Download  Print this page

Craftsman 486.245315 Owner's Manual

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
15 GALLON 35 PSI SPRAYER
Model No. 486.245315
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 41612 (01/16/15)

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245315

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.245315

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual STOP ® 15 GALLON 35 PSI SPRAYER DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 486.245315 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 • Safety CAUTION: Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SPRAYING CHARTS ............9 CARTON CONTENTS ............. 3 REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ........10 ASSEMBLY ..............4 REPAIR PARTS LIST ............11 OPERATION ..............7 PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......Back Page MAINTENANCE .............. 8 WARRANTY CRAFTSMAN LIMITED WARRANTY FOR ONE YEAR from the date of sale this product is warranted against defects in material or workmanship. WITH PROOF OF SALE a defective product will be replaced free of charge. For warranty coverage details to obtain free replacement, visit the web page: www. craftsman.com/ warranty To obtain warranty coverage, return a defective product with proof of sale to the retailer from which it was purchased for free replacement. This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing commercial services or if rented to another person. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. SEARS BRANDS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE AND CARTON CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 44180 Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" 736-0722 Lock Washer, #10 43084 Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1-3/4" 43343 Hair Cotter Pin 43840 Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" 47623 Hitch Pin 43682 Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" 44166 Palnut 46677 Screw, #10 x 3/8" 712-0421 Knob 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY • Assemble axle through holes in frame tubes. You may need to slightly loosen bolts in frame tubes to make (2) 1/2" Wrenches the axle fit. Retighten bolts only enough to flatten the (1) Screwdriver lock washers. (1) P liers • Assemble a 1/2" flat washer, a short spacer, a long (1) Hammer spacer, a wheel, and another 1/2" flat washer onto the axle. Lightly tap a palnut onto the end of the axle. Repeat on other end of axle. • Attach mounting plates to frame tubes using four 5/16 x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 3/8" washers, thick washers placed 1/2" FLAT between the mounting plates and frame tubes, 3/8" WASHER washers, and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten the bolts. 5/16 x 1-3/4" HEX BOLT 3/8" WASHER AXLE SHORT SPACER LONG SPACER PALNUT FIGURE 2...
  • Page 5 • Fasten ends of hitch arms together using two 5/16" x • Assemble boom bars to boom mount bracket using 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock washers (between bar and bracket), 5/16" flat washers and • Assemble hitch brackets to hitch arms using two 5/16" knobs. Boom connecting hose should extend upward. x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Position each bolt NOTE: Make sure nozzle openings face straight down behind one of the cross bolts in the hitch arms. Do not tighten yet. when boom bars are in the horizontal operating position. • At this time tighten all bolts starting with the bolts in BOOM CONNECTING HOSE figure 3, then the bolts in figure 4. 5/16" WASHER WASHER (TOOTH LOCK) KNOB 5/16" x 2" 5/16" NYLOCK NUT HEX BOLT BOOM BAR CARRIAGE BOLT...
  • Page 6 • Connect the quick coupler on the wire harness to the • To connect wire harness to tractor, attach the red wire quick coupler on the pump motor. See figure 8. to positive post on battery or to "HOT" connection on a tractor switch or ammeter. Black wire may be grounded or connected to negative battery post. IMPORTANT: Connect sprayer to 12 volt batteries only! QUICK COUPLER SWITCH BATTERY BLACK BLACK WIRE HARNESS FIGURE 10 DANGER! Never allow negative pin on plug FIGURE 8 to come in contact with positive "hot" post on battery. Fire or explosion may result! • Slide a 3/8" hose clamp onto boom connecting hose. PLUG POSITIVE Place end of hose through conduit clamp (attached to "HOT" POST the pump) and then slide a second 3/8" hose clamp onto the hose. Leave hose clamps loose for now. • Push hose onto hose adapter in end of "On-Off" valve. Tighten the hose clamp around the hose and adapter. NEGATIVE • Position valve and hose clamp up against conduit POST clamp.
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SPRAYER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your sprayer. Compare the illustration below with your sprayer to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. BOOM ARM ON-OFF VALVE ON-OFF SWITCH SPRAY GUN BOOM ARM Swivels up and down and adjusts in and out ON-OFF VALVE Turns the flow on or off from the pump to the boom nozzles. to obtain proper nozzle positioning. ON-OFF SWITCH Turns pump/motor on or off. SPRAY GUN Unhooks from tank for spraying shrubs, small trees or areas inaccessible to the towed sprayer. BEFORE STARTING ADJUSTING SPRAY GUN NOZZLE It is important to test the boom and spray gun with plain Turn the nozzle on the spray gun to adjust the spray from water before attempting actual spraying. This will enable...
  • Page 8: Maintenance

    HOW TO USE YOUR SPRAYER • Drive to the starting place for spraying. • Determine the approximate square footage of the • Set the boom in position for spraying. area to be sprayed. Use this amount to estimate • Set the throttle at the position determined in the 4th the number of gallons that will be required, based step. Reach back and flip the pump/motor switch to on product recommendations. This can help avoid the "ON" position to start spraying. unneeded solution left in the tank. • Stay clear of flowers, shrubs and evergreen trees • Determine the application rate (gallons per 1,000 when spraying weed control solutions to prevent sq. feet or gallons per acre) based on the chemical contact of the solution with these sensitive plants. manufacturers recommendations. • Use the tip chart on page 9 to determine what ground ATTENTION! speed will achieve the recommended application rate. Do not allow chemicals to sit in pump for extended • To determine the throttle setting for attaining the times of idleness.
  • Page 9: Spraying Charts

    U.S. GALLON TIP CHART Tip Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER) No. Width PSI US Gallons Inches Per Minute 1 MPH 2 MPH 3 MPH 4 MPH 5 MPH 7.5 MPH 10 MPH #3 80" .36 26.5 17.7 13.3 10.6 7.1 Tip Spray Pressure Tip Capacity GALLONS PER 1000 SQ. FT. (BASED ON WATER) No. Width PSI U.S. Gallons Inches Per Minute 1 MPH 2 MPH...
  • Page 10: Repair Parts Illustration

    PARTS REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245315 56 54...
  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 486.245315 REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 41667 Tank (15 Gal.) 42767 Clamp, Coiled Hose 42701 Pump and Motor 24584 Axle, 1/2" 45022 Hose, 1/2" ID (14" Lg.) 46503 Wheel 27778 Mounting Plate 46700 45024 Strainer, Cap Type 1" 24122 Boom Bar 47002 Hose, 3/8" ID (10" Lg.)
  • Page 12 Para respuestas a preguntas o problemas, y ordenar piezas o pedir servicio para la reparación de su equipo. To help us help you, register your product at www.craftsman.com/registration Para poderte ayudar mejor, registra tu producto en www.craftsman.com/registration Join the Craftsman Club today!

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: