Download Print this page

Ironman Fitness Gravity 4000 Owner's Manual

Inversion table
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

OWNER'S MANUAL
Gravity 4000
Model 5402
The specifications of this product may vary from this photo and are subject to change without notice.
IRONMAN, IRONMAN TRIATHLON and M-DOT are registeved trademarks of World Triathlon Corporation.
This product is licensed by the IRONMAN TRIATHLON.

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Ironman Fitness Gravity 4000

  • Page 1 OWNER’S MANUAL Gravity 4000 Model 5402 The specifications of this product may vary from this photo and are subject to change without notice. IRONMAN, IRONMAN TRIATHLON and M-DOT are registeved trademarks of World Triathlon Corporation. This product is licensed by the IRONMAN TRIATHLON.
  • Page 2: Service

    SERVICE To request for product service and order replacement parts, please call our customer service department at 1-866-924-1688 Monday through Friday, 8:00 am-5:00 pm Pacific Standard Time, or email at: service@paradigmhw.com Please have the following information ready when requesting for service: Your name Phone number Owner’s manual...
  • Page 3: Part Fax Request Form

    PART REQUEST FAX FORM Fax this form to 1-626-810-2166 Or email customer service requests to : service@paradigmhw.com NAME: ________________________________________________________________ ADRRESS: ______________________________________________________________ TELEPHONE: (day ) ______________________________________________________ (night ) _____________________________________________________ (fax )_______________________________________________________ MODEL #: ______________________________________________________________ PURCHASE DATE: ________________________________________________________ PLACE OF PURCHASE: ____________________________________________________ Part # Description Quan.
  • Page 4: Placement Of Warning Labels

    PLACEMENT OF WARNING LABELS...
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Page # Service Part fax request form Placement of warning labels Safety precautions Overview drawing Part list Included hardware & tools Assembly How to use Storage Maintenance instructions Warm-up Warranty...
  • Page 6: Safety Precautions

    SAFETY PRECAUTIONS This inversion Table was designed and built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate the exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before assembling and operating this equipment. Also, please note the following safety instructions: 1.
  • Page 7: Overview Drawing

    OVERVIEW DRAWING...
  • Page 8: Part List

    PART LIST Part # Description Quan. Part # Description Quan. Front U-Frame Protective Cover Rear U-Frame Hex Head Bolt M8*23 Adjustable Boom Front Plastic Cover Bed Frame 40L Left Plastic Cover Pivot Arm 40R Right Plastic Cover Adjustable Lock Plate Square End Cap Locking Pin Steel Heel Holder Bracket...
  • Page 9: Included Hardware & Tools

    INCLUDED HARDWARE / TOOL Part # Description Quan. Washer Ø 20 * Ø 8.5 * 1.5 Lock Nut M8 Hex Head Bolt M8 * 23 Hex Head Bolt M8 * 43 Bolt M6 * 20 Bolt M6 * 25 Washer Ø 13 * Ø 6.5 * 1.0 Nut Cap Ø...
  • Page 10: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Stand up the base of the machine, by separating the u-frames. Pull the Front and Rear U-Frames (1,2) as far apart from each other as possible. Then push down on the middle of the two Folding Arms (8) until they are fully locked down.
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY Slide the bottom of the Pivot Arms (5) into the brackets, located at each side of the Bed Frame (4), align to the desired hole on the arm with the peg on the bracket. Insert the peg into the hole to lock the Pivot Arms (5) in place.
  • Page 12 ASSEMBLY Pull out the Large Spring Knob (18), and slide the Adjustable Boom (3) into the square bracket on the bottom of the Bed Frame (4) as shown. Slide the Adjustable Boom (3) upward until the desired height on the Height Scale (44) is just below the bracket on the bed frame.
  • Page 13 ASSEMBLY Attach the Nylon and Loop Straps (32,33) to the Inversion Table by hooking the end of the Nylon Strap (32) to the pre-assembled loop on the back of the Bed Frame (4) as shown. Then hook the other end of Loop Strap (33) to the other pre- assembled loop on the Front U-Frame (1) as shown.
  • Page 14: How To Use

    HOW TO USE Pivot Arm The Pivot Arms (5) can be adjusted to allow for a greater or lesser degree of inversion. To adjust the Pivot Arms (5) simply pull out on them until the post is out of the hole, slide them up or down to the desired hole, push in until the post goes through the desired hole, The bottom hole provides the least amount of inversion, while the top hole provides the greatest amount, It is recommended that begin- ners use the bottom hole until they are familiar with the inversion table.
  • Page 15 HOW TO USE Strap adjustment For added safety, a nylon strap has been included to restrict the degree of inversion. This strap can be adjusted to different lengths to allow for a greater or lesser degree of inversion. To lengthen the Nylon Strap (32) feed the top end of Nylon Strap (32) into the strap lock, and pull on the lower end of the strap.
  • Page 16: Using Inversion Table

    HOW TO USE Using the inversion table 1. Start by lying fully back on the bed with your hands at your side, or resting on your thighs. 2. Keeping your hands close to your body begin to raise your arms slowly allowing the table to rotate backward.
  • Page 17: Storage

    STORAGE For your storage convenience, the inversion table can be folded down to place against a wall, under a bed, or in a storage area.
  • Page 18: Maintenance Instructions

    MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS You should check your INVERSION TABLE for any kind of wear and tear before every use. 1. Check the pivot arms, foam bed, heel holder brackets, nylon straps, and the strap buckle for wear and tear. 2. Replace damaged and worn components immediately. 3.
  • Page 19: Warm-Up

    WARM-UP The WARM-UP is an important part of any workout. It should begin every session to prepare your body for more strenuous exercise by heating up and stretching your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more oxygen to your muscles. HEAD ROLLS INNER THIGH STRETCH Rotate your head to the right for...
  • Page 20: Warranty

    ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY Paradigm Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the purpose intended, under the conditions that it has been installed and operated in according to Paradigm's Owner's Manual. Paradigm's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or of charge, any parts which may prove to be defective under normal home use.

This manual is also suitable for:

5402