Download Print this page

Craftsman 107.280340 Operator's Manual

Rear engine riding mower with electric start 12.5hp briggs & stratton engine with 28" mower deck.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
®
Rear Engine Riding Mower with Electric Start
Model No.
107.280340
(12.5HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine
with 28" Mower Deck)
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
7103268
Revision A

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 107.280340

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 107.280340

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 107.280340

  • Page 1

    28" Mower Deck) For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat U.S.A. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 7103268 Revision A Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    When operated and maintained according to the instructions in this manual, your Craftsman product will provide many years of dependable service. This manual contains safety information to make you aware of the hazards and risks associated with the machine and how to avoid them.

  • Page 3

    Service Parts PTS-1 Operation CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equip- ment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to arrange for free in-home repair.

  • Page 4

    Emissions C ontrolSystemWarranty Statement California, Warranty United States and Canada Emissions Control Defects Owner's Warranty Responsibility Statement As thesmalloff-roadengineowner, y ou are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listedinyour Operating and Maintenance Instructions.B&Srecommends TheCalifornia Air Resource Board(CARB),U.S.EPAadnB&Sare pleased to explainthe thatyou retainallyour receiptscoveringmaintenance on yoursmalloff-roadengine,but Emissions ControlSystemWarrantyonyour smalloff-roadengine(SORE).

  • Page 5

    important Safety instructions engine product --'] WARNING The exhaust from this SAVE THESE iNSTRUCTiONS - This manual contains contains chemicals known to the State of California to important instructions that should be followed during the cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. initial set-up, the operation, and the maintenance of the equipment.

  • Page 6

    WARNING: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and can throw objects that can cause injury and damage! Failure to comply with the following SAFETY instructions could result in serious injury or death to the operator or bystanders. The owner of the machine must understand these instructions...

  • Page 7

    1 1. Know how to STOP blades and engine quickly in General Operating Safety preparation for emergencies. 1. Mount and dismount machine from left side. Keep 12. Use extra care when loading or unloading the ma- clear of discharge opening at all times. chine into a trailer or truck.

  • Page 8

    Towing 1. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for towing. DO NOT attach towed equipment except at the hitch point. 2. Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes. 3. DO NOT allow children or others on towed equipment. 4.

  • Page 9

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees.

  • Page 10

    NOTICE: The figures and illustrations in this manual are provided for reference only and may differ from your specific model. Steering Wheel Blade Pedal Engine Speed Control (hidden from view) Blade Lever Ignition Switch Discharge Deflector Clutch/Brake Pedal Override Control Parking Brake Latch Transmission Shift Lever Fuel Tank...

  • Page 11

    Operation without this adjustment will cause de- creased performance, increased fuel consumption, increased emissions. See a Craftsman Service Dealer for How to Check/Add high altitude adjustment information. Operation of the engine at altitudes below 2,500 feet (762 1.

  • Page 12

    How to Add Fuel Before Starting 1. Check the tire pressure; add or release air as needed to bring pressure to values listed on Specifications WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely page. 2. Check guards, deflectors and covers to make sure all Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.

  • Page 13

    Starting Engine WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely flammable and explosive. Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death. When Starting Engine • Ensure that spark plug, muffler, fuel cap and air cleaner FIGURE 4 (if equipped) are in place and secured. •...

  • Page 14

    How to Set the Cutting Height 1. Adjust the cutting height by raising or lowering the deck lift lever (A, Figure 8) into the desired height of cut notch (B). 2. When mowing is completed, set the deck lift lever to the highest position, then stop the blade.

  • Page 15

    Reverse Lockout Mechanism This riding mower has a Reverse Lockout Mechanism. This device prevents the mower from being shifted into reverse while the blade is turning. 1. To shift into reverse, stop the blade by releasing the blade pedal. 2. Fully depress the clutch/brake pedal, then shift into Reverse.

  • Page 16

    Check the Reverse Lock- out Mechanism frequently for proper function. With the blade pedal depressed, the transmission shift lever must not go into reverse. DO NOT operate machine if Reverse Lockout Mechanism is not functioning properly. Contact a Craftsman Service dealer for assistance.

  • Page 17

    However, to obtain "no charge" emissions control service, Check safety interlock system the work must be performed by a Craftsman Service or Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Briggs & Stratton dealer. See the Emissions Warranty.

  • Page 18

    Check Safety Interlock System Check Reverse Lockout Mechanism This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches. Do -] WARNING If Reverse Lockout Mechanism is not attempt to bypass safety switches, and never tamper with safety devices. not functioning properly, DO NOT operate machine until proper adjustment has been performed by an Operational SAFETY...

  • Page 19

    Check Tire Pressure Clean Battery and Cables Tire pressure should be checked (Figure 13) periodically, '=]WARNING Battery posts, terminals, and related and maintained at the pressures listed on the Specifica- accessories contain lead and lead compounds - tions page. The pressures shown provide proper traction, chemicals known to the State of California to cause improve cut quality, and extend tire life.

  • Page 20

    Check Tractor Brakes How to Service the Air Filter Check the machine brake for proper function. Engage the park brake, and push the machine. The rear tires should ARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely skid. Drive the machine forward and apply the brake. The flammable and explosive.

  • Page 21

    Before Storage Before storing the unit perform the following steps: 1. Turn the mower blade OFF, move the transmission shift lever to Neutral (N), set the parking brake, and remove the key from the ignition switch. 2. Check all fluid levels. Check all maintenance items. 3.

  • Page 22

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY i Brake pedal not Fully depress brake pedal. depressed. i PTO (electric clutch) Place in OFF position. switch is in ON position. Cruise control engaged. Move knob to NEUTRAL/OFF position. i Out of fuel. If engine is hot, allow it to cool, then refill the fuel tank.

  • Page 23

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake will not hold. internal brake worn. See authorized dealer. i Steering linkage is loose. See authorized dealer. Tractor steers hard or improper tire inflation. See Check Tire Pressure section. handles poorly. Front wheel spindle See authorized dealer.

  • Page 24

    Model # 107.280340 Overall Length 64" Overall Width 32" Deck Size 28" (inches) Height of Cut (5-position) 1.5 - 4.0" Transmission Type 5-Spd Disc Drive Tire Pressure Front 11×4.00=4 12 psi Rear 16×6.5=8 12 psi Turning Radius 28" Engine Power (hp) 12.5 Engine Displacement (cc)

  • Page 25

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 26

    Front End & Steering Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. -" PTS - 2...

  • Page 27

    Front End & Steering Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7501813YP ASSEMBLY, Steering Wheel (for 5/8" shaft) (Includes Ref. No. 2) 7103982YP PLATE, Center, Steering Wheel 7013862YP ROLL PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/2" 7023667YP FOAM COVER, Steering Shaft...

  • Page 28

    Engine, Muffler & Drive Disc Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE PTS - 4...

  • Page 29

    Engine, Muffler & Drive Disc Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 219977-0130-B1 * ENGINE, 12.5HP Briggs Intek OHV, E. S. No Recoil electric start 7027972SM ASSEMBLY, Oil Valve 7015352SM GASKET, Exhaust 7090362YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap 7074453YP MUFFLER, w/Heat Shield (Briggs 11 thru 17.5HP)

  • Page 30

    Gear Shift Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ASSEMBLY PTS - 6...

  • Page 31

    Gear Shift Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7023656YP GRIP, Shift Handle 7059212YP WELDMENT, Shift Handle 7023914YP PIN, 1/4 x 1-3/4" Tapered Clevis 7090037YP PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter 7031036YP WASHER, Thrust 7019245YP BUSHING, 3/4 x 1.62 Flange (Nylon)

  • Page 32

    Electrical Components - For 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. TO ITEM 8 TO ITEM 16 G. MAGNETO SHORTING -_--,,_---4 BLOCK (See Inset) ..,_j_., GROUND I. ALTERNATOR CHARGING WIRE J.

  • Page 33

    Electrical Components - For 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7075373YP BATTERY, 12V 140CCA L Terminal 7075671YP SOLENOID, Super-Trombetta 7022788YP HARNESS, Starter Wiring (Briggs Engines) 7073715YP HARNESS, Ignition Wiring (Briggs Engines) 7016168YP HOLDER, Fuse (Includes Fuse)

  • Page 34

    Electrical Systems - Magneto Shorting Block CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. MAGNETO SHORTING BLOCK PTS - 10...

  • Page 35

    Electrical Systems - Magneto Shorting Block CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ..View shows engine magneto ground connection on throttle plate Footnotes PTS - 11...

  • Page 36

    Electrical Schematic - 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. °E >- IIJI n," WIRING SCHEMATIC FOR 12.5HP Briggs Engines PTS - 12...

  • Page 37

    Electrical Schematic - 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO, QTY, DESCRIPTION ..Electrical Schematic Footnotes PTS - 13...

  • Page 38

    Fuel Tank & Seat Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. : "_SASSEMBLY PTS - 14...

  • Page 39

    Fuel Tank & Seat Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 885172YP SEAT, V2405 w/Switch Hole, No Graphics 7052435YP ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank with Gauge (Includes Ref. No. 3) 7019377YP CAP, with Gauge 7029900SM CLAMP, Fuel Line 791766 HOSE, Fuel (1/4"...

  • Page 40

    28" Hi-Vac Cutting Deck & Deflector CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. _..I ..-._ -----*.., ..-.. Rails & Lift Arm ' --"_""Z, " q','_ "--Ref" Ass'y .,..,,,_.,.. • ;._) PTS - 16...

  • Page 41

    28" Hi-Vac Cutting Deck & Deflector CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7061970YP DECK, 28" Replacement (Painted deck w/decals & wheel bracket fasteners) 7091015YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3-1/2" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer 7091016YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer...

  • Page 42

    Belt, Blade Brake & Interlock CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Ref: Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group, Item # 38 PTS - 18...

  • Page 43

    Bel_ Blade Brake & Interlock CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7074467SM NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam, GR 8 7032027SM WASHER, 49/64" I.D. x 1-1/2" O.D. Fiat 7018781YP PULLEY, Deck 7022252YP * BELT, Drive (72.75" AA Section) 7015290YP...

  • Page 44

    Yoke Lift Components CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. "_ 21 ASSEMBLED VIEW PTS - 20...

  • Page 45

    Yoke Lift Components CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7013885YP SPRING, Clutch & Brake 7014664SM BOLT, 5/16-18 Shoulder 7091198SM SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap 7090187SM WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock 7090196YP NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5 or B...

  • Page 46

    Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. > PTS - 22...

  • Page 47

    Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7091503SM HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2" 7028200SM SWIVEL, Adjustable 7028728SM ADJUSTER, Chain (5/16-18 thread) 7091297SM NUT, 5/16-24 Hex 7090854YP NUT, 3/8-24 Hex NyIoc 7090122YP WASHER, 3/8"...

  • Page 48

    Wheels - Front & Rear CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. FRONT REAR PTS - 24...

  • Page 49

    Wheels - Front & Rear CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7058943YP ASSEMBLY, Front Tire & Rim Complete (Includes Items 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6) 7073563YP TIRE, 11 x 4.00-4 (Kenda) 7017146YP RIM (For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire) 7011807YP BALL BEARING, Flange (3/4"...

  • Page 50

    Decals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ART NOT AVAILABLE Avoid serious injury or death *Read the operators manual before using machin_ "Ke_p safety devi3e_, (gLlar&_. $_leld& switches, etc.} in pl_c_ and wodd_g.

  • Page 51

    Decals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7103999YP DECAL Craftsman 7023996YP DECAL 28 Inch (Hi-Vac) 7046720SM DECAL Chute/Deflector Warning 7101111YP DECAL Warning, Safety Panel 7046218YP DECAL Height of Cut 7011910YP DECAL Grass Catcher 7017176SM DECAL Recy Ground Speed...

  • Page 52

    Main Case & L.H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 28...

  • Page 53

    Main Case & L.H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7053697YP WELDMENT, Main Case (Standard) 7028200SM SWIVEL, Adjustable 7091503SM HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2" 7090793YP SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Washer Self-Tap 7034299YP WING, Rear...

  • Page 54

    Left Hand Fender & Bearing CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Ref: Primary Chain Case & Smooth Clutch Assembly 0J_ .-./ Not available separately, order Ref. 5 Separately PTS - 30...

  • Page 55

    Left Hand Fender CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 & Bearing REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7012332YP BOOT CLAMP, 2" 7075115YP BOOT, Rear Axle, Thick Flange 7011072YP WASHER, Thrust 7011071YP THRUST WASHER 7052827YP ASSEMBLY, DX Bearing (Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 7 & 8)

  • Page 56

    Primary Chain Case & Smooth Clutch CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Smooth Clutch Assembly PTS - 32...

  • Page 57

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Primary Chain Case & Smooth Clutch REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7052683YP ASSEMBLY, Primary Chain Case (Includes Ref. Nos. 6 through 12) 7041136YP WELDMENT, Primary Chain Case Half, Right Hand 7028761YP GASKET, Primary Chain Case 7011121SM WASHER, 5/8"...

  • Page 58

    Differential & R. H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. :" ASSEMBLY PTS - 34...

  • Page 59

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Differential & R. H. Fender Group REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 7090362YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap 7012296YP BEARING, Axle (R. H. Fender) 7054372YP BEARING-DX, Axle (R. H. Fender) includes 1-1/8" I.D. (DX) bearing...

  • Page 60

    Blade Stop Pedals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 36...

  • Page 61

    Blade Stop Pedals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7073267YP FOOT PEDAL, Blade Stop Control 7074649YP SPRING, Latching (.072 dia.) 7015448YP SPRING, Pedal 7015495YP SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 w/Nylon Patch, GR 5 7015446YP SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 x 9/16"...

  • Page 62

    Spindle Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ASSEMBLY PTS - 38...

  • Page 63

    Spindle Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 7058049YP ASSEMBLY, Spindle (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 through 11) 7012491SM RING, 1.85" Internal Retaining 7013313SM BEARING, Spindle 7050696YP ASSEMBLY, Spindle Housing (Includes Ref. No. 5) 7010817SM LUBE FITTING, 3/16" Press-In 7044785YP SPINDLE, Rider (10.327"...

  • Page 64

    Accessories CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. GRASS CATCHER KIT Ref: Main Case & L.H, Fender Group 28" NINJA RECYCLING KIT Ref: 33.__., SPINDLE ASSEMBLY _/=I PTS - 40...

  • Page 65

    A ccessories CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7600101YP KIT, Single Bag Grass Catcher, 28" (Includes Ref. Nos. 1 through 27) 7019251YP GRASS BAG, Single, Zippertess 7104012YP TOP, Grass Container, No Graphics 7029840YP WASHER, 5/16 Faceted 7016108YP...

  • Page 66

    219977-0130-B1 I ,_sSnORT BLOCK I I 1055OPERATOR'S MANUAL 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE I 1330 REPAIR MANUAL ' _,,_ , ..il, \_ , '_ 8471 1027 24 _ 842 _ 758_ 1270 524 O MSCO00200- 2 12/07/2009 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 67

    219977-0130-B1 3374_' /_h _;_ 238 ® 1022 1034 _ 1O29 1022 415A 654% 914_ 2 1026 186_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET "- 1022 12____ 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 943 ,<_ 1022 868_) 524 O 617 i_ 691 @ 1266(_ 868 _P 8420 1266A(>...

  • Page 68

    219977-0130-B1 13o© 1 95 ¢ (!_>_ 1127 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 127 0 987 (_ 617 0 633 ® 217_ 1266A C_ MSC000200-4 12/07/2009 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 69

    219977-0130-B1 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 643" 1266A C,> 305A 1266 f_ '_' _- 2271 404 0 562 J_ 507 520_' 359 373_ MSCO00200- 5 12/07/2009 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 70

    219977-0130-B1 1051 1070 783 _ • 1044 579 % ," _ ¢/" >_ 334 _I _._\ MSCO00200- 6 12/07/2009 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 71

    219977-0130-B1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 796188 Manifold-Intake 697377 Cylinder Assembly 691843 Cap-Valve 692137 Gasket-Intake 394358s Fitter-Fuel 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal 796081 Gasket-Intake (Magneto Side) 691024 Clamp-Casing 391086s Seal-Oil 690227 Stud 794904 Screw (Magneto Side) (Carburetor) (Casing Clamp) 691148 Screw 697188 Sump-Engine...

  • Page 72

    219977-0130-B1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697144 691283 1044 698139 Bushing- Cap-Drive Screw Governor Crank 691286 Cap-End (Flywheel) 1051 691265 691119 Bolt Housing-Starter Ring-Retaining Owner's Manual 1058 276344 (Not Serviced (Governor Kit-Screw/Washer Seperately, Order 1059 698516 Control Lever) Starter Motor 693551, (Alternator)

  • Page 73

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance + 20%) Washer Lockwasher _raardde ware Carriage Bolt SAE Grade2 SAEGrade 5 SAEGrade8 [((((((((((((((((((( Hex Nut in/Ibs Size Of in/Ibs ft/Ibs Hardware ft/I bs ft/I bs Standard Hardware Sizing...

  • Page 74

    PTS - 50...

  • Page 75

    Ilame al: 1-800-659=5917 Linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman Lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE.UU. 7103268 Modificaci6n A Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 76

    Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este producto, Ilame a la linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman en el 1-800-659-5971, de lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.

  • Page 77

    Mantenimiento Numeros de identificaci6n Almacenaje Declaraci6n de garantia Declaraci6n de emisiones Localizaci6n de fallas Especificaciones tecnicas Seguridad del operario Repuestos PTS- 1 Caracteristicas y mandos Funcionamiento GARANT|A COMPLETA DE FABRICACION Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no ampliable de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricacidn dentro de dos afios desde la fecha de compra, Ilame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparacidn gratuita en su hogar.

  • Page 78

    EmissionsControl System Warranty Statement California, United States and Canada Emissions Control Defects Warranty Owner's Warranty Responsibility Statement As thesmalloff-roadengineowner, y ou are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listedinyour Operating and Maintenance Instructions.B&S recommends TheCalifornia Air Resource Board(CARB),U.S.EPAadnB&Sare pleased to explainthe thatyou retainallyour receiptscoveringmaintenance on yoursmalloff-roadengine,but Emissions ControlSystemWarrantyonyour smalloff-roadengine(SORE).

  • Page 79

    Instrucciones importantes seguridad motor _--_ADVERTENCIA escape GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES - Este este producto contiene sustancias qu[micas que manual contiene instrucciones importantes el estado de California sabe que causan cancer, que se deben seguir durante el ajuste inicial, la defectos congenitos u otros dafios reproductivos.

  • Page 80

    ADVERTENClA: iEsta m&quina cortacesped es capaz de amputar manos y pies y puede lanzar objetos que pueden causar lesiones y daSos! Si no se cumplen las siguientes instrucciones de SEGURIDAD, operador o los transeL_ntes podrian sufrir lesiones graves o la muerte. El propietario de la m&quina deber&...

  • Page 81

    son lanzados por la cuchilla o interfieren con el 10. Si se derrama combustible sobre la ropa, cambiese la funcionamiento del cortacesped. ropa de inmediato. 7. Mantenga personas y animales domesticos lejos 11. Nunca Ilene en exceso el dep6sito de combustible. de la zona donde va a cortar el cesped.

  • Page 82

    RemoJoar 1. Remolque solamente con una maquina que tenga un enganche diseBado para remolque. NO sujete el equipo remolcado a un lugar que no sea el punto de enganche. 2. Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante respecto a los limites de peso para equipos remolcados y remolque en pendientes.

  • Page 83

    GUIA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA UNA OPERACiON SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO CONDUZCA SOLO HACIA ARRIBA HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS M.AXIMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro.

  • Page 84

    AVlSO: Las figuras e ilustraciones en este manual se proporcionan s61ocomo referencia y pueden diferir de su modelo especifico. Volante Palanca de la cuchilla B. Control de velocidad del motor (no se muestra) H. Deflector de descarga C. Interruptor de encendido Control de desenganche Palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n...

  • Page 85

    Se pueden aceptar otros aceites el motor. Comuniquese con un concesionario detergentes de alta calidad si estan clasificados servicio de Craftsman para corregir el problema para el servicio SE SG, SH, SJ o superior. No utilice la presi6n de aceite. aditivos especiales.

  • Page 86

    C6mo agregar combustible Antes del arranque 1. Revise la presi6n de los neum&ticos; agregue o ADVERTENClA La gasolina y sus libere aire, segQn sea necesario, para alcanzar una presi6n de 6,9 kPa (12 PSi) en la parte vapores son extremadamente inflamables y delantera y 6,9 kPa (12 PSi) en la parte trasera.

  • Page 87

    Arranque del motor ADVERTENCIA La gasolina y sus apores son extremadamente infiamables y explosives. EI fuego o las explosiones pueden causar quemaduras graves o incluso la muerte. Cuando arranque el motor • AsegQrese de que la bujfa, el silenciador, la tapa del dep6sito de combustible y el purificador FIGURA 4...

  • Page 88

    C6mo ajustar la altura de torte 1. Ajuste la altura de corte subiendo o bajando palanca elevadora de la plataforma (A, Figura 8) hasta la altura deseada de la muesca de corte (B). 2. Cuando haya terminado de cortar el cesped, ajuste la palanca elevadora de la plataforma...

  • Page 89

    IVlecanisrno de bloqueo de marcha atrbs Este tractor cortacesped tiene un mecanismo bloqueo de marcha atr&s. Este dispositivo evita que el cortacesped se cambie marcha atras mientras cuchilla este girando. 1. Para cambiar marcha atr&s, detenga la cuchilla soltando el pedal de la cuchilla. 2.

  • Page 90

    NO maneje la maquina si el mecanismo de bloqueo de marcha atra.s no estA funcionando en forma adecuada. Comuniquese con algt3n concesionario de servicio de Craftsman para obtener asistencia.

  • Page 91

    Limpie los desechos del tractor y de la plataforma del Recomendamos que consulte con algL_n cortacesped concesionario de servicio de Craftsman para realizar Limpie los desechos del compartimiento del motor todo el mantenimiento y el servicio de la maquina.

  • Page 92

    Verificaci6n del sistema de bloqueo Revise el mecanismo de bloqueo marcha atr_s seguridad no se _--'] ADVERTENCIA Si la cuchilla detiene [_--'] ADVERTENCIA Si el mecanismo completamente dentro de 3 segundos o menos, bloqueo de marcha atras no estA funcionando se debe ajustar el freno de la cuchilla.

  • Page 93

    Verificaci6n de la presi6n de los Limpie la bateria y los cables neurn_ticos terminales ADVERTENCIA bornes, accesorios relacionados con la bateria contienen La presi6n de los neumAticos se debe revisar plomo y compuestos de plomo, productos (Figura 13) en forma peri6dica y mantenerse quimicos que el estado de California...

  • Page 94

    C6mo mantener el filtro de aire C6mo cambiar el aceite del motor El aceite usado es un producto de desecho ADVERTENCIA La gasolina y sus peJigroso y se debe eJiminar adecuadamente. Io elimine con los desechos domesticos. Consulte apores son extremadamente infiamables y explosivos.

  • Page 95

    Antes de almacenaje Antes de guardar la unidad, realice los siguientes pasos: 1. APAGUE la cuchilla del cortacesped, mueva la palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n a neutro (N), aplique el freno de estacionamiento y retire la Ilave desde el interruptor de encendido.

  • Page 96

    Localizaci6n de fallas del tractor PROBLEIVIA BUSQUE SOLUCION El pedaldelfrenono est_presionado. Presioneporcompletoel pedaldel freno. El interruptor d e tomade fuerza ColOquelo en la posiciOn APAGADO. (embrague electrico)seencuentra en la posiciOn ENCENDIDO. El controlde cruceroest_accionado. Muevala perillaa la posiciOn de NEUTRO/APAGADO. Sin combustible.

  • Page 97

    Localizaci6n de fallas del tractor PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCION El freno no se mantiene. El frenointernoestadesgastado. Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado. El varillajede direcciOn estasuelto. Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado. La direcci6n del tractor El infladodel neumatico es Consultela secci6nVerificaci6n de la presi6nde los neumaticos. est_i dura o sn manejo inadecuado.

  • Page 98

    Modelo N° 107.280340 Largo total 162,6 cm (64 pulg.) Ancho total 81,3 cm (32 pulg.) Tama_o de la plataforma 71,1 cm (28 pulg.) Altura de corte (5 posiciones) 3,8 a 10,2 cm (1,5 a 4,0 pulg.) Tipo de transmisi6n Transmisi6n de 5 velocidades por discos Presi6n de los neumaticos...

  • Page 100

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: home manage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter who sold For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: