Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.88355 Operator's Manual

5.5 horse power snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
Manua[
[RAFTSMAN°
5.5 Horse Power
SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.88355
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read this
manual
and follow
a[[
safety
rules
and operating
_,SAFEW
_,ASSEMBLY
o OPERATION
o MAINTENANCE
o PARTS MST
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
[L 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www, sears,com/craftsman
FORMNO, 769=01888A
07/21/2005

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 247.88355

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.88355

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.88355

  • Page 1 _,SAFEW _,ASSEMBLY o OPERATION o MAINTENANCE o PARTS MST CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow safety rules and operating Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, [L 60179, U.S.A. Visit our website: www, sears,com/craftsman FORMNO, 769=01888A 07/21/2005...
  • Page 2 Starting/Stopping instructions ....Pages 10-11 Operation ........... Pages 8-12 Two -Year Warranty onCraftsman Snow Thrower For t wo years f rom the date ofpurchase, when t his Craftsman Snow Thrower ismaintained, lubricated and tuned u paccording tothe instructions...
  • Page 3 1.KEEPAWAYFROMROTATING IMPELLER ANDAUGER.CONTACT WITHIMPELLER O R AUGER CAN AMPUTATE HANDS ANDFEET, 2. USECLEAN-OUT T OOLTOUNCLOG DISCHARGE C HUTE. 3. DISENGAGE CLUTCH LEVERS, STOP ENGINE, ANDREMAIN BEHIND HANDLES U NTILALL MOVINGPARTS HAVESTOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING OR SERVICING MACHINE, 4. TO AVOIDTHROWNOBJECTS INJURIES, NEVER DIRECT D ISCHARGE ATBYSTANDERS.
  • Page 4 WARNING: Engine Exhaust, someofitsconstituents, andcertain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known toState ofCalifornia t ocause cancer a ndbirthdefects orotherreproductive harm. DANGER: Thismachine wasbuilttobeoperated a ccording t otherules forsafeoperation i nthismanual A swithanytype ofpower e quipment, carelessness orerroronthepartoftheoperator canresult i nserious injury. T hismachine is capable ofamputating hands andfeetandthrowing objects.
  • Page 5: Operation

    Operation Maintenance & Storage 1. Do not put hands or feet near rotatingparts, inthe auger/impellerhousing 1. Nevertamperwith safetydevices.Check their properoperationregularly. or chute assembly.Contactwith the rotating partscan amputatehands Referto the maintenance and adjustmentsectionsof this manual. andfeet. 2. Beforecleaning, repairing,or inspectingmachinedisengageall control 2.
  • Page 6: Removing From Carton

    NOTE:Referencesto rightor bft side of the snowthrowerare determined from behindthe unit in the operatingposition(standing directlybehindthesnow thrower,facing the handlepanel), Removing From Carton 1, Cut the cornersof the cartonand lay the sidesflat on the ground, Removeand discardall packinginserts, 2, Movethe snowthrowerout of the carton, 3, Makecertainthe carton has beencompletelyemptiedbefore discardingit, Loose Parts...
  • Page 7 5, Removetheflat washerand hairpinclip from the end of the chute directionalcontrol insert the end of the chutedirectionalcontrol intothe lowerbracket and securewith the flat washerand hairpinclipiust removed, if necessary', t he lowerbracketcan be adiusted,Referto Chute BracketAdiustment,on Page20, Adjustments Auger Contro_ iMPORTANT: P riorto operatingyoursnow thrower,referto Auger ControlTeston page 12,Readand followall instructionscarefullyand performall adiustmentsto verify yoursnowthroweris operatingsafely and properly,...
  • Page 8: Operating Controls

    Figure 1 Choke Contro_ Operating Controls (See Figure 1) WARNING: Read, understand, and follow all instructions and warnings on the machine and in this manual before operating. The chokecontrolis foundon the rearof theengine and is activated Shift Lever byrotatingthe knobclockwise,Activatingthechoke controlclosesthe choke plateon the carburetorand aids in startingthe engine, Theshift leveris locatedbetweenthe lowerhandles,Placetheshift ©...
  • Page 9 ignition The ignitionkeyis a safety devise,It mustbe fully insertedin order for the engineto start, Removethe ignitionkeywhenthe snow throweris notin use, Donot turnthe ignitionkey in an attemptto startthe engine,Doingso maycause it to break, C_ean-Out Tool WARNING: Never use your hands to cJear a clogged chute assembly.
  • Page 10: Before Starting Engine

    Electric Starter Before Starting Engine 1, Determinethat yourhome'swiringis a three-wiregroundedsystem, WARNING:Read, understand, and follow all Ask a licensedelectricianif you are not certain, instructionsand warnings on the machine and in WARNING: The optional electric starter is this manual beforeoperating. equipped with a grounded three-wire power cord and plug, and is designed to operate Theengine wasshippedwith oil in the engine,Checkoil levelbefore on 120 volt AC household current.
  • Page 11: Stopping The Engine

    Chute C ean-Out TooR 2, Pushthe primertwo or threetimesfor cold enginestart, making sureto covervent hole in the centerof the primerwhenpushing, The chutecleamouttool is conveniently fastenedto the rearof the auger housingwith a mountingclip, Shouldsnowand ice become NOTE: DONOT useprimerto restarta warm engineafter a short lodgedin the chute assemblyduringoperation,proceedasfollowsto shutdown, safelycleanthe chuteassemblyand chuteopening:...
  • Page 12: To Engage Augers

    To Engage Augers 1, Toengagethe augersand start throwingsnow,squeezethe auger controlagainstthe left handle,Rebase to stop the augers, Auger ControJ Test Performthe followingtestbeforeoperatingyoursnowthrowerfor the firsttime and at thestart of eachwinter, Checkthe adiustmentof the augercontrol as follows: 1, Whentheauger controlis rebased and in the disengaged"up" position,the eabb shouldhavevery little slack, JtshouldNOT be tight, 2, Jna weBventilatedarea,start the snowthrowerengineas...
  • Page 13 Lubrication WARNING: Before Jubricating, repairing, or inspecting, disengage aHcontrols and Si 'i stop engine. Wait until aH moving parts have come to a complete stop. Gear Shaft Thegear (hex)shaft shouldbe lubricatedat leastoncea seasonor after every25 hoursofoperation, 1, Removethe lowerframecover by removingthetwo screwswhich secureit, 2, Applya lightcoatingof an all-weathermulti-purpose greaseto the hexshaft, See Figure3,...
  • Page 14 Auger Belt Replacement To removeand replaceyoursnow thrower'sauger belt, proceedas follows: 1, Removetheplasticbelt coveron thefront of the engineby remov- ing the two selfqappingscrews, NOTE:Drainthe gasolinefrom the snowthrower,or placea piece of plasticunderthe gas cap, 2, Carefullypivotthe snowthrowerup and forwardso that it restson the augerhousing,Removethe framecover fromthe underside of the snowthrowerby removingfourself-tappingscrewswhich secureit,...
  • Page 15 Augers The augersare securedto the spiralshaftwith two shearpinsand cotter pins.if the augershouldstrikea foreignobject or ice iam, the snow throwerisdesignedso that the pinsmayshear.Referto Figure4. if the augerswill notturn, checkto see if the pinshavesheared. One set of replacement s hearpins has beenprovidedwith the snow thrower.Whenreplacingpins, sprayan oil lubricantintoshaft beforeinsertingnewpins.
  • Page 16 Placetheshift leverin thirdForward(F3) position, Drainthe gasolinefrom thesnow thrower,or placea pieceof plasticunderthe gascap, Carefullypivotthe snowthrowerup and forwardso that it restson the augerhousing, 1, a, Removethe frame coverfrom the undersideof the snow thrower by removingfourself-tappingscrewswhich secureit, b, Removethe right-handwheelby removingthe screwand bell washerwhichsecureit to theaxle, 2, Carefullyremovethe hex nutand washerwhichsecuresthe hex shaftto the snow throwerframe and lightlytap the shaft'send to...
  • Page 17: Checking Engine Oil

    Checking Engine Oil Oil FillCap 1. Be sureengine is uprightand level 2. Unscrewoil fill capfrom oil fillertube and wipedipstickclean. See Figure7. 3. Screwoil fill cap backinto oil filler tube.Tightensecurely. 4. Unscrewand removeoil fill cap from oil filler tube. Noteoil level If oil readingon dipstickis below"ADD"mark,slowlyaddoil to reach "FULl"...
  • Page 18 Checking Spark PRug Checksparkplug yearlyor every 100operatinghours 1, Cleanareaaroundspark plug, 2, Removeand inspectspark plug, 3, Replacespark plug if porcelainiscrackedor if electrodesare: Pitted,burnedor fouledwith deposits 4, Checkelectrodegap with a feelergaugeand set gap to ,030 (O,76mm) i f necessary,See Figure8, 5, Reinstallspark plugand tightensecurely, 1.
  • Page 19: Auger Control Adjustment

    Auger Control Adjustment Referto AugerControlTeston Page12 to adiustthe augercontrol Drive Control Adjustment WARNING: Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine is running, except where specified in this operator's manual When thedrive controlis releasedand in the disengaged"up"position, the cabb shouldhavevery littb slack,It shouldNOTbe tight, Checkthe adiustmentof the drivecontrolas fo[bws: 1, With thedrive controlreleased,pushthe snowthrowergently forward,The unitshouldroll freely,...
  • Page 20: Skid Shoe Adjustment

    Skid Shoe Adjustment Thespace betweenthe skid shoesand thegroundcan be adiusted, Forclose snow removalon a smoothsurface,raiseskid shoeson the augerhousing, Forsnow removalon a roughsurfacesuch as a graveldriveway, lowerthe skid shoeson the auger housing. Toadiustthe skid shoes: 1. Race a blockof wood (2 x 4) beneaththe shave plateto temporarilyraisethe snowthrower'saugerhousingoff the ground.
  • Page 21: Preparing Engine

    --.,, Toavoidengine problems,the fuel systemshouldbe emptiedbefore storagefor 30 days or longer,Followtheseinstructionsto prepareyour Carburetor snow throwerfor storage: container outdoors, away from any open WARNING: Drain fuel into an approved flame. Be certain engine is cool. Do not engine during smoke. Fuel left in warm weather deteriorates and will cause serious...
  • Page 22 Problem Remedy Cause 1, Movechokebver to OFF position, 1, Unit runningon CHOKE, Engine runs erratic 2, Cban fuel line; fill tank with clean, 2, Blockedfuel line or stab fuel fresh gasoline, 3, Drainfueltank, Refillwith fresh fuel 3, Wateror dirt in fuel system, 4, Contact SearsParts&...
  • Page 24 "'--.
  • Page 25 Craftsman 5.5 HP Snow Thrower Model 247.88355 731-2635 SnowRemoval T oolMount 29, 684-04107 SpiralAssembly,LH 684-04057 ImpellerAssembly,12"Dia, 30, 684-04108 SpiralAssembly,RH 710-0347 Hex Screw,3/8-16,1,75,Gr5 31, 731-04870 Spacer,1,25OD x ,75 ID x 1,00 710-0451 Bolt,Carriage,5/16-18,,750Grl 32, 736-0188 Washer,Flat, ,76x 1,49x ,06 710-0604A Screw, 5/16-18,0,625...
  • Page 26 ©...
  • Page 27 Craftsman 5.5 HP Snow Thrower Model 247.88355 22, 710q260A Screw,5/16-18,0,75,Gr5 631-04133 HandleAss'y,Lock LH 631-04134A HandleAss'y,Lock,RH 23, 714-0104 Pin,Cotter,,072x 1,13 684-04106A HandleAss'y,EngagementLHBlack 24, 720-0201A CrankKnob,1,0Diameterx 3,2, Black 684-04105A HandleAss'y,Engagement,RH Black 25, 720-0284 KnobAssembly,Wing Nut,5/16-18 710-0376 Screw,Selfqapping,5/16-18,,625 26, 726-0100 Cap,Push,3/8 Rod 710-0604A...
  • Page 29 Craftsman 5.5 HP Snow Thrower Model 247.88355 756-04177 Disc, FrictionWheel 34, 790-00207 GuideBracket,DriveCaNe 684-04153 FrictionWheelAssembly,5,50D 35, 790-00226 Cover,Frame 684-04154 SupportBracketAss'y,FrictionWheel 36, 634-04167A LHWheelAssembly,13x 4 x 6 (Xqrac) 684-04156 Shift Assembly,Rod 634-04168A RHWheel Assembly,13 x 4 x 6 (Xqrac) 710-0627 Hex Screw,5/16-24,,750,Gr5, Lock...
  • Page 30 _26A 370K 338" 3701...
  • Page 31 Tecumseh 5.5 HP Engine Model LH195SP-67514 36469A Cylinder(Incl.2,20,72& 125) 610961 FlywheelKey 26727 DowelPin 611195 Flywheel 650815 BellevilleWasher 30969 ExtensionCap (1/4-18NPT) 28277 Washer 650816 FlywheelNut 31334 GovernorRod 34443C SolidState Ignition 37729 GovernorLever 610118 Spark PlugCover 31335 GovernorLeverClamp 651024 SolidState MountingStud 651018 Screw,T-15,8-32 x 19/64"...
  • Page 32 650664 Screw,1/4-20x 1-19/32" CarburetorCover 35072 650257 Screw,8-32 x 5/16" 33673A *Intake Pipe Gasket FuelTankBracket 36247 36701 CompressionReleaseWeight 30063 Screw,T-30, 1/4-20x 1/2" 36702 CompressionReleaseSpring Washer 342A 650675 35656A BlowerHousing Heat Baffle 650737 Screw,1/4-20x 1/2" 33344 34212 HoldDownBracket 570682A PrimerAssembly PrimerLine 32180C 30200 Screw,10-24x 9/16"...
  • Page 33 Tecumseh 5.5 HP Engine Model LH195SP-67514 640084B Carburetor(Incl. 184of EngineParts List) 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 631767 Throttle ReturnSpring 640070 Throttle Shutter 650506 ShutterScrew1 632108 ChokeShaft & LeverAssembly 631890 ChokeShutter 630735 Choke PositioningSpring 631807 FuelFitting 651025 Throttle Crack Screw/IdleSpeed Screw 630766 TensionSpring 640027...
  • Page 34 PRECAUCION: antes de utimizar este producto, mea este manual y siga todas mas regmas de seguridad y _as instrucciones funcionamiento, Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visite nuestro sitio web: www, sears,corn/craftsman N de FORMULARIO 769-01888A 07/21/2005...
  • Page 35 NOmero d eservicio Cubierta posterior Operaci6n ..........Pb, ginas8-12 Garantia dedoe aSos p ara lam_quina quitanbve Craftsman Durante dos ahos a partir delafecha d ecompra, sbmpre que aesta m&quina quitanbve selerealice elservicio demantenimbnto, lubricaci6n ypuesta apunto d eacuerdo alasinstrucciones...
  • Page 36 1.KEEPAWAYFROMROTATING IMPELLER ANDAUGER.CONTACT WITHIMPELLER O R AUGER CAN AMPUTATE HANDS ANDFEET, 2. USECLEAN-OUT T OOLTO UNCLOG DISCHARGE C HUTE. 3. DISENGAGE CLUTCH LEVERS, STOP ENGINE, ANDREMAIN BEHIND HANDLES U NTILALL MOVINGPARTS HAVESTOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING OR SERVICING MACHINE, 4. TO AVOIDTHROWNOBJECTS INJURIES, NEVER DIRECT D ISCHARGE ATBYSTANDERS.
  • Page 37 ADVERTENCIA: elescape delmotor d eesteproducto, algunos d esuscomponentes y algunos c om- ponentes d elvehiculo c ontienen o emiten productos quimicos q ueelestado deCalifornia c onsidera q ue pueden producir cancer, defectos d enacimiento u otros problemas r eproductivos. PELIGRO: Estamaquina e stadiseSada p araserutilizada respetando lasreglas deseguridad c ontenidas enestemanual AIigual q ueconcualquier ripedeequipo el6ctrico, undescuido o errordepartedeloperador puede producir lesiones graves.
  • Page 38: Mantenimiento

    Operaci6n Mantenimiento y alrnacenamiento 1. Nuncamanipulelosdispositivosde seguridadde manera imprudente. 1. No pongalasmanes o los piescerca de las piezas rotatorias,en la caja Controleperiodicamente que funcionende forms adecuada.RemRase a de la barrena/ motoro en el montajedel canal de descarga.El contacto las seccionesde mantenimientoy ajustede este manual. con las piezas rotatoriaspuedeproducirla amputaci6nde manosy pies.
  • Page 39 NOTA:las referenciasal ladoderechoo y ciertosde lamb, q uina quitanievesedeterminandesdela parteposteriorde la unidaden posici6nde operaci6n(permaneciendo directamente detrAsde la m_quinaquitanieve,mirandohaciael panelde la maniia), Extracci6n de la unidad de la caja 1, Corte lasesquinasde la caiade cart6ny exti6ndaIaen el piso Quitey descartetodos los insertosde empaque, 2, Saquela m_quinaquitanievede la caia, 3, AsegOrese de vaciarcompIetamente la cajaantesde tirarIa Partes sueltas...
  • Page 40 5. Quitela arandelaplana y el brochede horquilladel extremodel controldireccionaldel canal Inserteel extremodelcontroldireccional del canalenel soporteinferior y asegOrelo m ediante la arandela planay el brochede horquilla que acabade retirar. S ies necesario, puedeaiustarse el soporteinferior. Consulte "Aiuste del soporte delcanal"en la p_,gina 20. Ajustes Contro_ de _a barrena IMPORTANTE: antesde operarsu mAquinaquitanieve,consultela...
  • Page 41 Contro_ de obturaci6n Contro es de operaci6n (Vea la Figura 1) ADVERTENCIA:lea,comFenda y siga todas las instrucciones y advertencias que apareeen en la m_quinayen este manual antes de operaria. El controlde obturaci6nse encuentraen la parteposteriordel motor, y se activahaciendogirar la perillaen sentidode lasaguiasdel reloi, Pa_anca de cambios AI activarel controlde obturacbn se cierrala placa de obturaci6ndel carburadory se ayudaa encenderel motor,...
  • Page 42 Contro_ de la barrena LJave de encendido La Ilavede encendidoes un dispositivode seguridad,Debeestar completamente insertadaparaque el motorarranque,Retirela Ilave de encendidocuandono usela m_quinaquitanieve, Nogire la Ilavede encendidopara intentararrancarel motor,AI hacerlopodrh romperla, Herramienta de Hmpieza ADVERTENCIA: nunca use sus manos para Jiberar un montaje de canal tapado. Antes destaparlo, apague el motor y permane°...
  • Page 43: Antes De Encender El Motor

    Arrancador e!_ctrico Antes de encender el motor 1, Determine s[elcableado d esuhogar esunsistema d etres cab#sconectado a ADVERTENCIA:lea, comprenda y siga todas las t_e_a, Consulte c onunelectidsta matriculado sinoestb, seguro, instrucciones y advertencias que aparecenen la ADVERTENCIA: el arrancador el_ctrico m_quina y en este manual antes de operarla.
  • Page 44 Arrancador de retroceso 6, Limpiela nievey la humedaddel _reaalrededordel motor,as[ 1, Gire el controlde obturaei6na posici6nde obturaci6nFULL como tambi6nen el _rea (y alrededorde esta) del interiorde los (encendidocon el motoren if[o), controbs de la transmisi6ny de la barrena,Asimismo,engancbey suelte amboscontrolesvariasveces, NOTA:Is[ el motorya estAcaliente,ubique el controldel obturadoren Arrancador de retroceso...
  • Page 45 NOTA:al seleccionarunavelocidadde la transmisi6n,use lasveloci- 8. Ubiquela mensulahaciaarriba parabrindar mAsiuego (o hacia dadesm_s lentashastaque se sienta c6modoy se hayafamiliarizado abaio para aumentarla tensi6ndel cable). Vea la figura2. conel funcionamiento de la m_quinaquitanieve. 9. Vuelvaa apretarla tuerca hexagonal s uperior. 10.Repitala prueba de controJ de ta barrena para verificar 2.
  • Page 46 Lubricaci6n ADVI RTENCiA: antes de reatizar tareas de Jubricaci6n, reparaci6n o inspecci6n, desengrane tedes Si 'i los controles y detenga et motor. Espere a que se detengan tedas las piezas rnSviles. Eje de engranaje El eie de engranaie(hexagonal) s e debe lubricaral menosuna vez por temporadao tras cada25 horasde operaci6n.
  • Page 47: Reemplazo De La Correa

    Reemplazo de la correa de la barrena Para retirary reemplazarla correade la barrenade su m_quina quitanieve,procedacomose indicaa continuaci6n: 1, Saquela cubiertapl_sticade la correa ubicadaen el frentedel motor,Paraello saquelosdos tornillosautorroscantes, NOTA:drenela gasolinade la mb, q uinaquitanieveo coloqueun trozo de plAsticodebaiodel tap6nde Ilenadodel combustible, 2, Gire concuidadolamb, q uinaquitanievehaciaarribay hacia delantede maneraque quedeapoyadasobrela cajade la barrena, Saquela cubiertadel marcodesdedebaiode la mAquina quita-...
  • Page 48 _arrenas Las barrenas est_naiustadasal eieespiralcon dospasadores de cuchillay pasadores de chaveta. S i la barrenagolpeaun obieto extrahoo una barrade hielo,la ma'quina q uitanieve estb,disehadade maneraque lospasadores sepuedencortar.Consultela figura4. Si las barrenasno giran,verifiquesi los pasadoressecortaron. Junto con la m_quinaquitanievese incluyeun iuego de pasadores de cuchillade repuesto.Cuandoreemplacelos pasadores,rode un lubricantede aceite dentrodel eje antesde colocarlos nuevos pasadores.
  • Page 49 Coloquela palanca de cambiosen la tercera posici6n de avance (F3), Drenela gasolinade lamb, q uinaquitanieveo coloqueun trozo de pl£sticodebaiodel tap6nde Ilenadodel combustible, • Gire concuidadola m_quinaquitanievehaciaarribay hacia delantede maneraque quedeapoyadasobrela cajade la barrena, 1, a, Saquela cubierta del marcodesdedebaiode la m£quina quitanieve retirando loscuatrotornillos autorroscantes que la aseguran, b, Retirela ruedaderechaquitandoel tornilloy la arandelade campanaque la aseguranal eie,...
  • Page 50 Contro_ de_ aceite tier motor Tap6nde Ilenadode aceite 1, AsegOrese de que el motorest_ verticaly nivelado 2, Desenrosque el tap6nde Ilenadode aceitedel tubode Ilenadode aeeitey limpiela varillade nivelde aeeite,Veala figura7, 3, Vuelvaa enroscarel tap6nde Ilenadode aceiteen el tubo de Ilenadode aeeite,Aiustebien, 4, Desenrosque y retireel tap6nde Ilenadode aceite del tubode Ilenadode aceite,Fiieseen el nivelde aceite,Si la lecturaen la varilladel nivelde aceite estb,por deba}ode la marca"ADD"...
  • Page 51 ControR de bujia Controlela buiia anualmente o cada tO0 horasde operaci6n, 1, Limpieel _rea alrededorde la buiia, 2, Saquee inspeccionela buiia, 3, Cambiela buiiasi la poreelanaest_ rotao si loselectrodosest&n: picados,quemadoso atoradoscon dep6sitos 4, Controleel espaciodel electrodocon un calibradorde separacio- nesy aiustedichoespaeioa 0,030pulg (0,76ram)si es necesario, Vea la figura8, 5, Vuelvaa instalarla buiiay aiustebien, 1.
  • Page 52 Ajuste de[ control de [a barrena Consultela pruebade controlde la barrenaen [ap_gina 12para ajustardichocontrol, Ajuste de control de [a transmis[Sn ADVERTENC[A: NUNCA intente reaJizar encendido, excepto si se especifica asi en ning_n tipo de ajuste mientras e[ motor est_ este manual de[ operador. Cuandose suelta e[controlde la transmisi6ny est_ en posici6n desenganchada ardba,el cabledebetener muypocojuego, NOdebe estartenso,...
  • Page 53 Ajuste de la zapata antidestizante Se puede aiustarel espacioque existeentrela zapata antideslizante y el suelo, Yea la figura 12, Si deseaquitarnieveal ras del suelo,elevem_s laszapatas antideslizantes en la caiade la barren& Use las posicionesmediao baia cuandola superficieque desee limpiarsea despareia,como un caminode grava, Paraaiustar laszapatasantideslizantes: 1, Afloielas cuatrostuercashexagonales (dosen cada lado)y los pernosdel carro,Muevalas zapatasantideslizantes a la posici6n...
  • Page 54 ---,, Paraevitarproblemascon el motor,el sistemadel combustible debe ser vaciadoantesde almacenarlamb, q uina durante30 dhs o m_s, Carburador Sigaestas instruccionesparaprepararsu m_,quina quitanievepara almacenarla: ADVERTENCIA: drene et combustible dentro de un reeipiente aprobado en un lugar exterior, lejos de todo tipo de fuego. Compruebe que el motor est_ fdo.
  • Page 55 Probiema Remedio Causa E motor no arranoa 1. Lapalancadeobturaci6nnoest6. enla Pongalapalancadeobturaci6nenla posicbnON(encendjdo). posicJ6n ON(encendido), 2,Sehadesconectado elCable d eh bujfal 2. Conecte el Cable a la bujial 3, E!tanque deCombustible est_vacio0 el 3. Uene eltanque Con gasolJna limpia y fresca, c°mbust_b!e esvae/O' 4.
  • Page 56 iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii?ii_ ..Your Home iiiiiiiiiiiiii_,_, iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who m ade .. no matter who o,d it, iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement...