Download Print this page

General Information; Pre-Disassembly Instructions; Disassembly Process - Acer Aspire 4330 Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

General Information

Pre-disassembly Instructions

Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:
1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
3. Place the system on a flat, stable surface.
4. Remove the battery pack.

Disassembly Process

The disassembly process is divided into the following stages:
External module disassembly
Main unit disassembly
LCD module disassembly
The flowcharts provided in the succeeding disassembly sections illustrate the entire disassembly sequence.
Observe the order of the sequence to avoid damage to any of the hardware components. For example, if you
want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly
frame in that order.
Main Screw List
Screw
M2.5*8 (NL)
M2.5*5 (NL)
M2*3 (NL)
M2*6 (NL)
M2*4-NI (NL)
M3*3 (NL)
M2.5*6.5
42
Quantity
15
22
36
4
5
4
4
Part Number
86.AR102.001
86.AR102.002
86.AR102.004
86.AR102.007
86.AR102.006
86.AR102.009
86.AR102.012
Chapter 3

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Acer Aspire 4330

  Related Manuals for Acer Aspire 4330