Download  Print this page

Masport BG6286BS-WS-RB Owner's Manual

Masport 4/6 burner 210 series.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Barbecues
MASPORT 4/6 BURNER 210 SERIES
OWNER'S MANUAL
Please read these instructions carefully before assembly, to
reduce risk of fire, burn hazard or other injury.
Keep these instructions in a safe place for future use.
This manual covers a range of barbecues which include: Graphite,
Elite, Elite Plus, Mighty, Equip, Supreme, Supreme Plus, Deluxe,
Deluxe Plus, Grande, Super Grande and Rear Burner Models.
Part N
:
548947.A.4
www.masport.com
o

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for Masport BG6286BS-WS-RB

  • Page 1 Barbecues MASPORT 4/6 BURNER 210 SERIES OWNER’S MANUAL Please read these instructions carefully before assembly, to reduce risk of fire, burn hazard or other injury. Keep these instructions in a safe place for future use. This manual covers a range of barbecues which include: Graphite, Elite, Elite Plus, Mighty, Equip, Supreme, Supreme Plus, Deluxe, Deluxe Plus, Grande, Super Grande and Rear Burner Models.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS FIXING THE POL GAS REGULATOR TO THE CYLINDER ......................... 28 OPERATION CONTENTS MAIN BURNER AND SIDE BURNER LIGHTING (INTEGRATED IGNITION) ..................................... 28 INTRODUCTION MAIN BURNER LIGHTING (ELECTRONIC IGNITION) ..........................28 FOR MANUAL IGNITION (MAIN BURNER) ..............................28 SAFETY INFORMATION FOR MANUAL LIGHTING (SIDE BURNER) ..............................
  • Page 3 BURNER MAINTENANCE .................................... 38 INTRODUCTION BURNER MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT ............................39 This product has many features for making its use more pleasant and enjoyable. Safety, performance, and dependability have been given top priority in SPIDER AND INSECT WARNING! ................................39 the design of this product making it easy to maintain and operate.
  • Page 4: Third Party Safety

    Never try to move the barbecue when it is on, or before it has ELECTRICAL AWARENESS The cylinder manufacturer/distributor is responsible for the safety and performance of the LPG cylinder. This is not included in the Masport BBQ had time to cool down.
  • Page 5 Screw M5*10 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR BBQ WITHOUT CONDIMENT DRAWER Screw M6*12 Product Description Carton Identification Product Part Number Assemble 1pc Right skirt (item 4) to the Base tray using 3pcs Screw M6×12 (item a) and 1pc Screw M5*10 (item d) from the Open the carton by removing the fastener kit.
  • Page 6 M6*12 Screw M6*12 Step 3. Insert the top front panel with the side panel extension inside the panel as shown to provide the strength. Assemble the Back panel (item 8) using 5pcs Screw M6×12 (item a) from the fastener kit. Screw M6*12 M6*12 Step 4.
  • Page 7: Preparing The Hood / Grill Assembly

    When the Timer is OFF the rounded shaft contour faces the Top/ 12 o’clock position and the flat spring metal insert grips the round face of the shaft of valve. Assemble Left door (item 10) and Right door (item 11) using 4pcs Screw M6×12 (item a), 4 Handle brackets (item 12) and 2 Handles (item 13), then assemble the door assemblies as the picture.
  • Page 8: Assembly Instructions For Bbq With

    16 (b) Screw SS M6*12 (b) Step screw (e) 4th & 5th ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR BBQ WITH 13. 1) Remove all packaging from the side burner prior to fitting the Right Hand (side Burner) table to the BBQ. Prepare the BBQ prior to fitting the side table, refer to previous instructions.
  • Page 9 Assemble 1pc Front skirt (item 2) to the Base tray (item 1) using 2pcs Screw M6×12 (item a) from the fastener kit. Assemble the Left panel (item 6) and Right panel (item 7) to the Base tray using 4pcs Screw M6×12 (item a) from the fastener kit. Screw M6*12 M6*12 Screw M6*12...
  • Page 10: Reparing The Hood / Grill Assembly

    REPARING THE HOOD / GRILL ASSEMBLY Assemble the side panels before assembling the top panel on the cabinet then assemble this sub-assembly on the barbecue. - Open the hood carton and remove the warming rack (item 23) - Lift up and out the polystyrene corner packing. - Remove the protective layer from the hood.
  • Page 11 NOTE: Some barbecue models require the stepped screws (item e) are removed to insert the drip tray. Once the tray is positioned 14. Loosen the 3 Screws (item b), remove the 4th & 5th screws, then assemble the heat shield (item 33) and left hand side shelf (item 16) to the correctly, refit step screw (item e).
  • Page 12: Single Pin Electronic Module

    NOTE: The rear burner valves operate with the electronic ignition. All the side burner valves operate with the integrated ignition. Check the diagram of module to determine the BBQ ignition type If the module has only one pin i.e. connecting single wire then Rear burner operates with electronic ignition If the module has multiple pins for connecting the wires then Rear burner and Main burners operate with electronic ignition.
  • Page 13: Inserting/changing The Battery

    INSERTING/CHANGING THE BATTERY FAT AWAY DISCHARGE FUNCTION - GRILL AND PLATE ORIENTATION Unscrew the pulse cap assembly. Insert the battery as shown. Replace the pulse cap assembly. For single pin modules 1 X AAA battery is required for For correct Fat Away Discharge function, install the grill and plate draining the the replacement, and for 4 / 6 / 7 pin modules 1 X AA battery is required for the replacement.
  • Page 14 The 210 Series of BBQ has the option of being converted to natural gas. Tools needed for assembly and front wall areas shall be and remain open and unrestricted. This conversion must be actioned by a certified agent using a Masport NG Crosshead screwdriver, 10mm A/F spanner, 2x 8mm A/F Spanners. conversion kit.
  • Page 15 OTHER PRECAUTIONS NOTE: FOR MANUAL LIGHTING (SIDE BURNER) the barbecue lid or closing its hood. Once cooled, a protective cover Do not obstruct any of the ventilation openings in the barbecue body. Turn all knobs to “OFF” then open the LP tank valve. Always keep should always be fitted to the barbecue to protect your investment from Also, position the gas supply cylinder inside the cabinet, in the cylinder Before using the barbecue for the first time, the barbecue...
  • Page 16 directly onto the flame tamers. Always protect your hands when handling EXTERNAL BBQ SMOKING FUNCTION, NOTE: WARNING! anything near the cooking surface of the barbecue. Some BBQ’s have a 25mm knock out fitted in to the Grill body, this gives the option to (using a screwdriver) twist this tab open to form a hole.
  • Page 17 USE ONLY THE 5/8” x 18 GAS CONNECTION HOSE AND REGULATOR PROVIDED! If a replacement is necessary, please contact either our Masport Customer Service Department or your local dealer. The use of unauthorised parts can create unsafe conditions and environment.
  • Page 18 PARTS LIST (CONTINUED) PARTS LIST (CONTINUED) 21. Cook grill × 3pc 22. Cook plate × 1pc 23. Warming rack × 1pc 24. Prong × 2pcs 45. Left slide of smoker drawer 46. Right slide of smoker 47. Wiring for the Grill body 48.
  • Page 19: Optional Extras

    OPTIONAL EXTRAS FASTENER KITS 547137 Interchangeable Cooking System Includes the following items: 559231 - Kebab Rack (each) x2 547136 - Grill (390 x 485) x1 559761 - Kebab Skewers x8 559762 - Pizza Stone x1 547134 - Grill-Insert, Round x1 547135 - Plate-Insert, Round x1 547223 - Handle-Grill Insert x1 559765 Grill - Matt P/E 390 x 485 with kebab option...
  • Page 20: Care And Maintenance

    Steels are not immune to corrosion and neither are they maintenance-free, BURNER MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT ELECTRODE SETTING CARE AND MAINTENANCE contrary to popular public perception. Even the highest marine grades Both the stainless steel burners and flame tamers do have a defined of Stainless Steel require frequent cleaning to avoid oxidation and other operating lifespan, these products are often exposed to cooking Remove wind...
  • Page 21 If you do require any further assistance with your barbecue from your local dealer or Masport, please have this serial number handy as it will quickly allow us to identify the barbecue.
  • Page 22 Auckland 1060, New Zealand USE OUTDOOR ONLY USE OUTDOOR ONLY WARNING: Parts of this WARNING: Parts of this MASPORT AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED MASPORT AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED Manufactured by: Manufactured by: appliance may be very hot, keep appliance may be very hot, keep...
  • Page 23 Masport Limited 1-37 Mt Wellington Highway Panmure Auckland 1060 New Zealand P: 0800 627 767 (New Zealand) P: 1300 366 225 (Australia) Copyright © 2017 Masport Limited...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: