Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH1797 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02494
LTH1797
Owner's Manual
Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine.
The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty.
532 40 35-65 Rev. 3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH1797

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH1797

  • Page 1 02494 LTH1797 Owner's Manual Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine. The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty. 532 40 35-65 Rev. 3...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. • Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for wheel WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci den tal weights or counterweights.
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN • If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately. • Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas cap and tighten securely. WARNING. CHILDREN CAN BE INJURED BY THIS EQUIPMENT. The American Academy GENERAL SERVICE of Pediatrics recommends that children be a •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manu fac tured to give you the best possible dependability and performance. Gasoline Capacity 2.0 Gallons/7,57 L and type: Regular Unleaded Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service Oil Type: SAE 10W30 (above 32°F/0°C)
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Knob Steering Wheel Insert Battery Steering Boot Steering (2) Keps Nut 1/4-20 (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 Extension Shaft (2) Keys (1) Oil Drain Tube (1) 5/16 Lock Washer Slope Sheet...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 7: Check Tire Pressure

    ASSEMBLY CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL • Assemble adjustment knob and flat wash er loose ly. Do not tighten. BELTS • Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat. See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and •...
  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. FAST SLOW REVERSE HIGH NEUTRAL CHOKE IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE START MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT REVERSE ENGINE ON PARKING BRAKE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) CLUTCH/BRAKE...
  • Page 9 OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. AT TACH MENT ROS "ON"...
  • Page 10 OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 6) TO TRANSPORT (See Figs. 4 and 7) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with transmission by placing freewheel control in free wheel ing the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged po si tion.
  • Page 12 OPERATION ADD GASOLINE COLD WEATHER STARTING (50°F/10°C and below) • When engine starts, allow engine to run with the • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. throttle control in the choke position until the engine Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast posi- minimum of 87 octane.
  • Page 13: Mowing Tips

    OPERATION 4. Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this procedure three (3) times. 5. Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shut- off engine and set parking brake.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE BEFORE EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY BEFORE MAINTENANCE EACH SEASON STORAGE SCHEDULE HOURS HOURS HOURS HOURS Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness...
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE TRACTOR BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Re place Always observe safety rules when per form ing any bent or damaged blades. main te nance. BRAKE OPERATION CAUTION: Use only a replacement blade ap- proved by the manufacturer of your tractor.
  • Page 16: Clean Air Screen

    MAINTENANCE V-BELTS OIL DRAIN VALVE Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Re place belts if they begin to slip from wear. TRANSAXLE COOLING CLOSED The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean LOCKED to assure proper cooling.
  • Page 17: Spark Plugs

    MAINTENANCE AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. See Engine Manual. ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • To raise front of mower, loosen nut “F” from trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut “E” on both front links Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground an equal number of turns. The two front links must or driveway.
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS BELT INSTALLATION - WIRE BELT KEEPER • Carefully work new belt down around transmission BELT KEEPER cooling fan and onto the input pulley. • Slide belt into the center span keeper. MANDREL PULLEY • Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll around the top groove of engine pulley.
  • Page 21: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY MOTION CONTROL (See Fig. 23) LEVER NEUTRAL LOCK GATE WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen er ate ex- plo sive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smok- ing ma te ri als away from bat ter ies. Always ADJUSTMENT wear eye pro tec tion when around batteries.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 24) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any HOOD other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to HEADLIGHT prevent sparking from ac ci den tal...
  • Page 23: Storage

    STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNING: Never store the trac tor with FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH gas o line in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL TER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK...
  • Page 24: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. Will not start 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 2. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. 3. Engine flooded. 3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. 4. Bad spark plug. 4.
  • Page 25 TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control 1. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not system. corrected, contact an authorized service center/ to run when oper- department. ator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. 1.
  • Page 26: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 35-75 Decal, Side Panel 532 15 97-36 Decal, Chassis Hot Muffler 532 14 08-37 Decal, Saddle Brake Parking 532 15 97-37...
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY FUSE STARTER AMMETER (OPTIONAL) BLACK WHITE SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) WHITE SEAT SWITCH IGNITION (NOT OCCUPIED) SWITCH WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH...
  • Page 28 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ELECTRICAL 197428...
  • Page 29 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 17 66-89 Case Battery Mech Hinge 532 17 61-38...
  • Page 30: Chassis And Enclosures

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -lt.stlt_35...
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 15 52-72 Bumper Hood/Dash 532 19 39-37 Dash P/L 872 14 06-08...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_63...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION – – – – – – Transaxle Hydro Gr 314-0510 532 13 46-83 Guide Belt Mower Drive RH (Order parts from transaxle manu-...
  • Page 34: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_60...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 36-51 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Asm 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31...
  • Page 36: Mower Deck

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER DECK 38-7_deck-manual_5...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 80 06-00 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 19 25-56 Mower Housing Assembly 532 13 35-02 Spacer Retainer 872 14 05-06...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-kohler_42 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control Th/ch Flag 532 13 70-40 Line Fuel 20" 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 T...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_18 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 01-20 Seat 532 13 43-00 Spacer Split 28 x 96 Yel Zinc 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022100), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER LIFT 16 17 lift-rh.1piece_27 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/plunger 532 17 32-88 Link Front 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift...
  • Page 41 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 42 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 44 01.24.12 BD Printed in U.S.A.