Download  Print this page

NEC NP600CM Installation And Assembly Manual

Custom ceiling mount for nec np400, np500, np500w, and np600 projectors
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc.
Installation and Assembly Manual:
Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC NP400, NP500, NP500W,
and NP600 Projectors
Model: NP600CM
Maximum Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.7 kg)
Features:
TM
• ImageLock
alignment prevents picture sag or drift
• Wrench access slot for easier flush mount installations
• Exclusive aluminum track quick release
1 of 10
ISSUED: 08-05-08 SHEET #: 056-9008-1
For customer care call 1-800-865-2112 or 708-865-8870.
Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for NEC NP600CM

  Related Manuals for NEC NP600CM

  Summary of Contents for NEC NP600CM

  • Page 1 NEC Display Solutions of America, Inc. Installation and Assembly Manual: Custom Ceiling Mount for NEC NP400, NP500, NP500W, and NP600 Projectors Model: NP600CM Maximum Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.7 kg) Features: • ImageLock alignment prevents picture sag or drift • Wrench access slot for easier flush mount installations •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly. • Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings con- tained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, call Peerless customer care at 1-800-729-0307.
  • Page 3: Parts List

    Before you start check the parts list to insure all of the parts shown are included. Parts List Description projector mount assembly 4 mm security allen wrench #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screw #10-32 x 1/4" socket pin screw flat washer #14 x 2.5 phillips hex head wood screw concrete anchor...
  • Page 4: Installation To Extension Columns / Ceiling Plate

    Installation to Extension Column / Ceiling Plate NOTE: Refer to accompanying instructions with ceiling plates (sold separately) for installing these models to ceiling. Screw projector mount assembly (A) onto extension column as shown in figure 2.1. NOTE: For 3/4" extension columns, reducer ACC 913 (not included) will be required as shown in figure 2.2. Tighten swivel stop screw against extension column, flush mount tube or reducer using 4 mm security allen wrench (B) as shown in figure 2.3.
  • Page 5: Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings

    Installation To Wood Joist Ceilings • Tighten wood screws so that projector mount assembly is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power. • Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.). •...
  • Page 6: Installation To Concrete Ceilings

    Installation to Concrete Ceilings • Tighten wood screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power. • Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.). Place projector mount assembly (A) on ceiling as a template and mark the center of the two mounting holes.
  • Page 7: Installation To Threaded Rods

    Installation to Threaded Rod Thread two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts (not included) on two 1/4-20 threaded rods (not included) to the desired height of projector mount assembly. Attach projector mount assembly (A) to the two 1/4-20 threaded rods using two 1/4-20 hex thin nylon-insert locknuts as shown in figure 2.7 or figure 2.8. 1/4-20 THREADED ROD (NOT INCLUDED) 1/4-20 HEX THIN...
  • Page 8: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Align shoulder on connection block opposite notch in adapter plate (AA). Attach adapter plate to connection block from projector mount assembly (A) using two #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screws (C) as shown in figure 3.1.
  • Page 9: Attaching Adapter Plate To Projector Mount

    Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount • Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen. Slide connection block with projector into projector mount assembly (A) as shown. Tighten captive screw to secure projector to projector mount assembly (A).
  • Page 10: Projector Alignment

    Projector Alignment To adjust yaw (swivel) for wood stud, concrete ceiling, and threaded rod mounting applications: Loosen wood screws (F) if flush mounted to wood joists (page 5) or concrete ceilings (page 6), or loosen locknuts on threaded rods (page 7), until projector mount can be rotated. Rotate mount to desired position and retighten screws or locknuts.