Download Print this page

Brother DCP-7030 Service Manual

Laser multi-function center.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Laser Multi-Function Center
DCP-7030/7040/7045N
MFC-7320/7340/7440N/7450/
Read this manual thoroughly before carrying out any maintenance work.
Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.
Jan 2008
SM-FAX088
8C5C
(2)
MODEL:
7840N/7840W
Confidential

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Summary of Contents for Brother DCP-7030

  • Page 1: Service Manual

    Laser Multi-Function Center SERVICE MANUAL MODEL: DCP-7030/7040/7045N MFC-7320/7340/7440N/7450/ 7840N/7840W Read this manual thoroughly before carrying out any maintenance work. Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times. Jan 2008 SM-FAX088 8C5C Confidential...

  • Page 2

    The contents of this manual and the specifications of this product are subject to change without notice. Brother reserves the right to make changes without notice in the specifications and materials contained herein and shall not be responsible for any damages (including consequential) caused by reliance on the materials presented, including but not limited to typographical and other errors relating to the publication.

  • Page 3

    Multi-Function Center (hereinafter referred to as "the machine"). This information is vital to the service personnel to maintain the high printing quality and performance of the machine. This service manual covers the DCP-7030/7040/7045N, MFC-7320/7340/7440N/7450/ 7840N/7840W machines. This manual consists of the following chapters:...

  • Page 4

    APPENDIX 1: WORKER SWITCH Settings (WSW) APPENDIX 2: DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION APPENDIX 3: SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM APPENDIX 4: SCREW CATALOGUE APPENDIX 5: GLOSSARY APPENDIX 6: REFERENCES Information in this manual is subject to change due to improvement or redesign of the product.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS REGULATION ......................viii SAFETY INFORMATION ..................xii CHAPTER 1 TROUBLESHOOTING ..............1-1 1. INTRODUCTION ......................... 1-1 Precautions ......................... 1-1 Part names ......................... 1-2 Initial Check ........................1-4 2. ERROR CAUSE .......................... 1-6 Error indication ........................1-6 Error Code Cause and Remedy ..................1-7 2.2.1 Recoverable User Check Errors ................

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    7. SOFTWARE SETTING PROBLEMS ..................1-45 8. NETWORK PROBLEMS ......................1-46 9. TROUBLESHOOTING OF THE COMMUNICATIONS ERROR ..........1-47 10. Troubleshooting of the control panel ..................1-51 11. Troubleshooting of fax functions ....................1-53 12. OTHERS PROBLEMS ....................... 1-57 CHAPTER 2 PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE ............

  • Page 7: Table Of Contents

    8.10 MAIN SHIELD COVER PLATE ..................3-32 8.11 ADF UNIT ......................... 3-33 8.11.1 ADF UNIT ......................3-33 8.11.2 HINGE R / HINGE ARM / HINGE ASSY L ............3-35 8.11.3 ADF COVER ASSY ....................3-36 8.11.4 GEAR COVER ..................... 3-36 8.11.5 DOCUMENT SEPARATOR ROLLER SHAFT ASSY ...........

  • Page 8: Table Of Contents

    8.29.3 TONER LED PCB ASSY ..................3-77 8.30 LVPS ..........................3-78 8.30.1 LVPS PCB UNIT ....................3-78 8.30.2 LV SHIELD PLATE 2 .................... 3-80 8.31 REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY .............. 3-81 8.32 REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY ..............3-85 8.33 DRIVE SUB ASSY ......................

  • Page 9: Table Of Contents

    1.4.12 Received Data Transfer Function (Function code 53) (MFC-7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 only) ..........5-22 1.4.13 Fine Adjustment of Scan Start/End Positions (Function code 54) ......5-24 1.4.14 Acquisition of White Level Data (Function code 55) ..........5-26 1.4.15 Paper Feeding and Ejecting Test (Function code 67) .......... 5-26 1.4.16 EEPROM Customizing (Function code 74) ............

  • Page 10

    REGULATION <For Europe and Other countries> ■ Radio interference (220 to 240 volt model only) This machine follows EN55022 (CISPR Publication 22)/Class B. ■ IEC 60825-1 specification (220 to 240 volt model only) This machine is a Class 1 laser product as defined in IEC 60825-1 specifications. The label shown below is attached in countries where it is needed.

  • Page 11: Internal Laser Radiation

    ■ Internal laser radiation Maximum radiation power: 10 mW Wave length: 780 - 800 nm Laser class: Class 3B ■ EU Directive 2002/96/EC and EN50419 (European Union only) This equipment is marked with the recycling symbol below. It means that at the end of the life of the equipment you must dispose of it separately at an appropriate collection point and not place it in the normal domestic unsorted waste stream.

  • Page 12

    Important A shielded interface cable should be used to ensure compliance with the limits for a Class B digital device. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by Brother Industries, Ltd. could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment. Confidential...

  • Page 13

    FDA regulations and must be attached to laser products marketed in the United States. MANUFACTURED: Brother Technology (Shenzhen) Ltd. NO6 Gold Garden Ind., Nanling Buji, Longgang, Shenzhen, China This product complies with FDA performance standards for laser products except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No.50, dated Jun 24, 2007.

  • Page 14: Safety Information, Additional Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION ■ Caution for Laser Product (WARNHINWEIS fur Laser drucker) CAUTION: When servicing the machine and it is operated with the cover open, the regulations of VBG 93 and the performance instructions for VBG 93 are valid. CAUTION: In case of any trouble with the laser unit, replace the laser unit itself. To prevent direct exposure to the laser beam, do not try to open the enclosure of the laser unit.

  • Page 15

    ■ Definitions of Warnings, Cautions, Notes and Memos The following conventions are used in this manual: Mark Contents Warnings tell you what to do to prevent possible personal injury. Electrical Hazard icons alert you to a possible electrical shock. Hot Surface icons warn you not to touch machine parts that are hot. Cautions specify procedures you must follow or avoid to prevent possible damage to the machine or other objects.

  • Page 16: Safety Precautions

    ■ Safety Precautions Please keep these instructions for later reference and read them before attempting any maintenance. WARNING There are high voltage electrodes inside the machine. Before you clean the inside of the machine, make sure you have unplugged the telephone line cord first and then the power cord from the AC power outlet (See Routine...

  • Page 17

    WARNING To prevent injuries, be careful not to put your hands on the edge of the machine under the document cover or scanner cover. To prevent injuries, be careful not to put your fingers in the area shown in the illustration. DO NOT use a vacuum cleaner to clean up scattered toner.

  • Page 18

    CAUTION Lightning and power surges can damage this product! We recommend that you use a quality surge protection device on the AC power line and on the telephone line, or unplug the cords during a lightning storm. WARNING IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS When using your telephone equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock and injury to people, including the following:...

  • Page 19: Chapter 1 Troubleshooting, Introduction, Precautions

    CHAPTER 1 TROUBLESHOOTING INTRODUCTION Troubleshooting is the countermeasure procedures that the service personnel should follow if an error or malfunction occurs with the machine. It is impossible to anticipate all of the possible problems which may occur in future and determine the troubleshooting procedures, so this chapter covers some sample problems.

  • Page 20: Part Names

    Part names ■ Printer part Speaker cover Pull arm R NCU shield Pull arm L Pull arm spring ADF R Battery ASSY Pull arm spring ADF Back cover Speaker hold spring NCU PCB Lock claw Speaker unit Pull arm guide Outer chute ASSY Joint cover ASSY Eject roller ASSY 2...

  • Page 21

    ■ ADF / FB part Gear cover Panel dress cover ADF cover Address label Panel unit Separation rubber Separate roller shaft ASSY Separate roller bushing ADF plate spring Diffusion film Back light guide Rubber key R Upper document chute ASSY Rubber key L Pressure roller ASSY Pressure roller spring...

  • Page 22: Initial Check

    Initial Check Check the following items before attempting to repair the machine. ■ Operating Environment (1) Put your machine on a flat, stable surface such as a desk that is free of vibration and shocks. (2) Use the machine in a well-ventilated room; use the machine within the following ranges of temperature and humidity: temperature between 10°C and 32.5°C (50°F to 90.5°F), and the relative humidity is maintained between 20% and 80%.

  • Page 23

    (2) Cleaning Use a soft dry cloth. CAUTION: DO NOT use flammable substances or any type of spray to clean the inside or outside of the machine. Doing this may cause a fire or electrical shock. Confidential...

  • Page 24: Error Indication, Error Cause

    ERROR CAUSE This machine includes a self-diagnosis function. If the machine does not work normally it judges that an error has occurred (For example: Print Unable 6A), and indicates the corresponding error message on the LCD, which in turn helps the end user to quickly identify the problem.

  • Page 25: Error Code Cause And Remedy, Recoverable User Check Errors, Service Call Error

    Error Code Cause and Remedy 2.2.1 Recoverable User Check Errors These errors are recoverable by following the message indicated on the LCD or following the items indicated in User Check. ■ Error code 67 Toner Low Prepare New Toner Cartridge The toner of the toner cartridge is low.

  • Page 26: Error Code

    ■ Error code 56 Cover is Open Close the Fuser Cover. Fuser cover opened User Check • Check if the Fuser cover is closed correctly. Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure of back Check the harness connection of the back cover switch ASSY cover switch ASSY and reconnect it.

  • Page 27

    ■ Error code 5A Print Unable 5A See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. HVPS PCB failure (Developing bias voltage failure) Step Cause Remedy HVPS PCB ASSY harness Check the harness connection between the connection failure HVPS PCB and main PCB. Then, reconnect them.

  • Page 28

    ■ Error code 63 Toner Life End Replace Toner Cartridge. Toner cartridge is at the end of its life. (The toner sensor detects the nearly empty, or the drum counter reached the upper limit.) User Check • Gently shake the toner cartridge from side to side and install it again. •...

  • Page 29

    ■ Error code 68 Print Unable 68 See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. Fuser unit failure (The side thermistor detects higher temperature than the specified value.) Error code 69 Print Unable 69 See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. Fuser unit failure (The side thermistor detects lower temperature than the specified value.) Error code 6A Print Unable 6A...

  • Page 30

    ■ Error code 71 Print Unable 71 See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. Laser unit Polygon mirror motor failure (Cannot detect the period signal of the polygon mirror motor.) Error code 72 Print Unable 72 See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. BD beam detect sensor malfunction Step Cause...

  • Page 31

    ■ Error code 78 Print Unable 78 See Troubleshooting and routine maintenance chapter in User’s Guide. Fuser unit failure (The temperature sensor of the fuser unit is broken.) Step Cause Remedy Fuser unit failure Replace the fuser unit. Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY.

  • Page 32

    ■ Error code 7D Drum Error Open the front cover, then clean the corona wire of drum unit according to the label. Dirt on drum unit User Check • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 33

    ■ Electrodes location on the drum unit Charged electrode Side surface of Grid Drum unit Develop roller Exposure drum Cleaner Transfer roller Fig. 1-1 ■ Electrodes location on the machine Grid Charged electrode Side surface of Frame L ASSY inside Develop roller Exposure drum Cleaner...

  • Page 34

    ■ Error code 84 (Jam Rear) Jam Rear Open the Back Cover and remove the jammed paper. Paper jam in the rear of the machine (It is detects by the eject sensor) Error code 88 (Jam Inside) Jam Inside Open the Front Cover, pull out the Drum Unit completely and remove the jammed paper.

  • Page 35

    ■ Error code 8A Jam Tray Remove the jammed paper from Tray. Paper jam in Tray 1 (T1) (It is detects by the registration front sensor) User Check • Check if the paper is jammed in the tray. If jammed, remove it. •...

  • Page 36

    ■ Error code 9F No paper Reload paper, then press start. Paper empty (It is detects by the registration front sensor) User Check • Replenish the paper in the paper tray. Step Cause Remedy Registration front actuator Re-assemble the registration front actuator. catching in some position Registration front sensor PCB Check the harness connection of the...

  • Page 37

    ■ Error code A3 Document Jam. Clear the scanner jam, then press the Stop Key. Document rear sensor is not turned on when feeding the document. User Check • Check if the document is jammed in the ADF. If it is jammed, remove it. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 38

    ■ Error code AF Scan Unable AF Remove the original document. Turn the power off, then on again. FB unit home position failure Step Cause Remedy FB unit failure Replace the FB unit. Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY. ■...

  • Page 39

    ■ Error code BB Scanner Error White level data error * This error is indicated on the LCD in the maintenance mode. Step Cause Remedy FB unit failure Replace the FB unit. Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY. ■...

  • Page 40

    ■ Error code F9 Machine Error F9 Maintenance mode 74 Non-decision (Inputting omission of the customizing code.) Step Cause Remedy Turn the power off, when the Implement the Maintenance mode 74 Maintenance mode 74 is in again. progress. 1-22 Confidential...

  • Page 41: Paper Feeding Problems, No Feeding, Double Feeding

    PAPER FEEDING PROBLEMS Problems related to paper feeding are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If the same problem occurs again, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the Step column in the tables below. No Feeding Step Cause...

  • Page 42: Paper Jam

    Paper Jam ■ Paper jam in the paper tray and front cover Step Cause Check Result Remedy Registration front Does the registration front Re-assemble the actuator/edge actuator/edge actuator registration front actuator/ actuator catching move smoothly? edge actuator and ensure in some position smooth operation.

  • Page 43: Dirt On Paper, Wrinkles Or Creases

    Dirt on Paper User Check • Check if the paper is loaded into the paper tray correctly. • Turn over the stack of paper in the paper tray, or try rotating the paper 180° in the paper tray. Step Cause Check Result Remedy...

  • Page 44: Curl In The Paper

    Curl in the paper Step Cause Check Result Remedy Fuser unit Is the problem solved by Change the position of the pressure is high changing the position of pressure roller. the pressure roller? (1) Turn the Nip release lever of right and left to the direction of the arrow. (2) Hold and turn the PR stopper plate of right and left.

  • Page 45: Troubleshooting Of Document Feeding, No Feeding, Double Feeding

    TROUBLESHOOTING OF DOCUMENT FEEDING Problems related to document feeding are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If the same problem occurs again, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the step column in the tables below. No Feeding User Check •...

  • Page 46

    Paper Jam User Check • Check if the paper is loaded into the ADF tray correctly. • Check if do not use the crimpy or torn paper. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Document rear Does document rear Re-assemble the actuator not actuator move document rear actuator.

  • Page 47: Image Defect Troubleshooting (defect Of The Print), Image Defect Examples, Diameter Of Rollers

    IMAGE DEFECT TROUBLESHOOTING (Defect Of the Print) Image Defect Examples Light Faulty registration Dark Poor fixing Completely blank Dirt on the back of paper Vertical streaks Image distortion All black Black vertical streaks Black horizontal White vertical White horizontal Faint print stripes in a light background streaks...

  • Page 48: Troubleshooting Image Defect

    Troubleshooting Image Defect Image defect related problems are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If the same problem occurs, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the Step column in the tables below. ■...

  • Page 49: Faulty Registration

    <Location of the laser beam window> Fig. 1-6 ■ Faulty registration User Check • Check that the appropriate media type is selected in the printer driver. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Registration rear Does the registration Re-assemble the actuator catching rear actuator move registration rear actuator in some position...

  • Page 50: Poor Fixing

    ■ Poor fixing User Check • Replace the drum unit with a new one. • Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Fuser unit Is the problem solved Replace the position of the pressure is high after replacing the pressure roller.

  • Page 51: Image Distortion

    ■ Image distortion Step Cause Check Result Remedy Laser unit not Is the laser unit Assemble the laser unit assembled assembled into the correctly and secure the correctly machine securely? screw. (Check if there is no gap.) Incorrect Is the problem solved Replace the laser unit.

  • Page 52

    ■ All black Step Cause Check Result Remedy Corona wire Are the electrodes on Clean both electrodes. failure the drum unit and (Refer to Fig. 1-1, Fig. 1-2.) machine body dirty? Is the corona wire Replace the drum unit. damaged? Under FG wire Is the under FG wire Re-assemble the under FG...

  • Page 53: Vertical Streaks

    ■ Dirt on the back of paper Step Cause Check Result Remedy Scratch or Dirt Is the pressure roller Print approximate 10 on the fuser unit ASSY dirty? pages. Is any other area in the Replace the fuser unit. machine dirty? Scratch or Dirt in Is the paper feed system Wipe dirt off.

  • Page 54

    ■ Black horizontal stripes User Check • Clean the inside of the machine and the corona wire in the drum unit. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Dirt on the Are the electrodes on Clean both electrodes.

  • Page 55

    ■ White vertical streaks User Check • Clean the scanner windows of the laser unit with a soft lint-free cloth. (Refer to Fig. 1-6.) • Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. • Check the machine’s environment. High temperature and high humidity conditions can cause this problem.

  • Page 56: White Spots

    ■ Faint print User Check • Check that the machine is installed on a level surface. • Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. • Clean the scanner windows of the laser unit with a soft cloth. (Refer to Fig. 1-6.) Step Cause...

  • Page 57

    <Clean the drum unit as follows> If you have print quality problems, clean the drum unit as follows: (1) Put the print sample in front of the drum unit, and find the exact position of the poor print. Fig. 1-8 (2) Turn the drum unit gear to the direction of the arrow of the figure by hand while looking at the surface of the exposure drum.

  • Page 58: Black Spots

    ■ Black spots User Check • Damp (wet) paper might be used. Try to change to freshly unpacked paper. • Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. • If the problem is not solved after printing a few pages, the drum unit may have glue from label stuck on the exposure drum surface.

  • Page 59: Horizontal Lines

    ■ Downward fogging of solid color User Check • Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy HVPS PCB Is the problem solved Replace the HVPS PCB failure after replacing the ASSY.

  • Page 60

    ■ Ghost User Check • Check the machine's environment, conditions such as high or low humidity may cause this situation to occur. • Check that the appropriate media type or size is selected in the printer driver. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Check...

  • Page 61: Troubleshooting Of Scannig

    TROUBLESHOOTING OF SCANNIG Cannot scan the document in the FB unit. (If scan the document, it is completely white or black.) User Check • Check if there is the scanning surface of the FB unit scanning document in the lower side.

  • Page 62: Print Of The Scanning Document Is Light Or Dark

    Print of the scanning document is light or dark User Check • Check if the ADF or FB glass is not stained. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Setting of white Is the problem solved Set the white level level scanning after setting the white scanning area.

  • Page 63: Software Setting Problems

    SOFTWARE SETTING PROBLEMS The machine may not print the data correctly if there are incorrect software settings. User Check • Check that the USB cable and the network cable is not damaged or broken. • Check that the correct machine is selected if you have an interface switching device. •...

  • Page 64: Network Problems

    NETWORK PROBLEMS User Check • Check the descriptions in the network user’s guide. • Try resetting the factory settings. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Wireless LAN Is the problem solved Replace the wireless LAN PCB failure after replacing the PCB ASSY. (MFC7840W) wireless LAN PCB ASSY?

  • Page 65: Troubleshooting Of The Communications Error

    TROUBLESHOOTING OF THE COMMUNICATIONS ERROR If a communications error occurs, the machine (1) Gives an alarm (intermittent bleep) for approximately four seconds. (2) Indicates the appropriate error message on the LCD. (3) Prints the transmission report during fax transmission. ■ Definition of error codes on the communications list (1) Calling Code 1 Code 2 Causes...

  • Page 66

    (3) Communication code compatibility [checking the NSF and DIS] Code 1 Code 2 Causes Remote terminal only with V.29 capability in 2400 or 4800 bps transmission. Remote terminal not ready for polling. Remote terminal not equipped with password function or its password switch OFF.

  • Page 67

    (6) ID checking Code 1 Code 2 Causes Password plus "lower 4 digits of telephone number" not compatible. Password not correct. Polling ID not correct. (7) DCN reception Code 1 Code 2 Causes DCN received. (8) TCF transmission/reception Code 1 Code 2 Causes Fallback impossible.

  • Page 68

    (11) General communications-related Code 1 Code 2 Causes Unable to receive the next-page data. Unable to receive polling even during turn-around transmission due to call reservation. PC interface error. Communication canceled by pressing the Stop/Exit button before establishment of FAX communication*. Communication canceled by pressing the Stop/Exit button after establishment of FAX communication*.

  • Page 69: Troubleshooting Of The Control Panel

    Troubleshooting of the control panel ■ Nothing is displayed on the LCD. User Check • Verify if the power switch is turned off. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Connection Are the main PCB and Reconnect the connector between main control panel PCB properly.

  • Page 70

    ■ The control panel does not work. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Key sticking Is a key on the control Clean the panel cover, or panel stuck? remove the any burrs from the panel cover and panel keys. Connection Are the main PCB and Reconnect the connector between main control panel PCB...

  • Page 71: Troubleshooting Of Fax Functions

    Troubleshooting of fax functions ■ FAX can't be sent. User Check • Verify that the telephone cord is securely connected. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Dial mode Can a dialing signal (PB Check the dialing mode Setting or DP) be heard setting at customer's normally in each mode? again.

  • Page 72

    ■ Speed dialing and One-touch dialing can't be used. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Speed dialing Can a fax transmission Replace the main PCB keys or one- be made using the ASSY. touch dialing numeric keys? keys Dial mode Can a dialing signal (PB Check the dialing mode Setting or DP) be heard...

  • Page 73

    ■ No ringing sound. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Ring delay Ring delay is set to "0". Change the ring delay settings to another value. Ring volume Ring volume is set to Change the ring volume "OFF". setting to another value. Connection Are the main PCB and Reconnect the connector.

  • Page 74

    ■ Speaker is silent during on-hook dialing. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Connection Are the main PCB and Reconnect the connector. between main speaker connected PCB and correctly? speaker Speaker Is the problem solved Replace the Speaker. after replacing the speaker? Connection Are the main PCB and...

  • Page 75: Others Problems

    OTHERS PROBLEMS ■ The machine is not turned on, or the LCD indication does not appear. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Harness Is the harness of the Reconnect the panel PCB connection panel PCB ASSY ASSY harness. failure of panel connected correctly? Panel PCB Is the problem solved...

  • Page 76

    ■ Pickup function of paper tray does not work. Step Cause Remedy Link arm not operating smoothly or Make sure correct movemet of the link arm. catching. Pickup roller holder ASSY not Make sure correct movement of the pickup operating smoothly or catching. roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 77: Chapter 2 Periodical Maintenance, Consumable Parts

    CHAPTER 2 PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings below during maintenance work. WARNING • Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the machine. •...

  • Page 78: Periodical Peplacement Parts

    PERIODICAL PEPLACEMENT PARTS There are no parts to be replaced periodically. Confidential...

  • Page 79: Chapter 3 Disassembly And Assembly, Safety Precautions

    CHAPTER 3 DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions below during maintenance work. WARNING • Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the machine.

  • Page 80: Packing

    PACKING Accessory bag Set guide DEMO Insertion AC cord Option carton Line cord Printed panel cover Printed panel cover Printed panel cover Drum / Toner assy Machine Carton Fig. 3-1 Confidential...

  • Page 81: Screw Torque List

    SCREW TORQUE LIST Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N m (kgf · cm) JOINT COVER SUB CHUTE ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 0.8±0.1 (8±1) INNER CHUTE ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 0.6±0.1 (6±1) FUSER UNIT Taptite pan B M4x14 0.8±0.1 (8±1) CONER COVER / Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 82

    Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N m (kgf · cm) INLET HARNESS ASSY Screw pan (S/P washer) 0.5±0.05 (5±0.5) M3.5x6 Taptite flat B M3x10 0.45±0.05 (4.5±0.5) LVPS PCB UNIT Taptite cup S M3x6 SR 0.5±0.05 (5±0.5) LV SHIELD PLATE 2 Taptite bind B M4x12 0.8±0.1 (8±1) Back Side...

  • Page 83: Lubrication

    LUBRICATION The kind of the lubricating oil Lubrication point Quantity of lubrication (Maker name) FLOIL BG-MU Dev gear joint/53R 2mm dia. ball (Kanto Kasei) Drive sub ASSY Drum gear 25L/139L MOLYKOTE EM-D110 Separation pad ASSY 2mm dia. ball (Dow Corning Toray) BDX313(A) Hinge ASSY L 2mm dia.

  • Page 84

    CAUTION: Be careful not to put lubricants on the surface through which papers are fed. Paper tray unit Separation pad ASSY 2 places 4 places EM2: MOLYKOTE EM-D110 EM2: MOLYKOTE EM-D110 (2mm dia. ball) (2mm dia. ball) Paper tray unit CAUTION: Be careful not to let lubricants touch the opposite side of the Separation pad ASSY.

  • Page 85

    1 place Conductive bushing LF roller ASSY 1 place Ejection roller ASSY Conductive bushing 2 places 2 places 2 places Drive frame ASSY GE2: FLOIL GE-676 (2mm dia. ball) Fig. 3-4 Confidential...

  • Page 86: Overview Of Gears

    OVERVIEW OF GEARS EJECTOR GEAR 15/25 FUSER GEAR 22/37 REGISTRATION GEAR 25 TERMINAL (LU2018001) (LU2015001) (LU2128001) REGISTRATION GEAR 27 PENDULUM EJECTOR GEAR 26 EJECTOR GEAR 17 FEEDER GEAR 17/22 (LU2048001) REGISTRATION (LU2017001) (LU2016001) (LU2043001) DIFFERENTIAL GEAR ASSY FEEDER GEAR 26/20 DEV GEAR 17/33L (LU2042001) (LU2049001)

  • Page 87: Harness Routing

    HARNESS ROUTING ADF motor, ADF sensor PCB ASSY to Main PCB ASSY ADF motor ADF sensor PCB ASSY <Back Side> Main PCB Shield plate Main PCB ASSY Confidential...

  • Page 88

    NCU PCB, Battery ASSY, Speaker unit ASSY to MAIN PCB ASSY Speaker unit ASSY Battery ASSY NCU PCB Main PCB ASSY Document scanner unit, Panel PCB ASSY Document scanner unit Main PCB ASSY Main shield cover plate Panel PCB ASSY 3-10 Confidential...

  • Page 89

    FUSER UNIT Eject sensor PCB ASSY PS PCB unit Fuser unit FG HARNESS Laser unit <Back side> FG harness <Left side> Main PCB ASSY 3-11 Confidential...

  • Page 90

    MAIN FRAME R ASSY Front cover sensor Toner LED PCB ASSY Fan motor 60 unit PS PCB unit SW holder Inlet harness ASSY WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY (only MFC7840W) / TONER LED PCB ASSY / LVPS PCB UNIT / MAIN PCB ASSY/ REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY / REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY Wireless LAN PCB ASSY (only MFC7840W)

  • Page 91

    TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY / NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY <Left side> New toner sensor harness ASSY Main PCB ASSY <Front side> Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY 3-13 Confidential...

  • Page 92

    HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB / REGISTRATION SOLENOID / T1 SOLENOID Drive sub ASSY High-voltage PS PCB ASSY <Left side> <Front side> <Bottom side> <Bottom side> <Bottom side> T1 solenoid Registration solenoid <Left side> Registration solenoid T1 solenoid 3-14 Confidential...

  • Page 93: Disassembly Flow

    DISASSEMBLY FLOW INNER CHUTE FRONT COVER CORNER SIDE COVER BACK COVER RUBBER FOOT ASSY COVER L ASSY ASSY 15s/15s 10s/10s 05s/05s 15s/15s 20s/20s 05s/05s SEPARATION PAD FUSER COVER ASSY / SEPARATION FUSER UNIT ASSY PAD SPRING 15s/15s 30s/30s 10s/15s ROLLER OUTER CHUTE HOLDER ASSY ASSY...

  • Page 94: Disassembly Procedure

    DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE ■ Preparation Prior to proceeding with the disassembly procedure, (1) Unplug • the AC cord, • the modular jack of the telephone line, • the USB cable, if connected, • the LAN cable, if connected, • the modular jack of the external telephone set if connected. (2) Remove •...

  • Page 95: Separation Pad Assy

    SEPARATION PAD ASSY (1) Lift up the Separation pad ASSY. (2) Release the Boss to remove the Separation pad ASSY from the Paper tray unit. (3) Remove the Separation pad spring from the Paper tray unit. Separation pad ASSY Boss Paper tray ASSY Paper tray ASSY Separation pad spring...

  • Page 96: Front Cover Assy

    FRONT COVER ASSY 8.2.1 FRONT COVER ASSY (1) Open the Front cover ASSY. (2) Release the Hook to remove the DEV joint link from the Front cover ASSY. Front cover ASSY Hook DEV joint link Fig. 3-9 3-18 Confidential...

  • Page 97

    (3) Release the Hook of the Front cover ASSY from the Front cover top. (4) Remove the Boss of the Front chute ASSY, and then remove the Front cover ASSY from the Main body. Front chute ASSY Boss (Front chute ASSY) Boss (Front chute ASSY) Front cover ASSY...

  • Page 98: Paper Stopper L / Paper Stopper S

    8.2.2 PAPER STOPPER L / PAPER STOPPER S (1) Release the Boss to remove the Paper stopper L from the Front cover ASSY. (2) Release the Boss to remove the Paper stopper S from the Paper stopper L. Paper stopper L Paper stopper S Boss Paper stopper S...

  • Page 99: Back Cover / Outer Chute Assy, Back Cover

    BACK COVER / OUTER CHUTE ASSY 8.3.1 BACK COVER (1) Open the Back cover. (2) Release the Boss of the Outer chute ASSY from the Back cover. (3) Release the Hook from the Side cover R ASSY. (4) Slide the Back cover from the Main body, and remove it. Boss Outer chute ASSY Boss...

  • Page 100: Outer Chute Assy

    8.3.2 OUTER CHUTE ASSY (1) Release the Boss to remove the Outer chute ASSY from the Main body. Boss (Fuser cover ASSY) Outer chute ASSY Boss (Fuser cover ASSY) Outer chute ASSY Outer chute ASSY Fig. 3-13 3-22 Confidential...

  • Page 101: Fuser Cover Assy

    FUSER COVER ASSY 8.4.1 FUSER COVER ASSY (1) Pull down the Fuser cover ASSY. (2) Remove the Fuser cover ASSY from the Main body. Fuser cover ASSY Boss Fuser cover ASSY Boss Fig. 3-14 3-23 Confidential...

  • Page 102: Eject Actuator / Eject Actuator Spring

    8.4.2 EJECT ACTUATOR / EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING (1) Release the Hook to slide the Eject actuator, and then remove the Eject actuator from the Fuser cover ASSY. (2) Remove the Eject actuator spring from the Eject actuator. Eject actuator Eject actuator spring Eject actuator Hook Eject actuator...

  • Page 103: Eject Roller Assy 1 / Bush C / Bush R / Bush L

    8.4.3 EJECT ROLLER ASSY 1 / BUSH C / BUSH R / BUSH L (1) Release the Hook of the Bush C from the Fuser cover ASSY. (2) Remove the Eject roller ASSY 1 from the Fuser cover ASSY. Bush C Eject roller ASSY 1 Boss Hook...

  • Page 104: Joint Cover Sub Chute Assy

    JOINT COVER SUB CHUTE ASSY (1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Joint cover sub chute ASSY from the Main body. Joint cover sub chute ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 Fig. 3-18 3-26 Confidential...

  • Page 105: Inner Chute Assy

    INNER CHUTE ASSY (1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Inner chute ASSY from the Main body. Inner chute ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 Fig. 3-19 3-27 Confidential...

  • Page 106: Fuser Unit

    FUSER UNIT (1) Disconnect the Connector. Housing part Connector Fuser unit Fig. 3-20 CAUTION: Pull out the Connector from the Housing part of the Main body left side. (2) Disconnect the two Connectors from the Eject sensor PCB ASSY. Fuser unit Connector Eject sensor PCB ASSY Fig.

  • Page 107

    (3) Remove the two Taptite pan B M4x14 screws, and then remove the Fuser unit from the Main body. Fuser unit Taptite pan B M4x14 Fig. 3-22 3-29 Confidential...

  • Page 108: Corner Cover

    CORNER COVER (1) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Corner cover from the Main body. Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Corner cover Fig. 3-23 3-30 Confidential...

  • Page 109: Side Cover L Assy / Side Cover Sub L, Side Cover L Assy

    SIDE COVER L ASSY / SIDE COVER SUB L 8.9.1 SIDE COVER L ASSY (1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (2) Release the Hook to remove Side cover L ASSY from the Main body. Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Hook Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 110: Side Cover Sub L, Main Shield Cover Plate

    8.9.2 SIDE COVER SUB L (1) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Side cover sub L from the Side cover L ASSY. Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Hook Side cover sub L Side cover L Fig.

  • Page 111: Adf Unit

    8.11 ADF UNIT 8.11.1 ADF UNIT (1) Remove the two Connectors from the Main PCB ASSY. <Back Side> Connector Main PCB ASSY Fig. 3-27 3-33 Confidential...

  • Page 112

    (2) Open the ADF unit. (3) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw from the Hinge ASSY L. (4) Release the Hook of the Hinge R to remove the ADF unit from the Main body. ADF unit Hinge R Hook Hinge ASSY L Scanner unit Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 113: Hinge R / Hinge Arm / Hinge Assy L

    8.11.2 HINGE R / HINGE ARM / HINGE ASSY L (1) Remove the Hinge R from the Hinge arm. (2) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the Hinge arm from the ADF unit. (3) Remove the two Taptite cup B M3x10 screws and the Taptite cup S M3x12 screw, and then remove the Hinge ASSY L from the ADF unit.

  • Page 114: Adf Cover Assy, Gear Cover

    8.11.3 ADF COVER ASSY (1) Open the ADF cover. (2) Release the Boss to remove the ADF cover from the ADF unit. ADF cover Boss ADF cover ADF unit ADF cover Boss Boss ADF unit Boss ADF unit Fig. 3-30 8.11.4 GEAR COVER (1) Release the Hook to remove the Gear cover from the ADF unit.

  • Page 115: Document Separator Roller Shaft Assy

    8.11.5 DOCUMENT SEPARATOR ROLLER SHAFT ASSY (1) Remove the Separator roller shaft ASSY from the ADF unit. (2) Remove the Separator roller bushing from the Separator roller shaft ASSY. Separator roller shaft ASSY Separator roller bushing ADF unit Fig. 3-32 3-37 Confidential...

  • Page 116: Upper Document Chute Assy

    8.11.6 UPPER DOCUMENT CHUTE ASSY (1) Remove the four Taptite cup B M3x10 screws. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Upper document chute ASSY from the ADF unit. Taptite cup B M3x10 Hook Upper document chute ASSY Hook Hook ADF unit Hook Fig.

  • Page 117

    (3) Release the Hook to remove the ADF plate spring and the Separation rubber ASSY from the Upper document chute ASSY. Separation rubber ASSY ADF plate spring Separation rubber ASSY ADF plate spring Upper document chute ASSY Fig. 3-34 3-39 Confidential...

  • Page 118: Lower Document Chute Assy

    8.11.7 LOWER DOCUMENT CHUTE ASSY (1) Remove the two Taptite cup B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Lower document chute ASSY from the Document cover sub ASSY. Taptite cup B M3x10 Lower document chute ASSY Taptite cup B M3x10 Document cover sub ASSY Fig.

  • Page 119: Adf Sensor Pcb Assy

    8.11.8 ADF SENSOR PCB ASSY (1) Pull the Hook to slide the Document front actuator. (2) Remove the Document front actuator from the Lower document chute ASSY. (3) Pull the Hook to slide the Document rear actuator. (4) Remove the Document rear actuator from the Lower document chute ASSY. Document front actuator Document rear actuator Hook...

  • Page 120

    (5) Release the Hook to remove the ADF sensor PCB ASSY from the Lower document chute ASSY. (6) Disconnect the Connector from the ADF sensor PCB ASSY. Connector ADF sensor PCB ASSY Lower document chute ASSY Hook Hook Fig. 3-37 3-42 Confidential...

  • Page 121: Lf Roller Assy

    8.11.9 LF ROLLER ASSY (1) Release the Hook to remove the LF roller bushing from the Lower document chute ASSY. (2) Remove the LF roller ASSY from the Lower document chute ASSY. LF roller ASSY Hook Lower document chute ASSY LF roller bushing Fig.

  • Page 122: Ejection Roller Assy

    8.11.10EJECTION ROLLER ASSY (1) Release the Hook of the Ejection roller bushing, and then slide the Ejection roller ASSY to remove the Ejection roller ASSY from the Lower document chute ASSY. Ejection roller ASSY Ejection roller bushing Lower document chute ASSY Hook Hook Hook...

  • Page 123: Drive Frame Assy

    8.11.11DRIVE FRAME ASSY (1) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw, and then remove the FG harness from the Lower document chute ASSY. (2) Remove the two Taptite cup B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Drive frame ASSY from the Lower document chute ASSY.

  • Page 124: Adf Motor

    8.11.12ADF MOTOR (1) Remove the Taptite bind S M3x6 screw, and then remove the ADF motor from the Drive frame ASSY. (2) Remove the ADF harness unit from the ADF motor. Drive frame ASSY ADF motor Hook Drive frame ASSY ADF motor ADF harness unit Taptite bind S M3x6...

  • Page 125: Pressure Roller Assy

    8.11.13PRESSURE ROLLER ASSY (1) Release the Hook to remove the Pressure roller ASSY from the Document cover sub ASSY. (2) Remove the two Pressure rollers from the Pressure roller shaft. (3) Remove the Pressure roller spring from the Document cover sub ASSY. Pressure roller Pressure roller shaft Pressure roller ASSY...

  • Page 126: Document Stopper

    8.11.14DOCUMENT STOPPER (1) Open the Document stopper. (2) Release the Boss to remove the Document stopper from the Document dress cover. Boss Document stopper Document dress cover Fig. 3-43 3-48 Confidential...

  • Page 127: Document Dress Cover

    8.11.15DOCUMENT DRESS COVER (1) Remove the Taptite cup B M3x8. (2) Release the Boss of the Document dress cover from the Document cover sub ASSY. (3) Release the Hook to remove the Document dress cover from the Document cover sub ASSY.

  • Page 128: Document Scanner Unit

    8.12 DOCUMENT SCANNER UNIT 8.12.1 DOCUMENT SCANNER UNIT (1) Disconnect the two connectors and FFC from the Main PCB ASSY. <Back side> Connector Main PCB ASSY Fig. 3-45 Note: • After disconnecting the flat cable(s), check that each cable is not damaged at its end or short-circuited.

  • Page 129

    (2) Open the Document scanner unit. (3) Remove the Pull arm L and the Pull arm R from the Boss of the Document scanner unit. (4) Remove the Document scanner unit from the Main body. Document scanner unit Boss Boss Scanner unit Document Pull arm R...

  • Page 130: Cord Hook, Panel Unit

    8.12.2 CORD HOOK (1) Remove the two Taptite cup B M3x8 screws, and then remove the two cord hooks from the Document scanner unit. Document scanner unit Cord hook Cord hook Taptite cup B M3x8 Fig. 3-47 8.12.3 PANEL UNIT (1) Remove the four Taptite cup B M3x10 screws.

  • Page 131: Panel Pcb Assy, Rubber Keys L/r

    8.12.4 PANEL PCB ASSY (1) Release the Hook to remove the Panel PCB ASSY from the Panel unit. (2) Release the Lock to remove the FFC from the Panel PCB ASSY. Lock Panel PCB ASSY Panel PCB ASSY Hook Panel unit Fig.

  • Page 132: Panel Dress Cover

    8.12.6 LCD (1) Release the Hook to remove the Back light guide from the Panel unit. (2) Remove the Diffusion film from the Panel unit. (3) Remove the LCD from the Panel unit. Back light guide Diffusion film Hook Panel unit Fig.

  • Page 133: Address Label

    8.12.8 ADDRESS LABEL (1) Remove the Address label from the Panel unit. Address label Panel unit Fig. 3-53 3-55 Confidential...

  • Page 134: Pull Arm L/r

    8.13 PULL ARM L/R (1) Remove the Pull arm spring ADF L and the Pull arm L from the Joint cover. (2) Remove the Pull arm spring ADF R and the Pull arm R from the Joint cover. Pull arm spring ADF R Pull arm R Pull arm spring ADF L Pull arm L...

  • Page 135: Pull Arm Guide

    8.14 PULL ARM GUIDE (1) Remove the two Lock claws to remove the two Pull arm guides from the Joint cover. Lock claw Pull arm Guide Pull arm Guide Lock claw Joint cover Fig. 3-55 3-57 Confidential...

  • Page 136: Ncu Pcb

    8.15 NCU PCB (1) Remove the Screw pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 screw, and then remove the FG harness from the NCU shield. (2) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the NCU shield from the Joint cover. Screw pan (S/P washer)M3.5x6 FG harness Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 137: Speaker Unit

    8.16 SPEAKER UNIT (1) Disconnect the Connector of the Speaker unit from the Main PCB ASSY. Connector Main PCB ASSY Fig. 3-58 3-59 Confidential...

  • Page 138

    (2) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the Speaker cover from the Joint cover. (3) Release the Hook to remove the Speaker hold spring from the Joint cover. (4) Remove the Speaker unit from the Joint cover. Taptite bind B M4x12 Speaker cover Speaker hold spring...

  • Page 139: Battery Assy

    8.17 BATTERY ASSY (1) Disconnect the connector, and then remove the Battery ASSY from the Joint cover. Connector Battery ASSY Joint cover Fig. 3-60 CAUTION: • There is a danger of explosion if the battery is incorrectly replaced. • Do not disassemble or recharge the battery. •...

  • Page 140: Side Cover R Assy

    8.18 SIDE COVER R ASSY (1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Side cover R ASSY from the Main body. Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Hook Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Hook Side cover R ASSY...

  • Page 141: Registration Grounding Spring

    8.19 REGISTRATION GROUNDING SPRING (1) Remove the Registration grounding spring from the Main body. <Left side> Registration grounding spring Fig. 3-62 3-63 Confidential...

  • Page 142: Roller Holder Assy

    8.20 ROLLER HOLDER ASSY (1) Release the Boss of the Roller holder ASSY from the Link arm. (2) Press the Rib of the Paper feed frame, then slide the Separation R shaft bush. (3) Remove the Roller holder ASSY from the Main body. Roller holder ASSY <Bottom side>...

  • Page 143

    Assembling Note: When assembling the Roller holder ASSY to the Main body, note the assembling method referring to the figure below. <Bottom side> Separation R shaft bush Bush 6 Groove Fig. 3-64 CAUTION: When the Separation R shaft bush does not slide across correctly, place the Rib of the Bush 6 while aligning with the Groove of the Main body shaft hole from the Main frame L ASSY side.

  • Page 144: Wireless Lan Pcb Assy (only Mfc7840w)

    8.21 WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY (only MFC7840W) (1) Disconnect the Connector from the Wireless LAN PCB ASSY. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Wireless LAN PCB ASSY from the Main body. Hook Connector <Right side> Hook Wireless LAN PCB ASSY Wireless LAN PCB ASSY Fig.

  • Page 145: Main Pcb Assy

    8.22 MAIN PCB ASSY (1) Disconnect the five FFCs and the eight Connectors from the Main PCB ASSY. (2) Remove the four Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the FG harness ASSY and the Main PCB ASSY from the Main body. Main PCB ASSY FG harness ASSY Taptite cup S M3x6 SR...

  • Page 146: Joint Cover Assy / Paper Supporter

    8.23 JOINT COVER ASSY / PAPER SUPPORTER (1) Remove the five Taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Joint cover ASSY from the Main body. Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Joint cover Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 147: Eject Roller Assy 2

    (3) Release the Boss to remove the Paper supporter from the Joint cover ASSY. Joint cover Paper supporter Boss Fig. 3-68 8.24 EJECT ROLLER ASSY 2 (1) Remove the Eject roller ASSY 2 from the Joint cover ASSY. (2) Remove the Bush R and the Bush L from the Eject roller ASSY 2. Bush L Eject roller ASSY 2 Bush R...

  • Page 148: High-voltage Ps Pcb Assy

    8.25 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY (1) Disconnect the two Connectors from the High-voltage PS PCB ASSY. (2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws and the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (3) Release the Hook to remove the High-voltage PS PCB ASSY from the Drive sub ASSY. Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 <Left side>...

  • Page 149: New Toner Sensor Harness Assy

    8.26 NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY (1) Release the Hook to remove the New toner sensor harness ASSY from the Main body. <Left side> New toner sensor harness ASSY Hook New toner sensor harness ASSY Fig. 3-71 CAUTION: Be careful not to damage the Hook of the New toner sensor harness ASSY. 3-71 Confidential...

  • Page 150: Filter Assy

    8.27 FILTER ASSY (1) Remove the Filter ASSY from the Main body. Filter ASSY <Front side> Fig. 3-72 3-72 Confidential...

  • Page 151: Laser Unit

    8.28 LASER UNIT (1) Remove the three Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws and the Taptite pan (S/P washer) S M3x8 screw, and then remove the Laser unit from the Main body. Memo : • Ensure when you remove the Laser unit that the DEV joint link is pulled out. Laser unit Taptite cup S M3x6 SR DEV joint link...

  • Page 152

    (2) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw, and then remove the FG harness ASSY from the Laser unit. (3) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw, and then remove the Air duct from the Laser unit. Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Air duct FG harness ASSY Laser unit...

  • Page 153: Fan Motor 60 Unit / Cover Sensor Harness Assy / Toner Led Pcb Assy

    8.29 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT / COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY / TONER LED PCB ASSY 8.29.1 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT (1) Disconnect the Connector from the Toner LED PCB ASSY. (2) Remove the Fan motor 60 unit from the Main body. <Right side>...

  • Page 154: Cover Sensor Harness Assy

    8.29.2 COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY (1) Disconnect the Connector from the Toner LED PCB ASSY. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Cover sensor harness ASSY from the Main body. Connector Cover sensor harness ASSY Hook <Right side> Cover sensor harness ASSY Toner LED PCB ASSY Fig.

  • Page 155: Toner Led Pcb Assy

    8.29.3 TONER LED PCB ASSY (1) Disconnect the three Connectors from the Toner LED PCB ASSY. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Toner LED PCB ASSY from the Main body. Connector <Right side> Connector Hook Toner LED PCB ASSY Fig.

  • Page 156: Lvps, Lvps Pcb Unit

    8.30 LVPS 8.30.1 LVPS PCB UNIT (1) Remove the Taptite pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 screw and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the LV shield plate cover and the LV insulation sheet from the LV Shield plate 2. <Right side>...

  • Page 157

    (2) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the SW holder from the Main body. (3) Remove the Taptite pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 screw, and then remove the FG harness ASSY of the Inlet harness ASSY from the LV shield plate 2. (4) Remove the two Taptite flat B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Inlet harness ASSY from the Main body.

  • Page 158: Lv Shield Plate 2

    8.30.2 LV SHIELD PLATE 2 (1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the LV shield plate 2. <Right side> LV shield plate 2 Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite cup S M3x6 SR...

  • Page 159: Registration Front Sensor Pcb Assy

    8.31 REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY (1) Remove the Harness of the Registration front sensor PCB ASSY and the Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY from the Guide part of the Main body. Guide part <Front side> <Right side> Harness Fig. 3-83 3-81 Confidential...

  • Page 160

    (2) Remove the two Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Actuator holder ASSY from the Main body. Taptite bind B M3x10 Actuator holder ASSY <Bottom side> Fig. 3-84 3-82 Confidential...

  • Page 161

    (3) Remove the Registration actuator spring from the Hook part. (4) Turn the Registration front actuator at 90 degrees in the direction of counterclockwise as the arrow 4 shown below. (5) Slide the Registration front actuator to remove the Registration front actuator from the Actuator holder ASSY.

  • Page 162

    (6) Loosen the tip of the Edge actuator spring from the Actuator holder ASSY. (7) Release the Hook and Slide the Edge actuator to remove the Edge actuator from the Actuator holder ASSY. Edge actuator spring Edge actuator Actuator holder ASSY Edge actuator Hook Fig.

  • Page 163: Registration Rear Sensor Pcb Assy

    8.32 REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY (1) Remove the Harness of the Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY from the Guide part of the Main body. Harness <Front side> <Right side> Guide part Fig. 3-88 3-85 Confidential...

  • Page 164

    (2) Remove the two Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Rear actuator holder ASSY from the Main body. Taptite bind B M3x10 Rear actuator holder ASSY <Bottom side> Fig. 3-89 3-86 Confidential...

  • Page 165

    (3) Remove the Actuator spring rear from the Hook part. (4) Turn the Registration actuator rear. (5) Slide the Registration actuator rear to remove the Registration actuator rear from the Rear actuator holder ASSY. Registration actuator rear Actuator spring rear Hook part Rear actuator holder ASSY Registration actuator rear...

  • Page 166: Drive Sub Assy

    8.33 DRIVE SUB ASSY (1) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the Under FG wire from the Main body. Taptite cup S M3x6 SR <Left side> Main frame L ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 Under FG wire...

  • Page 167

    (2) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the nine Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Drive sub ASSY from the Main body. Taptite bind B M4x12 Drive sub ASSY Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 168: Dev Joint / Dev Gear Joint/53r / Registration Pendulum Gear Spring

    8.34 DEV JOINT / DEV GEAR JOINT/53R / REGISTRATION PENDULUM GEAR SPRING (1) Remove the DEV joint and the DEV joint spring from the DEV gear joint/53R. (2) Remove the DEV gear joint/53R from the Drive sub ASSY. (3) Remove the Registration pendulum gear spring from the Drive sub ASSY. DEV joint DEV joint spring DEV gear joint / 53R...

  • Page 169: Thermistor Harness Unit

    8.35 THERMISTOR HARNESS UNIT (1) Remove the Thermistor harness unit from the Main body. Thermistor harness unit <Left side> Fig. 3-95 3-91 Confidential...

  • Page 170: Toner Sensor Pcb Unit Assy

    8.36 TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY (1) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Link stopper and the Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY from the Main body. (2) Remove the PT sensor holder from the Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY. PT sensor holder Hook Taptite bind B M3x10...

  • Page 171: Registration Solenoid / T1 Solenoid, Registration Solenoid

    8.37 REGISTRATION SOLENOID / T1 SOLENOID 8.37.1 REGISTRATION SOLENOID (1) Remove the T1 sector gear spring from the T1 gear 38/31 sector. (2) Remove the T1 gear 38/31 sector from the Main body. (3) Release the Hook to remove the Registration gear 25 terminal from the Main body. (4) Remove the Registration differential gear ASSY from the Main body.

  • Page 172

    (5) Remove the Registration solenoid lever spring from the Main body and the Registration solenoid lever. (6) Remove the Harness from the Guide part of the Main body. (7) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Registration solenoid from the Main body.

  • Page 173: T1 Solenoid

    8.37.2 T1 SOLENOID (1) Remove the T1 solenoid lever spring from the Main body and the T1 solenoid lever. (2) Remove the Harness from the Guide part of the Main body. (3) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the T1 solenoid from the Main body.

  • Page 174: Main Shield Plate / Eject Sensor Pcb Assy

    8.38 MAIN SHIELD PLATE / EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY (1) Remove the three Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the FU front paper guide from the Main body. Taptite bind B M3x10 FU front paper guide <Back side> Fig.

  • Page 175

    (2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Chute ground plate from the Main body. Chute ground plate Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Taptite cup S M3x6 SR <Back side> Fig. 3-101 3-97 Confidential...

  • Page 176

    (3) Remove the Main PCB sheet from the Main shield plate. (4) Remove the three Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Main shield plate from the Main body. Main PCB sheet Taptite bind B M4x12 Main shield plate Taptite bind B M4x12 <Left side>...

  • Page 177

    (5) Release the Hook to remove the Eject sensor PCB ASSY from the Main body. Eject sensor PCB ASSY Hook <Left side> <Left side> Fig. 3-103 3-99 Confidential...

  • Page 178: Rubber Foot

    8.39 RUBBER FOOT (1) Remove the two Rubber feet from the Main body. <Front side> Rubber foot Fig. 3-104 3-100 Confidential...

  • Page 179: Main Frame L Assy

    Note: The procedure for disassembling the Main frame L ASSY as mentioned after "8.25 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY" is described below. 8.40 MAIN FRAME L ASSY (1) Remove the three Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the FU front paper guide from the Main body.

  • Page 180

    (2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Chute ground plate from the Main body. Chute ground plate <Back side> Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Fig. 3-106 3-102 Confidential...

  • Page 181

    (3) Release the Hook to remove the Registration gear 25 terminal, the two Feeder gear 17 terminals and the Bush 6. Hook Registration gear 25 terminal Feeder gear 17 terminal Bush 6 <Left side> Fig. 3-107 3-103 Confidential...

  • Page 182

    (4) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the Under FG wire from the Main body. Taptite cup S M3x6 SR <Left side> Main frame L ASSY Taptite bind B M4x12 Under FG wire Fig.

  • Page 183

    (5) Remove the four Taptite bind B M4x12 screws and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Main frame L ASSY from the Main body. Memo : • Ensure you remove the Main frame L ASSY with the DEV joint link pulled out (as shown). Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 184: Chapter 4 Adjustments And Updating Of Settings Required After Parts Replacement

    (5) Download Utility (FILEDG32.EXE) Copy it into the "ALL2" folder that has been created on the C drive. (6) Brother Maintenance USB Printer Driver Copy it into the "ALL2" folder that has been created on the C drive. Extract the copied file.

  • Page 185

    Once this installation procedure is carried out for the PC, no more driver installations will be required for that PC to identify machines. If BHL2 Maintenance Driver is already installed to your PC, fully uninstall the BHL2 Maintenance Driver before installing Brother Maintenance USB Printer Driver.

  • Page 186

    (6) An alert warning message of WHQL appears three times. Click Continue Anyway to proceed. (7) If the device driver is successfully installed, the following message screen appears. Click Finish to return. (8) Connect the machine to your PC using the USB cable. (9) Select “Install the software automatically (Recommended)”...

  • Page 187

    (10) An alert warning message of WHQL appears. Click Continue Anyway to proceed. (11) If the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is successfully installed, the following message screen appears. Click Finish to return. Confidential...

  • Page 188

    <Procedures> After the installation procedure of the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is completed, refer to the following steps for the detailed procedures to rewrite the program files (Main Firmware, Sub Firmware (PCL/PS)). If the Brother Maintenance USB Printer Driver has already been installed to your PC, continue to start to rewrite the program files.

  • Page 189

    (5) Double-click the FILEDG32.EXE icon to start. Make sure that there is the printer icon of the connected machine, and that no error occurs. (6) Click the Brother Maintenance USB printer driver in FILEDG32 to select. (7) Drag the firmware (LZXXXX_$.upd) in the same folder and drop it onto the icon of the Brother maintenance USB printer driver in FILEDG32.

  • Page 190

    ■ EEPROM Parameter Initialization of Main PCB (Maintenance Mode: Code 01) Refer to "1.4.1 EEPROM Parameter Initialization (Function code 01, 91)" in Chapter 5, and perform the EEPROM parameter Initialization of main PCB. ■ EEPROM Customizing of Main PCB (Maintenance Mode: Code 74) Refer to "1.4.16 EEPROM Customizing (Function code 74)"...

  • Page 191

    (3) Check the port (USB) which the machine is connected through and click “Serial No.” in the lower box. Enter the serial number (the last nine digits) of the machine into the box at the right hand side, and click the OK button. The serial number is shown in the window, and check that it is correct.

  • Page 192

    ■ Inputting the adjusted value of the laser scanner <Procedures> (1) Double-click the brmainte. EXE file (maintenance utility) to start. Select Input Information from Menu. Select the applicable model name. (2) Select “Adjust Scanner” from Menu. (3) Check the port (USB) that the machine is connected through. (4) Enter the figures (the last four digits) shown on the label attached on the chassis at the right hand side of the main PCB into the box at the right hand side.

  • Page 193

    ■ Setting the toner cartridge type The “Toner Life End” message is displayed according to the upper limit value of the developing roller rotation. The upper limit value is different between the starter toner cartridge, standard one and high-capacity one. Therefore, it is necessary to set the conformable value to the toner cartridge installed in the machine following the steps below.

  • Page 194: If You Replace The Wireless Lan Pcb

    IF YOU REPLACE THE WIRELESS LAN PCB <What to do when replacing the wireless LAN PCB> • Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information (MFC 7840W only) <Which parts to use> WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY ■ Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information (MFC 7840W only) The main PCB stores a part of the information of EEPROM on the wireless LAN PCB.

  • Page 195: If You Replace The Laser Unit

    IF YOU REPLACE THE LASER UNIT ■ Inputting the adjustment value of the laser unit Note : • When replace the laser unit, attach the serial label with the provided the new laser unit to the driver sub ASSY. • The input of following the correction value of the laser unit enter the serial label number with the provided the new laser unit.

  • Page 196: If You Replace The Fb Unit

    IF YOU REPLACE THE FB UNIT ■ Acquisition of White level data and set the CIS scanner area (1) Press the buttons in the following order Menu, Start and the button four times to make the machine enter the maintenance mode. (Refer to "1.1 How to Enter the Maintenance Mode"...

  • Page 197: Maintenance Mode, Chapter 5 Service Functions, How To Enter The Maintenance Mode

    CHAPTER 5 SERVICE FUNCTIONS MAINTENANCE MODE The maintenance mode is exclusively designed for the checking, setting and adjustment of the machine by using the buttons on the control panel. You can customize the EEPROM according to the shipment destination of the machine concerned. In addition, you can perform operational checks of the LCD, control panel PCB and sensors, perform a print test, display the log information and error codes, and modify worker switches (WSW).

  • Page 198: List Of Maintenance-mode Functions

    List of Maintenance-mode Functions Function Code Function Refer to: EEPROM Parameter Initialization 1.4.1 (5-3) Printout of Scanning Compensation Data 1.4.2 (5-4) Placement of CIS Unit Position for Transportation 1.4.3 (5-6) ADF Performance Test 1.4.4 (5-6) Test Pattern 1.4.5 (5-7) Worker Switch (WSW) Setting 1.4.6 [1] (5-9) Printout of Worker Switch Data 1.4.6 [2] (5-12)

  • Page 199: Detailed Description Of Maintenance-mode Functions, Eeprom Parameter Initialization (function Code 01, 91)

    Detailed Description of Maintenance-mode Functions 1.4.1 EEPROM Parameter Initialization (Function code 01, 91) <Function> The machine initializes the parameter, user switches, worker switches and assurance mode switch settings registered in the EEPROM, to the initial values. Entering function code 01 initializes almost all of the EEPROM areas, but entering 91 does not initialize some areas, as listed below.

  • Page 200: Printout Of Scanning Compensation Data (function Code 05)

    1.4.2 Printout of Scanning Compensation Data (Function code 05) <Function> The machine prints out the black and white level data for scanning compensation. <Operating Procedure> Do not start this function merely after powering on the machine but start it after carrying out a sequence of scanning operation.

  • Page 201

    ■ Print sample Fig. 5-1 Confidential...

  • Page 202: Placement Of Cis Unit In Position For Transportation (function Code 06)

    1.4.3 Placement of CIS Unit in Position for Transportation (Function code 06) <Function> This function is to move the CIS unit in position for transportation located at the left end. When you fix the machine and check its operation, you need to perform this function last before packing and shipping.

  • Page 203: Test Pattern (function Code 09)

    1.4.5 Test Pattern (Function code 09) <Function> This function prints out a test pattern (Print Quality Check sheet) to allow the service personnel to check the print quality. When there is problem in the print quality, this function use to carve up whether there is the cause in the recording side or the reading side.

  • Page 204: Worker Sw Wsw) Setting And Printout

    1.4.6 Worker Sw WSW) Setting and Printout [ 1 ] Worker Switch Setting (Function code 10) <Function> The machine incorporates the following worker switch functions which may be activated with the procedures using the control panel buttons. The worker switches have been set at the factory in conformity to the communications standards and codes of each country.

  • Page 205

    WSW No. Function Refer to: WSW28 Function setting 6 App. 1-33 WSW29 Function setting 7 App. 1-34 WSW30 Function setting 8 App. 1-35 WSW31 Function setting 9 App. 1-36 WSW32 Function setting 10 App. 1-37 WSW33 Function setting 11 App. 1-38 WSW34 Function setting 12 App.

  • Page 206

    <Operating Procedure> MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 (1) Press in order the 1 and 0 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. The machine displays the "WSW00" on the LCD and becomes ready to accept a firmware switch number. (2) Enter the desired number from the firmware switch numbers (01 through 63). The following appears on the LCD: Selector 1 Selector 8...

  • Page 207

    DCP7045N/7040/7030 (1) Press the button several times. The machine displays the "MAINTENANCE 10" on the LCD and becomes ready to accept a firmware switch number. (2) Press the button several times. The machine displays that the desired number from the firmware switch numbers (01 through 63), and the press the OK key. The following appears on the LCD: Selector 1 Selector 8...

  • Page 208

    [ 2 ] Printout of Worker Switch Setting (Function code 11) <Function> The machine prints out the setting items and contents specified by the worker switches. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press the 1 button twice in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 209: Operational Check Of Lcd (function Code 12)

    1.4.7 Operational Check of LCD (Function code 12) <Function> This function allows you to check whether the LCD on the control panel works normally. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 1 and 2 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 210: Operational Check Of Control Panel Button (function Code 13)

    1.4.8 Operational Check of Control Panel Button (Function code 13) <Function> This function allows you to check the control panel button for normal operation. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 1 and 3 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 211: Rom Version Check (function Code 25)

    1.4.9 ROM Version Check (Function code 25) <Function> This function allows you to check the management information of the software programs such as version information, check sum. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 2 and 5 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 212: Operational Check Of Sensors (function Code 32)

    1.4.10 Operational Check of Sensors (Function code 32) <Function> This function allows you to check the nine sensors for normal operation. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 3 and 2 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 213

    ■ Location of sensors Registration rear sensor New toner sensor (Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY) Registration rear actuator ADF sensor PCB ASSY Toner sensor (ADF front sensor/rear sensor) (Toner LED PCB ASSY) Eject actuator Cover sensor Cover sensor harness ASSY Registration Paper eject sensor front actuator...

  • Page 214: Pc Print Function Setting (function Code 32)

    1.4.11 PC Print Function setting (Function code 32) <Function> Can charge functions such as the switching of the manual paper feed tray and the recording paper tray or the switching of the resolution. Note : Do not work even if enter the maintenance mode during processing of the PC-Print or Fax- Share.

  • Page 215

    Model without PCL/PS Initial Function Description Set value value Manual Feed Switching of the Manual Feed On/Off Sleep Time Setting of the time until enter the SleepMode for 0 to 99 (minutes) the engine Auto I/F Time Switching of the I/F open time 1 to 99 (seconds) P-Pos X-Offset Switching of the offset print position of the...

  • Page 216

    Function Set value Problem SLEEP TIME 0 to 99 Configure the setting for the time until shift to the Sleep Time. Change the setting of the Menu (Function). (Default : 5) PAGE PROTECTION Off/Letter/Legal/A4/ Configure the setting to protect the page memory, Auto when recording in PC.

  • Page 217

    Function Set value Problem AUTO OFF ON/OFF Configure the setting for the ON/OFF of the Auto Form Feed. Effective for the print from the PC. (Default : 0) AUTO OFF TIME 1 to 99 Configure the setting for the Time Out, when the Auto Form Feed is ON.

  • Page 218

    1.4.12 Received Data Transfer Function (Function code 53) (MFC-7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 only) <Function> This function transfers received FAX data to another machine. It is useful when the machine cannot print received data due to the printing mechanism being defective. Note : The number of files that can be transferred at a time is 99. To transfer 100 files or more, carry out the following procedure more than one time.

  • Page 219

    ■ Cover page sample Job number Total number of pages to be transferred Station ID registered in the sender equipment FAX number of the sender equipment Telephone number of the sender equipment Transfer start date Model code Boot ROM info ROM info Serial number Fig.

  • Page 220: Fine Adjustment Of Scan Start/end Positions (function Code 54)

    1.4.13 Fine Adjustment of Scan Start/End Positions (Function code 54) <Function> This function allows you to adjust the scanning start and end positions with the ADF and FB unit. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 5 and 4 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 221

    MAINTENANCE 5 and 4 buttons select SCAN START ADJ. OK button 2 seconds later :ADF : FB Stop/Exit button button select Stop/Exit button button button OK button ACCEPTED Fig. 5-11 5-25 Confidential...

  • Page 222: Acquisition Of White Level Data (function Code 55)

    1.4.14 Acquisition of White Level Data (Function code 55) <Function> This function allows the machine to obtain white level data for the CIS unit and save it into the EEPROM on the main PCB. Note : If you replace the FB unit, be sure to carry out this procedure. <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 223: Eeprom Customizing (function Code 74)

    1.4.16 EEPROM Customizing (Function code 74) <Function> This function allows you to customize the EEPROM according to language, function settings, and worker switch settings. Note : If you replace the main PCB, be sure to carry out this procedure. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 7 and 4 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode.

  • Page 224

    <EEPROM customizing code list> 7030 7040 7045N 7320/7340 7440N 7450 7840N 7840W 0001 8001 8001 8001 U.S.A. 0102 0002 0002 0002 Canada 3053 German 2103 2003 2003 (3004) 3104 United Kingdom, 3004 2104 2004 2004 South Africa, Ireland 3155 3055 France 2105 2005...

  • Page 225: Operational Check Of Fans (function Code 78)

    1.4.17 Operational Check of Fans (Function code 78) <Function> This function is to check whether each of fans is operating correctly or not. The following fans are checked. Parts Name Description Fan motor 60 Evacuate hot air of inside of the machine. <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 226

    ■ Location of fans Fan motor 60 unit <Right side> Fig. 5-13 5-30 Confidential...

  • Page 227: Display Of The Machine's Log Information (function Code 80)

    1.4.18 Display of the Machine's Log Information (Function code 80) <Function> The machine may display its log information on the LCD. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 8 and 0 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. The USB serial number appears on the LCD.

  • Page 228

    RE_JAM Number of jams that occurred at the ejecting. DRUM_CH Number of times the drum unit has been replaced. DRUM_PG Number of printed pages with the drum unit. TNER_CH Number of times the toner cartridge has been replaced. TNER_PG1 Number of pages printed with the current toner cartridge. TNER_PG2 Number of pages printed with the previous toner cartridge.

  • Page 229: Error Code Indication (function Code 82)

    1.4.19 Error Code Indication (Function code 82) <Function> This function displays an error code of the machine on the LCD. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press in order the 8 and 2 buttons in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button.

  • Page 230: Exit From The Maintenance Mode (function Code 99)

    1.4.21 Exit from the Maintenance Mode (Function code 99) <Function> Exit from the Maintenance Mode. <Operating Procedure> (1) MFC7840W/7840N/7450/7440N/7340/7320 Press the 9 button twice in the initial stage of the maintenance mode. DCP7045N/7040/7030 Press the button. "MAINTENANCE 99" appears on the LCD, and then press the OK button.

  • Page 231: Other Service Functions, User Maintenance Mode

    OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS User Maintenance Mode This section describes what the end user should do when replacing the consumable parts. ■ Resetting the drum counter The printed image may deteriorate when using the drum unit to a certain degree. The machine detects how much the drum unit is used with the drum counter and the “Drum End Soon“...

  • Page 232: Resetting The Developing Bias Voltage Counter

    Resetting the developing bias voltage counter Since print density is likely to become darker as the toner gets older, the developing bias is lowered by degrees (bias voltage is reduced) according to the number of develop roller rotations so that an almost fixed density can be maintained from the beginning to the end. The developing bias voltage can be verified in the display of log information (Function code 80).

  • Page 233: Chapter 6 Circuit Diagrams, Wiring Diagram

    CHAPTER 6 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM ■ High-voltage Power Supply PCB Circuit Diagram Confidential...

  • Page 234

    ■ LVPS PCB Circuit Diagram (100V) Confidential...

  • Page 235

    ■ LVPS PCB Circuit Diagram (200V) Confidential...

  • Page 236

    ■ NCU PCB circuit diagram : USA/Canada 6 6 6 6 +24V 1SS120 R7 100 2W C103 C2.2 R41-4910-A A5X-24E-908 @R8 510 RA-351M-V6-2 2.7k BT-17 (LINE) C221 C104 4.3k R14 100k C101 C104 RA-242M-C6 C102 RA-242M-C6 C104 100k BA10358 TLP421 100k C104 3.3k...

  • Page 237

    ■ NCU PCB circuit diagram : Europe/Asia/Oceania/China 6 6 6 6 +24V @SW1 @C29 C153 1SS120 @C28 @CR1 C153 R41-4910-C @C22 C563 1/4W BT-6 JW14 JW15 C2.2 @R18 1.5k 1SS120 JW13 @CR2 @C19 C561 @C14 S1ZB60 C822 @R17 @R13 68k 3.9k @SW2 ERA15-04...

  • Page 238

    ■ NCU PCB circuit diagram : South Africa 6 6 6 6 +24V @SW1 @C29 C153 1SS120 @C28 @CR1 C153 MJ-66J-RD315(LF) @C22 C563 RA-242M-C6 1/4W BT-6 A(EX-16) C2.2 @R18 1.5k 1SS120 @AL3 P3100 @CR2 @C19 C561 @C14 S1ZB60-7101 @R17 C822 @R13 3.9k @SW2...

  • Page 239

    ■ Wiring Diagram Confidential...

  • Page 240

    APPENDIX 1 WORKER SWITCH Settings (WSW) This appendix describes the functions of the Worker switches, which can be divided into two groups: one is for customizing preferences designed for the shipping destination (Refer to "1.4.16 EEPROM Customizing (Function code 74)" in Chapter 5) and the other is for modifying preferences that match the machine to the environmental conditions.

  • Page 241

    WSW No. Function Refer to: WSW28 Function setting 6 App. 1-33 WSW29 Function setting 7 App. 1-34 WSW30 Function setting 8 App. 1-35 WSW31 Function setting 9 App. 1-36 WSW32 Function setting 10 App. 1-37 WSW33 Function setting 11 App. 1-38 WSW34 Function setting 12 App.

  • Page 242

    The functions and settings for each worker switch (WSW) are described below; <WSW01> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0 : N Dial pulse generation mode 0 1 : N+1 1 0 : 10-N 1 1 : N No.

  • Page 243

    • Selectors 5 and 6: Inter-digit pause These selectors set the inter-digit pause in pulse dialing. (Example: If "1," "2," and "3" are dialed when N is set by selectors 1 and 2.) "1" "2" "3" Inter-digit pause set by selectors 5 and 6 •...

  • Page 244

    <WSW02> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0 : 70 ms Tone signal transmission time 0 1 : 80 ms length 1 0 : 90 ms 1 1 : 100 ms No. 3 4 0 0 : 70 ms Min.

  • Page 245

    <WSW03> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications CNG detection when sharing a modular wall socket with a 0: A 1: B telephone No. 2 3 4 0 0 0: 50 ms 0 0 1: 210 ms 0 1 0: 500 ms Detection time length of PABX* dial tone, required for starting 0 1 1: 800 ms...

  • Page 246

    • Selectors 6 and 7: Dial tone detection in PABX* These selectors activate or deactivate the dial tone detection function which detects a dial tone when a line is connected to the PABX. Setting both of these selectors to "1" activates the dial tone detection function so that the machine starts dialing upon detection of a dial tone when a line is connected.

  • Page 247

    <WSW04> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Earth function in transfer facility 0: Provided 1: Not provided (Not used.) No. 2 3 0 0: 350 and 440 Hz (A) Dual tone detection frequency in 0 1: 440 and 480 Hz (B) ICM recording 1 0: 480 and 620 Hz (C) 1 1: 480 and 620 Hz (C)

  • Page 248

    <WSW05> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 3.5 sec. wait 0 0 1: 7.0 sec. wait 0 1 0: 10.5 sec. wait 1st dial tone detection 0 1 1: 14.0 sec. wait 1 0 0: 17.5 sec. wait 1 0 1: 21.0 sec.

  • Page 249

    • Selectors 5 and 6: Busy tone detection in automatic sending mode These selectors determine whether or not the machine automatically disconnects a line upon detection of a busy tone in automatic sending mode. Setting selector 6 to "0" ignores a busy tone so that the machine does not disconnect the line.

  • Page 250

    • Selectors 1 through 3: Redial/Pause button setting and 2nd dial tone detection Selectors No wait is inserted even if the Redial/Pause button is pressed. If you press the Redial/Pause button during dialing, the machine will insert wait as defined in the above table. If the Redial/Pause button is pressed repeatedly, the machine inserts the specified wait multiplied by the number of depressions.

  • Page 251

    <WSW07> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: Narrows by 10 Hz Dial tone frequency band control 0 1: Initial value 1 0: Widens by 10 Hz 1 1: Widens by 10 Hz Line current detection 0: No 1: Yes (Not used.)

  • Page 252

    <WSW08> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 50 ms 0 0 1: 250 ms 0 1 0: 500 ms 1st dial tone detection time 0 1 1: 620 ms length 1 0 0: 800 ms 1 0 1: 1.5 sec.

  • Page 253

    <WSW09> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Frame length selection 0: 256 octets 1: 64 octets Use of non-standard commands 0: Allowed 1: Prohibited No. 3 4 0 0: 4 times No. of retries 0 1: 3 times 1 0: 2 times 1 1: 1 times T5 timer 0: 300 sec.

  • Page 254

    <WSW10> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications DPS switching interfacing with 0: No 1: Yes Time length from transmission of 0: 100 ms 1: 50 ms the last dial digit to CML ON Time length from CML ON to 0: 2 sec. 1: 4 sec.

  • Page 255

    <WSW11> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: Narrows by 10 Hz Busy tone frequency band 0 1: Initial value control 1 0: Widens by 10 Hz 1 1: Widens by 10 Hz 1: 250-750/250-750 ms 1: 400-600/400-600 ms ON/OFF time length ranges for 1: 175-440/175-440 ms...

  • Page 256

    <WSW12> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 1500 ms Min. detection period required for interpreting incoming calling 0 1: 500 ms signal (CI) as OFF 1 0: 700 ms 1 1: 900 ms No. 3 4 0 0: 6 sec.

  • Page 257

    <WSW13> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 0 km Cable equalizer 0 1: 1.8 km 1 0: 3.6 km 1 1: 5.6 km No. 3 4 0 0: -43 dBm Reception level 0 1: -47 dBm 1 0: -49 dBm 1 1: -51 dBm 0: 0 dB...

  • Page 258

    <WSW14> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 13 Hz Frequency band selection (lower limit) for incoming calling signal 0 1: 15 Hz (CI) 1 0: 23 Hz 1 1: 20 Hz No. 3 4 0 0: 30 Hz Frequency band selection (upper limit) for incoming calling 0 1: 55 Hz...

  • Page 259

    <WSW15> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 5 min. Redial interval 0 1: 1 min. 1 0: 2 min. 1 1: 3 min. No. 3 4 5 6 0 0 0 0: 16 times 0 0 0 1: 1 times No.

  • Page 260

    <WSW16> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. ITU-T (CCITT) superfine 0: OFF 1: ON recommendation Not used. Max. document length limitation 0: 400 cm 1: 90 cm Stop/Exit button pressed during 0: Not functional 1: Functional reception Note: Selector 7 is applicable to models equipped with ADF units.

  • Page 261

    <WSW17> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: No alarm 0 1: Always valid Off-hook alarm 1 0: Valid except when' call reservation' is selected. 1 1: Valid except when' call reservation' is selected. Not used. Calendar clock type 0: U.S.A.

  • Page 262

    <WSW18> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Header for fax 0: With header 1: Without header No. 2 3 0 0: 40 sec. Detection enabled time for CNG 0 1: 0 sec. (No detection) and no tone 1 0: 5 sec. 1 1: 80 sec.

  • Page 263

    <WSW19> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 First transmission speed choice No. 4 5 6 for fallback 0 0 0: 2,400 bps 0 0 1: 4,800 bps 0 1 0: 7,200 bps 0 1 1: 9,600 bps 1 0 0: 12,000 bps Last transmission speed choice for fallback...

  • Page 264

    <WSW20> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications EP* tone prefix 0: OFF 1: ON Overseas communications 0: 2100 Hz 1: 1100 Hz mode (Reception) Overseas communications 0: OFF 1: Ignores DIS once. mode (Transmission) No. 4 5 0 0: 100 ms Min.

  • Page 265

    • Selectors 8: Limitation on CNG detection If this selector is set to "1," the machine detects a CNG signal according to the condition preset by selectors 2 and 3 on WSW18 after a line is connected. If it is set to "0," the machine detects a CNG signal as long as the line is connected.

  • Page 266

    <WSW22> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications ECM* in sending 0: Valid 1: Invalid ECM* in receiving 0: Valid 1: Invalid Call Waiting Caller ID 0: Displayed 1: Not displayed Not used. 0: 0 % 1: 8 % Acceptable TCF bit error rate 0: 0 % 1: 4 % (%) (Only at 4800 bps)

  • Page 267

    <WSW23> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications 0: 0 From the head of a series of zeros Starting point of training check (TCF) 1: From any arbitrary point No. 2 3 0 0: 0 % Allowable training error rate 0 1: 0.5 % 1 0: 1 % 1 1: 2 % No.

  • Page 268

    <WSW24> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 15 sec. Maximum OGM recording time 0 1: 20 sec. 1 0: 30 sec. 1 1: 50 sec. No. 3 4 0 0: 4 sec. Time length from CML ON to start of pseudo ring backtone 0 1: 3 sec.

  • Page 269

    <WSW25> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 0 sec. External TAD no-tone detection 0 1: 8 sec. start delay time (Not used.) 1 0: 16 sec. 1 1: 24 sec. No. 3 4 0 0: -43 dB (A) External TAD no-tone detection 0 1: -46 dB (B) level (Not used.)

  • Page 270

    <WSW26> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. Dialing during document reading into the temporary memory in in- 0: Disable 1: Enable memory message transmission The number of No. 4 5 No. of CNG cycles to be detected times changes by 0 0: 0.5 (when the line is connected via the selector 3 of the...

  • Page 271

    <WSW27> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. Ringer OFF setting 0: Yes 1: No Automatic playback of OGM when switched to the TAD mode 0: No 1: Yes (Not used.) Detection of distinctive ringing 0: Yes 1: No pattern (Not used.) Not used.

  • Page 272

    <WSW28> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 0 dB 0 0 1: +1 dB 0 1 0: +2 dB Transmission level of DTMF 0 1 1: +3 dB high-band frequency signal 1 0 0: 0 dB 1 0 1: -1 dB 1 1 0: -2 dB 1 1 1: -3 dB...

  • Page 273

    <WSW29> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: -47.0 dBm 0 0 1: -48.5 dBm Compression threshold level for 0 1 0: -50.0 dBm voice signals inputted via the 0 1 1: -51.5 dBm telephone line in the built-in TAD 1 0 0: -53.0 dBm operation (Not used.)

  • Page 274

    <WSW30> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: -38.0 dBm 0 0 1: -39.5 dBm 0 1 0: -41.0 dBm Dial tone/busy tone detection level during recording of ICM 0 1 1: -42.5 dBm (Not used.) 1 0 0: -44.0 dBm 1 0 1: -45.5 dBm...

