Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 171.264630 Owner's Manual Page 14

Professional router table.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ATTACH THE SWITCH
TO THE FASCIA
(FIGURE
2 AND DETAIL
2A)
Refer to the section "OPERATION-OPERATING
THE SWITCH" for instructions on connecting
and using the switch.
Attach the switch to the back of the fascia
using two #10-32 KEPS nuts (31) and two
#10-32 x 3/4" truss head machine screws (45)
(Figure 2).
The toothed washer on the KEPS nut
must face away from the switch assembly
as shown in detail 2A.The hex portion of
the KEPS nut fits into the hex-shaped
recess in the back of the switch case.
2.
TIGHTEN all screws SECURELY.
ATTACH THE FASCIA TO THE ROUTER
TABLE
(FIGURE
3 AND DETAIL
3A)
NOTE: The fascia assembles to the inside of
both the table legs and the router table top,
1
Turn the router table upside down.
2.
Line up the holes on the fascia with the holes
in the table legs and the two slots on the front
of the router table top.
NOTE: in the following two steps, the
toothed washer on the KEPS nut must
face away from the fascia as shown in
Detail 3A.The hex portion of the KEPS nut
fits into the hex shaped recess in the back
of the fascia.
3.
Attach the fascia to the router table top using
two #10-32 x 3/4" long truss head machine
screws (45) and two #10-32 KEPS nuts (31),
as shown in Figure 3.
4,
Attach the fascia to the legs using four
#10-32 x 3/4" long truss head machine screws
(45) and four #10-32 KEPS nuts (31), as
shown in Figure 3.
5.
TIGHTEN all screws SECURELY.
IMPORTANT:
For Router Table Models 171.264630, which
does NOT include a floor stand, continue with
the next section, on page 15.
For Router Table Models 171.264640, which
does include a floor stand, skip to page 17 and
continue with the section "ASSEMBLING THE
FLOOR STAND".
Figure 2
#10-32 x 314" truss
head screws
/
'
_
2
"
"
Switch
_
_
i:
-32 KEPS nuts
Detail 2A
Figure 3
tea of Detail 3A
_<'_-
_
Detail 3A
_)
#10-32 x 3/4" truss
head screws
Q "_- #10-32 KEPS nuts
14

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 171.264630

This manual also for:

171.264640

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: