Download Print this page

Advertisement

RC180
Safety and Installation
Read this manual first
Rev.18
EM129B2343F

Advertisement

   Also See for Epson RC180

   Related Manuals for Epson RC180

   Summary of Contents for Epson RC180

  • Page 1

    RC180 Safety and Installation Read this manual first Rev.18 EM129B2343F...

  • Page 3

    RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18 Copyright © 2006-2012 SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION. All rights reserved. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 4

    3. We cannot foresee all possible dangers and consequences. Therefore, this manual cannot warn the user of all possible hazards. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 5

    Please prepare the following items before you contact us. - Your controller model and its serial number - Your manipulator model and its serial number - Software and its version in your robot system - A description of the problem SERVICE CENTER RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 6

    MANUFACTURER Toyoshina Plant Factory Automation Systems Dept. 6925 Toyoshina Tazawa, Azumino-shi, Nagano, 399-8285 JAPAN : +81-(0)263-72-1530 : +81-(0)263-72-1495 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 7

    7F, Jinbao Building No. 89 Jinbao Street Dongcheng District, Beijing China, 100005 : +86-(0)-10-8522-1199 : +86-(0)-10-8522-1120 Taiwan EPSON Taiwan Technology & Trading Ltd. Factory Automation Division 14F, No.7, Song Ren Road, Taipei 110 Taiwan, ROC : +886-(0)-2-8786-6688 : +886-(0)-2-8786-6677 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 8

    EPSON Korea Co, Ltd. Marketing Team (Robot Business) 11F Milim Tower, 825-22 Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, 135-934 Korea : +82-(0)-2-3420-6692 : +82-(0)-2-558-4271 Japan EPSON SALES JAPAN CORPORATION Factory Automation Systems Department Nishi-Shinjuku Mitsui Bldg.6-24-1 Nishishinjuku.Shinjuku-ku.Tokyo.160-8324 JAPAN : +81-(0)3-5321-4161 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 9

    For other countries, please contact your local government to investigate the possibility of recycling your product. The battery removal/replacement procedure is described in the following manuals: Controller manual / Manipulator manual (Maintenance section) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 10

    Teaching Pendant TP-3** NOTE For RC180, be sure to install the EPSON RC+5.0 to the development PC first, then connect the development PC and RC180 with the USB cable. If RC180 and the development PC are connected without installing the EPSON RC+5.0 to the development PC, [Add New Hardware Wizard]...

  • Page 11

    - Renew the Point files (SavePoints) - Change the Robot parameters (Base, Local, LocalClr, CalPls, Calib, Hofs, ArmSet, ArmClr, HomeSet, HomeClr, Hordr, MCOder, Weight, JRange, Range, XYLim, TLSet, TLClr, Arm, Tool, Inertia, EcpSet, EcpClr, Box, BoxClr, Plane, PlaneClr) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 12: Table Of Contents

    2.7 AC power cable ······················································· 65 2.8 Connecting Manipulator and Controller ···················· 66 2.9 Power-on ·································································· 69 3. First Step 3.1 Installing EPSON RC+ 5.0 Software························· 72 3.2 Development PC and Controller Connection ············ 75 3.3 Writing your first program·········································· 79 4. Second Step 4.1 Connection with External Equipment ························...

  • Page 13

    5. General Maintenance 5.1 Schedule for Maintenance Inspection ······················· 88 5.2 Inspection Point ························································ 90 6. Manual 7. Directives and Norms RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 14

    RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 15: Safety

    WARNING This symbol indicates that a danger of possible harm to people or physical damage to equipment and facilities exists if the associated instructions are not followed properly. CAUTION RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 16: Design And Installation Safety

    The following items are safety precautions for design personnel: ■ Personnel who design and/or construct the robot system with this product must read the Safety chapter in the EPSON RC+ User’s Guide to understand the safety requirements before designing and/or constructing the robot system.

  • Page 17: Operation Safety

    Performing any work while connecting the AC power cable to a factory WARNING power source is extremely hazardous and may result in electric shock and/or malfunction of the robot system. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 18

    Part 1. Specification for general requirements EN55011 Limits and methods of measurement of radio disturbance characteristic of industrial scientific and medical (ISM) radio frequency equipment. EN61000-6-2 Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) Part 6-2: Generic standards - Immunity for industrial environments RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 19

    The motion range of each arm is shown in the figure below. Take all necessary safety precautions. Joint #2 (Rotate) Joint #1 (Rotate) Arm #2 Shaft Joint #3 (Up/Down) Arm #1 Joint #4 (Figure : G6553S) (Rotate) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 20

    The motion range of each arm is shown in the figure below. Take all necessary safety precautions. Joint #1 (rotating) − Joint #2 (rotating) − Base Arm #1 Arm #2 Joint #3 − Shaft (up and down) − Joint #4 (rotating) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 21

    Joint #2 : The lower arm swings. Joint #3 : The upper arm swings. Joint #4 : The wrist revolves. Joint #1 Joint #5 : The wrist swings. Base Joint #6 : The wrist rotates. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 22

    Arm #1 Arm #2 : The lower arm swings. Arm #3 : The upper arm swings. Arm #4 : The wrist revolves. J1− Arm #5 : The wrist swings. Arm #6 : The wrist rotates. Base RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 23: Maintenance Safety

    Operating the robot system when the switches do not function properly is extremely hazardous and may result in serious bodily injury and/or serious damage to the robot system as the switches cannot fulfill their intended functions in an emergency. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 24

    - If alcohol, liquid gasket, or adhesive gets into your eyes or mouth, flush your eyes or wash out your mouth with clean water thoroughly, and then see a doctor immediately. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 25

    If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. See a doctor immediately. If grease just gets into your mouth, wash out your mouth with water thoroughly. If grease gets on your skin: Wash the area thoroughly with soap and water. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 26: Emergency Stop

    Pause (halt) or STOP (program stop) commands Pause and STOP commands do not turn OFF the motors. Therefore, the brake does not function. - For the Safeguard system, do not use the circuit for E-STOP. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 27

    The operating Manipulator cannot stop immediately after the Emergency Stop switch is pressed. However, remember that the values vary depending on conditions such as the weight of the end effector and work piece, Weight/Speed/Accel settings, operating pose, etc. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 28: Labels

    Do not tear, damage, or remove the labels. Use meticulous care when handling those parts or units to which the following labels are attached as well as the nearby areas. Label types differ according to the specifications. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 29

    TP/OP port of RC180. Connecting to the followings may result in malfunction of the device. OPTIONAL DEVICE dummy plug, OP500, OP500RC, JP500,and TP-3** Refer to 4.2 Connection and Display Language of Option TP1 and OP1 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 30

    Before loosening the base mounting screws, hold the arm and secure it tightly with a band to prevent hands or fingers from being caught in the Manipulator. Follow the directions in this manual for installation and transportation. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 31

    Manipulator is moving. The robot arm may collide against the operator. This is extremely hazardous and may result in serious safety problems. Hazardous voltage exists while Manipulator is ON. To avoid electric shock, do not touch any internal electric parts. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 32

    * This label is attached to the option brake release box. Be careful of the shaft falling due to the hand’s own weight while the brake release button is being pressed. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 33

    Do not lift without the shipping bracket. To pick up the manipulator arm, use two wire ropes of equal length. Remove the shipping brackets and eyebolts before turning power on. Follow the directions in this manual for installation and transportation. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 34

    When these operations are performed by unauthorized personnel, it is extremely hazardous and may result in serious bodily injury and/or severe (Only UL model) equipment damage to the robot system. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 35

    1. Safety Location of Labels RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 36

    1. Safety Common Table Top Mounting Multiple Mounting RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 37

    1. Safety Table Top Mounting G6-***S Wall Mounting Ceiling Mounting G6-***SR G6-***SW G10/G20 Table Top Mounting: G10/G20-**** Wall Mounting: G10/G20-****W Ceiling Mounting: G10/G20-****R RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 38

    1. Safety Side B (Both sides) Front Bottom RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 39

    Back View Lateral View V/P model Top View Lateral View Back View The label is inside the cover. A, B: Labels are not attached on the Manipulator. Attach the labels to easy-to-see locations outside the system RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 40

    1. Safety Lateral View (Left side) Lateral View (Right side) Back View Front View RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 41: Safety Features

    Teach Pendant to the “Teach” mode. Manipulator operation is available only when the enable switch is on. In this case, the Manipulator is operated in low power status. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 42: Low Power Mode

    Positioning Overflow -Servo Error- Detection The dynamic brake circuit is activated when the system detects that the difference between the Manipulator’s actual position and commanded position exceeds the margin of error allowed. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 43

    The dynamic brake circuit is activated when the drop of the power supply voltage is detected. Temperature Anomaly Detection The temperature anomaly is detected. Fan Malfunction Detection Malfunction of the fan rotation speed is detected. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 44: Installation

    The outline to install the robot system is indicated on 2.1 Outline from Unpacking to Operation of Robot System. Refer to each section and/or the Manipulator manual and the Controller manual for unpacking, transportation, and installation. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 45: System Example

    Requires preparation by uses *1 EPSON RC+ 5.0 supports the following OS. Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (EPSON RC+ 5.0 Ver.5.2.0 SP3 or after is required.) Windows Vista Business Service Pack 2 (EPSON RC+ 5.0 Ver.5.3.1 or after is required.) Windows 7 Professional (EPSON RC+ 5.0 Ver.5.3.4 or after is required.

  • Page 46: Outline From Unpacking To Operation Of Robot System

    ON the power properly 3. First Step Procedures to install EPSON RC+5.0 to the development PC and enable the operation of the robot system 4. Second Step Manual information to connect or setup the equipment and options RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 47: Unpacking

    Wire tie : Do not remove the wire tie securing the arm until you finish the installation. You may get your hands caught in the Manipulator when the wire tie is removed before completing the installation. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 48: Transportation

    : Stabilize the Manipulator with your hands when hoisting it. Unstable hoisting is extremely hazardous and may results in serious bodily injury and/or severe equipment damage to the robot system as the fall of the Manipulator. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 49

    G3-301*M : approx. 14 kg: 31 lb. G3-351*M : approx. 14 kg: 31 lb Table Top Mounting G3-251* : approx. 14 kg: 31 lb. G3-301* : approx. 14 kg: 31 lb. G3-351* : approx. 14 kg: 31 lb. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 50

    Approx. 27 kg: 60 lb. G6-65** Wall Mounting Approx. 28 kg: 62 lb. G6-45**W/G6-55**W Approx. 29 kg: 64 lb. G6-65**W Approx. 29.5 kg: 65 lb. Ceiling Mounting G6-45**R/G6-55**R Approx. 27 kg: 60 lb. G6-65**R Approx. 28 kg: 62 lb. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 51

    When holding the bottom of the base by hand, be very careful not to get your hands or fingers caught. RS3-351* : approx. 17 kg : 38 lb. (except cables) RS4-551* : approx. 19 kg : 42 lb. (except cables) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 52

    S5-A701** Approx. 38 kg (Manipulator weight: 36 kg (80 lb.)) S5-A901** Approx. 40 kg (Manipulator weight: 38 kg (84 lb.)) Shipping bolts and jigs DO NOT hold the bottom of the base by hand. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 53

    The pallet must have enough strength to bear the weight of the Manipulator. Transporting of the Manipulator must be performed slowly in order to avoid overturning or slippage. 18° 45° Bolt (4-M10) Controller Pallet Inset here the forklift claws. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 54: Manipulator Installation

    : To ensure safety, a safeguard must be installed for the robot system. For details on the safeguard, refer to the Installation and Design Precautions in the Safety chapter of the EPSON RC+ User’s Guide. Space between safeguard and Manipulator...

  • Page 55

    Manipulator. The shape and size of the base table differs depending on the use of the robot system. For your reference, we list some Manipulator table requirements here. The torque and reaction force produced by the movement of the Manipulator are as follows: RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 56

    The table must be secured on the floor or wall to prevent it from moving. The Manipulator must be installed horizontally. When using a leveler to adjust the height of the base table, use a screw with M16 diameter RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 57

    After that, carry the Manipulator in the clean room. Connect an exhaust tube to the exhaust port after installation. There are 4 threaded holes for the Manipulator base. Use M6 mounting bolts conforming to the strength, ISO898-1 property class: 6.9. G1-177* 8kg: 18lb. G1-221* 8kg: 18lb. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 58

    (2) Using nippers, cut off the wire tie binding shaft retaining bracket on the base. (3) Remove the bolts securing the wire ties removed in step (2). Wire tie Bolt :M4×15 (4) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. Sheet RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 59

    (2) Secure the base to the wall with Screw Hole (depth 20 mm or more) four bolts. Use bolts with specifications NOTE conforming to ISO898-1 Property Plane Washer Class: 10.9 or 12.9. Spring Washer (3) Remove the shipping bolt and 4-M8×30 jigs. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 60

    Bolt :M4×15 (3) Remove the bolts securing the wire ties Sheet removed in step (2). Wire tie Bolt :M5×15 (4) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 61

    (2) Secure the base to the wall with six bolts. Screw Hole (depth 20 mm or more) Use bolts with specifications NOTE conforming to ISO898-1 Property Class: 10.9 or 12.9. (3) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. Plane Washer 6-M8×40 Spring Washer RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 62

    (2) Secure the base to the ceiling with four Screw Hole (depth 20 mm or more) bolts. Use bolts with specifications NOTE Plane conforming to ISO898-1 Property Washer Spring Class: 10.9 or 12.9. Washer 4-M8×40 (3) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 63

    Washer : M6 base. Wire tie Remove the bolts securing the wire ties removed in step (2). Arm mounting bolt : M12×20 (4) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. Eyebolt (Attached at shipment) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 64

    (2) Secure the base to the wall with six bolts. Use bolts with specifications conforming NOTE to ISO898-1 Property Class: 10.9 or 12.9. Screw Hole (3) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. (depth 20 mm or more) Plane Washer Spring Washer 6-M12×40 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 65

    (2) Secure the base to the ceiling with four Screw Hole bolts. (depth 20 mm or more) Plane Use bolts with specifications conforming NOTE Washer to ISO898-1 Property Class: 10.9 or 12.9. Spring Washer 4-M12×40 (3) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 66

    (2) Secure the base to the wall with 6 bolts. Screw hole (Depth: 12 mm or more) Intensity of the bolts should be NOTE equivalent to ISO898-1 Property Class 10.9 or 12.9. (3) Remove the shipping bolt and jigs. 6-M6×20 RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 67

    Use M8 mounting bolts conforming to the strength of ISO898-1 property class 12.9. V/P model: There are six threaded holes for the Manipulator base. Use attached stainless M8 mounting bolts and M8 stainless washer which are chemical resistance conscious. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 68: Controller Installation

    Damaged cables, disconnection, or a contact failure is extremely hazardous and may result in electric shock and/or improper function of the system. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 69

    The length from the edge of fixture L differs by the side. Refer to the following NOTE figure and mount the side with shorter distance from the edge to the screw hole on the Upper side. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 70

    Secure it to the rack with screws and nuts. Controller Only Controller + ProSix Driver Unit No Option Unit (1) 323 mm (4) 398 mm Option Unit ×1 (2) 378 mm (5) 453 mm Option Unit ×2 (3) 433 mm (6) 508 mm RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 71

    - Hot air with higher temperature than the ambient temperature (about 10 deg.C) comes out from the in/out of the Controller. Make sure that heat sensitive devices are not placed near the outlet. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 72: Connection To Emergency Connector (controller)

    ON/OFF (e.g. The tape is put around the switch.). Operating the robot system when the switch is not functioning properly is extremely hazardous and may cause serious safety problems WARNING as the Safety Door input cannot fulfill its intended function. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 73

    When the latched TEACH mode is released while the safety door is open, the NOTE status of Manipulator power is operation-prohibited because the safety door is open at that time. To execute a Manipulator operation, close the safety door again, and then close the latch release input. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 74

    (1) Turn ON the Controller while the safety door is open in order to boot the controller software. (2) Make sure that “Safety” is displayed on the EPSON RC+ 5.0 status bar. (3) Close the safety door, and turn ON the switch connecting to the latch release input.

  • Page 75

    Emergency Stop switch. (2) Make sure that the seven-segment LED on the Controller displays (3) Make sure that “E.Stop” is displayed on the EPSON RC+ 5.0 status bar. (4) Release the Emergency Stop Switch. (5) Select EPSON RC+ 5.0-[Tools]-[Robot Manager]-[Control Panel] and click the <Reset>...

  • Page 76

    Latch Release rated input voltage range 18-19 pin Latch Release rated input current 10 mA/+24 V input The total electrical resistance of the Emergency Stop switches and their circuit should NOTE be 1 Ω or less. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 77

    Motor Driver AC Input Emergency Stop detection External +24V Safety Door input 1 Safety Door input 2 Latch release input External +24V Latch release input Close :Latch off NOTE:+24V GND Open :Latch on + 5V GND RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 78

    Emergency Stop detection External +24V External +24V Safety Door input 1 Safety Door input 2 Latch Release input External + 24V Latch release input Close :Latch off NOTE:+24V GND Open :Latch on + 5V GND RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 79: Ac Power Cable

    To Controller M4 Ring solderless terminal (RC180-UL: M5 Ring solderless terminal) The AC plug in not attached to the AC power cable delivered at shipment. Refer to the wire connection specification and attach a proper plug to the cable that is suitable for the factory power supply.

  • Page 80: Connecting Manipulator And Controller

    Wiring by unauthorized or uncertified personnel may result in bodily injury and/or malfunction of the robot system. For Clean-model : When the Manipulator is a Clean-model, use it with an exhaust system. For details, refer to the Manipulator manual. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 81

    IP65. G series G series Manipulator (Figure: G6-553S) Controller RC180 M/C Power Cable M/C Signal Cable RS series Controller RC180 M/C Signal cable M/C Power cable Manipulator RS series (Figure: RS3-351S) RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 82

    2. Installation C3 series C3 series Manipulator Controller RC180 M/C power cable M/C signal cable S5 series S5 series Manipulator Controller RC180 M/C power cable M/C signal cable RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 83: Power-on

    Connect the AC power cable to the power supply socket. Switch the controller POWER switch to the right to turn ON the power. (POWER switch is not available for RC180-UL. Instead, turn ON the external disconnecting means.) The seven-segment LED blinks as approximately 30 seconds after Controller starts up normally.

  • Page 84

    2. Installation G series (Figure: G6-553S) RS series (Figure: RS3-351S) C3 series RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 85

    2. Installation S5 series (7) Seven-segment LED (6) POWER Switch * POWER switch is not available for RC180-UL. Instead, turn ON the external disconnecting means. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 86: First Step

    (EPSON RC+ 5.0 Ver.5.3.4 or after is required.) 1. Insert the EPSON RC+ 5.0 Setup CD in the CD drive. 2. If EPSON RC+ 5.0 was previously installed, you will be asked to uninstall the previous version, otherwise go to step 3.

  • Page 87

    3. First Step 3. The welcome dialog will be displayed as shown below. Click the Next button to continue. 4. Enter your user name and company name, then click Next. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 88

    3. First Step 5. Select the drive where you want to install EPSON RC+ 5.0 and click Next. The installation directory is called EpsonRC50 and cannot be NOTE changed. 6. You will be prompted to confirm installation. Click Yes to continue.

  • Page 89: Development Pc And Controller Connection

    For other details of development PC and Controller connection, refer to EPSON RC+ 5.0 User’s Guide 5.12.1 PC to Controller Communications Command. For RC180, be sure to install the EPSON RC+5.0 to the development PC first, then connect the development PC and RC180 with the USB cable.

  • Page 90

    Software Setup and Connection Check Connection of the development PC and the Controller is indicated. (1) Make sure that software EPSON RC+ 5.0 (Ver.5.2 or later) or later is installed to the Controller connected to the development PC. (Install the software when it is not installed.)

  • Page 91

    “Connected” is displayed and click the <Close> button to close the [PC to Controller Communications] dialog. Connection of the development PC and the Controller is completed. Now robot system can be used from EPSON RC+ 5.0. Backup the initial condition of the Controller Backup the Controller data configured before shipment.

  • Page 92

    3. First Step Disconnection of Development PC and Controller Disconnection of the development PC and the Controller is indicated. (1) Select the EPSON RC+ 5.0 menu-[Setup]-[PC to Controller Communications] to display the [PC to Controller Communications] dialog. (2) Click the <Disconnect> button.

  • Page 93: Writing Your First Program

    3. First Step 3.3 Writing your first program After installing the controller, robot, and EPSON RC+ 5.0 software on your PC, follow these instructions to create a simple application program so that you will become more familiar with the EPSON RC+ 5.0 development environment.

  • Page 94

    3. First Step 4. Edit the program Type in the following program lines in the Program.prg edit window. Function main Print "This is my first program." Fend RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 95

    08:24:18 Task main started 08:24:18 All tasks stopped On the Run window, you will see the output of the print statement. Now let's teach some robot points and modify the program to move the robot. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 96

    Control Panel page displayed. Click on the Motor On button to turn on the robot motors. You will be prompted to confirm the operation. Answer Yes to continue. Click the Jog & Teach tab in the Robot Manager. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 97

    Go P1 Go P2 Go P0 Fend Run the program by pressing F5 and then click on the Start button on the Run window. The robot should move to each of the points you taught. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 98

    Run window. The robot should go to each of the points you taught at 20% speed, acceleration, and deceleration. The Power High statement enables your program to run the robot at high (normal) power, which in turn allows the robot speed and acceleration to be increased. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 99

    9. Backup the project and system configuration Even though this is only a sample project, we will backup the project and controller configuration. This is easy to do with EPSON RC+ 5.0. It is important that you keep regular backups of your applications on external media such as USB memory.

  • Page 100: Second Step

    ROBOT CONTROLLER RC180 Setup & Operation 12.4 RS-232C Board 4.2 Ethernet Connection of Development PC and Controller EPSON RC+ 5.0 User’s Guide 4.5.3 Ethernet Communication ROBOT CONTROLLER RC180 Setup & Operation 7. LAN (Ethernet) Port RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 101: Connection And Display Language Of Option Tp1 And Op1

    OP1+TP1 Connection TP1 Connection Connection ROBOT CONTROLLER RC180 Setup & Operation 8. TP/OP Port RC180 Option TP1 Function & Installation 3. Installation NOTE Cable A and cable B have different connector shapes. Changing Display Language RC180 Option TP1 Operation 3.6 Program Mode Operation 3.6.11 Change Display Language...

  • Page 102: General Maintenance

    7 months(1750 h) √ 8 months(2000 h) √ 9 months(2250 h) √ √ 10 months(2500 h) √ 11 months(2750 h) √ 12 months(3000 h) √ √ √ √ 13 months(3250 h) √ h = hour RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 103

    If the Manipulator is operated for predetermined hours of operation, perform maintenance inspections. Inspection Inspection Interval Hours of operation Daily Inspect every day 4-month 4 months 1000 hours 24-month 24 months 6000 hours 48-month 48 months 12000 hours 96-month 96 months 24000 hours RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 104: Inspection Point

    G1 G3 G6 G10 G20 Check tension of LS RS timing belts. √ √ Tighten it if Inside of Base and necessary. Arm #1, 2, 3, 4 : Grease conditions Refer to Greasing. Battery Replace every year RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 105

    √ repeatedly by a gauge. Turn ON and OFF the Brake Release switch and check the sound of the electromagnetic Brake √ √ √ √ √ brake. If there is no sound, replace the brake. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 106

    Inspection Place Daily Monthly Quarterly Biannual Annual Check whether unusual Entire Controller sound or vibration is √ √ √ √ √ occurring. Make a backup of data. Project and Whenever data is changed. system data RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 107

    Bolt hole fastened into two or three and fasten the bolts securely with a hexagonal wrench. Then, use a torque wrench so that the bolts are fastened with tightening torques shown in the table above. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 108

    If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. See a doctor immediately. If grease just gets into your mouth, wash out your mouth with water thoroughly. If grease gets on your skin Wash the area thoroughly with soap and water. RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 109

    (such as high duty, high speeds, large payloads, etc.), the reduction gear units must be greased every 10,000 hours. S5 series Greasing part Greasing Interval Joint #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 Reduction gear units Every 6000 hours RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 110: Manual

    Descriptions of manual contents are indicated in this section. Manuals are supplied by Acrobat PDF to use the Robot system. Select EPSON RC+ 5.0-[Help]-[PDF Manual] to view the PDF manuals from a PC. (Click <Start>-[Program]-[EPSON RC+ 5.0] from the Windows desktop.) Software EPSON RC+ 5.0 User’s Guide...

  • Page 111

    6. Manual Controller ROBOT CONTROLLER RC180 This manual indicates descriptions of the Robot Controller RC180 and Robot system. - Safety - Specification, Installation, Operation, and Setup - Backup and Restore - Maintenance - Verifying Robot System Operation - Error Codes etc.

  • Page 112

    6. Third Step Manipulator The manuals indicate descriptions of the manipulator(s) you purchased. There are manuals for each manipulator. EPSON SCARA ROBOT : G1, G3, G6, G10/G20, RS3, RS4 EPSON ProSix : C3, S5 - Safety - Specification, Installation, Setting...

  • Page 113: Directives And Norms

    These products conform to the following directives and norms. For more details of Controllers and Manipulators, please refer to each manual. Product Name Model Controller RC180 Manipulator G series RS series C3 series S5 series RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

  • Page 114

    - Electromagnetic disturbance characteristics - Limits and methods of measurement EN61000-6-2(2005) Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) -- Part 6-2: Generic standards - Immunity for industrial environments *Emergency stop circuit category3, PL d Safety Door circuit category3, PL d RC180 Safety and Installation Rev.18...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: