Craftsman 247.883981 Operator's Manual

Cx series electric start snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

perator's
nual
I:RRF rSMAN+
Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.883981
CX
IES
CAUTION"
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all safety
rules and operating
instructions.
,, SAFETY
o ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST
o ESPANOL
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www.craftsman.com
Form No. 769-08169B
(June 18, 2013)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.883981

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.883981

  • Page 1 I:RRF rSMAN+ Electric Start SNOW THROWER Model No. 247.883981 ,, SAFETY o ASSEMBLY OPERATION MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST CAUTION" Before using this product, o ESPANOL read this manual and follow all safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Brands Management...
  • Page 2 FORTWO YEARSfrom the dateof purchase,this productis warrantedagainstanydefectsin materialor workmanship. A defective productwill receivefree repairor replacementif repairis unavailable. Forwarranty coverage details to obtain free repairor replacement, v isit the web site: www.craftsman.com Thiswarranty coversONLYdefects in material and workmanship. Warranty coveragedoes NOT include: •...
  • Page 3 Thissymbolpointsout importantsafety instructionswhich, if not Thismachinewasbuilt to beoperatedaccordingto the safeoperation followed, could endangerthe personalsafetyand/or property of practicesin this manual.Aswith anytype of powerequipment, yourself and others.Readandfollow all instructions in this manual carelessness o r error on the part of the operatorcanresultin seriousinjury. beforeattempting to operatethis machine.Failureto complywith these Thismachineiscapableof amputating fingers, hands,toesandfeet and instructions m ay resultin personalinjury.Whenyou seethis symbol, HEED...
  • Page 4: Operation

    To r educe fire hazards, keep machine free o fgrass, leaves, or other debris Use onlyattachments andaccessories approved bythe manufacturer ( e.g. build-up. Clean up oil o r fuel spillage and r emove any f uel soaked debris. wheelweights,tire chains,cabs etc.). Never store the machine or fuel container...
  • Page 5: Spark Arrestor

    Check fuelline,tank,cap,andfittings frequentlyfor cracks or leaks. R eplace if necessary. Donot crankenginewith sparkplug removed. According to the Consumer Products S afetyCommission ( CPSC) andthe U.S. E nvironmental Protection Agency (EPA), thisproducthasan Average Useful Life of seven (7)years, o r 60 hoursofoperation. A tthe endof the Average Useful Life havethe machine inspected annuallybyan authorized service dealerto ensure that all mechanical andsafetysystems areworkingproperly andnotwornexcessively.
  • Page 6: Safety Symbols

    SAFETY SYMBOLS Thispage depicts and describes safety symbols that may appear on this product. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine before attempting to assemble and operate. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble operate WARNING--...
  • Page 7 NOTE: R eferences to rightor leftsideofthe snowthroweraredetermined from the Tightenthe twowing knobsalready installedinthe upper operatingpositionlookingforwardto the front ofthe machine. holesto firmly secure the upperhandleandsupporttubes. SeeFigure 2. RemovingFrom(:rate NOTE: If the full rangeof speeds (forwardandreverse) c annot beachieved, referto Remove s crews fromthe bottomof the cratesecuring the sides, a ndendsof the "MakingAdjustments"...
  • Page 8: Drift Cutters

    ChuteAssembly Set-Lip ChuteClean-Out Tool Remove l ocknutsandscrews securing oneof the flangekeepers to the chute assembly. Loosen the fasteners of the othertwo flangekeepers. SeeFigure Never u seyourhands to clearacloggedchuteassembly. Shut o ffengine and Place chuteassembly ontochutebaseasshownin Figure 5.Makesurethat remainbehindhandles untilall movingpartshavestoppedbeforeusingthe the chutenotches engage with the spiral e ndofchutedirectional c ontrol, clean-out t ool to clearthe chuteassembly.
  • Page 9: Adding Fuel

    ShearPins AddingFuel A pairof replacement augershear p insandbowtiecotter pinshavebeenincluded with yoursnowthrower.There areholesprovided inthe plasticdashpanelfor convenient s torage of the shear p ins.Push the pinsthroughthe holesinthe dash Use extremecarewhenhandlinggasoline. G asoline isextremely flammableand panel a ndsecure with the bow-tiecotterpins.SeeFigure 8. the vapors areexplosive. N ever f uel the machine indoorsor whiletheengineis hot or running.Extinguish cigarettes, c igars, p ipesandothersources of ignition.
  • Page 10 CheckingOil Levelon Engineswith Quarter-Turn Oil CheckingOil Levelon Engines with threaded Oil Fill Fill Caps Caps NOTE: Besuretocheck the engine on alevelsurface with the enginestopped. NOTE: Besureto check the engineona levelsurface with theenginestopped. Toavoidenginedamage, it is importantto: Toavoidenginedamage, i t isimportantto: Check oil levelbeforeeachuseandevery5operatinghourswhenengineis Check oil levelbefore eachuseandevery5 operatinghourswhenengineis warm.Check o il levelmorefrequentlyduringenginebreak-in.
  • Page 11 Adjustments Auger and Drive Control Cables SkidShoes Priorto operatingyoursnowthrower, c arefullyreadandfollowall instructions below.Perform all adjustments to verifyyoursnowthrowerisoperatingsafely Itis not recommended t hat youoperatethissnowthroweron gravelasit can andproperly. easilypickup andthrowloosegravel,causing personal injury or damage to the snowthrowerandsurrounding property. TestingAugerDriveControl Whenthe augercontrol i s released a ndin the disengaged " up" position, t he cable Thesnowthrowerskidshoes areadjustedupwardat the factoryfor shipping shouldhaveverylittle slack, b ut shouldNOT betight.
  • Page 12 Testing Speed Whee{ Dr}re Contro{ & Selector Lever Refer toFigure 13for { ocation ofcontro{s. Move the speed s elector shift {ever into sixth (6) p osit{on. Withthewheel d rivecontro{ r eleased, push thesnow thrower forward, t henpull it back. T he machine should move freely. Engage t hedrivecontrol a ndattempttomovethemachine bothforward and back, r esistance should befelt.
  • Page 13: Choke Control

    NOTE: Donot turn the keyinanattempt to startthe engine. Reverse Doing somaycause it to break. Your s nowthrowerhastwo reverse (R)speeds. O ne(1)isthe slower andtwo (2)isthe faster. MeetsANSI S afety Standards Craftsman Snow Throwers conformtothe safetystandard of the American National S tandards I nstitute(ANSI)
  • Page 14: Auger Control

    ThrottleControl GasCap Unthread the gascapto addgasoline to the fueltank. ==-,.- OU Drain Engine oil canbedrained throughthe oil drain. Thethrottlecontrolislocated on the rearofthe engine.Itregulates the speed of the DriveControl/Auger Control Lock engineandwill shutoffthe enginewhenmovedinto the STOP p osition. DRIVE Primer CONTROL Depressing t he primerforces fueldirectlyintothe engine's carburetorto aidin cold-weather s tarting.
  • Page 15 NOTE: To increase ordecrease thetension o nthetwo-way c hute control, tighten or BeforeStarting Engine loosen t hewingknob onthechute assembly. ChuteDirectional Control Read,understand,andfollow all instructions a ndwarnings on the machine Thechutedirectional c ontrol i s located onthe left sideofthe snowthrower. and inthis manualbeforeoperating. Tochange the directioninwhichsnowisthrown,crankclockwise to discharge t o the left andcounterclockwise to discharge t o the right.
  • Page 16: Starting The Engine

    Asthe enginewarms,slowlyrotatethe chokecontrol t o the RUN position.If Starting The Engine the enginefalters,restartengineandrunwith chokeat half-choke position for ashortperiodof time,andthenslowlyrotatethechokeinto the RUN position. Alwayskeephandsandfeet dear of moving parts. Donot usea pressurized Afterengineisrunning,disconnect powercordfrom electricstarter.When starting fluid. Vaporsareflammable. disconnecting, alwaysunplugthe endat the walloutlet before unplugging the oppositeendfromthe engine.
  • Page 17: Replacing Shearpins

    ToEngageWheel Drive Replacing ShearPins Theaugersaresecured tothe spiralshaftwith shearpinsandbow-tiecotterpins. With thethrottle controlinthe Fast ( rabbit)_j_ position, m ovespeed Ifthe augershouldstrikeaforeignobjector kejam, the snowthrowerisdesigned selectorleverinto oneof the sixforward(F)positionsor two reverse (R) sothatthe pinsmayshear.Ifthe augers will notturn, check to seeif the pinshave positions. S elect a speed appropriate forthe snowconditions anda pace sheared.SeeFigure 17.
  • Page 18: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Before performing a nytypeofmaintenance/service, disengage allcontrols andstop Followthe maintenance schedule given below.Thischart describes s ervice theengine. Waituntilallmoving parts havecome toacomplete stop.Remove the key guidelinesonly. Use the Service Logcolumnto keeptrackofcompleted maintenance tasks.Tolocatethe nearest S ears Service Center o r to schedule toprevent u nintended s tarting.
  • Page 19 Ifthe engine hasbeenrunning, t he muffler will be very hot. Becareful not to touchthe muffler. NOTE: C heck t he sparkplugonceaseason or every25hoursof operation. C hange the sparkplugonceaseason or every100hours. Toensureproper e ngineoperation, t he sparkplug mustbeproperlygapped and freeof deposits. Remove t he sparkplug bootanduseasparkplug wrenchto remove the plug.SeeFigure 20.
  • Page 20: Carburetor Adjustment

    Check thatthe sparkplug washer isingoodconditionandthreadthe spark At leastonceaseason grease the wheelaxlewith Arcticgrease, p art number 737-0318. Thegrease fitting islocatedonthe wheelaxletubebehindthe plugin byhandto preventcross-threading. wheelaxlesupportbracket. Afterthe sparkplug isseated, t ightenwith asparkplugwrenchto compress Wheels the washer. At leastonceaseason, r emove bothwheels.Clean andcoatthe axles with a NOTE: Wheninstallinga newsparkplug,tighten1/2-turn after the sparkplug seats multipurpose automotive grease beforereinstalling wheels.
  • Page 21: Shave Plate And Skid Shoes

    Shave Plate and Skid Shoes Theshave plateandskidshoes on the bottomofthe snowthroweraresubjectto wear. T heyshouldbechecked periodically andreplaced whennecessary. Skid Shoes NOTE: The skidshoes on thismachine havetwo wearedges. W henoneside wearsout,theycanberotated180 °to usethe otheredge. Remove t he sixcarriage boltsandhexnutsthatsecure the two skidshoes to the sides ofthe augerhousing.
  • Page 22: Belt Replacement

    Wheel drive Skid Shoes control Referto theAdjustment s ectionof the Assembly i nstructionsto adjustthe wheel Refer t o the Assembly s ectionfor instructions onadjustingthe skidshoes. drivecontrol.Tofurthercheck the adjustment, p roceed asfollows: Tire Pressure Withthe snowthrowertippedforward(becertainto runthe fuel tankdry Refer t o the Assembly s ectionfor instructions onadjustingthe tire pressure. before tipping the unitforward),remove the framecoverunderneath the Belt replacement snowthrowerbyremoving the self-tappingscrews.
  • Page 23 Loosen z-fitting Figure31 Auger Belt Replacement Figure33 Remove t he bow-tieclipandflat washer from the ferruleinorderto disconnect the Place a block ofwoodunderneath theaugerhousing asshownin Figure 34 augeridlerrodfromthe brakebracketassembly. SeeFigure 32. andseparate a ugerhousing fromtheframebytiltingthe housing forwardand NOTE: Makesurethat the locationof the ferruleon the augeridlerrodis pullingupthe handles.
  • Page 24: Changing Friction Wheel

    pter Post Brake Figure35 Figure 36 Turnthepulleyasnecessary toalignitsthreeslotsapproximately w ith the Pullthe idlerpulleyawayfrom the backside of the drivebeltto relieve posts of the pulley adapter, thenpivotthe brakebracket a ssembly a wayfrom the tension. S eeFigure 36. the pulleygroove.Whilealigningthe pulleyslotsandadapterposts, p ush Slipthedrivebeltoff the idlerpulley.Carefully release the idler pulley.
  • Page 25 Usinga3/4" wrench, h old the hexshaftandremove the hexscrewand belleville washer andbearing from left sideof the frame.Referto Figure 38. FrictionWheel Ass'y. Remove Hex Screw Belleville Washer Shaft Out Slide Hex I Right Side © Figure40 Slidethe hexshaftthroughthe rightsideof the frametowardthe left side Hex Shaft andthroughthe frictionwheelassembly.
  • Page 26 If the snowthrowerwill not beusedfor 30daysor longer, o r if it is theendof thesnowseason whenthe lastpossibility of snowisgone,the equipmentneeds to bestored properly.Follow storageinstructions belowto ensuretop performance f rom thesnowthrowerformanymoreyears. PreparingSnowThrower PreparingEngine Whenstoringthe snowthrowerin anunventilated or metalstorage shed, Engines s toredover30daysneedto bedrained of fuel to prevent d eterioration and careshouldbetakento rustproof t he equipment.
  • Page 27 Enginefails to start Chokecontrolnot in CHOKEposition. Movechokecontrolto CHOKEposition. Sparkplugwire disconnected. Connectwireto sparkplug. Faultysparkplug. Clean,adjustgap,or replace. Fueltank emptyor stalefuel. Filltank with clean,freshgasoline. Enginenot primed. Primeengineas instructedin the OperationSection. Keynot inserted. Insertkeyfully intothe switch. Connectone end of the extensioncordto the electric Extensioncordnot connected(when usingelectricstartbutton,on modelsso starteroutletand the otherend to a three-prong equipped).
  • Page 28 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 67 21 / 30 52,., "15 7O 25...
  • Page 29 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 05244B Housing,Bearing 736-0505 Washer,Flat,.34x 1.50x .150 784-0315A Housing,Bearing 950-04020 Spacer,1.004x 1.375x .25 921-0146 Oil Seal 918-04514 GearBoxAssembly,Auger 918-0281A BracketAssy,Auger Brake 936-3008 Washer,.344x .75x .12 684-0090B-0637 Impellar,16" 736-3046A Washer,1.01x 1.86x .06 684-04224-0691 Housing,Auger- 45" 938-0281 Screw,Shoulder,.625x .17...
  • Page 30 Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.883981 _/33 43 /...
  • Page 31 684-04308A ChuteCrankAssembly 731-0903E LowerChute 684-04350 Joint BlockAssembly 731-1313C ChuteTilt CableGuide 710-0276 936-0231 Fiat Washer Screw,Carriage, 5 /16-18x 1.0 710-04682 784-5594-0637 CableBracket Screw,Hex,3/8-16x 2.00 Lock,Gr5 710-0572 631-04133A HandleClutchLock- LH Screw,Carriage, 5 /16-18x 2.5 710-3118 631-04134B HandleClutchLock- RH Screw,Hex,3/8-16x 1.0Lock,Gr5 712-04063 931-04187A HandlePanel FlangeLock Nut,5/16-18 912-3010...
  • Page 32 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 _101...
  • Page 33 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 05244B Housing,Bearing 936-0300 Washer,.406x .875x .059 618-0279P 936-0329 Washer,Lock, 1/4 Dogg, SteeringDrive,LH 618-0280P Dogg, SteeringDrive,RH 711-04615 Pin,Clevis 918-0282E Shaft Assembly,Steering 914-0149B Pin,InternalCotter 918-04178 Assembly,FrictionWheel 937-3000 Fitting,Lube,3/16 Drive 718-04034 Wheel,Friction,Bonded 738-0143 Screw,Shldr.,.498x .34 710-0896 Screw,Hex Wash...
  • Page 34 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 Continuedfrom previouspage 738-04439 Screw,Hex Cap,5/16-24x .875 710-0347 Screw,Hex Cap,3/8-16x 1.75 714-0118 Key,Square,1/4x 1.5 926-04012 Nut, Push 931-2531 Cover,Belt 732-04308A TorsionSpring,.850dia. x .333Ig. 936-0119 Washer,Lock,5/16 736-3082A Washer,Fiat,.406x 1.25 736-3092 Washer,Fiat,.265x 1.0x .030 952Z490-SUA EngineComplete 748-04112A ShoulderSpacer,.3175x .500x .094 750-04571 ShoulderSpacer,.260x .785x .538...
  • Page 35 Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.883981 777D18046 777122341 777S32636 EEP AWAY FROM ROTATING IMPELLER AND AUGER. CONTACT WITH IMPELLER OR AUGER CAN AMPUTATE HANDS AND FEET. 2. USE CLEAN-OUT TOOL TO UNCLOG DISCHARGE CHUTE. 3. DISENGAGE CLUTCH LEVERS,STOP ENGINE, AND REMAINBEHIND HANDLES UNTIL ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE STOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING OR SERVICING MACHINE.
  • Page 36 Craftsman Engine Model 490=SUB For Snow Model 247.883981 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11339 MufflerShield 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-10757 ThrottleControlKnob 951-11595 ControlPanel 731-05632 951-10637 KeySwitchAssembly 951-11302 ChokeKnob 710-04914 Bolt M6xlO 951-11181 ExhaustPipe Shield 951-11321 CarburetorHeatShield 710-04968 Bolt M6x16 951-11338 MufflerAssembly 712-05015 Nut, M8...
  • Page 37 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490-SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 _131 --134 137138_0_ 147- Carburetor R ebuild Kit 139_ 0--139 710-05392 StudM6-8x100 ThrottleShaft Cover 710-05056 StudM6-8x118 IdleJet Rivet 951-11315 Carburetor IntakeGasket IdleJet Assembly 951-11353 Carburetor Insulator IdleSpeedAdjustingScrew 951-11354 Carburetor Gasket PrimerPipe 751-14035...
  • Page 38 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490=SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 144- Gasket Kit-Complete 145-Gasket K it-External 146-Complete Engine...
  • Page 39 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490=SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 951-11951 710-06063 Bolt M8x35 ConnectingRodAssembly 951-12092 Piston 710-04968 Bolt M6x16 951-11953 951-11320 PistonPin Snap Ring Oil TubeSupportBracket 951-11954 PistonPin 710-05349 Bolt M6x8 951-12593 951-11381 PistonRingSet Oil FillTubeO-Ring 951-11956 951-12073 GovernorGear/ShaftAssembly Oil FillTubeAssembly...
  • Page 40 Craftsman Engine Model 490=SUB For Snow Model 247.883981 _126b ,126a 14S- GasketKit- [xternal 146- Complete [ngine...
  • Page 41 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490-SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 951-12081 951-11337 ValveKit ExhaustLashCap 951-11965 PushRodGuide 951-11337 ValveKit 951-11981 951-11962 RockerArmAssembly Tappet 710-04962 Bolt, Pivot 951-11335 PushRodKit 951-11966 RockerArm 951-12592 CylinderHeadKit 751-11123 AdjustingNut ,Valve (Inc.106,110-112,125) 751-11124 951-11361A PivotLockingNut CylinderHeadAssembly 710-05054 ValveCoverBolt (Inc.100,101,104,106,108-112,...
  • Page 42 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490=SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 710-04965 Screw M4X 55 951-11313 CoolingFan 951-11314 951-11196 ElectricStarter StarterCup 712-04220 710-04967 Bolt M8x55 FlywheelNut, M14x1.5 951-11305 710-04968 Bolt M6x16 IgnitionCoilAssembly 710-05350 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 IgnitionCoil Bolt 951-11211 951-12553 AlternatorAssembly BlowerHousing 951-14223...
  • Page 43 Craftsman Engine IViodel 490=SUB For Snow IViodel 247.883981 (_17 "_ 34 32 951-12533 951-11336 FuelLine Kit FuelCap Assembly 951-11933 FuelLevelIndicator 951-11700 FuelHose Clamp 710-04970 BoltM8x20 710-04921 Bolt M8x14 750-05312 951-11182 Bushing,Slot FuelTankMountingBracket 750-05313 712-04212 Bushing,Rnd FlangeNut M6 951-11201 710-04908 GovernorArm Bolt M6X21...
  • Page 44: Owner's Warranty Responsibilities

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL W ARRANTY STATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS ANDOBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission (evaporative and/or exhaust) control...
  • Page 45: Warranted Parts

    10. Add-on o rmodified parts t hatare not e xempted bythe AirResources Board m ay not b eused. The use ofany non-exempted add-on o r modified parts b ytheultimate purchaser willbegrounds fordisallowing awarranty claims. MTD Consumer Group I nc willnotbeliable t o warrant failures ofwarranted parts c aused bytheuse ofanon-exempted add-on o rmodified part.
  • Page 46 Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...
  • Page 47 Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 48 Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managernylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.