Download  Print this page

NEC NP-M311W Installation And Assembly Manual

Custom ceiling mount for nec m260x, m260w, m271x, m300x, m300w m300xs, m300ws, m311x, m311w, p350x, p350w, p420x projectors
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc.
Installation and Assembly Manual:
Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC M260X, M260W, M271X, M300X,
M300W M300XS, M300WS, M311X, M311W, P350X, P350W, P420X
Projectors
Model: MP300CM
Features:
• ImageLock
alignment prevents picture sag or drift
TM
• Wrench access slot for easier flush mount installations
• Exclusive aluminum track quick release
Max UL Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.7 kg)
1 of 10
ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11
Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com
For customer care call 1-800-865-2112

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for NEC NP-M311W

  Summary of Contents for NEC NP-M311W

  • Page 1 NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc. Installation and Assembly Manual: Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC M260X, M260W, M271X, M300X, M300W M300XS, M300WS, M311X, M311W, P350X, P350W, P420X Projectors Model: MP300CM Features: • ImageLock alignment prevents picture sag or drift • Wrench access slot for easier flush mount installations • Exclusive aluminum track quick release Max UL Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.7 kg) 1 of 10 ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11 Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly. WARNING • Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112. • This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions. • Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components. • Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page 1. • If mounting to wood joist ceilings, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the joist. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended. • Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment. • Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power. • This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury. • This product was designed and intended to be mounted to the following supporting surfaces checked below with the hardware included in this product as specified in the installation sheet. To mount this product to an alternative supporting surface, contact Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112. • This product was designed to be installed on the following ceiling construction only; CEILING CONSTRUCTION ADDITIONAL HARDWARE REQUIRED Wood Stud None x Wood Joist None x Solid Concrete None...
  • Page 3: Parts List

    Before you start check the parts list to insure all of the parts shown are included. Parts List Description Qty. Part # projector mount assembly 054-2171 560-9646 4 mm security allen wrench #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screw 520-2151 520-2196 #10-32 x 1/4" socket pin screw flat washer 540-1078 5S1-015-C04 #14 x 2.5 phillips hex head wood screw concrete anchor 590-0320 AA adapter plate 055-2985 BB M4 x 16 mm serrated socket pin screw 510-2087 CC retaining spacer 590-2009 DD 2 mm allen wrench 560-1097 EE connection block 580-4065 NOTE: Actual parts may appear slightly different than illustrated. 3 of 10 ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11 Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com For customer care call 1-800-865-2112...
  • Page 4: Installation To Extension Columns / Ceiling Plate

    Installation to Extension Column / Ceiling Plate NOTE: Refer to accompanying instructions with ceiling plates (sold separately) for installing these models to ceiling. Screw projector mount assembly (A) onto extension column as shown in figure 1.1. Tighten swivel stop screw against extension column, flush mount tube or reducer using 4 mm security allen wrench (B) as shown in figure 1.2. NOTE: Swivel stop screw is used to jam against threads of extension column, flush mount tube or reducer to prevent any excess movement of projector mount assembly (A). Do not overtighten screw; overtightening screw will damage threads making it difficult to separate products. Skip to step 5. 1-1/2" EXTENSION COLUMN (SOLD SEPARATELY) (UL LISTED EXT OR AEC SERIES) ARROW INDICATES FRONT OF MOUNT fig. 1.1 CMJ 455 (SOLD SEPARATELY) SWIVEL STOP SCREW fig. 1.2 4 of 10 ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11 Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com For customer care call 1-800-865-2112...
  • Page 5: Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings

    Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings WARNING • Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components. • Tighten wood screws so that projector mount assembly is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power. • Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.). • Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended. • Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL). Place projector mount assembly (A) on ceiling as a template and mark the center of the two mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are in the center of the wood joist. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Attach projector mount assembly (A) with two #14 x 2.5" wood screws (F) and two flat washers (E) as shown in figure 2.1 or figure 2.2 depending on joist orientation. NOTE: Mounting slots on projector mount assembly allow for 30° (±15°) of swivel adjustment before fully securing wood screws. Tighten wood screws (F) using 3/8" (10mm) socket wrench, phillips screwdriver or 10mm open end wrench until projector mount assembly (A) is firmly attached. Skip to step 5. ACCESS SLOT FOR OPEN END WRENCH WOOD JOIST ALLOWS TIGHTENING WOOD JOIST OF WOOD SCREW FRONT OF MOUNT...
  • Page 6: Installation To Concrete Ceilings

    Installation to Concrete Ceilings WARNING • Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor. • Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components. Place projector mount assembly (A) on ceiling concrete as a template and mark the center of the two surface mounting holes. Drill two 5/16" (8mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2-1/2" (64mm). Attach projector mount assembly (A) using two concrete anchors (G), two flat washers (E), and two #14 x 2-1/2" wood screws (F) as shown in figure 3.1. Drill holes and insert anchors (G). NOTE: Mounting slots on projector mount assembly allow for 30° (±15°) of swivel adjustment before fully securing wood screws. Tighten wood screws (F) using 3/8" (10mm) socket or open end wrench or phillips screwdriver until Place plate (A) over anchors (G) and secure with screws (F). projector mount assembly (A) is firmly attached. WARNING • Tighten wood screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly Tighten all fasteners. reducing their holding power. • Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.). WARNING CONCRETE CEILING • Always attach concrete anchors directly to load- bearing concrete.
  • Page 7: Installation To Threaded Rods

    Installation to Threaded Rod (Not evaluated by UL - Professional installation only) Thread two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts (not included) on two 1/4-20 threaded rods (not included) to the desired height of projector mount assembly. Attach projector mount assembly (A) to the two 1/4-20 threaded rods using two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts as shown in figure 4.1 or figure 4.2. 1/4-20 THREADED ROD (NOT INCLUDED) 1/4-20 THREADED ROD (NOT INCLUDED) 1/4-20 HEX THIN 1/4-20 HEX THIN NYLON-INSERT NYLON-INSERT LOCKNUT LOCKNUT (NOT INCLUDED) (NOT INCLUDED) ARROW ARROW INDICATES INDICATES FRONT OF FRONT OF MOUNT MOUNT 1/4-20 HEX THIN 1/4-20 HEX THIN NYLON-INSERT NYLON-INSERT LOCKNUT LOCKNUT...
  • Page 8: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Align shoulder on connection block (EE) opposite notch in adapter plate (AA). Attach adapter plate (AA) to connection block (EE) using two #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screws (C) NOTCH INDICATES SHOULDER as shown in figure 5.1. Tighten screws using 4 mm FRONT OF PROJECTOR allen wrench (B). fig. 5.1 Flip projector upside down and attach adapter plate (AA) using four serrated socket pin screws (BB) and retaining spacers (CC) as shown below. Tighten using 4 mm allen wrench (B). NOTE: Retaining spacers (CC) go between the projector and adapter plate (AA). 8 of 10 ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11 Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com For customer care call 1-800-865-2112...
  • Page 9: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector Mount

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount WARNING • Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen. Slide connection block (EE) with projector into projector mount assembly (A) as shown. Tighten captive screw to secure projector to projector mount assembly (A). FRONT OF MOUNT ARROW INDICATES FRONT OF MOUNT CAPTIVE SCREW IMPORTANT: For security installations, insert one #10-32 x 1/4" socket pin screw (D) through projector mount assembly (A) and into connection block (EE) as shown in detail 1. Tighten screw using 4mm security allen wrench (B). DETAIL 1 9 of 10 ISSUED: 10-01-10 SHEET #: 056-9034-4 07-29-11 Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com For customer care call 1-800-865-2112...
  • Page 10: Projector Alignment

    Projector Alignment To adjust yaw (swivel) for wood stud, concrete ceiling, and threaded rod mounting applications: Loosen wood screws (F) if flush mounted to wood joists (page 5) or concrete ceilings (page 6), or loosen locknuts on threaded rods (page 7), until projector mount can be rotated. Rotate mount to desired position and retighten screws or locknuts. To adjust yaw (swivel) for extension column applications: Loosen screw on projector mount assembly (A) indicated below until projector mount can be rotated. Rotate mount to desired position and retighten screw. To adjust pitch (forward and backward tilt): Turn knob on back of mount as shown below. Pull knob out and turn by hand for easy adjustment or insert #2 phillips screwdriver in end of knob and turn. To adjust roll (side to side tilt): Turn knob on side of mount as shown below. Pull knob out and turn by hand for easy adjustment or insert #2 phillips screwdriver in end of knob and turn.