Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 107.280340 Operator's Manual

Rear engine riding mower with electric start.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's
anual
®
Rear Engine Riding Mower with Electric Start
Model No.
107.280340
(12.5HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine
with 28" Mower Deck)
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call:
1°800°659°5917
Sears Craftsman
HeUp Line
5 am o 5 pm, Mort o Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman
website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
7103268
Revision B

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 107.280340

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 107.280340

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 107.280340

  • Page 1

    28" Mower Deck) For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1°800°659°5917 Sears Craftsman HeUp Line 5 am o 5 pm, Mort o Sat U.S.A. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 7103268 Revision B Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    When operated and maintained according to the instructions in this manual, your Craftsman product will provide many years of dependable service. This manuaU contains safety information to make you aware of the hazards and risks associated with the machine and how to avoid them.

  • Page 3

    PTS-1 Features and Controls Operation CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to aH supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equip- ment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to arrange for free in-home repair.

  • Page 4

    Emissions Control System Warranty Statement California, United States and Canada Emissions Contrn! Defects Warranty Owner's Warranty Respnnsibitity Statement Asthe smalloff-madengineowner,you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listedinyour Operating andMaintenance Instructions.B&Srecommends TheCalifornia Air Resource Board(CAR6), U .S.EPAadn6&S are pleased to explainthe that you retainall your receiptscoveringmaintenance on yoursmalloff-roadengine,but EmissionsControlSystemWarrantyon your smalloff-road engine(SORE).

  • Page 5

    _mportant Safety _nstructions WARNmNGThe engine exhaust from this product SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - This manua_ contains contains chemicals known to the State of California to important instructions that should be followed during the cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. initial set-up, the operation, and the maintenance of the equipment.

  • Page 6

    WARNING: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and can throw objects that can cause injury and damage! Failure to comply with the following SAFETY instructions could result in serious injury or death to the operator or bystanders. The owner of the machine must understand these instructions...

  • Page 7

    11. Know how to STOP blades and engine quickly in Genera_ Operating Safety preparation for emergencies. 1. Mount and dismount machine from left side. Keep 12. Use extra care when loading or unloading the ma- clear of discharge opening at all times. chine into a trailer or truck.

  • Page 8

    Towing 7. Service engine and make adjustments only when em 1. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for gine is stopped. Remove spark plug wire(s) from spark towing. DO NOT attach towed equipment except at the plug(s) and secure wire(s) away from spark plug(s).

  • Page 9

    < _>,...

  • Page 10

    NOTmCE: The figures and illustrations in this manual are provided for reference only and may differ from your specific model. Steering Wheel Blade Pedal Engine Speed Control (hidden from view) Blade Lever Ignition Switch Discharge Deflector Clutch/Brake Pedal Override Control Parking Brake Latch Transmission Shift Lever Fuel Tank...

  • Page 11

    Operation without this adjustment will cause de- creased performance, increased fuel consumption, increased emissions. See a Craftsman Service Dealer for How to Check/Add high altitude adjustment information. Operation of the engine at altitudes below 2,500 feet (762 1.

  • Page 12

    How to Add FueU Before Starting 1. Check the tire pressure; add or release air as needed to bring pressure to values listed on Specifications WARNmNG Gasoline and its vapors are extremely page. flammable and explosive. 2. Check guards, deflectors and covers to make sure all _Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.

  • Page 13

    How to Start the Engine WARNmNG Gasoline and its vapors are extremely flammable and explosive. _Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death. When Starting Engine • Ensure that spark plug, muffler, fuel cap and air cleaner (if equipped) are in place and secured. •...

  • Page 14

    4. Move the engine speed control (Figure 7) to the How to Operate the Mower BUade CHOKE position to start a cold engine. 5. Turn the ignition key (Figure 8) to the START position 1. To engage the blade, move the blade lever (A, Figure until the engine starts.

  • Page 15

    How to Engage the Drive System 3. Smoothly release the clutch/brake pedal to begin forward motion. 4. During forward motion, the transmission shift lever WARNmNG DO NOT operate blades in reverse. may be placed in any desired forward speed without STOP BLADES.

  • Page 16

    Check the Reverse Lock- out Mechanism frequently for proper function. With the blade pedal depressed, the transmission shift lever must not go into reverse. DO NOT operate machine if Reverse Lockout Mechanism is not functioning properly. Contact a Craftsman Service dealer for assistance.

  • Page 17

    However, to obtain "no charge" emissions control service, Check safety interlock system the work must be performed by a Craftsman or Briggs & Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Stratton service dealer. See the Emissions Warranty.

  • Page 18

    Check Safety _nteHock System Check Reverse Lockout Mechanism This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches. Do WARNmNG If Reverse Lockout Mechanism is not attempt to bypass safety switches, and never tamper not functioning properly, DO NOT operate machine with safety devices. until proper adjustment has been performed by an authorized service dealer.

  • Page 19

    Check Tire Pressure CUean Battery and CabUes Tire pressure should be checked (Figure 14) periodically, WARNmNG Battery posts, terminals, and related and maintained at the pressures listed on the Specifica- accessories contain Lead and lead compounds - tions page. The pressures shown provide proper traction, chemicals known to the State of California to cause improve cut quality, and extend tire life.

  • Page 20

    Check Tractor Brakes How to Service the Air Filter Check the brakes for proper function. Engage the park- ing brake, and push the machine. The rear tires should WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely skid. Drive the machine forward and apply the brake. The flammable and explosive.

  • Page 21

    Before Storage After Storage Before storing the unit perform the following steps: Before starting the unit after it has been stored: 1. Check all fluid levels. Check aH maintenance items. 1. -Palmthe mower blade OFF, move the transmission 2. Fill with FRESH fuel. shift lever to Neutral (N), set the parking brake, and remove the key from the ignition switch.

  • Page 22

    TroubUeshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake pedal not Fully depress brake pedal. depressed. Blade lever is in ON Place blade lever in OFF position. position. Fuel cap vent closed. Open fuel cap vent. Out of fuel. If engine is hot, allow it to cool, then refill the fuel tank. Engine flooded.

  • Page 23

    TroubUeshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake will not ho_d. internal brake worn. See authorized dealer. Steering linkage is loose. See authorized dealer. Tractor steers hard or improper tire inflation. See Check Tire Pressure section. handles poorly. Front whee_ spindle See authorized dealer.

  • Page 24

    ModeE # 107o280340 Overall Length 64" Overall Width 32" Deck Size (inches} 28" Height of Cut (5-position} 1.5 - 4.0" Transmission Type 5-Spd Disc Drive Tire Pressure Front 11 ×4°00-4 12 psi Rear 16x6.5-8 12 psi Turning Radius 28" Engine Power (hp} 12.5 Engine Displacement (cc}...

  • Page 25

    Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este producto, Ilame al: Linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman Lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, JL 60179 EE.UU. 7103268 Modificaci6n B Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 26

    Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este producto, Ilame a la linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman en el 1-800-659-5917, de lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.

  • Page 27

    Mantenimiento N[3meros de identificaci6n AImacenaje Declaraci6n de garantia Declaraci6n de emisiones Localizaci6n de fallas Especificaciones tecnicas Seguridad del operario Repuestos PTS-1 Caracteristicas y mandos Funcionamiento GARANTmA COMPLETA DE FABRICACiON Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, sJ alguna pieza no ampliable de este equipo faHa deUdo a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabncaci6n dentro de dos a_os desde la fecha de compra, Ilame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparaci6n gratuita en su hogar.

  • Page 28

    Emissions Control System Warranty Statement California, United States and Canada Emissions Centre] Defects Warranty Owner's Warranty Responsibility Statement Asthe smalloff-roadengineowner,you are respoesibbfor the performance of the required maintenance listedinyour Operating andMaintenance Instructions.B&Srecommends TheCalifornia Air Resource Board(CARB), U .S.EPAadeB&Sare phasedto explainthe thatyou retainall your receiptscoveringmaintenance on yoursmalloff-roadengine,but EmissionsControlSystemWarrantyon your smalloff-road engine(SORE).

  • Page 29

    [nstrucciones importantes de seguridad ADVERTENC[A El escape del motor de GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES - Este este producto contiene sustandas quimicas que manual contiene instrucc[ones importantes el estado de California sabe que causan cancer, que se deben seguir durante e[ ajuste inic[a[, [a defectos congenkos u otros daffos reproductivos.

  • Page 30

    ADVERTENCIA: iEsta maquina cortacesped es capaz de amputar manos y pies y puede lanzar objetos que pueden causar lesiones y daSos! Si no se cumplen las siguientes instrucciones de SEGURIDAD, operador o los transeOntes podrian sufrir lesiones graves o la muerte. El propietario de la maquina deberb.

  • Page 31

    10. Si se derrama combustible sobre la ropa, cambiese la son lanzados por la cuchilla o interfieren con el funcionamiento del cortacesped. ropa de inmediato. 11. Nunca Ilene en exceso el dep6sito de combustible. 7. Mantenga personas y animales domesticos lejos de la zona donde va a cortar el cesped.

  • Page 32

    Remo_¢ar 7.0nicamente realice reparaciones y ajustes en el motor cuando este se encuentre detenido. Retire el (los) 1. Remolque solamente con una maquina que tenga cable (s) de bujia del enchufe de la buj_a y fije el (los) un enganche disedado para remolque. NO sujete el cable (s) lejos del (los) enchufe (s) de la bujia.

  • Page 33

    ._o_ > _,-_ _o _.___ 0_.@_ _' • _oO_...

  • Page 34

    AVmSO: Las figuras e ilustraciones en este manual se proporcionan s61ocomo referencia y pueden diferir de su modelo especifico. Volante PaRanca de la cuchilla B. Control de velocidad del motor (no se muestra) Deflector de descarga C. Interruptor de encendido Control de desenganche Palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n...

  • Page 35

    6ptimo. Se pueden aceptar otros aceites el motor. Comuniquese con un concesionario detergentes de alta calidad si estan clasificados servicio de Craftsman para corregir el problema para el servicio SF, SG, SH, SJ o superior. No utilice la presi6n de aceite.

  • Page 36

    C6mo agregar combustible Antes del arranque 1. Revise la presi6n de los neumaticos; agregue o ADVERTENCIA La gasolina y sus libere aire, seg0n sea necesario, para alcanzar una presi6n de 6,9 kPa (12 PS0 en la parte vapores son extremadamente infiamabJes y expbsivos.

  • Page 37

    Arranque de_ motor ADVERTENCIA La gasoJina y sus vapores son extremadamente infiamables expbsivos. EI fuego o las explosiones pueden causar quemaduras graves o incluso la muerte. Cuando arranque el motor • AsegOrese de que la bujia, el silenciador, la tapa del dep6sito de combustible y el purificador aire (si Io tiene) se encuentren...

  • Page 38

    4. Mueva el control de velocidad del motor (Figura C6mo operar _a cuchH_a de_ cortac_sped 7) hasta la posici6n de ESTRANGULACION para 1. Para enganchar la cuchilla, mueva la palanca arrancar un motor que este frio. de la cuchilla (A, Figura 9) a la posici6n 5.

  • Page 39

    3. Suavemente suelte el pedal de embragueifreno C6mo enganchar e_ sistema para comenzar el movimiento hacia delante. 4. Durante el movimiento hada delante, la palanca de cambios de la transmisbn se puede poner en ADVERTENCUA NO opere las cuchiHas cualquier veloddad deseada hada delante sin...

  • Page 40

    NO maneje la maquina si el mecanismo de bloqueo de marcha atras no esta funcionando en forma adecuada. Comuniquese con algOn concesionario de servicio de Craftsman para obtener asistencia.

  • Page 41

    "sin costo", el Carla 25 horas o anualmente trabajo debe realizarlo un empleado de Craftsman Revise la presi6n de los neumAticos o un distribuidor de servicio t6cnico de Briggs & Revise el tiempo de detenci6n de las cuchillas del Stratton.

  • Page 42

    Verificaci6n de_ sistema de b_oqueo de Revise e_ mecanismo de b_oqueo de marcha atr_s Esta unidad esta equipada con los conmutadores ADVERTENCUA Si el mecanismo de interbloqueo de seguridad. No intente puentear bloqueo de marcha atrAs no esta funcionando conmutadores de seguridad y no fuerce nunca adecuadamente,...

  • Page 43

    Verificaci6n de _a presi6n de _os Limpie _a bater[a y _os cables ADVERTENCUA Los bornes, terminales accesorios relacionados con la bateria contienen La presi6n de los neumaticos se debe revisar plomo y compuestos de plomo, productos (Figura 14) en forma peri6dica y mantenerse quimicos que el estado de California...

  • Page 44

    C6mo C6mo cambiar e_ aceite de_ motor mantener e_ fi_tro de aire ADVERTENCJA La gasolina y sus Compruebe los frenos para asegurarse de que funcionan correctamente. Ponga el vapores son extremadamente infiamables freno de estacionamiento y se debe eliminar explosivos. adecuadamente.

