Download Print this page

Assembling Dethatcher - Craftsman 486.243001 Owner's Manual

40" front mount tine dethatcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
ASSEMBLING
DETHATCHER
Assemble handle lift bracket to forward set of holes on
left end of tine shield. Use two 5/16" x 1" carriage
bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Tighten.
See figure 1.
HANDLE LIFT BRACKET
-....
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE
LEFT END
TINE
SHIELD
TINES POINT
_
TO FRONT
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 1
Assemble mounting arms to inside of angle mounting
brackets using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16"
lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not tighten
until
dethatcher is mounted to tractor. See figure 3,
Loosely assemble front ends of mounting arms
together using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, 3/8" lock
washers and 3/8" hex nuts, Place axle bushing
between front ends of mounting arms, centering
bushing up and down. Tighten
bolts securely in
front ends of mounting arms. See figure 3.
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
\
MOUNTING ARM
5/16"
AXLE BUSHING
HEX
NUT
3/8"
HEX
3/8" x 1"
NUT
HEX BOLT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
Assemble angle mounting brackets to tine shield
using four 5/16" x t" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock wash-
era and 5/16" hex nuts. Tighten. See figure 2.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
ANGLE
I
MOUNTING
BRACKET
\
TINE
SHIELD
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 3
Apply a light coating of oil to the axle.
Assemble a 21/32" washer, the wheel (long end of
hub first) and another 21/32" washer onto axle.
Secure with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See figure 4.
%
___.._/
NHEEL
1/8" HAIRPIN co'n'ER
FIGURE 4
5

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.243001

  Related Content for Craftsman 486.243001