Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 171.264630 Owner's Manual Page 21

Professional router table.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

DUST COLLECTOR
AND GUARD
(FIGURE 13)
1.
Slide the guard shaft through the holes on the
back of the guard.
2,
Secure the guard to the dust collector with a #10-
32 KEPS nut (31) and a #10-32 x 3/4" long truss
head machine screw (45), inserting the screw up
through the bottom of the dust collector, as
shown. SECURELY TIGHTEN the screw and nut.
3,
Loosely attach a 1/4-20 KEPS nut (32), a 9/32"
ID x 5/8" OD x 1/16" washer (40), and a 1/4-20 x
5/8" Ig. truss head machine screw (46) through
the holes on each side of the dust collector,
as shown.
4.
Slide the nuts into the T-slot on the back side of
the upper fence until the guard/dust collector is
centered on the upper fence.
FENCE
SUPPORT
BRACKETS
AND UPPER
FENCE
END CAPS (FIGURE
14)
1.
Slide the nuts on the fence support brackets into
the T-slot on the back of the upper fence, one
bracket at each end of the fence.
DO NOT tighten the fasteners at this time.
IMPORTANT: The end caps are NOT
interchangeable
and have identification
marks and alignment tabs.
2.
Secure the end caps to the upper fence rail,
one at each end, with a #10-16 x 5/8" (34) long
countersunk Phillips head self-tapping screw.
NOTE: You will feel resistance when tightening
the self-tapping screws. The use of soap or a
light oil will reduce the resistance. End caps
should be attached squarely and tight against
the fence rail.
1/4-20 nuts
and 9/32" ID x
5/8" OD washers
#10-32 x 3/4"
machine screw
Figure 14
_
Left
upper f ence
fence end cap
support bracket
__
Upper fence
end caps
#10-16 x 5/8"
countersunk
Phillips head
self-tapping
screw
21

Advertisement

This manual also for:

171.264640

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: