Download  Print this page

Husqvarna 1130ST Owner's Manual page 7

Husqvarna snow blower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION
INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD
(See Fig. 7)
NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may
be used to install the chute rotater head.
1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base
with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.
2. Position chute rotater head over chute bracket. If nec es -
sary, rotate chute assembly to align square and pin on un-
der side of chute rotater head with holes in chute brack et.
3. With chute rotater head and chute bracket aligned,
po si tion chute rotater head on pin and threaded stud
of mounting bracket.
4. Install 3/8 washer and locknut on threaded stud and
tighten securely.
CHUTE
ROTATER
HEAD
CHUTE
BRACKET
3/8 LOCKNUT
3/8 WASHER
THREADED
STUD
ROTATER HEAD
MOUNT ING
BRACKET
FIG. 7
INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with
5/16-18 carriage bolt, 5/16 fl at washer and 5/16-18
locknut as shown. Tighten securely.
2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute defl ector with
1/4-20 shoulder bolt, 1/4 fl at washer and 1/4-20 locknut
as shown. Tighten securely.
3. Install spring hooks between hex nuts on chute rotater
head and into hole in chute defl ector as shown.
CHUTE
DE FLEC TOR
CABLE
EYELET
1/4 FLAT
WASHER
1/4-20
LOCK-
NUT
REMOTE
CABLE
BRACKET
5/16 FLAT
PIN
WASHER
5/16-18
LOCKNUT
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your snow thrower were overinfl ated at the fac-
tory for shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pres sure
is important for best snow throwing performance.
Reduce tire pressure to 14–17 PSI.
7
SPRING
HOOK BE TWEEN
HEX NUTS
ON CHUTE
ROTATER HEAD
FIG. 8
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
CONTROL LEVER
FIG. 9
1/4-20
SHOULDER
BOLT
5/16-18
CARRIAGE
BOLT

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 1130ST

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 1130ST

This manual is also suitable for:

Hu1130stb