Download Print this page

Cisco TwinGig CVR-X2-SFP Installation Notes page 3

Converter modules
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table 2
Fiber-Optic Port Cabling Specifications
SFP Module
100BASE-FX
1000BASE-SX
78-17572-04
Table 1
Supported SFP Modules (continued)
SFP Module Number
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xx.xx
CAB-SFP-50CM (3560-E only)
1. nm = nanometer
2. The Catalyst 3560-E switch supports the SFP module patch cable, a 0-5-meter, copper, passive
cable with SFP module connectors at each end. The patch cable can connect two Catalyst 3560-E
switches in a cascaded configuration.
Table 2
lists the fiber-optic cabling specifications for the SFP modules that you
install in the converter module. Each port must match the wavelength
specifications on the other end of the cable, and the cable must not exceed the
stipulated cable length. The SFP modules using fiber-optic connections need
fiber-optic cables with LC/PC or LC/UPC connectors. The SFP modules using
copper connections need Category 5E cables with RJ-45 connectors. Copper 1000
BASE-T SFP modules use standard four twisted pair category 5E cable at lengths
up to 328 feet (100 meters).
Wavelength
Fiber
(nanometers)
Type
1310
MMF
850
MMF
Installation Notes for the Cisco TwinGig and OneX Converter Modules
Description
1000BASE-ZX
1000BASE-BX, 1490 nm
1000BASE-BX, 1310 nm
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP module patch cable
Modal
Core Size
Bandwidth
(micron)
(MHz/km)
62.5
500
50
500
62.5
160
62.5
200
50
400
50
500
TwinGig Overview
1
2
Cable Distance
6562 feet (2 km)
6562 feet (2 km)
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Cisco TwinGig CVR-X2-SFP

This manual is also suitable for:

Onex cvr-x2-sfp10g