Download Print this page

Advertisement

Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP , SSC, and
SPA Hardware Installation Guide
November 2008
Americas Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
http://www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-4000
800 553-NETS (6387)
Fax: 408 527-0883
Text Part Number: OL-9041-04

Advertisement

Chapters

Troubleshooting

   Related Manuals for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series

   Summary of Contents for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series

  • Page 1

    Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP , SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide November 2008 Americas Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134-1706 http://www.cisco.com Tel: 408 526-4000 800 553-NETS (6387) Fax: 408 527-0883 Text Part Number: OL-9041-04...

  • Page 2

    Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to operate the product. The Cisco implementation of TCP header compression is an adaptation of a program developed by the University of California, Berkeley (UCB) as part of UCB’s public domain version of the UNIX operating system.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Cisco 7600 SIP-200 Memory Installation and Removal Cisco 7600 SIP-200 Default DIP Switch Settings Cisco 7600 SIP-400 Overview Cisco 7600 SIP-400 Processor Cisco 7600 SIP-400 LEDs Cisco 7600 SIP-400 Physical Specifications Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 4

    2-Port and 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview 3-14 OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs 3-15 OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications 3-15 OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA SFP Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables 3-16 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 5

    3-38 4-Port and 8-Port Fast Ethernet SPA Overview 3-39 4-Port and 8-Port Fast Ethernet SPA LEDs 3-39 Cables, Connectors, and Pinouts 3-40 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview 3-41 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 6

    C H A P T E R Handling SIPs or SSCs Online Insertion and Removal Preparing for Online Removal of a SIP or SSC Deactivating a SIP or SSC Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 7

    Troubleshooting the Installation C H A P T E R Troubleshooting Using debug Commands Interpreting Console Error Messages Packing a SPA for Shipment Packing a SIP for Shipment Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 8

    Contents Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide viii OL-9041-04...

  • Page 9

    This document describes the SPA interface processors (SIPs), SPA services cards (SSCs), and shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch. This document also describes how to install the supported SIPs, SSCs, and SPAs and how to troubleshoot the installation.

  • Page 10: Document Revision History

    Preface Document Revision History Table 1 records technical changes to this document. The table shows the Cisco IOS software release number and document revision number for the change, the date of the change, and a brief summary of the change.

  • Page 11

    Alternative keywords are grouped in braces and separated by vertical bars. [ x | y | z ] Optional alternative keywords are grouped in brackets and separated by vertical bars. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 12

    Cautions use the following conventions: Means reader be careful. In this situation, you might do something that could result in equipment Caution damage or loss of data. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 13

    à la fin de chaque avertissement. CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide xiii OL-9041-04...

  • Page 14

    Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo. GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 15

    Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning. SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 16

    Preface Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 17: Related Documentation

    IOS software document for a particular feature. – To see if a feature is supported by a Cisco IOS release, to locate the software document for that feature, or to check the minimum software requirements of Cisco IOS software with the hardware installed on your router, Cisco maintains the Software Advisor tool on Cisco.com.

  • Page 18: Obtaining Documentation And Submitting A Service Request

    Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html...

  • Page 19

    Power Management, page 1-8 • For software details for the specific SIPs, SSCs, and SPAs that are supported on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch, refer to the companion publication, Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Software Configuration Guide.

  • Page 20: Chapter 1 Sip, Ssc, And Spa Product Overview

    Single-height SPA—Inserts into one SIP subslot. – Double-height SPA—Inserts into two single, vertically aligned SIP subslots. – Figure 1-1 Single-Height and Double-Height SPA Sizes Front of SIP Single-height SPA Double-height SPA Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 21

    For more information about the introduction of support for different SIPs, SSCs, and SPAs, refer to the Note “Release History” sections in the overview chapters of the Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Software Configuration Guide. Table 1-1...

  • Page 22: Sip, Ssc, And Spa Compatibility

    SIP, SSC, and SPA Compatibility Table for Serial SPAs Product ID SIP Type Cisco 7600 Cisco 7600 Cisco 7600 Cisco 7600 SIP-200 SIP-400 SIP-600 SSC-400 1-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 SPA SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 23

    An SFP module is a transceiver device that mounts into the front panel to provide network connectivity. Cisco Systems qualifies the SFP modules that can be used with SPAs. The SPAs will only accept the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP check is run Note every time an SFP module is inserted into a SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check will be usable.

  • Page 24: Modular Optics Compatibility

    1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA SFP-OC48-SR • SFP-OC48-IR1 • SFP-OC48-LR2 • 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA • SFP-OC48-SR • SFP-OC48-IR1 SFP-OC48-LR2 • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA XFP-10GLR-OC192SR • XFP-10GER-OC192IR • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 25

    1-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 SPA SFP-OC3-SR • SFP-OC3-IR1 • SFP-OC3-LR1 • SFP-OC3-LR2 • 1-Port Channelized OC-3 STM1 ATM CEoP SPA SFP-OC3-MM • • SFP-OC3-SR • SFP-OC3-IR1 • SFP-OC3-LR1 SFP-OC3-LR2 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 26: Power Management

    3. Maximum with two IPSec VPN SPAs installed 4. Includes LR optics as they are fixed on the board 5. In addition to SFP or XFP optics power Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 27: Power Management

    Router#%C7KPWR-SP-4-POWERDENIED:insufficient power, module in slot 3 power denied. On a Catalyst 6500 Series switch, use the show power command on the Route Processor to determine how much power you have available in the chassis and how much is being used or reserved by line cards, supervisor engines, and fan trays.

  • Page 28

    Chapter 1 SIP, SSC, and SPA Product Overview Power Management Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 1-10 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 29: Cisco 7600-sip-600 Overview

    7600-SSC-400 SPA services carrier 12.2(18)SXE2 1. Support for the Cisco 7600 SIP-600 was removed in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SXH and restored in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SXI and later releases. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide...

  • Page 30: C H A P T E R 2 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch Sips And Sscs Overview

    To check the minimum software requirements of Cisco IOS software with the hardware installed on your router, Cisco maintains the Software Advisor tool on Cisco.com. This tool does not verify whether SIPs or SPAs within a system are compatible, but it does provide the minimum Cisco IOS requirements for individual hardware modules or components.

  • Page 31

    For example, to display status and information about the SIP installed in slot 6 as shown in Figure 2-1, enter the following command: Router# show module 6 For more information about SIP commands, refer to the Cisco IOS Software Releases 12.2SX Command References. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 32: Specifying The Sip Or Ssc Subslot Location For A Spa

    Cisco 7600 SIP-200 installed with a vertical orientation on a Cisco 7609 router. The Cisco 7600 SIP-200 supports four subslots for the installation of SPAs. In this example, the subslot locations are oriented vertically as follows: SIP subslot 0—Top–right subslot...

  • Page 33: Cisco 7600 Sip-200 Processor

    7600-SIP-200 LED LED Label Color State Meaning STATUS The 7600-SIP-200 has encountered an error. Green The 7600-SIP-200 is online. Yellow The 7600-SIP-200 is loading. The 7600-SIP-200 is powered off. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 34: Table

    7600-SIP-200 physical specifications. Table 2-4 7600-SIP-200 Physical Specifications Description Specifications Physical dimensions The SIP occupies one module slot and can be operated in Cisco 7600 series routers. Shipping weight 8 lb (3.64 kg) Operating temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

  • Page 35: Cisco 7600 Sip-200 Default Dip Switch Settings

    If the switches are not set to their default settings, there may be momentary packet drops during OIR of the board. Table 2-6 7600-SIP-200 Default DIP Settings Switch Default Position SW10 Down Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 36: Cisco 7600 Sip-400 Overview

    Cisco 7600 SIP-400 Processor Table 2-7 describes the processor on a 7600-SIP-400. Table 2-7 7600-SIP-400 Processor Type Speed Description 400 megahertz (MHz) internal operating Broadcom 1125 MIPS-based design frequency Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 37: 7600-sip-400

    Storage temperature –4 to 149°F (–20 to 65°C) Cisco 7600-SIP-600 Overview Support for the Cisco 7600 SIP-600 was removed in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SXH and restored in Note Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SXI and later releases. The following sections describe the 7600-SIP-600: 7600-SIP-600 Processor, page 2-10 •...

  • Page 38: 7600-sip-600 Processor

    7600-SIP-600 Physical Specifications Description Specifications Physical dimensions The SIP occupies one module slot and can be operated in Cisco 7600 series routers. The Cisco 7600-SIP-600 supports installation of only a single SPA in the first subslot. Shipping weight 8 lb (3.64 kg) Operating temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

  • Page 39: Cisco 7600-ssc-400 Overview

    LED Label Color State Meaning STATUS The 7600-SSC-400 has encountered an error. Green The 7600-SSC-400 is online. Yellow The 7600-SSC-400 is loading. The 7600-SSC-400 is powered off. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 2-11 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 40: Cisco 7600 Ssc-400 Physical Specifications

    8 lb (3.64 kg) Operating temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C) Relative humidity 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing Storage temperature –4 to 149°F (–20 to 65°C) Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 2-12 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 41: Spa Support

    C H A P T E R Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SPA Overview This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch and contains the following sections: SPA Support, page 3-2 •...

  • Page 42: Checking For Hardware And Software Compatibility

    To check the minimum software requirements of Cisco IOS software with the hardware installed on your router, Cisco maintains the Software Advisor tool on Cisco.com. This tool does not verify whether SIPs or SPAs within a system are compatible, but it does provide the minimum Cisco IOS requirements for individual hardware modules or components.

  • Page 43: Bandwidth Oversubscription

    Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SPA Overview Bandwidth Oversubscription To access Software Advisor, click Login at Cisco.com, type “Software Advisor” in the SEARCH box, and click GO. Click the link for the Software Advisor tool. Choose a product family or enter a specific product number to search for the minimum supported software release needed for your hardware.

  • Page 44: Cisco 7600 Sip-400 Oversubscription Guidelines

    10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA 1000 Mbps 10,000 Mbps Cisco 7600 SIP-400 Oversubscription Guidelines As of Cisco IOS Release 12.2(18)SXF, when using the Cisco 7600 SIP-400 with the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA or the 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 ATM SPA, consider the following oversubscription guidelines: •...

  • Page 45: 2-port And 4-port Channelized T3 Spa Leds

    2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Interface Specifications The framer processes incoming and outgoing T3 frames (cbit, m13/m23, and unframe). The framer operates at T3 line rates (44.2 Mbps). Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 46: 2-port And 4-port Channelized T3 Spa Cables And Connectors

    CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F(T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 Feet ) • CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 Feet ) • The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 ( with Male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with Female BNC Note end). Figure 3-1...

  • Page 47: 2-port And 4-port Clear Channel T3/e3 Spa Leds

    The framer processes incoming and outgoing T3 (cbit, m13/m23, and unframe) and E3 (g751, g832, and unframe) frames. The framer operates at T3/E3 line rates (44.2/34.0 Mbps) depending on which mode it is configured in. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 48: 2-port And 4-port Clear Channel T3/e3 Spa Cables And Connectors

    CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F(T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 Feet ) • CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 Feet ) • The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 ( with male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with female BNC Note end). Figure 3-2...

  • Page 49: 8-port Channelized T1/e1 Spa Leds

    RJ-45 connectors. You can use all ports simultaneously. Each E1 connection supports interfaces that meet G.703 standards. The RJ-45 connection does not require an external transceiver. The E1 ports are E1 interfaces that use 120-ohm unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cables. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 50: 8-port Channelized T1/e1 Spa Cables, Connectors, And Pinouts

    1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA LEDs The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each port and a STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 3-5. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-10 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 51: 1-port Channelized Stm-1/oc-3 Spa Interface Specifications

    II (RFC 1213). Note The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA supports Frame Relay Fragmentation (FRF.12) and Multilink Fame Relay (MFR) features for Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.6.0 and later releases. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-11...

  • Page 52: 1-port Channelized Stm-1/oc-3 Spa Cables And Connectors

    Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them. Figure 3-7 LC Type Cables Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-12 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 53: 2-port And 4-port Oc-3c/stm-1 Atm Spa Overview

    Port is enabled by software, loopback is on. Amber STATUS SPA power is off. Amber SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured. Green SPA is ready and operational. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-13 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 54: 2-port And 4-port Oc-3c/stm-1 Atm Spa Interface Specifications

    “Bandwidth Oversubscription” section on page 3-3. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP, SSC, and SPA Compatibility” section on page 1-3. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-14 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 55: Oc-3c/stm-1 Pos Spa Leds

    SPA is ready and operational. OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3c/STM-1 (155.52 Mbps) line rates. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-15 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 56: Oc-3c/stm-1 Pos Spa Sfp Optical Transceiver Modules And Cables

    OC-3c/STM-1-equipped routers back to back. Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-16 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 57

    Chapter 3 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SPA Overview 2-Port and 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview Figure 3-12 LC Type Cables Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-17 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 58: 1-port Oc-12c/stm-4 Atm Spa Overview

    SPA, and one STATUS LED as shown in Figure 3-13. Figure 3-13 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4 ATM SPA Faceplate SPA-1XOC12-ATM C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED STATUS LED A/L (Active Loopback) LED Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-18 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 59: 1-port Oc-12c/stm-4 Atm Spa Interface Specifications

    For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 3-14) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX). Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-19 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 60

    Chapter 3 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SPA Overview 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4 ATM SPA Overview Figure 3-14 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-20 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 61: 1-port Oc-12c/stm-4 Pos Spa Overview

    Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm. Amber Port is not enabled by software. Port is enabled by software, loopback is off. Green Port is enabled by software, loopback is on. Amber Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-21 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 62: 1-port Oc-12c/stm-4 Pos Spa Overview

    SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 3-16). Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules: Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM •...

  • Page 63

    Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them. Figure 3-17 LC-Type Cable Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-23 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 64: 1-port Oc-48c/stm-16 Atm Spa Overview

    Port is enabled by software, and there is at least Amber one alarm. STATUS SPA power is off. Amber SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured. Green SPA is ready and operational. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-24 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 65: 1-port Oc-48c/stm-16 Atm Spa Interface Specifications

    • 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA LEDs, page 3-26 • 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications, page 3-27 • 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors, page 3-27 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-25 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 66: 2-port Oc48-pos/rpr Spa Leds

    Port is enabled by software, loopback is on. STATUS SPA power is off. Green SPA is ready and operational. Amber SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-26 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 67: 2-port Oc48-pos/rpr Spa Interface Specifications

    For more information on the optical fiber cables used with this SPA, see the “1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, 40-Pin Connector, and Cables” section on page 3-29. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-27 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 68: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Spa Leds

    Port is not in pass-thru mode. Port is in pass-thru mode. Amber MATESYNC Mate port is not synchronized. Green Mate port is synchronized. CARRIER Port is not enabled by software. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-28 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 69: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Spa Interface Specifications

    Connector, and Cables The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA uses fixed optical transceivers, one for receive (RX) and one for transmit (TX), for SONET and SDH connection to the network. In Cisco IOS Release 12.0(31)S, only long-reach (LR) optics are supported.

  • Page 70: Mate Interface Cables

    The 40-pin connector on the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA is used for resilient packet ring Note (RPR) connections. Support for the RPR feature is dependent on the platform software release feature content. Verify support for the RPR feature using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative. Figure 3-23 shows the cable type for use with the fixed optical transceiver module on the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA.

  • Page 71: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Xfp Spa Overview

    1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs, page 3-32 • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications, page 3-33 • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and • Cables, page 3-33 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-31 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 72: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Xfp Spa Leds

    The WRAP, PASSTHRU, and MATESYNC LEDs apply to the SPA in RPR/SRP mode only. Support for Note the RPR/SRP feature is dependent on the platform software release feature content. Verify support for the RPR/SRP feature using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative. Table 3-17 describes the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs.

  • Page 73: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Xfp Spa Interface Specifications

    Single-mode very-long reach XFP module—XFP-10GZR-OC192LR • Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. Check the product overview section of this guide to determine which optical transceiver modules are qualified for use. Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

  • Page 74: Oc-192 Module Connections

    The 40-pin connector on the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA is used for resilient packet Note ring (RPR) connections. Support for the RPR feature is dependent on the platform software release feature content. Verify support for the RPR feature using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative. OC-192 Module Connections...

  • Page 75: Mate Interface Cables

    Support for the RPR feature is dependent on the platform software release feature content. Verify support for the RPR feature using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide...

  • Page 76: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Vsr Optics Spa Overview

    Note the RPR/SRP feature is dependent on the platform software release feature content. Verify support for the RPR/SRP feature using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-36...

  • Page 77: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos/rpr Vsr Optics Spa Interface Specifications

    The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA interface is compliant with the following RFCs: • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-37 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 78: Mate Interface Cables

    The length of the cables allow only two possible connection scenarios, next slot horizontal and same slot vertical. This assumes that the chassis is mounted vertically. Figure 3-30 shows the mate cables used to connect the SPAs. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-38 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 79: 4-port And 8-port Fast Ethernet Spa Overview

    LED for each individual port and one STATUS LED. Figure 3-31 shows the 8-Port FastEthernet SPA ports and LEDs. Figure 3-31 8-Port FastEthernet SPA Faceplate A/L (Active/Link) LED STATUS LED Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-39 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 80: Cables, Connectors, And Pinouts

    The interface connectors on the 4-Port and 8-Port Fast Ethernet SPA are four or eight individual RJ-45 receptacles. You can use all interface connectors simultaneously. Each connection supports IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet 10/100BASE-T interfaces compliant with appropriate standards. Cisco Systems does not supply Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) RJ-45 cables; these cables are available commercially.

  • Page 81: 1-port 10-gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs, page 3-42 • 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables, Connectors, and Pinouts, page 3-42 • XFP Connections, page 3-42 • XFP Port Cabling Specifications, page 3-43 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-41 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 82: 1-port 10-gigabit Ethernet Spa Leds

    See the label on the XFP for technology type and model. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-42...

  • Page 83: Xfp Port Cabling Specifications

    2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs, page 3-44 • 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA (Version 2) LEDs, page 3-45 • SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment, page 3-48 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-43 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 84: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Leds

    Port is enabled and the link is down. Amber STATUS SPA power is off. Green SPA is ready and operational. Amber SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-44 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 85: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa (version 2) Leds

    10/100BASE-T interfaces compliant with appropriate standards. Cisco Systems does not supply Category 5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) RJ-45 cables; these cables are available commercially. The RJ-45 connectors are shown in Figure 3-39. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-45 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 86: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Cables And Connectors

    SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-46 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 87

    The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125 um MMF and 300 m on 62.5/125 um MMF. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-47...

  • Page 88: Sfp Module Cabling And Connection Equipment

    SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km). Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-48...

  • Page 89: 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    The following sections describe the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA: • 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs, page 3-50 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors, page 3-50 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-49 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 90: 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Leds

    SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-50 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 91

    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-51...

  • Page 92: Sfp Module Cabling And Connection Equipment

    1804 ft (550 m) SFP-GE-L 1300 62.5 1804 ft (550 m) 50.0 1804 ft (550 m) 50.0 1804 ft (550 m) 9/10 — 6.2 miles (10 km) Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-52 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 93: 10-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    The following sections describe the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA: 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs, page 3-54 • 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors, page 3-54 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-53 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 94: 10-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Leds

    The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet optical slots on the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a 1000BASE-X fiber-optic network. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-54 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 95

    The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125 um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125 um MMF. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-55...

  • Page 96: Sfp Module Cabling And Connection Equipment

    722 ft (220 m) 62.5 984 ft (300 m) 50.0 1640 ft (500 m) 50.0 1804 ft (550 m) SFP-GE-L 1300 9/10 — 6.2 miles (10 km) Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-56 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 97: Ipsec Vpn Spa Overview

    IPSec VPN SPA LEDs The IPSec VPN SPA has one LED, as shown in Figure 3-42. Figure 3-42 IPSec VPN SPA Faceplate VPN SERVICES SPA SPA-IPSEC-2G STATUS LED Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-57 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 98

    LED Label Color State Meaning STATUS SPA power is off. Amber SPA power is on and the SPA is being configured. Green SPA is ready and operational. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 3-58 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 99: Required Tools And Equipment

    This section contains the following topics: Safety Warnings, page 4-2 • Electrical Equipment Guidelines, page 4-2 • Telephone Wiring Guidelines, page 4-2 • Preventing Electrostatic Discharge Damage, page 4-3 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 100: Safety Warnings

    Never touch uninsulated telephone wires or terminals unless the telephone line has been • disconnected at the network interface. Use caution when installing or modifying telephone lines. • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 101: Preventing Electrostatic Discharge Damage

    These warnings apply to SPAs and SFP modules that transmit signals via an optical carrier signal. Figure 4-1 Class 1 Laser Warning Labels for Single-Mode Port CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT LASERPRODUKT DER KLASSE 1 PRODUIT LASER DE CLASSE 1 PRODUCTO LASER CLASE 1 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 102

    éstos con instrumentos ópticos. Varning! Osynlig laserstrålning kan avges från frånkopplade fibrer eller kontaktdon. Rikta inte blicken in i strålar och titta aldrig direkt på dem med hjälp av optiska instrument. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 103

    ópticos. Advarsel Usynlig laserstråling kan forekomme fra brugte fibre eller stik. Stir ikke ind i stråler eller direkte med optiske instrumenter. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 104

    Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051 Warning Class 1 LED product. Statement 1027 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 105: Installing And Removing A Sip Or Ssc

    C H A P T E R Installing and Removing a SIP or SSC This chapter describes how to install or remove SIPs or SSCs on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch. This chapter contains the following sections: Handling SIPs or SSCs, page 5-1 •...

  • Page 106: Online Insertion And Removal

    Preparing for Online Removal of a SIP or SSC The Catalyst 6500 Series switch supports OIR of the SIP and the SSC. To do this, you can power down a SIP (which automatically deactivates any installed SPAs) and remove the SIP with the SPAs still intact.

  • Page 107: Deactivating A Sip Or Ssc

    For more information about the recommended procedures for physical removal of the SIP, refer to the Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide. Deactivating a SIP or SSC To deactivate a SIP or SSC and its installed SPAs prior to removal of the SIP, use the following command...

  • Page 108: Preparing For Online Removal Of A Spa

    Preparing for Online Removal of a SPA The Catalyst 6500 Series switch supports OIR of a SPA independently of removing the SIP or SSC. This means that a SIP can remain installed in the switch with one SPA remaining active, while you remove another SPA from one of the SIP subslots.

  • Page 109: Reactivating A Spa

    If you deactivate a SPA using the hw-module subslot shutdown global configuration command and need to reactivate it without performing an OIR, you need to use the no hw-module subslot shutdown global configuration command to reactivate the SPA and its interfaces. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 110: Verifying Deactivation And Activation Of A Spa

    • Activation of a SIP Configuration Example, page 5-7 • Deactivation of a SPA Configuration Example, page 5-8 • Activation of a SPA Configuration Example, page 5-8 • Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 111: Deactivation Of A Sip Configuration Example

    Activation of a SIP Configuration Example Activate a SIP if you have previously deactivated it. If you did not deactivate the SPAs, the SPAs automatically reactivate with reactivation of the SIP. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 112: Deactivation Of A Spa Configuration Example

    To ensure compliance with electromagnetic interference (EMI) approvals by providing a tight Note EMI-preventive seal for the Catalyst 6500 Series switch, we recommend that you first install SIPs in the slots closest to the supervisor engine slots, and then work out to the slots furthest from the supervisor engine slots.

  • Page 113

    With the SIP halfway out of the module slot, disconnect all cables from the SPA. After disconnecting Step 8 the cables, pull the SIP out of the module slot. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 114

    4 PORT OC-12 POS SM 7600-SIP-60 0 SPA INTERFACE PROCESSOR OSM-4OC1 2 POS-SI 4 PORT OC-12 POS SM OSM-4OC1 2 POS-SI 4 PORT OC-12 POS SM 7600-SIP-60 0 SPA INTERFACE PROCESSOR Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide 5-10 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 115: Handling Spas

    C H A P T E R Installing and Removing a Shared Port Adapter This chapter describes how to install or remove SPAs on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch. This chapter contains the following sections: Handling SPAs, page 6-1 •...

  • Page 116: Spa Installation And Removal

    SPA Installation and Removal 76 00 -S IP -40 0 SP A INT ER FA CE PR OC ES SO R VP A- OC 19 2 PO S- SR Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 117: Installing A Spa In A Sip

    SPA when removing the SIP). Online Insertion and Removal Cisco 7600 series router SIPs and SPAs support online insertion and removal (OIR). SPAs can be inserted or removed independently from the SIP. OIR of a SIP with installed SPAs is also supported.

  • Page 118: Cleaning Optical Devices

    Use the following procedure to verify that a SIP and SPA are installed correctly: Observe the console display messages and verify that the system discovers the SIP, while the system Step 1 reinitializes each interface, as follows: Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 119: Using Show Commands To Verify Sip And Spa Status

    • When the SIP and SPA STATUS LEDs are green, all associated interfaces are configurable. Refer to the Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Software Configuration Guide for configuration instructions. If a SIP or SPA is replaced with a module of the same type (as in an OIR or hardware swap), the •...

  • Page 120: Using Show Commands To Display Spa Information

    SPAs. If you plan to install a new SPA in a subslot that is not in use, you must first remove the SPA blank filler plate. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 121: Spa Cable-management Brackets

    To remove the cable-management clip, depress the button on the clip and pull it out. Step 3 Blank filler plugs are provided if no cable-management clips are installed. Note Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 122

    Chapter 6 Installing and Removing a Shared Port Adapter SPA Cable-Management Brackets Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 123: Troubleshooting The Installation

    C H A P T E R Troubleshooting the Installation This chapter describes how to troubleshoot the installation of SIPs and SPAs on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch. This chapter contains the following sections: Troubleshooting, page 7-1 • Using debug Commands, page 7-2 •...

  • Page 124: Using Debug Commands

    Using debug Commands Along with the other debug commands supported on the Catalyst 6500 Series switch, you can obtain specific debug information for modules and carrier cards using the debug hw-module privileged EXEC command. For more information about the debug hw-module command and other debug commands specific to the Cisco IOS software release 12.2SX, see the Cisco IOS Master Command List, Release...

  • Page 125: Interpreting Console Error Messages

    For more information about other debug commands that can be used on a Catalyst 6500 Series switch, see the Cisco IOS Debug Command Reference, Release 12.2 at this URL: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/debug/command/reference/122debug.html...

  • Page 126: Packing A Sip For Shipment

    Two foam packing cushions • Caution The Cisco Systems original packaging is to be used for the shipment of all SIPs. Failure to properly use Cisco Systems packaging can result in damage or loss of product. Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the backplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself.

  • Page 127

    Packing a SIP for Shipment Place the sealed smaller inner carton and packing cushions into the larger exterior carton, and seal the Step 5 larger exterior carton with tape for shipment. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 128

    Chapter 7 Troubleshooting the Installation Packing a SIP for Shipment Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide OL-9041-04...

  • Page 129

    Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables 3-16 LC-type 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA (figure) 3-34 Cables and Connectors 3-46 LC-type (figure) 3-23 LEDs 3-44, 3-45 MTP type (figure) 3-38 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-1 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 130

    (figure) 3-21 intermediate reach descriptions (table) 3-21 SFP module optical transceiver modules 3-27 3-22 SFP optical transceiver module OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA 3-22 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-2 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 131

    1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SC-type connector 3-38 (figure) 3-30 for OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA 3-29 SFP (small form-factor pluggable) optical transceiver optics modules modules Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-3 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 132

    SSC (SPA services card) 2-3, 5-3 show sip-disk command blank filler plates simplex MTP connector definition (figure) 3-38 general characteristics SIP (SPA interface processor) subslots activation (example) description Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-4 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 133

    3-33 XFP-10GLR-OC192SR 3-33 XFP-10GZR-OC192LR 3-33 XFP module for OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA 3-31, 3-33 intermediate reach 3-33 XFP optical transceiver modules for OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA 3-27 Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-5 OL-9041-04...

  • Page 134

    Index Catalyst 6500 Series Switch SIP, SSC, and SPA Hardware Installation Guide IN-6 OL-9041-04...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: