Download Print this page

Carton Contents; Assembly - Craftsman 486.24219 Owner's Manual

Dethatcher for sweepers
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

CARTON CONTENTS

. Spring Tines (7)
. Frame Assembly
3. Gauge Wheel
1
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
()
7/6" Wrench
()
/" Wrenches
()
3/4" or Adjustable Wrenches
()
Knife
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
• Turn the frame assembly as shown in figure 1.
Assemble seven spring tines to the top of the frame
tube. Use a 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, two 3/8" flat
washers and a 5/6" nylock nut for each spring tine.
Place one 3/8" flat washer on top of the frame tube
and the second 3/8" flat washer on top of the spring
tine. See figure 1.

ASSEMBLY

NOTE: On sweepers smaller than 42", use only five spring
2
3
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
4
tines.
Assemble a vinyl cap onto each end of the frame tube.
See figure 1.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
3/8" WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
VINYL CAP
Assemble a /" washer, the wheel, another /"
washer and the /" plain jam nut onto the
1/2" x 3-1/2" hex bolt. See figure 2.
Insert the bolt through the welded bracket and
assemble the /" nylock jam nut onto the bolt. Adjust
the nuts so that there is no end play in the wheel and
then tighten the nuts securely against the welded
bracket. Make sure the wheel still turns freely. See
figure 2.
Use this hole for
42" & 46" sweepers
Use this hole for
smaller sweepers
VINYL CAP
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUT
1/2" JAM NUT
1/2" WASHER
1/2" WASHER
1/2" x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24219