  • Page 45

    Antes de a_macenaje Despu_s de_ a_macenamiento Antes de guardar la unidad, realice los siguientes Antes de arrancar la unidad luego de que ha pasos: permanecido almacenada: 1. APAGUE la cuchilla del cortacesped, mueva la 1. Revise los niveles de los liquidos. Compruebe palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n...

  • Page 46

    Loca_izaci6n de faHas de_ tractor SOLUCION PROBLEMA gUSQUE El pedaldelfrenono estapresionado. Presiollepor completoel pedaldelfrello. Coloquela palallcade lacuchillaell la posici6llAPAGADO. La palanca de la cuchilladel cortac6sped e staen posici6n ENCENDIDO. La ventilaci6n de la tapadel dep6sito Abrala ventilaci6ll d e la tapadel dep6sito de combustible. estacerrada.

  • Page 47

    Loca_izaci6n de faHas de_ tractor PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCEON El frene no se mantiene. El frenointerno estadesgastado. Consultea un distribuidorautorizado. El varillajede direcciOn estasuelto. Consultea un distribuidorautorizado. La direcci6n del tractor El inflado del neumatico es ConsultelasecciOn VerificaciOn d e lapresiOn de losneumaticos. est_ dura o su maneje inadecuado.

  • Page 48

    Modelo N° 107.280340 Largo total 162,6 cm (64 puRg.) Ancho total 81,3 cm (32 pulg.) Tamado de la pJataforma 71,1 cm (28 pulg.) Altura de corte (5 posiciones) 3,8 a 10,2 cm (1,5 a 4,0 pulg.) Tipo de transmisi6n Transmisi6n de 5 veBocidades pot discos Presi6n de los neumaticos 12 psi...

  • Page 49

    PTS - !

  • Page 50

    Front End & Steering Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart° PTS - 2...

  • Page 51

    Front End 8, Steering Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7501813YP ASSEMBLY, Steering Wheel (for 5/8" shaft) (Includes Ref. No. 2) 7103982YP PLATE, Center, Steedng Wheel 7013862YP ROLL PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/2" 7023667YP FOAM COVER, Steering Shaft...

  • Page 52

    Engine, Muffler 8, Drive Disc Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto BRIGGS & PTS - 4...

  • Page 53

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Engine, Muffler 8, Drive Disc Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 219977-0130-B1 * ENGINE, 12.5HP Bdggs Intek OHV, E. S. No Recoil electric start 7027972SM ASSEMBLY, Oil Valve 7015352SM GASKET, Exhaust 7090362YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap 7074453YP MUFFLER, wtHeat Shield (Bdggs 11 thru 17.5HP)

  • Page 54

    Gear Shift Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, PTS - 6...

  • Page 55

    Gear Shift Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7023656YP GRIP, Shift Handle 7059212YP WELDMENT, Shift Handle 7023914YP PIN, 1/4 x 1-3/4" Tapered Clevis 7090037YP PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter 7031036YP WASHER, Thrust 7019245YP BUSHING, 3/4 x 1.62 Ftange (Nyton)

  • Page 56

    Electrical Components - For 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, PTS - 8...

  • Page 57

    Electrical Components - For 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7075373YP BATTERY, 12V 140CCA L Terminal 7075671YP SOLENOID, Super-Trombetta 7022788YP HARNESS, Starter Wiring (Bdggs Engines) 7073715YP HARNESS, ignition Wiring (Briggs Engines) 7016168YP HOLDER, Fuse (Includes Fuse)

  • Page 58

    Electrical Systems - Magneto Shorting Block CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto PTS - ! 0...

  • Page 59

    Electrical Systems - Magneto Shorting Block CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ..View shows engine magneto ground connection on throttle plate Footnotes PTS ° ! !

  • Page 60

    Electrical Schematic - 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto >= WIRING SCHEB_ATtC FOR t2.5HP Briggs Engines PTS - _2...

  • Page 61

    Electrical Schematic - 12.5 HP Briggs CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRJPTDON ..EJectricalSchematic Footnotes PTS - !3...

  • Page 62

    Fuel Tank & Seat Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto PTS - i4...

  • Page 63

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Fuel Tank 8, Seat Group DESCRIPTDON REF NO PART QTY. 885172YP SEAT, V2405 w/Switch Hole, No Graphics 7052435YP ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank with Gauge (Includes Ref. No. 3) 7019377YP CAP, with Gauge 7029900SM CLAMP, Fuel Line 791766 HOSE, Fuel (1/4" i.D. x 8-1/2" tong) (Cut to Length 8 1/2" tong) 791766 HOSE, Fuel (1/4"...

  • Page 64

    28" HioVac Cutting Deck 8, Deflector CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, Rails & Lift Arm Ass'y ° PTS - !6...

  • Page 65

    28" Hi°Vat Cutting Deck & Deflector CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7061970YP DECK, 28" Replacement (Painted deck w/decals & wheel bracket fasteners) 7091015YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3-1t2" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer 7091016YP SCREW, 1t4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer...

  • Page 66

    Belt, Blade Brake 8, interlock CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto _j33 36 j_ Ref: Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group, item # 38 PTS - ! 8...

  • Page 67

    Bel& Blade Brake 8, interlock CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7074467SM NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam, GR 8 7032027SM WASHER, 49/64" i.D. x 1-1/2" O.D. Fiat 7018781YP PULLEY, Deck 7022252YP * BELT, Drive (72.75" AA Section) 7015290YP PULLEY, Hub (Powdered Metal) 7090122YP WASHER, 3/8"...

  • Page 68

    Yoke Lift Components CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto ASSEB_IBLED ViEW PTS - 2O...

  • Page 69

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Yoke Lift Components DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7013885YP SPRING, Ctutch& Brake 7014664SM BOLT, 5/16-18 Shoulder 7091198SM SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap 7090187SM WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock 7090196YP NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5 or B...

  • Page 70

    Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, PTS - 22...

  • Page 71

    Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7091503SM HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2" 7028200SM SWIVEL, Adjustable 7028728SM ADJUSTER, Chain (5/16-18 thread) 7091297SM NUT, 5/16-24 Hex 7090854YP NUT, 318-24 Hex Nyloc 7090122YP WASHER, 318" Flat SAE...

  • Page 72

    Wheels - Front 8, Rear CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 24...

  • Page 73

    Wheels - Front 8, Rear CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7058943YP ASSEMBLY, Front Tire & Rim Complete (includes items 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6) 7073563YP TIRE, 11 x 4.00-4 (Kenda) 7017146YP RIM (For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire) 7011807YP BALL BEARING, Flange (3/4"...

  • Page 74

    Decals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, ART NOT AVAILABLE Avoid ser_Qu$ injury or de_h I_ _a, =A_oid SUdden _or_ls 8rid s_'opes ever ! o _ 7!_1111 PTS - 26...

  • Page 75

    Decals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 7103999YP DECAL Craftsman 7023996YP DECAL 28 Inch (Hi-Vac) 7046720SM DECAL ChutelDeflector Warning 7101111YP DECAL Warning, Safety Panel 7046218YP DECAL Height of Cut 7011910YP DECAL Grass Catcher 7017176SM DECAL Recy Ground Speed...

  • Page 76

    Main Case & L.H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart° PTS - 28...

  • Page 77

    Main Case & L.H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 7053697YP WELDMENT, Main Case (Standard) 7028200SM SWIVEL, Adjustable 7091503SM HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2" 7090793YP SCREW, 5t16-18 x 3t4" Hex Washer Self-Tap 7034299YP WING, Rear 7073268YP...

  • Page 78

    Left Hand Fender & Bearing CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto Ref: Primary Chain Case & Smooth Cmutch ;:;:;:;!i :¸ iiiiiiiiiii Not avaimabme separatemy, order Refo 5 Separately PTS - 30...

  • Page 79

    Left Hand Fender CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 8, Bearing DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7012332YP BOOT CLAMP, 2" 7075115YP BOOT, Rear Axle, Thick Flange 7011072YP WASHER, Thrust 7011071YP THRUST WASHER 7052827YP ASSEMBLY, DX Bearing (Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 7 & 8)

  • Page 80

    Primary Chain Case & Smooth Clutch CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto PTS - 32...

  • Page 81

    Primary Chain Case 8, Smooth Clutch CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 7052683YP ASSEMBLY, Primary Chain Case (Includes Ref. Nos. 6 through 12) 7041136YP WELDMENT, Primary Chain Case Half, Right Hand 7028761YP GASKET, Primary Chain Case 7011121SM WASHER, 5t8" Beltevitte 7010756YP BEARING, .625 x 1.37 x .435...

  • Page 82

    Differential 8, R. H. Fender Group CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto ASS'Y. 17" PTS - 34...

  • Page 83

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Differential 8, R. H. Fender Group DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7090362YP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap 7012296YP BEARING, Axte (R. H. Fender) 7054372YP BEARING-DX, Axle (R. H. Fender)includes 1-1t8" i.D. (DX) bearing 7010969YP...

  • Page 84

    Blade Stop Pedals CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart° PTS - 36...

  • Page 85

    CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 Blade Stop Pedals DESCRIPTDON REF NO PART QTY. 7073267YP FOOT PEDAL, Blade Stop Control 7074649YP SPRING, Latching (.072 dia.) 7015448YP SPRING, Pedal 7015495YP SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 w/Nylon Patch, GR 5 7015446YP SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 x 9116" 7032030SM WASHER, Fiat 13/32"...

  • Page 86

    Spindle Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto ASSEMBLY PTS - 38...

  • Page 87

    Spindle Assembly CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCR_PTDON REF NO PART QTY. 705804gYP ASSEMBLY, Spindle (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 through 11 ) 7012491SM RING, 1.85" Internal Retaining 7013313SM BEARING, Spindle 7050696YP ASSEMBLY, Spindle Housing (Includes Ref. No. 5) 7010817SM LUBE FFTING, 3/16" Pressqn 7044785YP SPINDLE, Rider (10.327"...

  • Page 88

    Accessories CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification charto PTS - 40...

  • Page 89

    A ccessories CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 7600101YP KIT, Single Bag Grass Catcher, 28" (Includes Ref. Nos. 1 through 27) 7019251YP GRASS BAG, Single, Zippertess 7104012YP TOP, Grass Container, No Graphics 7029840YP WASHER, 5/16 Faceted 7016108YP DUST SKIRT 7090532YP SCREW, #10-32 x 1-3/8"...

  • Page 90

    219977-..0130-..B1 n 4_ S.ORT _LOC. ] I !0_OPERATOR'S MANUAL !330 REPAIR MANUAL !329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE I 684 f_ _ -:/::_ ..!264 !263 _-_-2> 27 o 307_ !017 __i_ _29,_, 32_ !027 24 0 842 "i_ _ l<4b i..!270 524 O MSCO00200- 2 12/07/2009...

  • Page 91

    219977-..0130-..B1 238 ® !022 !034 !029 !022 415A 51 r.o 914_ ¢_ 51A _', _) 358 ENGINE GASKET SET !2__° _°_:'_J<__ 1022 !095 VALVE GASKET SET 943 <c> !022 868@ 524 O 617 O 691 @ !266_ 868@ 842 C) !266A (}>...

  • Page 92

    219977-..0130-..B1 633 ÷ 2!7_ !091 1127 !2! CARBURETOR OVERHAUL <7) !27 0 987 {_ 633 ÷ 2!70 !266A<7> d<ss MSC000200-4 12/07/2009 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 93

    219977-0130-..B1 !036 EMiSSiONS LABEL !266A ____,> 305A 1266 _ 232 //" 562 (_ 507 520_ ) 359373_ MSCO00200- 5 12/07/2009 Assemblies inc;ude aft parts shown in frames.

  • Page 94

    219977-..0130-..B1 !051 ! 070 783 _ 1oo5 (S:!Xd !044 105! !!19 MSCOOO2OO-6 12/07/2009 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 95

    219977-0130-81 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 796188 Manifold=Intake 697377 Cylinder Assembly 691843 Cap=Valve 692137 Gasket-Intake 394358s Fitter=Fuel 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal 796081 Gasket=intake (Magneto Side) 691024 Clamp-Casing 391086s Seal=Oil 690227 Stud 794904 Screw (Magneto Side) (Carburetor) (Casing Clamp) 691148 Screw 697188 Sump-Engine...

  • Page 96

    219977-0130-B1 REF. PART PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697144 691283 1044 698139 Bushing= Cap-Drive Screw Governor Crank 691286 Cap-End (Flywheel) 105t 691265 691119 Bolt Housing-Starter Ring=Retaining 1058 276344 Owner's Manual (Not Serviced (Governor 1059 698516 Kit=Screw/Washer Seperatety, Order Control Lever) Starter Motor 693551, (Alternator) 691029...

  • Page 97

    rdwaro & Tot o $poc Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%) Washer © © }Lockwasher Carriage Belt SAE Grade2 SAEGrade 5 SAEGrade8 Hex Nut Size Of inZIbs inZIbs Hardware ft/ibs ft/ibs ft/ibs Standard...

  • Page 98

    PTS - 50...

  • Page 99

    PTS- 5!

  • Page 100

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: manage home www.managernyhome.com For repair = in your home = of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: