Download Print this page

Ironman Fitness 5214 Owner's Manual

Far infrared inversion table
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

FAR INFRARED INVERSION TABLE
ITEM# 5214
OWNER'S MANUAL
The specifications of this product may vary from this photo and are subject to change without notice.
IRONMAN, IRONMAN TRIATHLON and M-DOT are registered trademarks of World Triathlon
Corporation. This product is licensed by the IRONMAN TRIATHLON.

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Ironman Fitness 5214

  • Page 1 FAR INFRARED INVERSION TABLE ITEM# 5214 OWNER’S MANUAL The specifications of this product may vary from this photo and are subject to change without notice. IRONMAN, IRONMAN TRIATHLON and M-DOT are registered trademarks of World Triathlon Corporation. This product is licensed by the IRONMAN TRIATHLON.
  • Page 2 IMPORTANT: FOR NORTH AMERICA ONLY To request for product service and order replacement parts, please call our customer service department at: 1-866-924-1688 Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM-5:00 PM Pacific Standard Time, service@paradigmhw.com or email us at: Please visit our website at www.paradigmhw.com. Please have the following information ready when requesting for service: Your name Phone number...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Warranty----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------3 Warning Label Placement----------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Important Safety Precautions------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 Electrical Safety------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 6 Included Hardware--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Tools--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Overview Drawing--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 Parts List----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---- 9 Assembly Instructions----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Routing the Cable---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 16 Safety Operating Instructions------------------------------------------------------------------- 18 Operation and Adjustments---------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 About Quick Release Ankle Lock System--------------------------------------------------- 22 Maintenance Instructions------------------------------------------------------------------------ 22 Storage----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 23...
  • Page 4: Warranty

    ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the purpose intended, under the conditions that it has been installed and operated in according to Paradigm’s Owner’s Manual. Paradigm’s obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing free of charge, any parts which may prove to be defective under normal home use.
  • Page 5: Warning Label Placement

    WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT...
  • Page 6: Important Safety Precautions

    IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS Read all instructions carefully before assembling operating this product. Retain this owner’s manual and keep the original purchase receipt for future reference. 1. Consult your physician or other health care professionals before using the inversion table. 2. Always wear proper exercise apparel when using the equipment. 3.
  • Page 7: Electrical Safety

    ELECTRICAL SAFETY When using the far infrared foam bed, basic precautions should always be followed, including the following: Read all instructions before using this unit. DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock: WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons: The far infrared foam bed should never be left unattended when plugged in.
  • Page 8: Included Hardware

    INCLUDED HARDWARE (13) Washer Ø20xØ8.5x1.5 (15) Lock Nut M8 (27) Washer Ø16xØ6.5x1.0 8 PCS 4 PCS 2 PCS (38) Hex Head Bolt M8x23 (43) Hex Head Bolt M8x43 (51) Bolt M6x25 2 PCS 2 PCS 2 PCS (54) Screw ST3.5x15 (55) Nut Cap Ø27xØ13.5 (68) Screw ST4.8x20 8 PCS...
  • Page 9: Overview Drawing

    OVERVIEW DRAWING...
  • Page 10: Parts List

    PARTS LIST Part# Description Quan. Part# Description Quan. Front Frame Foam Bed Rear U-Frame Far Infrared Foam Grip Adjustable Boom Protective Cover Bed Frame Hex Head Bolt M8x23 Pivot Arm Front Plastic Cover Adjustable Lock Plate 040L Left Plastic Cover Heel Holder Bracket 040R Right Plastic Cover Folding Arm...
  • Page 11: Parts List

    PARTS LIST Part# Description Quan. Part# Description Quan. Shaft Nut Ø8 Wire Plug Bolt M5x10 Controller Bolt M8x50 Power Cord Pivot Arm Ring Remote Control Bolt M4x25 Velcro Strap...
  • Page 12: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Step 1 Stand up the base of the machine by separating the frames. Pull the Front and Rear U-Frames (1, 2) as far apart from each others as possible. Then push down on the middle of the two Folding Arms (8) until they are fully locked down. Attach both Front Foot Caps (53) onto the Front Frame (1) with two Ø16xØ6.5x1.0 Washers (27) and M6x25 Bolts (51).
  • Page 13 Step 3 Slide the bottom of the Pivot Arms (5) into the brackets, located at each side of the Bed Frame (4), align to the desired hole on the arm with the peg on the bracket. Insert the peg into the hole to lock the pivot arm in place. It is recommended that you use the bottom hole on the pivot arm until you become more familiar with the equipment.
  • Page 14 Step 5 Attach the top end of Handlebar (29) onto the Rear U-Frame (2) and Pivot Arm Ring (72) with one M8x23 Hex Head Bolt (38), M8 Lock Nut (15), and two Ø20xØ8.5x1.5 Washers (13). Attach the bottom end of the Handlebar (29) onto the Rear U-Frame (2) with one M8x43 Hex Head Bolt (43), M8 Lock Nut (15), and two Ø20xØ8.5x1.5 Washers (13).
  • Page 15 Step 7 Slide the Rear Rod (9) through the large round hole on the side of Adjustable Boom (3), and secure the Rear Rod (9) on the Adjustable Boom (3) with a ST4.8x20 Screw (68). Slide two Heel Holder Brackets (7) and Rubber Heel Holders (31) onto both ends of the Rear Rod (9) until the lock teeth are wedged into the slots in the Rear Rod (9), as shown in detailed drawing.
  • Page 16 Step 9 Attach the Nylon and Loop Straps (32, 33) to the inversion table by hooking the end of the Loop Strap (33) to the pre-assembled loop on the back of the Bed Frame (4) as shown. Now hook the other end of Nylon Strap (32) to the other pre-assembled loop on the Front U-Frame (1) as shown.
  • Page 17: Routing The Cable

    ROUTING THE CABLE Route the cable as illustrated, place the Power Cord (76) from the Rear U Frame (2) onto the Pivot Arm (5). Use a Velcro Strap (78) to secure the Power Cord (76) to the Pivot Arm (5). Slowly turn the table all the way until it becomes 180 degree, to make sure the cable is long enough and will not entangle any part of inversion table while you are using it.
  • Page 18 Caution: Wrong Routing Do not route the cable from outside of the handlebar. Caution: Wrong Routing The cable did not route through the axle of pivot arm first.
  • Page 19: Safety Operating Instructions

    SAFETY OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Incorrect Correct Pivot arm is NOT aligned correctly. Make sure the pivot arm is inserted The pivot arm is not inserted all the all the way into the slot. Pivot arm way into the curved slot. is aligned correctly when the groove sits directly on the curved slot and the pivot arm is able to rotate freely.
  • Page 20: Operation And Adjustments

    OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENTS SHORTEN LENGTHEN THE STRAP For added safety, a nylon strap has been included to restrict the degree of inversion. This strap can be adjusted to different lengths to allow for a greater or lesser degree of inversion. To lengthen the Nylon Strap (32) feed the top end of Nylon Strap (32) into the strap lock, and pull on the lower end of the strap.
  • Page 21 PIVOT ARMS The Pivot Arms (5) can be adjusted to allow for a greater or lesser degree of inversion. To adjust the Pivot Arms (5) simply pull out on them until the post is out of the hole, slide them up or down to the desired hole, push in until the post goes through the desired hole.
  • Page 22 GENERAL PRECAUTIONS Make sure that the Pivot Arms (5) are locks on the lowest hole for the first few attempts. It is recommended that someone be with you while you are using this inversion table for the first few times. Make sure that the Rubber Heel Holders (31) are holding your feet securely.
  • Page 23: About Quick Release Ankle Lock System

    SUGGESTIONS FOR USE Begin slowly: invert only 15~20 degrees to begin with. Stay inverted only as long as you are comfortable. Return upright slowly. Make gradual changes: increase the angle only if it is comfortable. Increase angle only a few degrees at a time.
  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE FOLDING THE INVERSION TABLE For your storage convenience, the inversion table can be folded down to place against a wall, under a bed, or in a storage area. To fold the inversion table pull out the Spring Knob (18) and loosen Knob (30).
  • Page 25: About Temperature

    ABOUT TEMPERATURE The temperature readout is based on the sensor built-in with the Fiber Glass Infrared heater mat inside. It does not represent the temperature of the cushion surface. Put a towel or cloth on top of the cushion will help increase the temperature even faster. After the 15-20 minutes preheat time, get on the inversion table and lay your back on the heat cushion, the temperature will continue to increase.
  • Page 26: Remote Control And Controller Operation

    REMOTE CONTROL AND CONTROLLER OPERATION By default setting, when turned on, the temperature is set to 140 degrees F (60 degrees C), and timer is set to 40 minutes. This will ensure the far infrared foam bed heats up as quickly as possible.
  • Page 27: Warm Up

    WARM UP The WARM-UP is an important part of any workout. It should begin every session to prepare your body for more strenuous exercise by heating up and stretching your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more oxygen to your muscles. HEAD ROLLS Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling the stretch up the left side of your neck, then rotate your head back...
  • Page 28 INNER THIGH STRETCH Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees pointing outward. Pull your feet as close to your groin as possible. Gently push your knees toward the floor. Hold for 15 counts. TOE TOUCHES Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your back and shoulders relax as you stretch toward your toes.
  • Page 29: Parts Request Fax Form

    IRONMAN PARTS REQUEST FAX FORM Please fax this form to (1-626-810-2166) OR YOU CAN EMAIL CUSTOMER SERVICE REQUESTS TO service@paradigmhw.com NAME: _____________________________________________________________________ ADDRESS: _________________________________________________________________ CITY ________________ STATE __________________ ZIP ________________ TELEPHONE: (Day) __________________________________________________________ (Night) _________________________________________________________ (Email Address) _________________________________________________ SERIAL#: ______________________________________________________ MODEL#: ______________________________________________________ PURCHASE DATE: ___________________________________________________________ PURCHASE FROM: ___________________________________________________________...