Download Print this page

General Assembly Instructions - Craftsman 486.24443 Owner's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the front hole on
the side of the tractor frame using a new 3/8" x 1"
hex bolt, 3/8' lock washer, 3/8 • fiat washer, 1/2"
large fiat washer and 3/8 • hex lock nut. Place the
large 1/2" fiat washer between the bracket and the
tractor frame. Attach the rear of the bracket using a
new 3/8" x 1• hex bolt, 3/8 • lock washer and 3/8'
fiat washer. Tighten.
See figure 4. Repeat for other
side.
NOTE:
If the front holes in the frame are too small
for the regular bolts, use the two special 3/8" x 1"
thread forming bolts.
Assemble the cross tie bracket to the bottom hole
in both hanger brackets using two 3/8 • x 1' hex
bolts, two 3/8 • lock washers and two 3/8" hex lock
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 6.
Assemble the pivot support bracket to the pivot
plate bracket and the cross tie bracket using four
3/8" x 1" hex bolts, four 3/8" lock washers and four
3/8" hex lock nuts. Do not Ughten yet. See figure 6.
Tighten the 2 bolts fastening the cross tie bracket to
the hanger brackets. (Figure 6)
Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support
bracket to the pivot plate bracket and the cross tie
bracket. (Figure 6)
_8•xl'HEXBOLT
R.H. HANGER
3/8"LOCK
BRACKET
WASHER
I_'LARGE
FLATWASHER
3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT
(OR SPECIAL BOLT
3/8• HEX
LOCK NUT
/
3/8 FLAT
WASHER
3/8= LOCK
WASHER
/
RGURE 4
3/8" x 1=
HE)( BOLT
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
\
3/8"
WASHER
I
3/8 HEX.
)LOCKNU;
3/8. x,.
HE)( BOLT
PIVOT
CROSS TIE
SUPPORT
BRACKET
BRACKET
FIGURE 6
GENERAL
ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS
Assemble the pivot plate bracket to the front of the
tractorframe using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, two 3/8'
lock washers and two 3/8" hex lock nuts. Make sure
the bracket is straight and then tighten. See figure 5.
PIVOT PLATE BRACKET
FIGURE 5
3/8" x 1 •
HEX BOLT
HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8"LOCK
WASHER
Assemble the two angle lock bars together as
shown In figure 6, so that all holes are aligned. Use
one 3/8" x 1-1/4" carriage bolt, one 3/8" lock
washer and one 3/8' hex lock nut. Be sure to insert
bolt from side indicated.
Do not tighten at thls
Ume.
See figure 7.
3/8" HE)( LOCK NUT
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" CARRIAGE BOLT
BRACKET(A)
ANGLE LOCK
BARS
ANGLE LOCK SPRING
FRONT
FIGURE7
(Right Hand Side View
6

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24443