DaimlerChrysler Jeep Grand Cherokee 2002 Service Manual page 176

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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —
TEST
1
WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes → Go To 2
→ Go To 8
No
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes → Go To 3
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
No
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes → Go To 4
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
No
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C2-80 and C2-81.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes → Go To 5
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
No
ACTION
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
168
Continued
APPLICABILITY
All
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