Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH1742 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02494
LTH1742
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna LTH1742

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH1742

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH1742

  • Page 1 02494 LTH1742 Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. DO NOT: I. GENERAL OPERATION •...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci - machine if anyone enters the area. den tal starting when setting up, trans- •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manu fac tured to give Gasoline Capacity 2.0 Gallons you the best possible dependability and performance. and type: Unleaded Regular Should you experience any problem you cannot easily rem- Oil Type (API-SF-SJ): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) edy, please contact your nearest authorized service center/...
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Seat Steering (1) Washer Wheel 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Adapter Steering (1) Knob Wheel Insert Steering Battery Extension Shaft Steering Boot (2) Keps Nut 1/4-20 (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 (1) Locknut 1/2-20 (2) Keys (1) Oil Drain Tube (1) Locknut...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY DISCARD TER MI NAL PROTECTIVE CAPS SEAT SHOULDER BOLT KEPS TERMINAL HEX BOLT COVER SEAT PAN 02604 NEGATIVE (BLACK) POSITIVE (RED) CABLE CABLE FIG. 3 FLAT WASHER SEAT PAN LABEL 02464 ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CONNECT BATTERY (See Figs. 3 and 4) 02602 FIG.
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY TO DRIVE TRAC TOR OFF SKID (See Op- ✓ CHE CKLIST er a tion section for location and function of BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW TRAC- con trols) TOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al.
  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. FAST IGNITION REVERSE HIGH SLOW NEUTRAL CHOKE LIGHTS ON ENGINE START ENGINE ON PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE ENGINE OFF LOCKED UNLOCKED...
  • Page 10 OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. AT TACH MENT LIGHT CLUTCH LEVER...
  • Page 11 OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    OPERATION TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7) "ENGAGED" PO SI TION Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height HIGH PO SI TION in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION Transmission Engaged CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to sep a ra tion and for ma tion of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
  • Page 14: Mowing Tips

    OPERATION • The attachments can also be used during the engine MOWING TIPS warm-up period after the transmission has been warmed • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing per- formance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...
  • Page 16: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE TRACTOR TRAILING MANDREL EDGE UP ASSEMBLY Always observe safety rules when performing any main- BLADE te nance. CEN TER HOLE BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance LOCK WASHER at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE”...
  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    MAINTENANCE NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one or covers.
  • Page 18 MAINTENANCE CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 15) To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, The fuel fi lter should be replaced once each season. If fuel cooling fi ns, and other external surfaces of the engine are fi...
  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 20: To Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 17 and 18) 01268 • Raise mower to its highest position. MANDREL • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height from bot tom edge of mower to ground. Distance “A” on both sides of mower should be the same or within "D"...
  • Page 21: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Pull belt slack toward rear of trac tor. Carefully remove TO CHECK BRAKE belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over • Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, cooling fan blades. depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and en- gage parking brake.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Tighten adjustment bolt securely. TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY • Start engine and test. (See Fig. 26) • If tractor still creeps, repeat above steps until satisfi ed. WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, MOTION CONTROL fl...
  • Page 23: To Remove Hood And Grill Assembly

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. HOOD • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...
  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end ENGINE of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNING: Never store the trac tor with FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH gas o line in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL TER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK...
  • Page 25: Troubleshooting Points

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine fl ooded. 3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air fi...
  • Page 26 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not when operator leaves seat corrected, contact an authorized service center/ with attachment clutch department. engaged Poor cut - uneven 1.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY FUSE STARTER AMMETER (OPTIONAL) BLACK WHITE SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) WHITE SEAT SWITCH IGNITION (NOT OCCUPIED) SWITCH WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH...
  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 29 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 12 Volt 35 AMP 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 17 66-89 Box Battery 532 17 61-38...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -lt.stlt_35...
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 15 52-72 Bumper Hood/Dash 532 19 18-14 Dash P/L M 872 14 06-08...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_61...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 15 47-78 Keeper Belt Engine - - - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gr 314-0510 532 14 24-32 Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2 unc...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_56...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 17 51-31 Axle Asm STMP Dropped STL 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-kohler_42 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control Th/ch Flag 532 12 34-87 Clamp Hose Black 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 532 13 70-40 Line Fuel 20"...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 MOWER LIFT 17 18 lift-rh.1piece_3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner Sprg w/Plunger 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 17 32-88 Link Front...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 12 12-48 Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id 532 18 49-92 Seat 872 05 04-12 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 16 88-69 Decal Tick Mark 532 18 89-25 Decal Wheel Steering 532 18 89-23 Decal Panel Side 532 15 97-37 Decal Brake/Clutch Symbol LT...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 MOWER DECK 42_D_man-t-path_stlt_3...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (HAU17H42B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-24 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 16 58-92 Deck Asm MWR 42"weldment 532 14 49-59 V-Belt Mower 42" 872 14 05-06 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 3/4...
  • Page 42 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees.
  • Page 44 532 19 18-35 Rev. 2 4.23.04 TR/MH Printed in U.S.A.