  • Page 275

    <WSW31> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. Default reduction rate for failure of automatic reduction during 0: 100 % 1: 75 % recording Not used. (Do not disturb this selector.) Minimum ON and OFF duration of ringer signals effective in 0: 130 ms 1: 90 ms distinctive ringing (Not used.)

  • Page 276

    <WSW32> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. No. 5 6 0 0: Standard Default resolution 0 1: Fine 1 0: Super fine 1 1: Photo No. 7 8 0 0: Automatic Default contrast 0 1: Automatic 1 0: Super light 1 1: Super dark •...

  • Page 277

    <WSW33> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: -48 dBm 0 0 1: -50 dBm 0 1 0: -52 dBm Detection threshold level of "no tone" during recording of ICM 0 1 1: -54 dBm (Not used.) 1 0 0: -56 dBm 1 0 1: -58 dBm...

  • Page 278

    <WSW34> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 0 sec. Erasing time length of ICM tone 0 0 1: 1 sec. recorded preceding the tone 0 1 0: 2 sec. detection starting point in the 0 1 1: 3 sec.

  • Page 279

    <WSW35> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 4 0 0 0 0: No detection 0 0 0 1: 1 sec. Max. detection period of dial tone/busy tone during recording 0 0 1 0: 2 sec. of ICM (Not used.) 0 1 0 0: 4 sec.

  • Page 280

    • Selector 1: ECP mode (Not used.) The ECP mode enhances the normal bidirectional communications between the machine and the connected PC for higher transmission speed. • Selector 2: Recovery from Inactive PC Interface (Not used.) If the machine recognizes via the STB signal line that the connected PC is powered off, it will turn the PC interface outputs Low to protect the PC from hazards that could be caused by weak electric current accidentally flown from the machine.

  • Page 281

    <WSW37> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Printout of the stored image data of an unsent document 0: No 1: Yes onto an error report Erasure of the stored image data of an unsent document at 0: No 1: Yes the time of the subsequent in- memory message transmission Not used.

  • Page 282

    <WSW38> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: Automatic Setting of the equalizer 0 1: Automatic 1 0: Fixed to 4 points 1 1: Fixed to 16 points Sending level of guard tone at 0: Normal - 7 db 1: Normal phase 2 Stepping down the transmission 0: 2,400 bps...

  • Page 283

    <WSW39> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 4 No. 5 6 7 8 0 0 0 0: 2,400 bps 0 0 0 1: 4,800 bps 0 0 1 0: 7,200 bps 0 0 1 1: 9,600 bps 0 1 0 0: 12,000 bps 0 1 0 1: 14,400 bps 0 1 1 0: 16,800 bps...

  • Page 284

    <WSW40> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. Not masking Masking No. 3 3429 symbols/sec No. 4 3200 symbols/sec Masking of symbol rate(s) No. 5 3000 symbols/sec (Not used.) No. 6 2800 symbols/sec No. 7 Not used. No. 8 2400 symbols/sec Note: WSW40 takes effect only when the V.34 mode is permitted (WSW19, selector 7) in models...

  • Page 285

    Transmission Transmission Transmission Symbol rate Symbol rate Symbol rate speed (bps) speed (bps) speed (bps) 2400 2,400 3000 4,800 3429 4,800 4,800 7,200 7,200 7,200 9,600 9,600 9,600 12,000 12,000 12,000 14,400 14,400 14,400 16,800 16,800 16,800 19,200 19,200 19,200 21,600 21,600 21,600...

  • Page 286

    <WSW41> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 16 hours 0 0 1: 24 hours 0 1 0: 12 hours ON-duration of the scanning light source at room temperature 0 1 1: 8 hours (Not used.) 1 0 0: 4 hours 1 0 1: 2 hours...

  • Page 287

    <WSW42> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Access to the incoming mail (POP3) server (Periodical or 0: OFF 1: ON on-demand) (Not used.) Access to the outgoing mail 0: OFF 1: ON (SMTP) server I-FAX relay (Not used.) 0: OFF 1: ON JBIG encoding system 0: Not allowed 1: Allowed...

  • Page 288

    <WSW44> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 4 5 0 0 0 0 0: Max. Copying speed control 0 0 0 0 1: 1cpm (Not used.) 1 1 1 1 1: 31cpm No. 6 7 8 0 0 0: Obtained compensation data ineffective 0 0 1: 1 min.

  • Page 289

    <WSW45> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: No automatic drawing-in 0 0 1: 1 sec. Delay time from when 0 1 0: 2 sec. documents are set until the ADF 0 1 1: 3 sec. starts drawing them in 1 0 0: 4 sec.

  • Page 290

    • Selector 7: Standby position of the CIS unit (Not used.) This selector determines whether the standby position of the CIS unit should be the home position or the location of the white-level reference film (attached to the inside of the scanner top cover).

  • Page 291

    <WSW47> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Handling paper at the 0: Eject paper w/o print occurrence of a paper feed 1: Print on the current paper timing error (Not used.) Not used. No. 3 4 Delay of FAX line disconnection 0 0: 200 ms when switching to the pseudo- 0 1: 400 ms...

  • Page 292

    <WSW48> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. No. 3 4 5 0 0 0: 25 PCs 0 0 1: 50 PCs 0 1 0: 75 PCs Number of network TWAIN PCs registered for each application 0 1 1: 100 PCs (Not used.) 1 0 0: 125 PCs 1 0 1: 150 PCs...

  • Page 293

    <WSW49> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: None RAM disc size in PCL/ PS 0 1: 1MB 1 0: 2MB 1 1: 4MB End-of-copying beep 0: Yes 1: No No. 4 5 0 0: 150 ms Command flag detection time 0 1: 350 ms 1 0: 550 ms...

  • Page 294

    <WSW50> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Percentage voltage for No. 1 2 interpreting the external 0 0: 50 % telephone as being hooked up 0 1: 80 % (based on the network's 1 0: 30 % standard voltage) 1 1: No detection (Not used.) 0: Apply the initial value specified by local DC mask curve table to be...

  • Page 295

    <WSW51> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Output of communications error report when transmission 0: Enable 1: Disable verification report is disabled CR motor torque variation 0: Yes 1: No reduction control (Not used.) No. 3 4 0 0: Middle (Default) Cordless handset microphone 0 1: Low volume (Not used.)

  • Page 296

    <WSW52> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: Microphone level 0 with echo cancellation OFF 0 0 1: Microphone level 1 with Cordless handset microphone level and echo cancellation ON/ echo cancellation ON OFF (Not used.) 0 1 0: Microphone level 2 with echo cancellation ON 0 1 1: Microphone level 3 with...

  • Page 297

    <WSW53> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Not used. No. 3 4 0 0: 0 ms Caller ID (number display) FSK receiving timing delay setting 0 1: 100 ms (Not used.) 1 0: 150 ms 1 1: 200 ms No. 5 6 Caller ID (number display) 0 0: 20 ms instantaneous interrupt...

  • Page 298

    <WSW54> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 0 0: 100 ms (default) PictBridge command delay time 0 1: 0 ms (Not used.) 1 0: 50 ms 1 1: 200 ms More CNG detection cycles in 0: No 1: 2 more cycles user-friendly reception Cordless handset ID recovery...

  • Page 299

    • Selector 8: Switching between DTMF and FSK for caller ID reception (Not used.) If a caller ID (number display) cannot be received, switch from DTMF to FSK. This operation can also be performed by means of the menu, by switching between DTMF and FSK.

  • Page 300

    <WSW57> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: 0 V 0 0 1: 5 V (Default) 0 1 0: 10 V Caller ID judgment voltage (to be distinguished from rings) 0 1 1: 15 V (Not used.) 1 0 0: 20 V 1 0 1: 25 V...

  • Page 301

    <WSW58> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 0 0 0: Invalid 0 0 1: 10 % Prevention of line interrupt 0 1 0: 20 % during ICM recording (ratio of guard tone response time to call 0 1 1: 30 % (Default) end tone ON time) 1 0 0: 40 %...

  • Page 302

    <WSW59> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications 0: USB serial number transmitted/ USB USB serial number (SN) serial number not transmitted transmission enabled/disabled 1: Frame length selection Extension of waiting time 0: Valid 1: Invalid between the ANSam-DIS Not used. •...

  • Page 303

    <WSW61> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications No. 1 2 3 4 0 0 0 0: 1% (Default) 0 0 0 1: 0.5% 0 0 1 0: 3% Change rate of the CCD 0 0 1 1: 5% scanning light intensity to judge 0 1 0 0: 10% to be stable in the long time 0 1 0 1: 15%...

  • Page 304

    <WSW62> Selector No. Function Setting and Specifications Change rate Change rate No. 1 2 3 4 for simple for regular compensation compensation 0 0 0 0: 10% * 0 0 0 1: 0 0 1 0: 0 0 1 1: 0 1 0 0: 0 1 0 1: Change rate of the CCD...

  • Page 305

    • Selectors 5 and 6 / 7 and 8:Selection of judging function for scanning pages compensation (Not used.) These selectors set the condition to control scanning pages compensation. Some operation losses occur in the control of the compensation. If you want to start scanning immediately even if the image quality is not good, set to "01: Not discriminates".

  • Page 306

    APPENDIX 2 DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION The personal information in the machine is recorded in the EEPROM on the main PCB. It cannot all be deleted in a single operation. Use Function code 01 in the maintenance mode, unplug the AC cord from the electrical outlet, and disconnect the backup battery. ■...

  • Page 307

    [ 3 ] Restoring the network settings The procedure below allows you to return the LAN settings to the factory setting values. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the Menu button. Next press the button to select "LAN". Press the OK button. (2) Press the button to select "Factory Reset".

  • Page 308

    APPENDIX 3 SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM Each machine has a serial number label for the machine itself and property labels for some other parts. Refer to the information below for the meaning of the serial number and property codes and the location of each label. ■...

  • Page 309

    <Location> The back surface of the machine Serial label Fig. App. 3-2 The inside surface of the Front cover Serial label Fig. App. 3-3 App. 3-2 Confidential...

  • Page 310

    ■ Laser unit serial label <How to Read> LUS Model distinction Y delay Frame manufacturer X delay and mold distinction T1 the 1st mold Serial number Y3 the 3rd. mold Polygon motor distinction Inspection machine Fig. App. 3-4 <Location> Serial label Laser unit Serial label <Front side>...

  • Page 311

    ■ Toner cartridge and Drum unit serial label (in common) <How to read> Month of manufacture A : January E : May J : September Assembly line number B : February F : June K : October C : March G : July L : November Serial number (6-digit)

  • Page 312

    APPENDIX 4 SCREW CATALOGUE Taptite bind B Taptite bind B M3x10 Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite cup B Taptite cup B M3x8 Taptite cup B M3x10 Taptite cup B M4x12 Taptite cup S Taptite cup S M3x6 SR Taptite cup S M3x12 Taptite flat B Taptite flat B...

  • Page 313

    APPENDIX 5 GLOSSARY ■ ACRONYMS AND TECHNICAL TERMS In this manual and the Service Manual, the manual specific acronyms and technical terms are used in addition to the generally used ones. The table below contains typical acronyms and technical terms that are used throughout these manuals. APIPA Automatic Private IP Addressing ASIC...

  • Page 314

    Toner Empty Toner Transfer * Excluding the acronym shown on the wiring diagram or circuit diagram. App. 5-2 Confidential...

  • Page 315

    APPENDIX 6 REFERENCES This page provides the retrieval information. It is possible to get the instruction of the subject by just clicking on the link below or refering to the relevent sections. 1. Error indication (Refer to “2.1 Error indication”, Chapter 1 of the Service Manual.) 2.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: