tie 46287...

  • Page 12

    For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME °"(1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455 Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1"800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278)

This manual also for:

486.24531

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: