Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH120 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna ride mower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

LTH120
Owner's Manual
1

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH120

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH120

  • Page 1 LTH120 Owner’s Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them. • Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as required. • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance. Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service center/department. We have competent, well-trained tech- nicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Extension Shaft Steering Sleeve (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Keys Steering Wheel Insert (2) Keys (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Lock (1) Lock Washer 1/2...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 7 INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment bolt, lockwasher and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. • Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing.
  • Page 8 DEFLECTOR SHIELD HANG MULCHER PLATE FIG. 4B TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR DISCHARGING Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place. Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory. NOTE: If discharging or bagging results are unsatisfactory with mulcher blades on mower, remove the mulcher blades and install high performance discharging blades, which are available at an authorized service center/department.
  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT FUEL...
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. AMMETER THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL FREEWHEEL...
  • Page 11: How To Use Your Tractor

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 7) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. • Select desired height of cut.
  • Page 13 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
  • Page 14: Operation

    NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement of drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive system. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shut- off engine and set parking brake. • Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in driving position (See “TO TRANSPORT”...
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension...
  • Page 16: Operator Presence System

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. TRANSAXLE COOLING The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.
  • Page 18: Spark Plugs

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES AIR FILTER (See Fig. 14) Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key “OFF” and remove key. •...
  • Page 20: To Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SUSPENSION ARM FIG. 18 FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (SEE FIGS. 23 AND 24) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO- SIDE.
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 23) Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. • Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE MOWER” in this section of this manual.) •...
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See Fig. 25) • Block up axle securely. • Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose). • Repair tire and reassemble. •...
  • Page 23: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS POSITIVE (RED) CABLE FIG. 28 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...
  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 25: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.
  • Page 26 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 NONE RUN/LIGHT B+A1 A2+L B+A1 NONE START B + S + A1 NONE BATTERY FUSE CLUTCH / BRAKE...
  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 ELECTRICAL D .C...
  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 AMP 874760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 532156417 Case Battery Mech Hinge...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532169630 Chassis Stamping 532169061 Drawbar, 12 Ga. 817490612 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt 532155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 532171708 Dash Slkscr 872140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 DRIVE...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gr Model 322-0510 (Order parts from transaxle mfg.) 532165866 Rod Shift Fender STLT 876020416...
  • Page 34: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532124415 Wheel Steering 532154427 Axle Asm STMP Dropped STL 532169840 Spindle Asm LH 532169839 Spindle Asm RH 532124931 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532121748...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532140838 Seat 532140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 874760616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 819131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532157032 Decal Oper. Step Thru Eng/Fr 532157193 Decal Hood RH 532157195 Decal Hood LH 532166100 Decal HP Engine 532171458 Decal Dash Logo 532137259 Decal Warning...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches PART DESCRIPTION 532140310 Control Th/ch 23 5 LH Flag 817720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T - - - - - - - -...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 MOWER DECK 153 154...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532170280 Deck Asm Weldment 872140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc X3/4 532138017 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532169970 Bracket Asm Deck Sway Bar...
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 MOWER LIFT 17 18...
  • Page 43: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH120 (954140106A), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 01-06 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532159460 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger LT 532159471 Shaft Asm Lift 532105767 Pin Groove 812000002 E Ring #5133-62 819211621 Washer PLTD 21/32 X 1 X 21ga...
  • Page 44 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 45 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 46 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION SIGHTING GUIDE Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 48 532171589 10.26.99 RD Printed in U.S.A.