Download  Print this page

LifeGear 63140 G5/HOME GYM Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

LifeGear G5 /HOME GYM
ITEM NO.: 63140
OWNER'S MANUAL
IMPORTANT: Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this
owner's manual for future reference.
The specifications of this product may vary from this photo, subject to change without notice.
2015, May

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for LifeGear 63140 G5/HOME GYM

  Summary of Contents for LifeGear 63140 G5/HOME GYM

  • Page 1 LifeGear G5 /HOME GYM ITEM NO.: 63140 OWNER’S MANUAL IMPORTANT: Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this owner’s manual for future reference. The specifications of this product may vary from this photo, subject to change without notice.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    WARM UP AND COOL DOWN ROUTINE ----------------------------------------- 32 ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY LifeGear Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the purpose intended, under the conditions that it has been installed and operated in accordance with LifeGear's Owner's Manual.
  • Page 3: Safety Instructions

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Basic precautions should always be followed, including the following safety instructions when using this home gym: Read all instructions before using this home gym. Read all the instructions in this manual and do warm up exercises before using this home gym.
  • Page 4: Parts List

    PARTS LIST Description Qty No. Description 001 Main Base Tube 1 033 Plug 50x50x1.5 002 Front Base Tube 1 034 Hexagon Head Bolt M10x25 003 Rear Base Tube 1 035 Washer Ø10 004 Main Support Tube 1 036 Crossed Double Floating Pulley Bracket 005 Support Frame for Butterfly Arm 1 037 Double Floating Pulley Bracket...
  • Page 5: Maintenance

    PARTS LIST Description Qty No. Description 065 Big Washer 1 068 Guide Rod 066 Plastic Bushing 1 069 Washer Ø12 067 Pin 1 070 Butterfly Arm Pad Board MAINTENANCE Please wipe your perspiration off the home gym with a clean, dry cloth after each use. Upholstery can be cleaned with a mild detergent or spray cleaner.
  • Page 6: Hardware Packing List

    HARDWARE PACKING LIST Hardware Bag (16) Hexagon Head Bolt (17) Flat Head Screw (18) Hexagon Head Bolt (19) Washer Ø8 M8x60 M10x20 M8x65 34 PCS 6 PCS 2 PCS 10 PCS (20) Nylon Lock Nut M8 (24) Hexagon Head (25) Hexagon (29) Hexagon Head 13 PCS Bolt M10x65...
  • Page 7 Plastic Parts (32) Flange Cover (51) Hexagon Nut Cap M12 (52) Hexagon Nut Cap M10 8 PCS 4 PCS 2 PCS (62) Rubber Bumper (66) Plastic Bushing 2 PCS 1 PC...
  • Page 8 Pulley Pack (27) Pulley 12 PCS Cables (45) Leg Extension Cable (54) Lat Bar Cable 3470mm 2860mm 1 PC 1 PC (57) Butterfly Arm Cable 2550mm 1 PC Weight Stack Pack (64) Top Weight Stack (63) Weight Stack (Approximately 3.6 kgs/8.0 lbs) (Approximately 4.5 kgs/10.0 lbs) 1 PC 9 PCS...
  • Page 9: Overview Drawing

    OVERVIEW DRAWING...
  • Page 10: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: It is recommended that you always use the aid of a second person when assembling the home gym. 20 19 Tool: 2 Wrenches (14-10) Step 1 Attach the Front Base Tube (2) onto the Main Base Tube (1) with one Support Plate (23), two M8x65 Hexagon Head Bolts (18), two M8 Nylon Lock Nuts (20), and four Ø8 Washers (19).
  • Page 11 Tool: 1 Allen Wrench (6mm) 2 Wrenches (14-10) Step 2 Slide two Rubber Bumpers (62) onto the Weight Stack Sliding Rods (60). Then insert two Stack Sliding Rods (60) into the holes of the Rear Base Tube (3) and secure with two M10x20 Flat Head Screws (17).
  • Page 12 Step 3 Slide the Plastic Bushing (66) onto the Guide Rod (68) and align pin hole. Secure the Plastic Bushing (66) onto the Guide Rod (68) by inserting the Pin (67) through into the holes of the Guide Rod (68) and Plastic Bushing (66). Slide the Top Weight Stack (64) onto the Guide Rod (68) and Plastic Bushing (66).
  • Page 13 Step 4 Install each Weight Stack (63) onto the Weight Stack Sliding Rods (60). Finally, install the Top Weight Stack (64) with Guide Rod (68) onto the Weight Stack Sliding Rods (60). NOTE: Ensure that each weight stack’s selector pin slot faces downward. Weight Stack Pack: 9 Weight Stacks (Approximately 40.5 kgs/90 lbs)
  • Page 14 Tool: 1 Wrench (19-17) 2 Wrenches (14-10) Step 5 Insert each Weight Stack Sliding Rod (60) into the corresponding hole in the Top Frame (8). Secure Weight Stack Sliding Rod (60) in the Top Frame (8) using two M10x25 Hexagon Head Bolts (34) and two Ø10 Washers (35).
  • Page 15 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 6 Attach the Support Frame for Butterfly Arm (5) onto the Top Frame (8) with one M12x140 Hexagon Head Bolt (29), one M12 Nylon Lock Nut (31), and two Ø12 Washers (69). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 1 Hexagon Head Bolt (M12x140) 1 Nylon Lock Nut (M12)
  • Page 16 50 19 Tool: 2 Wrenches (14-10) Step 7 Attach the Lock Bar (53) onto the clevis of the Support Tube (10) with one M8x45 Hexagon Head Bolt (50), one M8 Nylon Lock Nut (20), and two Ø8 Washers (19). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided.
  • Page 17 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) 1 Wrench (14-10) Step 8 Attach the Right Butterfly Arm (7) onto the clevis of the Support Frame for Butterfly Arm (5) with one M12x80 Hexagon Head Bolt (48), one M12 Nylon Lock Nut (31), and two Ø12 Washers (69).
  • Page 18 18 19 Tool: 2 Wrenches (14-10) Step 9 Attach the Seat Support Tube (12) onto the Main Support Tube (4) with one Support Plate (23), two M8x65 Hexagon Head Bolts (18), two M8 Nylon Lock Nuts (20), and four Ø8 Washers (19).
  • Page 19 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 10 Attach the Leg Extension Tube (11) onto the clevis of the Seat Support Tube (12) with one M10x75 Hexagon Head Bolt (38), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Install two M10 Hexagon Nut Caps (52) onto the M10x75 Hexagon Head Bolt (38) and M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58).
  • Page 20 Tool: 1 Wrench (14-10) Step 11 Attach the Seat Pad (14) onto the Seat Support Tube (12) with two M8x60 Hexagon Head Bolts (16) and two Ø8 Washers (19). Tighten bolts with the Wrench provided. Attach the Backrest (15) onto the Main Support Tube (4) with two M8x60 Hexagon Head Bolts (16) and two Ø8 Washers (19).
  • Page 21 Step 12 Slide the Foam Roll Tube (56) through the round hole on the clevis of the Seat Support Tube (12). Slide two Ø23xØ80x160 Foam Rolls (55) onto both ends of the Foam Roll Tube (56). Slide the Foam Roll Tube (56) through the round hole on the Leg Extension Tube (11). Slide two Ø23xØ80x160 Foam Rolls (55) onto both ends of the Foam Roll Tube (56).
  • Page 22: Cable Loop Diagram

    CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM Routing the Lat Bar Cable Routing the Butterfly Arm Cable Routing the Leg Extension Cable...
  • Page 23: Pulley And Cable Installation

    PULLEY AND CABLE INSTALLATION 35 58 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 1 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Pulley Bracket (26) with one M10x45 Hexagon Head Bolt (25), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided.
  • Page 24 35 58 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) 35 58 Step 2 Attach two Pulleys (27) onto the Crossed Double Floating Pulley Bracket (36) with two M10x45 Hexagon Head Bolts (25), two M10 Nylon Lock Nuts (58), and four Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolts and nuts with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 2 Pulleys 2 Hexagon Head Bolts (M10x45)
  • Page 25 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 3 Attach one end of the Butterfly Arm Cable (57) onto the Left Butterfly Arm (6) with one M10x25 Hexagon Head Bolt (34), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 2 Hexagon Head Bolts (M10x25) 4 Washers (Ø10)
  • Page 26 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 4 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Top Frame (8) with one M10x65 Hexagon Head Bolt (24), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), two Flange Covers (32), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 1Pulley 2 Flange Covers...
  • Page 27 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 5 Attach two Pulleys (27) onto the Double Floating Pulley Bracket (37) with two M10x45 Hexagon Head Bolts (25), two M10 Nylon Lock Nuts (58), and four Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolts and nuts with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 2 Pulleys 2 Hexagon Head Bolts (M10x45)
  • Page 28 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 6 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Top Frame (37) with one M10x45 Hexagon Head Bolts (25), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 1 Pulley 1 Hexagon Head Bolt (M10x45)
  • Page 29 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 7 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Top Frame (8) with one M10x65 Hexagon Head Bolt (24), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), two Flange Covers (32), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Connect the Hook (40) to the ball stopper end of the Lat Bar Cable (54) and Lat Bar (9).
  • Page 30 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 8 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Main Support Tube (4) with one M10x65 Hexagon Head Bolt (24), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), two Flange Covers (32), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 1Pulley 2 Flange Covers...
  • Page 31 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 9 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Main Base Tube (1) with one M10x45 Hexagon Head Bolts (25), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Hardware: 1 Pulley 1 Hexagon Head Bolt (M10x45)
  • Page 32 Tool: 2 Wrenches (19-17) Step 10 Attach the Pulley (27) onto the Leg Extension Tube (11) with one M10x65 Hexagon Head Bolt (24), one M10 Nylon Lock Nut (58), two Flange Covers (32), and two Ø10 Washers (35). Tighten bolt and nut with two Wrenches provided. Connect the Hook (40) to the ball stopper end of the Leg Extension Cable (45) and Coil Chain (59).
  • Page 33: Warm Up And Cool Down Routine

    WARM UP AND COOL DOWN ROUTINE A good exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool down. Do the entire program at least two to three times a week, resting for a day between workouts. After several months you can increase your workouts to four or five times per week. AEROBIC EXERCISE is any sustained activity that sends oxygen to your muscles via your heart and lungs.
  • Page 34 SIDE STRETCHES Open your arms to the side and lift them until they are over your head. Reach your right arm as far toward the ceiling as you can for one count. Repeat this action with your left arm. QUADRICEPS STRETCH With one hand against a wall for balance, reach behind you and pull your right foot up.
  • Page 35 TOE TOUCHES Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your back and shoulders relax as you stretch toward your toes. Reach as far as you can and hold for 15 counts. HAMSTRING STRETCHES Extend your right leg. Rest the sole of your left foot against your right inner thigh.