Download Print this page

Cisco WS-G5486 Installation Note

Gigabit interface converter.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Text Part Number:
78-5399-02 Rev. B0
Gigabit Interface Converter
Installation Note
Product Numbers: WS-G5484(=), WS-G5486(=), WS-G5487(=)
This installation note provides the technical specifications and installation instructions for the
Gigabit Ethernet Converters (GBICs) that you install in Catalyst 4000, Catalyst 5000, and
Catalyst 6000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.
Document Contents
This installation note contains these sections:
Corporate Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
Copyright © 1999
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All rights reserved.
1

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Cisco WS-G5486

   Summary of Contents for Cisco WS-G5486

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    78-5399-02 Rev. B0 Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note Product Numbers: WS-G5484(=), WS-G5486(=), WS-G5487(=) This installation note provides the technical specifications and installation instructions for the Gigabit Ethernet Converters (GBICs) that you install in Catalyst 4000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 6000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

  • Page 2: Gbic Description

    (See Table 4). WS-G5486 The WS-G5486, 1000BaseLX/LH interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

  • Page 3: Safety Recommendations

    Safety Recommendations When shorter distances of single mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver: • A 10 dB in-line optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span is less than 25 km.

  • Page 4: Specifications

    Specifications Specifications GBIC specifications are listed in Table 3. Table 3 GBIC Specifications Specification Description Dimensions (H x W x D) 0.39 x 1.18 x 2.56 inches (1 x 3 x 6.5 cm) Connectors Multimode fiber-optic: SC Single-mode fiber-optic: SC Wavelength SX: 850 nm LX/LH: 1300 nm...

  • Page 5: Handling A Gbic

    Handling a GBIC The mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required to comply Note with IEEE standards. The IEEE found that link distances could not be met with certain types of fiber-optic cable cores. The solution is to launch light from the laser at a precise offset from the center, which is accomplished by using the mode-conditioning patch cord.

  • Page 6: Removing A Gbic

    Removing a GBIC Figure 2 Installing a GBIC WS-X5403 3 PORT GIGABIT ETHERNE T SWITCHIN G MODULE Plug Step 4 Slide the GBIC through the flap covering the opening into the slot until you hear a click. The click indicates the GBIC is locked into the slot. Class 1 laser product Warning Warning...

  • Page 7: Fcc Class A Compliance

    You can determine whether your equipment is causing interference by turning it off. If the interference stops, it was probably caused by the Cisco equipment or one of its peripheral devices. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures: •...

  • Page 8: Cisco Connection Online

    Note If you are a network administrator and need personal technical assistance with a Cisco product that is under warranty or covered by a maintenance contract, contact Cisco’s Technical Assistance Center (TAC) at 800 553-2447, 408 526-7209, or tac@cisco.com. To obtain general information about Cisco Systems, Cisco products, or upgrades, contact 800 553-6387, 408 526-7208, or cs-rep@cisco.com.

  • Page 9: Documentation Cd-rom

    VirtualStream, VlanDirector, Workgroup Director, and Workgroup Stack are trademarks; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, Empowering the Internet Generation, The Internet Economy, and The New Internet Economy are service marks; and BPX, Catalyst, Cisco, Cisco IOS, the Cisco IOS logo, Cisco Systems, the Cisco Systems logo, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, FastHub, ForeSight, FragmentFree, IP/TV, IPX, LightStream, LightSwitch, MICA, Phase/IP, Registrar, StrataSphere, StrataView Plus, and SwitchProbe are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.

  • Page 10

    Documentation CD-ROM 10 Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note...

This manual also for:

Ws-g5487, Ws-g5484

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: