Page of 84

CRAFTSMAN 171.264630 Owner's Manual

Professional router table.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

PROFESSIONAL
PROFESSIONAL
ROUTER TABLE
MESA PROFESIONAL
DE FRESADO
OWNER'S MANUAL
Models:
171.264630
(without Floor Stand)
171.264640
(with Floor Stand)
MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO
Modelos
171.264630
(sin base)
171.264640
(con base)
WARNING:
Before
operating product,
read this manual and
follow all its Safety and
Operating Instructions.
ADVERTENCIA:
Antes de utilizar este
producto, lea este
manual y siga todas
las instrucciones de
uso y seguridad.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates IL 60179 USA
171.264630
and 171.264640
04101 Printed in U.S.A.
Hecho en los Estados Unidos

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 171.264630

  • Page 1

    PROFESSIONAL PROFESSIONAL ROUTER TABLE MESA PROFESIONAL DE FRESADO OWNER'S MANUAL Models: 171.264630 (without Floor Stand) 171.264640 (with Floor Stand) MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO Modelos 171.264630 (sin base) 171.264640 (con base) WARNING: Before operating product, read this manual and follow all its Safety and Operating Instructions.

  • Page 2

    General Safety Instructions for Power Tools ..........Additional Safety Instructions for Router Tables ........Introduction ..................... Optional Router Table Accessories ............... Unpacking and Checking Contents .............. Parts List ......................Assembly ....................... Installation ..................... Switch Instructions ..................Operation ....................... Espa_ol ......................

  • Page 3

    SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS This manual contains I_C*UT'ON] I, DANGER I information that is important for you to know and understand. URGENT SAFETY INFORMATION - INFORMATION FOR PREVENTING This information relates to DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT A HAZARD THAT WILL CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY OR LOSS OF LIFE protecting YOUR SAFETY...

  • Page 4

    21. Direction of feed 16. Disconnect tools before servicing Feed work into a blade or cutter AGAINST the Before servicing, when changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc. direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only. 17. Avoid accidental starting 22.

  • Page 5

    24. I_,IIALWARNING Before making any cut, make 17 [ABLWARNINGj Never put your fingers under sure the router is turned OFF, the router bit is the guard when the router is plugged into an not rotating, and the power cord is unplugged electrical outlet or when the router bit is rotating.

  • Page 6

    Craftsman Professional Router T ables, M odel • Dual receptacle ON/OFF switch operates both a 171.264630 or Model 1 71.264640, feature router, vacuum, or light simultaneously: thefollowing: • Switch has overload protection • Is UL and CUL listed • A large, 18" x 27" (486 square inches), precision •...

  • Page 7

    9-26471 Craftsman Feather Board 9-25188 Router Table Switch • Mounts to 171.264630 and the 171.264640 • Switch mounts to the front of all Craftsman router tables Professional Router Tables only; cannot be used on any other Craftsman or • Front switch operates two receptacles on the...

  • Page 8

    Refer t o PartsListbelow andon pages 9-12 • In order to simplify handling and to minimize any I A_WARNINGI • If ANY of the parts is missing, damage that may occur during shipping, your DO NOT attempt to assemble, install, or use your router table comes unassembled.

  • Page 9

    ® ® Switch Assembly Fence Assembly Miter Gauge Feather Board (#9-26464 only) Table Top Inserts ©÷...

  • Page 10

    Quantity Key No. Part No. Description Model Model 9-26463 9-26464 FASTENERS 29LCN-1016 1/4-20 Weld Nut 29A-1113 #10-32 KEPS Nut 29A-1172-1 1/4-20 KEPS Nut 29LCN-979-1 #10-16 x 1/2" Ig. BT Pan-head Self-Tapping Phillips Screw 29LCN-1220-1 #10-16 x 5/8" Ig. BT Countersunk Self-Tapping Phillips Screw 29LD-123-2 #10-32 ESNA Stop Nut 29LD-841-2...

  • Page 11

    Use the guide below to identify the fasteners included with your Router Table. Numbers in bold correspond to the key numbers in the parts list on page 10. @@ ©®@@ (32) 1/4-20 (38) #10-32 (48) 1/4-20 Hex (31) #10-32 (30) 1/4-20 Weld Nut KEPS Nut ESNA Nut Machine Screw Nut...

  • Page 12

    Part No. Description Model Model 9-26463 9-26464 FLOOR STAND ASSEMBLY 29LCN-1249-02 Floor Stand Leg (Black) 29LCN-1250-02 Floor Stand Shelf (Black) 29LCN-1118 Leveling Bracket 29LCN-1117 Leveling Foot (Black) 29LCN-1174-2 Large Clamping Knob (Yellow) OWNER'S MANUAL 49LCN-75 Craftsman Professional Router Table Owner's Manual...

  • Page 13

    ASSEMBLING THE ROUTER TABLE Figure TOOLS REQUIRED (not included) _" lc/4_2tgl "10/2; • Phillips screwdriver • Small sized adjustable wrench • Tape with adhesive backing ROUTER TABLE LEGS (FIGURES 1A-lC) Insert eight 1/4-20x1-1/2" long carriage bolts (43) through the router table top as shown in Figure 1A.

  • Page 14

    ATTACH THE SWITCH TO THE FASCIA Figure 2 #10-32 x 314" truss (FIGURE 2 AND DETAIL head screws Refer to the section "OPERATION-OPERATING THE SWITCH" for instructions on connecting " " and using the switch. Attach the switch to the back of the fascia using two #10-32 KEPS nuts (31) and two #10-32 x 3/4"...

  • Page 15

    MOUNTING THE ROUTER TABLE TO A WORK SURFACE OR WORKBENCH Ii _, I=LWARNINGI The router table must always be Figure 4 FIRMLY and SECURELY mounted to a work surface before use. Failure to do so could cause the router table to tip over or slide, resulting in property damage and/or serious personal injury.

  • Page 16

    ALTERNATE METHOD (FIGURE Cut a board 18-1/4" wide by 29" long from a piece of 3/4" thick wood. Figure 6 Set the router table on the board, with the FRONT (switch side) of the router table facing toward you, so that the spacing between the router table legs and the edges of the board is equal on all sides.

  • Page 17

    ASSEMBLING THE ROUTER TABLE FLOOR STAND (Model 9-26464) TOOLS REQUIRED (not included) • Phillips screwdriver • Small sized adjustable wrench ATTACHING THE LEVELING FEET TO THE Figure 7 foot Leveling bracket Levelir (FIGURE 7) LEGS Attach a leveling bracket to the inside of each #10-32 x 1/2 _ of the four legs using three #10-32 KEPS (31) machine...

  • Page 18

    ATFACHING THE ROUTER TABLE TO THE Figure 9 FLOOR STAND (FIGURE 1, Turn the floor stand upright and set it on its feet. Clampin_ 2. Place the router table on the floor stand and align the holes in the router table legs with the knob and I III I _ square holes in the corners of the top shelf of...

  • Page 19

    INSTALLING TABLE LEG INSERTS IN THE TABLE LEGS TABLE LEG INSERTS (FIGURE The router table includes two table leg inserts: Figure 10 • Router bit storage panel for convenient bit storage • Cover panel If the table leg inserts have not been installed on the router table legs, proceed as follows: 1.

  • Page 20

    ASSEMBLING THE FENCE TOOLS REQUIRED (not included) Figure 12 1/4-20x 5/8" • Phillips screwdriver --(-_/_ machine screws / ,\ J#,o32xl,2 • Small sized adjustable wrench FENCE SUPPORT BRACKETS (FIGURE Insert a #10-32 KEPS (31) nut into each of the hex-shaped openings in the fence guides, with the toothed washer facing towards the fence Fence Fence...

  • Page 21

    DUST COLLECTOR AND GUARD (FIGURE 13) Slide the guard shaft through the holes on the back of the guard. Secure the guard to the dust collector with a #10- 32 KEPS nut (31) and a #10-32 x 3/4" long truss head machine screw (45), inserting the screw up through the bottom of the dust collector, as shown.

  • Page 22

    FENCE CLAMPING KNOBS (FIGURE Figure 15 1. Loosely install the four fence clamping knobs through the holes in the upper fence with a 9/32" ID x 5/8" OD x 1/16" washer (40) and 1/4-20 weld nut (30) each. Be sure to note the correct orientation of the weld nuts.

  • Page 23

    LOWER FENCES TO THE UPPER FENCE Figure 17 (FIGURE NOTE: The lower fences have four identifying Upper fence grooves on one surface for orienting them to the upper fence. For in-line routing, the grooves on both fences must be to the back of the upper fence. For jointing, the grooves on the left lower fence Right lower must be to the front of the upper fence.

  • Page 24

    INSTALLING THE ROUTER ADAPTER PLATE TOOLS REQUIRED (not included) Figure 18A _--_ #10-32 x 3/4" countersunk • Allen wrench (included with router table) • Phillips screwdriver socket head screws • Straight edge • Small sized adjustable wrench '_''_ #10-32 ESNA stop nut NOTE: The fences must NOT be installed on the router table for the following procedures.

  • Page 25

    PLATE #10-32 x 5/8" The router adapter plate included with this router Figure 19 table is designed to fit Craftsman touters with three countersunk flat head screws mounting holes spaced at 120 ° or with three mount- ing holes on the corners of a rectangle. For other...

  • Page 26

    FINAL INSTALLATION OF THE ROUTER #10-32 x 1_ Figure 21 ADAPTER PLATE (FIGURE countersunk flat head screws Place the router adapter plate, with router attached, on the leveling screws in the table top. NOTE: Be careful not to trap the cord between the router adapter plate and the router table top.

  • Page 27

    ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS Check with a licensed electrician if the grounding A 14 gauge (or heavier) three-wire extension cord instructions are not completely understood, or if with a three-hole grounding receptacle and three-hole there is doubt as to whether the electrical outlet grounding plug is is to be used for connecting the or extension cord is properly grounded.

  • Page 28

    OF THE ROUTER. GENERAL INFORMATION The power switch is designed for use with most Craftsman Router Tables. It provides the convenience Toggle switct of an ON (RESET)-OFF switch at the front of the table, thus eliminating the need to reach underneath...

  • Page 29

    ON (RESET) ON (RESET) With red slide panel in this position, With red slide panel in this position, switch can be toggled to ON (RESET). switch can be toggled to OFE With red slide panel in this position, switch can NOT be toggled to ON (RESET).

  • Page 30

    SPECIAL NOTE TO OWNERS OF ROUTER L_WARNING] BEFORE PROCEEDING MODELS 1750 AND 27501: FURTHER, MAKE SURE THE SWITCH ON THE Because these reuters and some similar routers ROUTER IS INTHE OFF POSITION ANDTHE come with a special "LOCK ON" feature, they can SWITCH LEVER IS IN THE OFF POSITION.

  • Page 31

    INSTALLING AND ALIGNING THE FENCE INSTALLING THE FENCE (FIGURE Figure 24 Place the fence assembly on the table so that Back of fence assembly the fence guides on the mounting brackets fit into the V-shaped grooves on the table top. Loosely attach it from under the table top with a t/4 x 20 x 1-1/2"...

  • Page 32

    INSTALLING A WET/DRY INSTALLATION OF A WET/DRY [_CAUTION} Operating the router table without TO THE DUST COLLECTOR a wet/dry vac can result in an excessive build-up of The guard/dust collector assembly has a port for sawdust and wood chips under the fence assembly connecting a wet/dry vac hose with a 2-1/2"...

  • Page 33

    INSTALLING TABLE TOP INSERTS IN THE ADAPTER PLATE TABLE TOP INSERTS (FIGURE Figure 27 This router table includes three table top inserts with the following hole sizes: 2-3/4" hole • 1" in diameter for use with bits with diameters up 2"...

  • Page 34

    SETTING UP THE FENCE TO ADJUST THE ROUTER BIT HEIGHT TO ADJUSTTHE FENCE OPENING (FIGURE 29) ROUTER BIT CLEARANCE To adjust the depth of cut into the workpiece, consult your router owner's manual. Loosen the two fence clamping knobs on both the right and left side of the upper fence.

  • Page 35

    INSTALLING THE FEATHER BOARDS (applies to model 171.264640 only) Figure 30 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" i nWARNINGI THE FEATHER BOARDS carriage bolt ARE NOT TO BE USED WITH ANY TABLE SAW, POWER TOOL, OR ANY OTHER ACCESSORY, OR ON ANY ROUTER TABLES OTHER THAN THE 171.26463 AND 171.26464.

  • Page 36

    Figure 34 shows the router table with feather boards installed on the out-feed side of the router table in addition to those installed on the in-feed side. Feather boards are also available individually Out-feed table feathe In-feed table as an accessory: #9-26471, Craftsman Feather board feather board Board.

  • Page 37

    ROUTING USING THE FENCE NOTE: Although feather boards are shown in some of the following figures, feather boards are included with model #9-26464 only. However, the set-up and routing technique apply whether or not feather boards are used. Figure I _,WARNINGI To prevent serious bodily injury, Identifying always make sure that the router is turned off...

  • Page 38

    Tighten the clamping knobs. Figure 37 Workpiece Remove the straight edge or board. 10. Adjust the height of the bit so that it will cut the complete thickness of the workpiece. 11. Place the workpiece on the router table. 12. if a feather board is being used, adjust it as described in the section ROUTING USING THE FEATHER BOARDS.

  • Page 39

    11. While firmly holding the workpiece against Figure 40 the fence and down against the router table, feed the workpiece toward the bit in the direction shown by the ARROW in Figure 40. 12. For deep cuts, do not try to cut the total depth all in one pass.

  • Page 40

    10 LOWERTHE GUARD. Figure 43 Workpiece 1!. With the workpiece away from the bit, TURN THE ROUTER ON. 12. While firmly holding the workpiece down against the router table, gradually and slowly feed the workpiece toward the bit until it contacts the pilot.

  • Page 41

    11. While firmly holding the workpiece against Figure 46 the fence and down against the router table, feed the workpiece toward the bit in the direction shown by the ARROW in Figure 46. 12. For deep cuts, do not try to cut the total height aU in one pass.

  • Page 42

    Seguridad general para herramientas eldctricas ........Seguridad adicional para la mesa de fresado ........... Introduccibn ....................Accesorios opcionales para la mesa de fresado ........Desembalaje y comprobaci6n del contenido ..........Lista de piezas ....................Montaje ......................Instalaci6n ..................... Instrucciones para el interruptor ..............Operacibn ......................

  • Page 43

    GU|A DE SEGURIDAD - DEFINICIONES Este manualcontiene informaci6n IAPELiGRO I I- EPRECAUCIONI muy importante que usted debe INFORMACION INDISPENSABLE DE INFORMACI(_N PARA PREVENIR conocer y comprender. Esta SEGURIDAD, UN RIESGO QUE LE DAISES A LOS EQUIPOS. informaci6n est_ relacionada con la CAUSARA HERIDAS MUY GRAVES protecci6n de su SEGURIDAD y la O LA MUERTE.

  • Page 44

    15. Cuide del mantenimiento de las herramientas 21. Dlrecci6n en la introduccl6n de piezas Introduzca las piezas enicamente en CONTRA Mant_ngalas afiladas y limpias para obtener de la direcci6nde rotaci6n de la fresa, sierra un rendimiento mejor y mbs seguro.Siga o herramienta de corte.

  • Page 45

    16. Compruebe el funcionamiento del resguardo Mire siempre debajo de la mesa fresadora al interruptor antes de cada uso. Elimine todo el polvo, astillas de la fresadora cuando vaya a apagar o encender la y demdspartfculas extra,as que puedan afectar fresadora.

  • Page 46

    • Interruptor de recept_.culo doble de encendido y Las mesas de fresado profesionates Craftsman, apagado que opera simulta.neamente la fresadora, modelos171.264630 o modelos 171.264640, aspiradora o luz: presentan los siguientes accesorios: • El interruptor tiene una protecci6n de sobrecar- • Una superficie grande de aluminio fundida a •...

  • Page 47

    9-26477 Kit de cerramiento Craftsman separado • Convierte la base de piso Craftsman 9-26478 en un NOTA IMPORTANTE: La perforaci6n y avellanado de pr_otico gabinete pars almacenamiento orificios en el plato adaptador son necesarios para •...

  • Page 48

    Consulte la lista de piezas en las pdginas 48 - 52 • Para simplificar el manejo y reducir al minimo cualquier • I_nI_I_ADVERTENClAI Si falta ALGUNA de las piezas, daf_o que pueda ocurrir durante el transporte, su mesa no intente armar, instalar o usar su mesa de fresado de fresado se embala y Ilega a usted desarmada.

  • Page 49

    ® ® ® Conjunto de Conjunto de la guia interruptores ® Guia de inglete Tabla de biselado Insertos de la (#9-26464 dnicamente) superficie de la mesa (52)®...

  • Page 50

    Cantidad Clave Pieza Descripci6n Modelo Modelo 9-26463 9-26464 SUJETADORES 29LCN-1016 Tuerca de soldadura 1/4-20 29A-1113 Tuerca KEPS #10-32 29A-1172-1 Tuerca KEPS 1/4-20 29LCN-979-1 TornilloPhillips enroscadode cabeza troncoc6nicaBT #10-16xl/2" 29LCN-1220-1 Tornillo Phillips enroscado embutido BT #10-16x5/8" 29LD-123-2 Tuerca ESNA #10-32 29LD-841-2 Tornillo de maquina Phillips embutido #10-32x5/8"...

  • Page 51

    Use la siguiente gufa para identificar los sujetadores incluidos en su Mesa de fresado. Los n6meros en negrilla corresponden a los n0meros de la clave en la lista de partes de la p_igina 46. @@ @®@@ @® (36) Tuerca ESNA (49) Tuerca hexagonal (32) Tuerca KEPS (30) Tuerca de soldadura...

  • Page 52

    Cantidad ClaveNo PiezaNo. Descripci6n Modelo Modelo 9-26463 9-26464 ARMAZON DELSOPORTE DEPISO 29LCN-1249-02Pata desoporte d episo(negro) 29LCN-1250-02 Estante para el soporte de piso (negro) 29LCN-1118 Soporte nivelador 29LCN-1117 Pata niveladora (negro) 29LCN-1174-2 Perilla grande sujetadora (amarillo) MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO 49LCN-75 Manual del propietario de la Mesa de fresado profesional Craftman...

  • Page 53

    MONTAJE DE LA MESA DE FRESADO HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS (no incluidas) Figura Pernosde carruaje _" 1/4.20x1_1/2 _ • Destornillador de estrella • Llave pequeSa ajustable • Cinta con respaldo adhesivo PATAS DE LA MESA DE FRESADO (FIGURAS 1A HASTA Inserte ocho pernos de carruaje (43) 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" de largo en la parte superior de la mesa de fresado como Io muestra la Figura 1A.

  • Page 54

    UNA EL INTERRUPTOR A LA IMPOSTA Figure Tornillos de cabeza (FIGURA 2Y DETALLE 2A) segmental#10-32 x 3/4"_.p.._ Consulte la seccl6n "OPERACION - COMO OPERAR EL INTERRUPTOR" pare Instruceiones para conectar y usar el Interruptor. \\\\ \\ \\ \\ Una el interruptor ala parte posterior de la faja utilizando dos tuercas (31) KEPS #10-32 y dos Imposta tornillos (45) de m_iquina de cabeza segmental...

  • Page 55

    COMO MONTAR LA MESA FRESADORA A UNA SUPERFICIE O BANCO DE TRABAJO i^!liIADVERTENCIA La mesa de fresado debe Figura siempre estar FIRME y FIJAMENTE montada en una superficie de trabajo antes del use. No hacerlo podr[a causar que la mesa de fresado se volcara o deslizara, resultando en daSos a la propiedad y / o serios da£_os personales.

  • Page 56

    METODO ALTERNO (FIGURA Figura 6 Corte una tabla de 18-1/4" de ancho por 29" de largo de un pedazo de madera de 3/4" de espesor. Fije la mesa de fresado en la tabla, con el FRENTE (lado del interruptor) de la mesa de fresado hacia usted, de manera que el espacio entre las patas de la mesa de fresado y los bordes de la tabla sean iguales en todos los lados.

  • Page 57

    ARMAZON DEL SOPORTE DE PISO DE LA MESA DE FRESADO (Modelo 9-26464) HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS (no incluidas) • Destornillador de estrella • Llave peque_a ajustable C(_MO JUNTAR LAS PATAS NIVELADORAS Figura 7 Soporte nivelador Pata niveladora LAS PATAS (FIGURA Tornillos de Una un soporte nivelador a la parte interna de cada m&quina una de 1as cuatro patas usando tres tuercas (31)

  • Page 58

    COMO UNIR LA MESA DE FRESADO AL Figura 9 SOPORTE DE PISO (FIGURA 9) Gire el soportede la mesa a la pesici6nverticaly parele en las patas, Perilla Celoque la mesa de fresado en el soporte de piso y sujetadora alinee los orifieios en lee pates de la mesa de fresado arandela con los orificios cuadrados en las esquinas del estante superior del soporte de piso.

  • Page 59

    COMO INSTALAR LOS INSERTOS DE LAS PATAS DE LA MESA INSERTOS DE LAS PATAS DE LA MESA Figura (FIGURA 10) La mesa de fresadoincluyedos insertospara las patas de la mesa: • Panel de almacenamiento de brocas para la mesa • Panel de cobertura Si los insertos para las patas de la mesa no se han instalado en las patas de la mesa de fresado, haga Io siguiente:...

  • Page 60

    COMO ARMAR LA GU|A HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS (no incluidas) Figura 12 • Destornillador de estrella Tornillos para mdquina 1/4-20 • Llave peque_a ajustable x 5/8" Tornillos para SOPORTES DE LA GUJA (FIGURA 12) mdquina Inserte una tuerca (31) KEPS #10-32 en cada #10-32 x 1/2"...

  • Page 61

    RECOLECTOR DE POLVO Y TAPA (FIGURA Figura Tapa Deslice el eje de la tapa a tray,s de los orificios en la superior parte posterior de la tapa. TuercaKEPS #10-32 Asegure la tapa al recolector de polvo con una tuerca (31) KEPS #10-32 y un tornillo (45) de maquina segmental #10-32 x 3/4"...

  • Page 62

    PERILLAS SUJETADORAS DELA GU|A Figura 15 (FIGURA 15) 1. Sinpresi6n, instale l ascuatro perillas s ujetadoras la gufa a travds de tos orificios en la gufa superior con una arandela (40) 9/32" D.I. x 5/8" D.E. x 1/16" y una tuerca de soldadura de 1/4-20 eada una. Aseg0rese de observar la orientaci6n correcta de las tuercas de soldadura.

  • Page 63

    GUiAS INFERIORES CON LA GUiA SUPERIOR Flgura 17 (FIGURA 17) NOTA: Lasguias inferiores tienen cuatre ranures Gu{a superior identificadoras en una superficie para orientarlas hacia la gufa superior. Para un fresado en Ifnea: las ranuras en ambas guias deben estar en la parte posterior de la guia superior.

  • Page 64

    COMO INSTALAR EL PLATO ADAPTADOR DE LA FRESADORA HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS (no incluidas) Tornillos de cabeza hendida Figura 18A • Llave Allen (incluida con la mesa de fresado) embutida #10-32 x 3/4" • DestorniLlador de estrella • Borde recto Tuercas de tope ESNA •...

  • Page 65

    Craftsman con tres orificios de montaje de #10-32 x 5/8" 120° o con tres orificios de montaje en las esquinas de un rectangulo. Para otras marcas de fresadoras, ser&...

  • Page 66

    INSTALACI(_N FINALDELPLATO ADAPTADOR Figura 21 DELA FRESADORA ( FIGURA 21) Tornillos de cabeza Coloque el plato adaptador de la fresadora, con plana #10-32 x 1" la fresadora unida, en los tornillos niveladores en la superficie de la mesa. NOTA: Tenga cuidado de no atrapar la cuerda entre el plato adaptador de la fresadora y la superficie de la mesa de fresado.

  • Page 67

    REQUERIMIENTOS ELI_CTRICOS Consulte a un electricista licenciado si no entiende com- Utilice un cable de extensi6n de calibre 14 (o superior) pletamente las instrucciones de puesta a tierra o si tiene de tres conductores con un recept_.culo de conexi6n a alguna duda de si la toma corrientcorrectamente.

  • Page 68

    "k " " / 7J./_/_---_con mutaci6 n con la mayoria de las Mesas de fresado Craftsman. Encendido (Reiniciar) _"_1_/ Ofrece la conveniencia de un interruptor de encendido (Reiniciar) - apagado al frente de la mesa, elimmando asf (RESET)] la necesidad de buscar debajo de la mesa para apagar o encender la fresadora.

  • Page 69

    ON (RESET) ON (RESET) Con el panel de deslizamiento rojo Con el panel de deslizamiento rojo Con el panel de deslizamiento rojo en. en este posici6n, el interruptor podrd en este posicion, el interruptor podr_ este posici6n, el interruptor NO PODRA ser girado a la posici6n de apagado.

  • Page 70

    NOTA ESPECIAL PARA LOS PROPIETARIOS [._ADVERTENClA] ANTES DE PROCEDER, MODELOS DE FRESADORAS 1750 Y 27501: CERClORESE DE QUE EL INTERRUPTOR Dado que estas fresadoras y ciertas otras fresadoras LA FRESADORA ESTE EN LA POSICI6N similares vienen con una funciSn especial de un botSn APAGADO Y LA PALANCA DEL INTERRUPTOR de bloqueo, no pueden encenderse con el interruptor ESTE EN LA POSICION DE APAGADO.

  • Page 71

    COMO INSTALAR Y ALINEAR LA GUiA COMO INSTALAR LA GUiA (FIGURA Figura Coloque el conjunto de la guia en la mesa de manera Parts posterior de1 conjunto de la guia que las guias en los soportes de montaje se ajusten alas ranuras en forma de V en la superficie de la mesa.

  • Page 72

    COMO INSTALAR UNA ASPIRADORA SECA / HOMEDA INSTALAC|ON UNA ASPIRADORA [_PRECAUCI6N I Operarla mesadefresado SECA / HOMEDA sin una aspiradora h_meda / seca puede resultar en una El conjunto de recolecci6n de polvo / tapa tiene un puerto acumulaci6n excesiva de aserrfn y astillas de madera para conectar una manguera de aspiraci6n hOmeda / seca debajo del conjunto de la gufa y tapa superior, reduciendo con una boquilla de 2-1/2".

  • Page 73

    COMe INSTALAR LOS INSERTOS DE LA SUPERFICIE LA MESA EN EL PLATO ADAPTADOR INSERTOS DE LA SUPERFICIE DE LA MESA Figura 27 (FIGURA Esta mesa de fresado incluye tres msertos para la rificio 2-3/4" superficie de la mesa con los siguientes tamaSos de orificios: Orificio 2"...

  • Page 74

    COMO AJUSTAR LA GUiA PARA AJUSTAR LA ABERTURA DE LA GU|AY PARA AJUSTAR LA ALTURA DE LAS BROCAS EL ESPACIO DE LA BROCA DE LA FRESADORA DE LA FRESADORA (FIGURA Para ajustar la profundidad de corte en el lugar Afloje las dos perillas sujetadoras de la gufa tanto en el de trabajo, consulte el manual del propietario extremo derecho como izquierdo de la guia superior.

  • Page 75

    C( MO INSTALAR LAS TABLAS DE BISELADO (aplicable al modelo 171.264640 dnicamente) Figura 30 Perno de carruaje de 114-20 X 1-1/2" IAII=uLADVERTENCIAILAS TABLAS DE BISELADO NO DEBEN USARSE CON NINGUNA SIERRA DE MESA, HERRAMIENTA ELECTRICA, O CUALQUIER OTRO ACCESORIO, O SOBRE CUALQUIER MESA FRESADORA DIFERENTE A LOS MODE LOS 171.264630 Y 171.264640.

  • Page 76

    Las tablas de biselado estan tambien disponibles de Tabla de forma individual como accesorios: #9-26471, Tablas TabLa de biselado biselado de de Biselado Craftsman (Craftsman Feather Board). de la la guia con mesa con alimentacion alimentaci6n hacia dentro...

  • Page 77

    FRESADO USANDO LA GUJA NOTA: Aunque las tablas de biselado se muestran en algunaa de las siguientes flguras, las tablas de biselado aplican dnicamente a! modelo #9-26464. Sin embargo, la tdcnica de montaje y fresado aplica ya sea que las tablas de biselado se usen o no. I_II..ADVERTENCIAI Figura Para evitar serios dafios...

  • Page 78

    Apriete las perillas sujetadoras. Figura 37 Pieza de trabajo Retire el borde recto o la tabla. 10. Ajuste la altura de la broca de manera que corte el espesor completo de la pieza de trabajo. 11. Coloque la pieza de trabajo en la mesa de fresado. 12.

  • Page 79

    11.Mientras sostiene f irmemente la pieza detrabajo Figura 40 contra la guia y aba]o contralamesa defresado, trabajo alimente la pieza de trabajo hacia la broca en la direcci6n que se muestra con la FLECHA en la Figura 40. 12. Para cortes profundos, no intente cortar la profundi- dad total en un solo paso.

  • Page 80

    10. BAJE LATAPA. Figura 43 Pieza de 11. Con la pieza de trabajo lejos de la broca, ENCIENDA trabajo LA FRESADORA. Mientras sostlene flrmemente la pieza de trabajo hacia abajo contra la mesa de fresado, gradual y lentamente alimente la pieza de trabajo hacia la breca hasta que haga contacto con el piloto, 13.

  • Page 81

    11. Mientras sostlene firmemente la pieza de trabajo Figura 46 contra la guia y abajo contra la mesa de fresado, trabajo alimente la pieza de trabajo hacia la broca en la direcci6n que se muestra con la FLECHA en la Figura 46.

  • Page 82

    NOTAS Cuando corresponda, siempre suministre la siguiente informaci6n como aparece en la lista de partes: 1. El NOMERO DE LA PARTE 2. La DESCRIPCION DE LA PARTE 3. El NOMERO DEL MODELO: 171.264630/171.264640 Impreso en EE.UU. 04/01 4. El NOMBRE DEL ARTfCULO: MESA DE FRESADO PROFESIONAL 49LCN-75...

  • Page 83

    NOTAS...

  • Page 84

    When corresponding, always give the following information as shown in the parts list: 1. The PART NUMBER 2. The PART DESCRIPTION Printed in U.S.A. 3. The MODEL NUMBER: 171.264630/171.264640 04/01 4. The ITEM NAME: PROFESSIONAL ROUTER TABLE 49LCN-75 0107714354...

This manual also for:

171.264640

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: