Download  Print this page

Shop Fox W1837 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MODEL W1837
10" OPEN-STAND 
HYBRID TABLE SAW
OWNER'S MANUAL
(FOR MODELS MANUFACTURED SINCE 1/15)
3092372
Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: techsupport@woodstockint.com
COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2015 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC., REVISED DECEMBER, 2015 (BL)
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
#17768BLWKMNJH  Printed in China

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Shop fox W1837

   Summary of Contents for Shop fox W1837

  • Page 1   MODEL W1837 10" OPEN-STAND  HYBRID TABLE SAW OWNER'S MANUAL (FOR MODELS MANUFACTURED SINCE 1/15) 3092372 Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: techsupport@woodstockint.com COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2015 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC., REVISED DECEMBER, 2015 (BL) WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC. #17768BLWKMNJH  Printed in China...
  • Page 2 This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents INTRODUCTION........2 SHOP-MADE.SAFETY.ACCESSORIES..... 52 Contact Info ........2 Featherboards ........52 Manual Accuracy ........2 Push Sticks ........55 Machine Specifications ......3 Push Blocks ........56 Identification ........6 Narrow-Rip Auxiliary Fence & Push Block .. 57 Controls &...
  • Page 4: Introduction

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) INTRODUCTION Contact.Info Manual.Accuracy We are committed to customer satisfaction. If We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s you have any questions or need help, use the manual with your new machine! information below to contact us.
  • Page 5: Machine Specifications

    Switch Type..............ON/OFF Push Button w/Lockout Pin Motors Main Type................Capacitor‐Start Induction Horsepower....................2 HP Phase....................Single‐Phase Amps................15A at 120V, 7.5A at 240V Speed....................3450 RPM Power Transfer ..................Belt Drive Bearings..............Sealed & Permanently Lubricated Model W1837 Machine Specifications, Page 1 of 3...
  • Page 6 Wings....................Stamped Cabinet..................Pre‐Formed Steel Trunnions....................Cast Iron Fence Assembly..................Aluminum Rails....................Aluminum Miter Guage Construction................. Aluminum Guard..................Aluminum & Plastic Body/Cabinet Paint Type/Finish............Powder Coated Arbor Bearings............Sealed & Permanently Lubricated Model W1837 Machine Specifications, Page 2 of 3...
  • Page 7 Easy‐Glide Fence System Quick‐Release Blade Guard Assembly 4" Dust Port T‐Slot Miter Gauge Included 10" x 40T Blade Built‐In Mobile Base Accessories Push Stick Standard Table Insert Dado Table Insert Miter Gauge Model W1837 Machine Specifications, Page 3 of 3...
  • Page 8: Identification

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Identification Become familiar with the names and locations of the controls and features shown below to better understand the instructions in this manual. Right Miter Blade Fence Scale Rear Extension Gauge Left Guard...
  • Page 9: Controls & Components

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Controls.&.Components Refer to Figures.1–3 and the following descriptions to become familiar with the basic controls and components of this machine. Understanding these items and how they To.reduce.your.risk.of.seri- work will help you understand the rest of the manual and ous.
  • Page 10: Safety

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) SAFETY SAFETY For.Your.Own.Safety, Read.Manual.Before.Operating.Machine The. purpose. of. safety. symbols. is. to. attract. your. attention. to. possible. hazardous. conditions.. This. manual.uses.a.series.of.symbols.and.signal.words.intended.to.convey.the.level.of.importance.of.the. safety.messages..The.progression.of.symbols.is.described.below..Remember.that.safety.messages.by. themselves. do. not. eliminate. danger. and. are. not. a. substitute. for. proper. accident. prevention. mea- sures—this.responsibility.is.ultimately.up.to.the.operator!
  • Page 11 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) WEARING.PROPER.APPAREL..Do not wear FORCING.MACHINERY..Do not force machine. It clothing, apparel, or jewelry that can become will do the job safer and better at the rate for entangled in moving parts. Always tie back which it was designed.
  • Page 12: Additional Safety For Table Saws

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Additional.Safety.for.Table.Saws Serious cuts, amputation, or death can occur from contact with rotating saw blade during operation. Workpieces, broken blades, or flying particles thrown by blade can blind or strike operators or bystanders with deadly force. To reduce the risk of these hazards, operator and bystanders MUST completely heed the hazards and warnings below.
  • Page 13: Preventing Kickback

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Preventing.Kickback • Never move the workpiece backwards or try to back it out of a cut while the blade is moving. If you cannot complete a cut for Below are ways to avoid the most common...
  • Page 14: Electrical

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) ELECTRICAL Circuit.Requirements This machine must be connected to the correct size and type of power supply circuit, or fire or electrical damage may occur. Read through this section to determine if an The. machine. must. be. properly. set. up.
  • Page 15: Grounding Requirements

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Grounding.Requirements This machine MUST be grounded. In the event of certain types of malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to travel—in The. machine. must. be. properly. set. up.
  • Page 16: Converting Voltage To 240v

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Converting.Voltage.to. 240V The voltage conversion MUST be performed by an electrician or qualified service personnel. The voltage conversion procedure consists of rewiring the motor and installing the correct plug. A wiring diagram is provided on Page.77 for your reference.
  • Page 17: Setup

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) SETUP Unpacking This machine has been carefully packaged for safe transportation. If you notice the machine has been damaged during shipping, please contact your authorized This. machine. presents. Shop Fox dealer immediately. serious. injury. hazards.
  • Page 18: Inventory

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Inventory The following is a list of items shipped with your machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items out and inventory them. Note: If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and packaging materials.
  • Page 19 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Hardware.(Not.Shown) Button Head Cap Screws M8-1.25 X 16 (Legs/Caster Brackets) ........4 Flat Washers 8mm (Legs/Caster Brackets) ....4 Lock Washers 8mm (Legs/Caster Brackets) ....4 Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Legs/Caster Brackets) ....4 Hex Bolts M8-1.25 X 65 (Casters) ......3 Lock Nuts M8-1.25 (Casters) ........3...
  • Page 20: Cleaning Machine

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cleaning.Machine To prevent corrosion during shipment and storage of your machine, the factory has coated the bare metal surfaces of your machine with a heavy-duty rust prevention compound. Gasoline.and.petroleum. products.have.low.flash. If you are unprepared or impatient, this compound can points.and.can.explode.
  • Page 21: Machine Placement

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Machine.Placement Weight.Load Physical.Environment Refer to the Machine.Specifications for the The physical environment where your machine is weight of your machine. Make sure that the operated is important for safe operation and the surface upon which the machine is placed will longevity of its components.
  • Page 22: Assembly

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Assembly Before beginning, refer to the Items.Needed.for.Setup section and gather all applicable items. To.assemble.table.saw,.do.these.steps: 1.. With help from another person, lift table saw unit off of shipping pallet and onto floor. Caster 2. Install each of the two caster support brackets onto Support right front and rear stand legs using (2) M8-1.25 X...
  • Page 23 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 5. Install handwheels on shafts, making sure notch Notch in each handwheel fits over pin on each shaft, as Star Knob shown in Figure.15,.and then secure with star knobs. Figure.15. Handwheel properly installed.
  • Page 24 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 9. Place straightedge across extension wings and main table to ensure combined table surface is flat. — If combined table surface is flat, skip to next step. — If outside end of extension wing tilts down, remove...
  • Page 25 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 12.. Insert (2) M8-1.25 x 16 hex bolts into bottom slot on left end of fence rail (see Figure.22). These will be used later for mounting the switch. Figure.22. Hex bolts for mounting switch.
  • Page 26 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 16. Install switch onto hex bolts from Step.12 using (2) M8-1.25 hex nuts and (2) 8mm lock washers (see Figure 26). Figure.26. Switch installed. 17. Secure rear fence rail to backside of table using (4) M8-1.25 x 20 cap screws, then secure rear fence rail...
  • Page 27 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 20. Place rear of fence over lip of rear fence rail, then press front of fence into channel of front fence rail (see Figure 29), and slide fence to right of blade. 21. Using blade height handwheel, raise blade 1–2 inches.
  • Page 28 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 29. Install blade guard as instructed on Page.35. Fence Rail 30. Using a helper, mount fence rail brace to rear fence Brace rail with (1) M8-1.25 x 20 cap screw and (1) M8-1.25 hex nut (see Figure 32).
  • Page 29: Dust Collection

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Dust.Collection Recommended.CFM.at.Dust.Port:....400.CFM Do not confuse this CFM recommendation with the rating This. machine. creates. substantial. of the dust collector. To determine the CFM at the dust amounts. of. dust. during. operation.. port, you must consider these variables: (1) CFM rating of Breathing.
  • Page 30: Test Run

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Test.Run Once assembly is complete, test run the machine to ensure it is properly connected to power and safety components are functioning properly. Serious. injury. or. death. can. result. from. using. this. machine. BEFORE.
  • Page 31: Operations

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) OPERATIONS General This machine will perform many types of operations that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed incorrectly. The instructions in this section are written with the understanding that the operator has the necessary knowledge and skills to operate this machine.
  • Page 32: Operation Overview

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Operation.Overview Workpiece.Inspection Some workpieces are not safe to cut on this The purpose of this overview is to provide machine or may need to be modified before they the novice machine operator with a basic can be safely cut.
  • Page 33: Non-through & Through Cuts

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Non-Through.&.Through. Cuts Non-Through.Cuts A non-through cut is a sawing operation where the blade Fence does not protrude above the top face of the wood stock, Saw Blade as shown in Figure.38. Workpiece Examples of non-through cuts include dadoes and rabbets.
  • Page 34: Blade Size Requirements

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Blade.Size.Requirements The spreader/riving knife included with this machine is 0.090" (2.3mm) thick and is only designed for 10" diameter blades. When choosing a main blade, make sure the blade size meets the requirements listed below. The thickness of the blade body and teeth can be measured with calipers or any precision measuring device.
  • Page 35 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Laminate.Blade.Features.(Figure.43): • Best for cutting plywood or veneer • 40-80 teeth • Triple chip tooth profile • Very shallow gullet Triple Chip Thin.Kerf.Blade: A blade with thinner kerf than a Blade standard blade. Since the spreader/riving knife included...
  • Page 36: Blade Installation

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Blade.Installation Properly installing the blade is critical to safe cutting operations that produce good results. Review this section, even if your blade came pre-installed. To.reduce.risk.of.injury,. To.install.blade,.do.these.steps: always. disconnect. power. to. saw. before. 1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER! changing.
  • Page 37: Blade Guard Assembly

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Blade.Guard.Assembly The term "blade guard" refers to the assembly that Clear Shield consists of the clear polycarbonate shield, the spreader, and the anti-kickback pawls on each side of the spreader (see Figure.47). Each of these components has important safety functions during the operation of the saw.
  • Page 38 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 5.. Re-install table insert (refer to Table/Dado.Insert. Adjustment.on.Page.71). 6.. Tug spreader upward to verify it is locked. 7. Push guard lever toward front of saw. 8. Insert rear pin on blade guard into rear slot of...
  • Page 39 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Anti-Kickback.Pawls The anti-kickback pawls allow the workpiece to travel in Pawl only one direction. If the workpiece moves backwards, such as during a kickback, the pawls will dig into the workpiece to slow or stop it.
  • Page 40: Riving Knife

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Riving.Knife The spreader also functions as a riving knife, which works in the same manner as the spreader, but is used for non- through cuts. It is a metal plate that prevents the newly...
  • Page 41 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) When.to.Use.the.Riving.Knife Use the riving knife for all non-through cuts made with a standard table saw blade (i.e., dadoes or rabbet cuts, and To.ensure.riving.knife.works.safely,.it. when using a tenoning jig), or when using a 10" diameter MUST.be.aligned.with.and.correctly.
  • Page 42: Ripping

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Ripping Ripping means cutting with the grain of a natural wood workpiece. In man-made materials such as MDF or plywood, ripping simply means cutting lengthwise. Serious. injury. can. be. caused. by. kickback.. Kickback. is. a. high-speed.
  • Page 43: Crosscutting

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Crosscutting "Crosscutting" means cutting across the grain of a natural wood workpiece, usually with a miter saw In other man- made materials, such as MDF or plywood, crosscutting means cutting across the width of the workpiece.
  • Page 44: Miter Cuts

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Miter.Cuts A miter cut is an angled crosscut. Miters are usually cut in the same manner as crosscuts, using the miter gauge and a predetermined mark on the workpiece. To.perform.a.miter.cut,.do.these.steps: 1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER! 2..
  • Page 45: Dado Cutting

    Dado Blade a standard saw blade. Figure.61 shows a cutaway view of a dado cut being made with a dado blade. The Model W1837 can accommodate dado blades up to 10" Fence Workpiece in diameter. However, you MUST install the included riving knife while using a 10"...
  • Page 46 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cutting.Dadoes.with.a.Dado.Blade Because dado blades are much wider than standard blades, they place a greater amount of force against the Never try to cut a warped board by workpiece when cutting. This additional force increases holding it down against the table.
  • Page 47 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cutting.Dadoes.with.a.Standard.Blade A ripping blade (described on Page.32) is typically the best blade to use when cutting dadoes with a standard Blade Cut 1 blade because it removes sawdust very efficiently. Fence Workpiece To.use.standard.saw.blade.to.cut.dadoes,.do.these.
  • Page 48: Rabbet Cutting

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Rabbet.Cutting Commonly used in furniture joinery, a rabbet cut is an L-shaped groove cut in the edge of the workpiece. Rabbets can be cut with either a dado blade or a standard Dado. blades. have. a. higher. risk. of.
  • Page 49 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cutting.Rabbets.with.a.Standard.Blade A ripping blade is typically the best blade to use for cutting rabbets when using a standard blade because it removes sawdust very efficiently. (See Page.32 for blade details.) Also, a sacrificial fence is not required when cutting rabbets with a standard blade.
  • Page 50: Resawing

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Resawing Resawing is the process of cutting a thick piece of stock into one or more thinner pieces. Although resawing can be done with a table saw, we strongly recommend that Resawing. operations. require. proper.
  • Page 51 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) To.build.a.resaw.barrier,.do.these.steps: #8 x 2" ⁄ " 1. Cut your wood pieces to specified size. If you are Wood Screw using hardwood, cut pieces oversize, then joint and plane them to correct size to make sure they are square and flat.
  • Page 52 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Resawing.Operations The table saw motor is pushed to its limits when resawing. If the motor starts to bog down, slow down You. may. experience. kickback. during. your feed rate. Motor overloading and blade wear can this.procedure..Stand.to.the.side.of.the.
  • Page 53 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 8. Plug in table saw, turn it ON, and use a push stick or push block to feed workpiece through blade, using a slow and steady feed rate. The. danger. of. kickback. increases.
  • Page 54: Shop-made.safety.accessories

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) SHOP-MADE.SAFETY.ACCESSORIES Featherboards Easily made from scrap stock, featherboards provide an We.recommend.using.a.bandsaw. added degree of protection against kickback, especially for.making.fingers.in.the.next.step. when used together with push sticks. They also maintain because.it.tends.to.be.safer..A.table. pressure on the workpiece to keep it against the fence saw.can.be.used,.but.it.will.over-cut.
  • Page 55 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 4. Rout a ⁄ "– ⁄ " wide slot 4"–5" long in workpiece and 1"–2" from short end of featherboard (see Figure. "- " Slot 76). 1"-2" 5. Cut a miter bar approximately 5" long that will fit in table miter slot, as shown in Figure.77.
  • Page 56 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Mounting.Featherboard.w/Clamps 1. Lower saw blade, then adjust fence to desired width and secure it. 2. Place workpiece against fence, making sure it is 1" in front of the blade. 3. Place a featherboard on table away from blade so...
  • Page 57: Push Sticks

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Push.Sticks Push Stick Prohibition Zone When used correctly, push sticks reduce the risk of injury Store Push by keeping hands away from the blade while cutting. In Stick Here Push Stick the event of an accident, a push stick can absorb damage...
  • Page 58: Push Blocks

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Push.Blocks Push Stick Prohibition Zone When used correctly, a push block reduces the risk of injury by keeping hands away from the blade while Push Stick cutting. In the event of an accident, a push block often...
  • Page 59: Narrow-rip Auxiliary Fence & Push Block

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Narrow-Rip.Auxiliary. Fence.&.Push.Block There are designs for hundreds of specialty jigs that can be found in books, trade magazines, and on the internet. ⁄ " Hardwood These types of jigs can greatly improve the safety and Length of Table consistency of cuts.
  • Page 60 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Using.Auxiliary.Fence.and.Push.Block Auxilliary Fence 1. Place auxiliary fence on table and clamp it to fence at both ends, then adjust distance between auxiliary fence and blade—this determines how wide Blade workpiece will be ripped (see Figure.90).
  • Page 61: Outfeed & Support Tables

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Outfeed.&.Support.Tables One of the best accessories for improving the safety and Support Outfeed ease of using a table saw is simply placing a large table Table Table (outfeed table) behind the saw to catch the workpiece (see Figure.93).
  • Page 62: Accessories

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) ACCESSORIES Table.Saw.Accessories The following table saw accessories may be available through your local Woodstock International Inc. Dealer. If you do not have a dealer in your area, these products are also available through online dealers.
  • Page 63: Maintenance

    • Lubricate leadscrew (Page.62). Cleaning.&.Protecting Cleaning the Model W1837 is relatively easy. Vacuum excess wood chips and sawdust, and wipe off the remaining dust with a dry cloth. If any resin has built up, use a resin- dissolving cleaner to remove it.
  • Page 64: Lubrication

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Lubrication It is essential to clean components before lubricating them because dust and chips build up on lubricated components and make them hard to move. Simply adding more grease to them will not yield smooth moving components.
  • Page 65: Service

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) SERVICE General This section covers the most common service adjustments or procedures that may need to be made during the life of your machine. If you require additional machine service not included in this section, please contact Woodstock International Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: techsupport@woodstockint.com.
  • Page 66 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Remove motor cover. Loosen (2) M8-1.25 hex nuts on leadscrew (see Figure Leadscrew 100). 6. Tilt blade to about 5° so there is room for stop nuts to move. 7. Loosen stop nuts and adjust according to how far off blade was from 90°.
  • Page 67: Miter Slot To Blade Parallelism

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Miter.Slot.to.Blade. Parallelism Your table saw will give the best results if the miter slot and the rip fence are adjusted parallel to the blade. If either of these are not exactly parallel, your cuts and your finished work will be lower in quality, but more impor- tantly, the risk of kickback will be increased.
  • Page 68 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) 6. Loosen (4) table mounting bolts securing table top to base (see Figure.105), and lightly tap table in direction needed to square table to blade. Mounting 7.. Repeat Steps.2–6 until blade and miter slot are Bolts parallel, then retighten table mounting bolts.
  • Page 69: Spreader Or Riving Knife Alignment

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Spreader.or.Riving.Knife. Alignment Checking.Alignment The blade guard spreader/riving knife must be aligned with the blade when installed. If the spreader/riving knife is not aligned with the blade, then the workpiece will be forced sideways during the cut, which will increase the risk of kickback.
  • Page 70 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Adjusting.Alignment The spreader/riving knife mounting position can be adjusted into alignment with the blade using the cap screws on the spreader/riving knife "L" bracket. Possible.Tools.Needed. Hex Wrench 4mm ..........1 To adjust spreader/riving knife position, do these steps: 1.
  • Page 71: Fence To Blade Calibration

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Fence.to.Blade. Calibration Four cap screws on the top front of the fence position Adjustment it relative to the blade (see Figure.111). Follow the Screw procedures below to check the fence parallelism and (1 of 4) adjust it if necessary.
  • Page 72: Fence Scale Calibration

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Offsetting Fence X = Your Measurement Some woodworkers prefer to offset the rear of the fence " from the blade, as shown in Figure.113. X" + 1 /64" Blade The reason for this wider gap at the back side of the X"...
  • Page 73: Table/dado Insert Adjustment

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Table/Dado.Insert. Adjustment The table/dado insert must sit perfectly flush with the table to provide a smooth, continuous surface for the workpiece to slide over. The insert is held in place by a magnet and sits on top of five adjustment screws (see Figure.115).
  • Page 74: Miter Gauge Adjustments

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Miter.Gauge.Adjustments The miter gauge is equipped with stop screws that allow you to easily adjust the miter gauge 0°– 30° left, 90°, and 0°–45° right. The stop screws contact the shaft, which moves in or out of the way for adjustments.
  • Page 75: Belt Tension & Replacement

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Belt.Tension.&. Replacement The drive belt stretches slightly as the saw is used. Most stretching will happen during the first 16 hours of use, but it may slightly continue with further use. If you notice that the saw is losing power in the middle of a cut, the belt may be slipping and will need to be tensioned.
  • Page 76: Troubleshooting

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Troubleshooting The following troubleshooting tables cover common problems that may occur with this machine. If you need replacement parts or additional troubleshooting help, contact our Technical Support. Note: Before contacting Tech Support, find the machine serial number and manufacture date, and if available, your original purchase receipt.
  • Page 77 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) PROBLEM POSSIBLE.CAUSE CORRECTIVE.ACTION Rip fence 1. Rip fence or rails mounted incorrectly. 1. Remount rip fence or rails. does not move 2. Rails dirty or sticky. 2. Clean rails. smoothly. 3. Clamp screw is out of adjustment.
  • Page 78: Electrical Safety Instructions

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Electrical.Safety.Instructions These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Compare the manufacture date of your machine to the one stated in this manual, and study this section carefully.
  • Page 79: Wiring Diagram

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Wiring.Diagram Read Page 76 STOP Before ON/OFF Switch Wiring (viewed from behind) KEDU HY 1820 Ground 6-15 Plug 5-15 Plug (As Recommended) (Pre-wired) Re-wired for 240V Re-wired for 240V Motor Pre-wired for 120V...
  • Page 80: Electrical Components

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Electrical.Components KEDU HY 1820 Read Page 76 STOP Before Wiring Figure.119. Switch wiring. Figure.122. Motor wiring at 120V. Figure.120. Capacitors. Figure.123. Motor wiring label inside junction box. The. motor.wiring.diagram.is. current.at. the. time. of. printing;. however,. always. use. the.
  • Page 81: Parts

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) PARTS Main 29-7 29-1 29-4 29-8 29-2 29-9 29-5 29-3 29-6 29-10 -79-...
  • Page 82 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Main.Parts.List REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION X1837024 HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30 X1837069 RIVING GUIDE X1837025 LOCK WASHER 8MM X1837070 MAIN TRUNNION X1837026 FLAT WASHER 8MM X1837071 HEX NUT M8-1.25...
  • Page 83: Cabinet & Stand

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cabinet.&.Stand -81-...
  • Page 84 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Cabinet.&.Stand.Parts.List REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION 201 X1837201 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25 219 X1837219 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 202 X1837202 LOCK WASHER 8MM 220 X1837220 HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 65...
  • Page 85: Fence

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Fence 343-1 343-1 343-1 REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION X1837301 TAP SCREW M4 X 10 X1837334 FENCE END CAP X1837302 LEFT FRONT RAIL CAP X1837336 INNER LOCK PLATE X1837303 LEFT FRONT RAIL...
  • Page 86: Blade Guard

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Blade.Guard PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION X1837401 LOCK NUT M5-.8 X1837413 FLAT WASHER 5MM X1837402 SET PIN X1837414 BLADE GUARD LOCK LEVER X1837403 TORSION SPRING X1837415 BLADE GUARD LOCK LEVER SCREW X1837404...
  • Page 87: Miter Guage

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Miter.Guage PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION X1837501 FLAT PLATE X1837513 RIVET 2 X 5MM X1837502 SPRING PLATE COVER X1837514 MITER PIN X1837503 MITER GAUGE BODY X1837515 FLAT HD SCR 4-40 X 3/16...
  • Page 88: Labels & Cosmetics

    Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15) Labels.&.Cosmetics PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION X1837601 ELECTRICITY LABEL X1837606 SHOP FOX NAMEPLATE X1837602 DISCONNECT POWER LABEL X1837607 MODEL NUMBER LABEL X1837603 BLADE GUARD LABEL X1837608 READ MANUAL LABEL X1837604 MACHINE ID LABEL...
  • Page 89 Model W1837 (For Machines Mfd. Since 1/15)
  • Page 90 Fold along dotted lIne place stamp Here Woodstock international inc. p.o. box 2309 bellingham, Wa 98227-2309 Fold along dotted lIne tape along edges--please do not staple...
  • Page 91: Warranty

    Woodstock International, Inc. will repair, replace, or arrange for a dealer refund, at its expense and option, the Shop Fox machine or machine part proven to be defective for its designed and intended use, provided that the original owner returns the product prepaid to an authorized warranty or repair facility as designated by our Bellingham, Washington office with proof of their purchase of the product within two years, and provides Woodstock International, Inc.
  • Page 92 High Quality Machines and Tools Woodstock International, Inc. carries thousands of products designed to meet the needs of today's woodworkers and metalworkers. Ask your dealer about these fine products:...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: