Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH1742 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02596
LTH1742
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna LTH1742

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH1742

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH1742

  • Page 1 02596 LTH1742 Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS GASOLINE CAPACITY 1.25 GALLONS AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 3.5 PINTS SPARK PLUG: CHAMPION RC12YC (GAP: .040") GROUND SPEED (MPH): FORWARD: REVERSE: TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT: REAR: CHARGING SYSTEM: 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM BATTERY:...
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Extension Shaft Steering Boot (1) Large Flat (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Steering Wheel Insert (1) Locknut 1/2-20 (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Washer Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Lock Washer 1/2 (1) Bolt...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.
  • Page 7 HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 2) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt. • Remove adjustment bolt, lock washer and fl at washer se cur ing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for as sem bly of seat to tractor. •...
  • Page 8: Assembly

    INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (See Fig. 4) (If previously removed) • Raise and hold defl ector shield in up right po si tion. • Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck open ing and slide into place, as shown. •...
  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL...
  • Page 11 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 7) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. • Select desired height of cut.
  • Page 13 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
  • Page 14: Operation

    • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal. • Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately fi...
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
  • Page 16: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).
  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. •...
  • Page 18: Spark Plugs

    CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fi ns, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times. Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds.
  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 20: To Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 17 and 18) • Raise mower to its highest position. • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height from bot tom edge of mower to ground. Distance “A” on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"...
  • Page 21: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK BRAKE • Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and en- gage parking brake. • Disengage transmission by placing freewhel control in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel con trol out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS MOTION CONTROL LEVER FIG. 24 TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. See “PURGE TRANS MIS SION” in the Operation section of this manual. TO AD JUST STEER ING WHEEL ALIGN- MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
  • Page 23: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Lift seat pan to raised position. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor. • Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery. • First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown.
  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...
  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 NONE RUN/LIGHT B+A1 A2+L B+A1 NONE START B + S + A1 NONE BLACK BATTERY...
  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 532 17 66-89 Box Battery 532 17 61-37 Switch Interlock...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16x3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper 532 17 18-53...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 DRIVE...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gr Model 322-0510 (Order parts from transaxle mfg.) 532 16 58-66 Rod Shift Fender...
  • Page 34: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 54-37 Wheel Steering 532 17 51-31 Axle Asm 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 08-38 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 819 13 16-10...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 70-32 Decal Oper. Step Thru Eng/Fr 532 10 62-02 Refl ector Tail Light Red/Amber 532 18 58-16 Decal Hood RH 532 18 58-17...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control Th/ch Flag 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - -...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 MOWER DECK 153 154...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 58-92 Deck Asm MWR 42"weldment 872 14 05-06 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc X3/4 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532 16 54-60 Bracket Asm Deck 42"sway Bar...
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 MOWER LIFT 17 18...
  • Page 43: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. LTH1742 (LTH1742A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 03-76 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger LT 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62...
  • Page 44 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 45 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 46: Warranty Statement

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.
  • Page 47 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 48 532 18 44-93 11.20.02 Printed in U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

Lth18542