Download  Print this page

NEC NP600CM Installation And Assembly Manual

Custom ceiling mount for nec np300, np310, np400, np410, np410w, np500, np500w, np500ws, np510, np510w, np510ws, np600, np600s, np610 and np610s projectors
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc.
Installation and Assembly Manual:
Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC NP300, NP310, NP400, NP410,
NP410W, NP500, NP500W, NP500WS, NP510, NP510W, NP510WS,
NP600, NP600S, NP610 and NP610S Projectors
Model: NP600CM
Features:
• ImageLock
TM
alignment prevents picture sag or drift
• Wrench access slot for easier fl ush mount installations
• Exclusive aluminum track quick release
Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com
Maximum UL Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.7 kg)
1 of 10
For customer care call 1-800-865-2112 or 708-865-8870.
This product is intended for use with UL
U L
Listed products and must be installed by a
C
US
qualifi ed professional installer.
©
ISSUED: 08-05-08 SHEET #: 056-9008-6 06-28-10

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for NEC NP600CM

  Related Manuals for NEC NP600CM

  Summary of Contents for NEC NP600CM

  • Page 1 NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc. Installation and Assembly Manual: Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC NP300, NP310, NP400, NP410, NP410W, NP500, NP500W, NP500WS, NP510, NP510W, NP510WS, NP600, NP600S, NP610 and NP610S Projectors Model: NP600CM This product is intended for use with UL Listed products and must be installed by a qualifi...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly. WARNING • Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.
  • Page 3: Parts List

    Before you start check the parts list to insure all of the parts shown are included. Parts List Description Qty. Part # projector mount assembly 055-2968 560-9646 4 mm security allen wrench #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screw 520-2151 520-2196 #10-32 x 1/4"...
  • Page 4: Installation To Extension Columns / Ceiling Plate

    Installation to Extension Column / Ceiling Plate NOTE: Refer to accompanying instructions with ceiling plates (sold separately) for installing these models to ceiling. Screw projector mount assembly (A) onto extension column as shown in fi gure 1.1. Tighten swivel stop screw against extension column, fl...
  • Page 5: Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings

    Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings WARNING • Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components. • Tighten wood screws so that projector mount assembly is fi rmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
  • Page 6: Installation To Concrete Ceilings

    Installation to Concrete Ceilings WARNING • Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor. • Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hard- ware and components.
  • Page 7: Installation To Threaded Rods

    Installation to Threaded Rod (Not evaluated by UL - Professional installation only) Thread two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts (not included) on two 1/4-20 threaded rods (not included) to the desired height of projector mount assembly. Attach projector mount assembly (A) to the two 1/4-20 threaded rods using two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts as shown in fi...
  • Page 8: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Align shoulder on connection block (EE) oppo- site notch in adapter plate (AA). Attach adapter plate to connection block (EE) from projector mount NOTCH INDICATES assembly (A) using two #10-32 x 3/8" serrated FRONT OF PROJECTOR washer head socket pin screws (C) as shown SHOULDER in fi...
  • Page 9: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector Mount

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount WARNING • Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen. Slide connection block (EE) with projector into projector mount assembly (A) as shown. Tighten captive screw to secure projector to projector mount assembly (A).
  • Page 10: Projector Alignment

    Projector Alignment To adjust yaw (swivel) for wood stud, concrete ceiling, and threaded rod mounting applications: Loosen wood screws (F) if fl ush mounted to wood joists (page 5) or concrete ceilings (page 6), or loosen locknuts on threaded rods (page 7), until projector mount can be rotated. Rotate mount to desired position and retighten screws or locknuts.