HP procurve switch xl modules Installation Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

installation guide
hp procurve switch
xl modules
www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for HP procurve switch xl modules

  • Page 1

    www.hp.com/go/hpprocurve...

  • Page 3

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installation Guide...

  • Page 4

    Hewlett-Packard. damages in connection with the furnishing, performance, or use of this material. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and Publication Number services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Installing or Removing the mini-GBICs ......10 Connecting an HP ProCurve External Power Supply ....11 Connecting the EPS connector .

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Customer Support Services ........30 Specifications .

  • Page 7

    For the HP ProCurve Series 5300xl Switches Descriptions. The HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve xl switch to provide a variety of network connec- tivity options. The following modules are available as of this printing:...

  • Page 8: Descriptions

    This module requires switch software version E.09.2x or later to be installed in the switch. Contact your HP-authorized networking products reseller or your HP representative for information on availability of other modules and mini-GBICs. You can also visit the HP networking products http://www.hp.com/go/procurve web site to get more information.

  • Page 9

    J4820A network ports Example: HP ProCurve 24-Port 10/100-TX xl Module LED Mode EPS Input Select Button LED Mode PoE-Ready 10/100-TX Ports (1-24) – all ports are HP Auto-MDIX Status Link Mode Link Mode hp procurve xl module module...

  • Page 10: Features

    Downlink Client Ports. For more information, see the Management and Configuration Guide on the Documentation CD-ROM that came with your switch or for the latest version you can also visit the HP networking products web site http://www.hp.com/go/procurve. The second press of the button lights the Uplink Network Ports LED on the module and also lights all associated Uplink Port LEDs on the other associated modules in the switch chassis.

  • Page 11: Controller Xl Module (j8162a)

    Mode Select button on the chassis, then the two Mode LEDs on the module (Downlink and Uplink) will blink if there is activity on those ports. For more information refer to LEDs on Page 1-6 of the HP ProCurve Series 5300xl Switches Installation and Getting Started Guide.

  • Page 12: The Procurve Switch Xl Modules Have The Following Features

    10/100-TX and PoE Modules have the HP Auto-MDIX feature, and the ports on the 100/1000-T xl Module have the IEEE 802.3ab Auto MDI/MDI-X feature.

  • Page 13: Installing The Modules

    You can install any of the modules into any of the HP ProCurve xl Switches that have a compatible module slot. As of this printing, those are the...

  • Page 14: Installing The Modules

    The HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules have “low-force”, high-performance connectors. High insertion forces are not necessary to install the modules, and should not be used.

  • Page 15

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules Insert module into the guides and slide it in until it is fully inserted. “Low-force” connector. High insertion force is not needed and should For best results, push simultaneously near both screws.

  • Page 16: Installing Or Removing The Mini-gbics

    You should disconnect the network cable from the mini-GBIC before removing it from the module. Depending on when you purchased your HP ProCurve mini-GBICs, it may have either of three different release mechanisms: a plastic tab on the bottom of the mini-GBIC, a wire bail, or a plastic collar around the mini-GBIC.

  • Page 17: Connecting An Hp Procurve External Power Supply

    PoE, refer to the HP ProCurve PoE Planning and Implementation Guide. The HP ProCurve Switch PoE xl Module (J8161A) is a module for the HP ProCurve 5300xl Switch and has 24 auto-sensing 10/100-TX RJ-45 ports. All 24 ports are capable of supplying PoE power.

  • Page 18: Connecting Or Disconnecting Rj-45 Connectors

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules Install (or re-install) the RJ45 connectors in ports 6 and 13. The opposite procedure is used when disconnecting the EPS cable connector. Connecting or disconnecting RJ-45 connectors To insert or remove an RJ-45 connector in port 6 or 13, depress the RJ-45...

  • Page 19: Hp Procurve Switch Poe Xl Module Configurations

    PoE xl module depends on how many devices are connected to the EPS ports of the HP 600 RPS/EPS or the HP 610 EPS. In Configuration A, there are 408 watts available for the one module to distribute to attached devices;...

  • Page 20

    Disconnecting a PD from a port causes the switch to stop providing power to that port and makes that power available to other ports configured for PoE operation. For more information on PoE power requirements refer to the HP ProCurve PoE Planning and Implementation Guide that came with your HP...

  • Page 21: Poe Module Leds

    EPS - lights when the module is connected to an HP 600 RPS/EPS or an HP 610 EPS. It goes out when the HP 600 RPS/EPS or HP 610 EPS is disconnected from the module. It blinks when there is an error on the HP 600 RPS/EPS or HP 610 EPS or it is over-subscribed, more PoE power is needed than the HP 600 RPS/EPS or HP 610 EPS can supply.

  • Page 22: Led Mode Leds

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules LED Mode LEDs The Std or PoE LED lights depending on which mode has been selected by pressing the LED Mode button. If the Std LED lights, the Link and Mode Port LEDs display information as listed in the previous table.

  • Page 23: Verifying The Module Is Installed Correctly

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules Verifying the Module is Installed Correctly Observe the Module Status LED for the slot in which the module is being installed, and the Self Test and Fault LEDs on the switch to verify the module is installed properly.

  • Page 24: Connecting The Network Cables

    RJ-45 connector Notes: • The RJ-45 ports on this module have the HP Auto-MDIX feature. In the module’s default configuration, Auto, either a straight-through or crossover cable can be used to connect the module to any other page 20 100Base-TX or 10Base-T device. See the Note on •...

  • Page 25

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules Module Cable Type Maximum Length mini-GBIC and the 10/100/1000-T xl Modules Gigabit-SX 220 meters to 550 operation: meters, depending on the cable used. See multimode fiber- “Fiber-Optic Cables” on optic cables fitted...

  • Page 26

    On the 10/100-TX and PoE xl Modules, this feature is identified as HP Auto- MDIX; on the 100/1000-T and the 10/100/1000-T xl Modules, it is identified as Auto MDI/MDI-X and it is part of the IEEE 802.3ab standard. Both features operate the same.

  • Page 27: Verifying The Network Connections Are Working

    Link and Mode LEDs If you have installed and connected an PoE xl module (J8161A), ensure the module is receiving power from the HP 600 RPS/EPS and the PDs are receiving PoE power from the module. The Link LED will be lit for each port that is connected properly to an active network device.

  • Page 28: Customizing The Port Configuration

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Installing the Modules Customizing the Port Configuration If the slot in which you installed the module was empty the last time the switch was either rebooted or reset (or the power to the switch was cycled), then the module will use preconfigured default parameter values that will work for most networks.

  • Page 29

    By default, all ports on the PoE xl module have PoE power enabled. For information regarding customizing PoE ports refer to “Power over Ethernet (PoE) Operation” in the Management and Configuration Guide and the HP ProCurve PoE Planning and Implementation Guide.

  • Page 30: Replacing Or Removing A Module

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Replacing or Removing a Module Replacing or Removing a Module Follow these procedures to replace one module with another, or to remove a module without replacing it: Remove any network cables from the ports on the module.

  • Page 31: Resetting The Switch

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Resetting the Switch Resetting the Switch Reasons for Resetting the Switch Generally, you only need to reset the switch when it needs to recognize a change in its hardware or software (console) configuration. Some circumstances in which you will need to reset the switch are: Installing a module in a slot that was previously occupied by a different type of module—for example, installing a 100/1000-T xl Module in a slot...

  • Page 32: Troubleshooting

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Troubleshooting Troubleshooting One of the primary tools for troubleshooting the switch modules are the LEDs on the front of the switch and on the modules. Refer to “LED Behavior” on page 17 for a description of the normal LED behavior. Also, refer to the switch Installation and Getting Started Guide for more detailed troubleshooting information for the switch.

  • Page 33: Led Error Indicators

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Troubleshooting On - When power is being supplied to the ports Off - When power is not requested Slow Blink - When power is requested, but not supplied Switch and Module LED Error Indicators: Fault...

  • Page 34

    Ensure you have installed an xl module in the slot. HP ProCurve is an invalid module. gl modules will fit in the slot, but they are not compatible with your ProCurve xl switch. Check to make sure that the module has a magenta “xl module”...

  • Page 35

    If the error has occurred on a mini-GBIC that you have installed in the failure. mini-GBIC xl Module, make sure that it is one of the supported mini- GBICs. The HP ProCurve mini-GBICs that are supported, as of the printing page 1 of this manual, are listed on .

  • Page 36

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Troubleshooting Number Problem Solution The network Try the following procedures: connection is not • For the indicated port, verify both ends of the cabling, at the switch and working properly. the connected device, are securely connected.

  • Page 37: Customer Support Services

    The HP networking products World Wide Web site, http://www.hp.com/go/procurve also provides up-to-date support information. Additionally, your HP-authorized network reseller can also provide you with assistance, both with services they offer and with services offered by HP. Specifications Environmental Operating...

  • Page 38: Connectors

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Specifications Connectors Twisted-Pair 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 – On the 10/100-TX xl Module. They are compatible with the IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base- TX standards and accepts the 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps cables listed on the next page.

  • Page 39: Cables

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Specifications Cables Twisted-Pair Cables Port Type Cable Specifications Maximum Length 10 Mbps Operation Category 3, 4, or 5 100-ohm balanced unshielded twisted- 100 meters pair (UTP) or shielded twisted-pair (STP) cable, complying with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specifications,...

  • Page 40: Fiber-optic Cables

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Specifications Fiber-Optic Cables Port Type Cable Specifications Connecto Maximum Length r Type 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) • full-duplex connections: 100Base-FX MT-RJ 2 kilometers diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying • half-duplex connections: 412 meters with the ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type...

  • Page 41: Mode Conditioning Patch Cord For Gigabit-lx

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX The following information applies to installations in which multimode fiber-optic cables are connected to a Gigabit-LX port. Unlike Gigabit-SX, which connects to only multimode fiber-optic cabling, Gigabit-LX can use either single-mode or multimode cable.

  • Page 42: Installing The Patch Cord

    Recommended Patch Cords Hewlett-Packard maintains a list of recommended Mode Conditioning Patch Cords that have been tested and verified to operate correctly with the HP ProCurve Gigabit-LX Transceiver and HP ProCurve Gigabit-LX LC mini-GBIC.

  • Page 43: Emc Regulatory Statements

    HP ProCurve Switch xl Modules EMC Regulatory Statements EMC Regulatory Statements U.S.A. FCC Class A This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.

  • Page 44: Korea

    EMC Regulatory Statements Korea Taiwan European Community Declaration of Conformity These products are designed for operation with the HP ProCurve switches that have xl module slots. Please see the Declarations of Conformity included in the Installation Guides for those products.

  • Page 45

    — This page is intentionally unused. —...

  • Page 46

    — This page is intentionally unused. —...

  • Page 47

    — This page is intentionally unused. —...

  • Page 48

    Technical information in this document is subject to change without notice. Copyright Hewlett-Packard Company, 2001, 2005. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under the copyright laws. Product of Singapore March 2005 Manual Part Number 5991-2130 *5991-2130*...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: