Download  Print this page

Service And Adjustments - Husqvarna 1130ST Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow blower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

WARNING: To avoid serious injury,
before performing any service or ad-
just ments:
1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position.
2. Remove safety ignition key.
3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing
parts have completely stopped.
4. Disconnect spark plug wire from
spark plug and place wire where it
can not come in contact with plug.
SNOW THROWER
TO ADJUST SNOW THROWER HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST SKID PLATES" and "SCRAPER BAR"
in the Operation section of this manual.
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
The chute defl ector, attached to the top of the discharge
chute, is provided to direct discharging snow away from
the operator. If the defl ector becomes damaged, it should
be re placed.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury,
nev er operate your snow thrower with
the defl ector removed or damaged.
To change direction and/or distance snow is dis charged,
see "TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE" in the Op-
er a tion section of this manual.
SHEAR BOLTS (See Fig. 21)
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
Both right and left-hand augers are secured to the auger
shaft with a shoulder/shear bolt and hex nut. Should a for-
eign object or ice become lodged in the augers, the shear
bolts are designed to break, preventing damage to any
other com po nents. If one or both augers do not turn when
auger control lever is engaged, check to see if one or both
of the bolts have sheared. To replace the shear bolts:
1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
it wear it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
3. Align hole in auger hub with hole in auger shaft and
install a new 1/4-20 x 2" shoulder/shear bolt. Install
1/4-20 lock nut and tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not sub sti tute. Use only original
equip ment shear bolts as sup plied with your
snow thrower.
4. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
IMPELLER SHEAR BOLTS
The impeller is secured to the impeller shaft with two (2)
capscrew/shear bolts and hex nuts. Should a foreign object
or ice become lodged in the impeller, the capscrews are
de signed to break, preventing damage to any other com-
po nents. If impeller does not turn when auger control lever
is engaged, check to see if the capscrews have sheared.
To replace the capscrew/shear bolts:
1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
it wear it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
3. Align holes in impeller hub with holes in impeller shaft
and install two (2) new 1/4-20 x 1-5/8" capscrew/shear
bolts. Install 1/4-20 locknuts and tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original
equip ment capscrew/shear bolts as sup plied
with your snow thrower.
4. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
1/4-20
LOCKNUT
IMPELLER HUB
1/4-20
LOCK NUT
TO REMOVE BELT COVER (See Fig. 22)
1. Remove the two (2) screws securing belt cover to
frame.
2. Remove belt cover.
Replace belt cover by installing cover and screws and
tighten securely.
FRAME
16
1/4-20 x 1-5/8
CAPSCREW /
SHOULDER /
SHEAR BOLT
SHEAR BOLT
IMPELLER
SHAFT
AUGER HUB
AUGER SHAFT
FIG. 21
FIG. 22
1/4-20 x 2
AUGER
HUB
BELT
COVER
SCREWS

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 1130ST

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 1130ST

This manual is also suitable for:

Hu1130stb