Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 486.245312 Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's
Manuat
®
15
PSI
Model No, 48&245312
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manuaU and follow aH Safety
RuUes and Operating
Instructions.
mMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
AssembUy Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
,, Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
,, Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www=sears=com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49729 (12/05)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 486.245312

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.245312

  • Page 1

    Safety • Operation RuUes and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance • Parts mMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or AssembUy Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www=sears=com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 49729 (12/05)

  • Page 2

    STORAGE ............... SPRAYING CHARTS ............REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ........REPAIR PARTS LIST ............ PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......Back Page ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Sprayer fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4=MY=HOME®...

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE .._\ F ..NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION i KEY DESCRIPTION QTY. QTY. Knob Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Spray Gun Clip, Small Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1:1/4" Spray Gun Clip, Large Screw, #10 x 1/2"...

  • Page 4

    CARTON CONTENTS 1. Boom Mount Bracket 4. Spray Gun Assembly 7, Hitch Brackets (2) 2. Lid 8. Axle Boom Assembly 3. Tank with Frame Tubes Hitch Arms (2) 9. Wheels (2) REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton, Lay out a!J parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.

  • Page 5

    Fasten theendsofthehitcharmstogether u sing two Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the 5/16" x 1ol/4"hexboltsand5/16"nylock nuts.Donot hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" tightenyet.Seefigure3. ny!ock nuts. See figure 5. Assemble t hehitchbrackets t othehitcharmsusing BOOM MOUNT two5/16"x2"...

  • Page 6

    Assemble t helargeandsma!l s praygunclipsto the ' \\ sideofthetankusingtwo#10x 1/2"screws and#10 lockwashers, Seefigure7, 3/8" HOSE CLAMPS COmLED HOSE CLAMP -SPR_,Y GUN HOSE CONNECTmNG 1/4" TEE CONDUmT HOSE #10 x 1/2" CLAMP SCREW FIGURE VIEWED FROM FRONT SPRAY #10 LOCK CLmP (LARGE) To connect the wire harness to the tractor, attach the WASHER "--.

  • Page 7

    KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read tHs owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. ON-OFF SWITCH BOOM ARM ON-OFF VALVE SPRAY GUN ON-OFF SWITCH Turns pump/motor on or off. out to obtain proper nozzle positioning.

  • Page 8

    HOW TOUSE YOUR SPRAYER Drivetothestarting placeforspraying. Determine t heapproximate square footage ofthe Settheboom in position forspraying. areato besprayed. Usethisamount t o estimate Setthethrottle attheposition determined i nthe4th thenumber o fgallons thatwillberequired, based step.Reach backandflipthepump/motor switch to onproduct r ecommendations. Thiscanhelpavoid the"ON"position tostartspraying.

  • Page 9

    U.S. GALLON TiP CHART Pressure Spray Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) Width US Gallons Inches Per Minute 1 MPH 10 MPH [2MPH 3MPH 4MPH "[5MPH [7.5MPH 80" 26.5 17.7 13.3 10.6 Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER 1000 SQ. FT. (BASED ON WATER Width U.S.

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245312 J 27...

  • Page 11

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 488.245312 PART QTY. DESCRIPTION PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 49725 Tank (15 Ga!.) 24584 Axle, 1/2" 48297 Wheel Pump and Motor 46575 45022 Hose, 1/2" ID (14" Lg.) 46700 46287 Boom Bar Caplug Plug 24122 45024 Strainer, Cap Type 1"...

  • Page 12

    Your Home iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: