Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Also See for HUSQVARNA 1130ST

   Related Manuals for HUSQVARNA 1130ST

   Summary of Contents for HUSQVARNA 1130ST

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Snow Throwers IMPORTANT: This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Do not operate the equipment without wearing ad- Look for this symbol to point out im- equate winter outer garments.

  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    • Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. • Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to Keep clear of the discharge opening and front auger clear snow at too fast a rate. area at all times. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ............2-3 MAINTENANCE ............ 14-15 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ........3 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ........14 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ....... 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......16-18 WARRANTY .............. 32 STORAGE ..............18 ASSEMBLY .............. 5-7 TROUBLESHOOTING ..........19 OPERATION ............8-13 REPAIR PARTS ............ 20-31 PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Your new snow thrower has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY AUGER AUGER TRACTION DRIVE RETAINER CONTROL CONTROL RETAINER CONTROL LEVER SPRING LEVER SPRING TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL DRIVE AUGER CONTROL CONTROL BRACKET BRACKET INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may be spring as shown.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY INSTALL WEIGHT BAG INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with Though seldom required, the weight bag will reduce the 5/16-18 carriage bolt, flat washer and 5/16-18 locknut tendency of the auger housing to ride up on hard, icy drifts. as shown.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.

  • Page 9

    OPERATION SPARK ENGINE OIL CAP AUGER DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER PLUG WITH DIPSTICK CONTROL SAFETY LEVER DRIVE SPEED DEFLECTOR REMOTE IGNITION CONTROL LEVER CONTROL LEVER GASOLINE FILLER TRACTION CHUTE CHOKE DRIVE DEFLECTOR CON- CONTROL TROL LEVER THROTTLE / LH TURN ENGINE TRIGGER CONTROL...

  • Page 10: How To Use Your Snow Thrower

    OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result TO USE CHOKE CONTROL in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which The choke control is located on the engine. Use the choke can result in severe eye damage. Always control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use wear safety glasses or eye shields while to start a warm engine.

  • Page 11

    OPERATION POWER STEERING OPERATION TO THROW SNOW The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever Steering triggers are used to assist in steering your snow located on the right side handle. thrower. The triggers are located on the underside of each handle.

  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION TO USE DRIFT CUTTERS CHOKE CONTROL THROTTLE PRIMER ENGINE OIL Use the drift cutters to cut through deep snowdrifts that are FILL CAP / higher than the front of the snow thrower. DIPSTICK • Loosen upper adjustment nut enough to allow drift cutter to be raised to highest position and tighten nut SAFETY securely.

  • Page 13

    OPERATION 7. When the engine starts, release the starter button and RECOIL STARTER slowly move the choke control to the OFF position. 1. While the engine is running, pull the recoil starter 8. Disconnect the power cord from the receptacle first, handle with rapid, full arm strokes three or four times.

  • Page 14: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART À The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items SAE 30 Motor Oil Á that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. See “ENGINE” in To receive full value from the warranty, operator must Maintenance section maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual.

  • Page 15

    MAINTENANCE TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL V-BELTS Determine temperature range anticipated before next oil Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 change. All oil must meet API service classification SF-SJ. hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to WARNING: To avoid serious injury, STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. before performing any service or ad- 2. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place justments: it wear it cannot come in contact with spark plug.

  • Page 17

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS HINT: Insert a 3/8" drive ratchet (in the “ON” position) into The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should the square hole in idler arm and rotate ratchet clockwise to be replaced.

  • Page 18: Storage

    NOTE: To seal punctures or prevent flat tires due to slow TO REMOVE WHEELS leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft - do not use the hole ENGINE...

  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualified service center. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key 2.

  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 44 27 24 54...

  • Page 21

    AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 35-78 Bag, Weight 532 18 35-77 Bracket, Weight Bag 874 52 05-24 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 532 18 10-83 Pulley, Impeller 532 17 53-23 Bearing Assembly, Flange 532 15 53-77 Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18...

  • Page 22

    CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81...

  • Page 23

    CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 33-34 Knob, Lever 817 50 10-10 Screw #10-24 x 5/8 532 17 86-74 Control Assembly, Deflector 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock 3/8-16 819 13 13-16 Washer, Flat 3/8 532 17 86-59 Control Assembly, Chute Rotater 532 18 40-89 Support, Pivot...

  • Page 24

    HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81...

  • Page 25

    HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-10 Lever, Auger Control, RH 532 18 41-09 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH 532 17 94-39 Nut, Cage 1/4-20 532 17 88-88 Bushing, Flange 532 16 96-75 Retainer, Hairpin 532 18 04-02 Screw, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 17 86-52 Rod, Interlock...

  • Page 26

    DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 9 10...

  • Page 27

    DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 63-15 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 532 15 54-15 Washer, Flat 817 49 05-08 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2 532 18 00-17 Bearing, Flange 532 18 01-34 Shaft, Auxiliary 532 17 92-70 Spacer, Plate...

  • Page 28

    CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 10 21 53 54...

  • Page 29

    CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-44 Spring, Traction Idler 532 18 05-22 Pulley, Idler (2-1/4) - - - Engine, Tecumseh, Model Number OHSK110 (Order parts from Engine manufacturer) 874 78 05-20 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 532 05 92-89 Washer, Flat...

  • Page 30

    WHEELS / DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130ST (HU1130STA), PRODUCT NO. 954 22 30-81 32 30 32 30 25 24 1 10...

  • Page 31

    532 18 10-38 Decal, Danger 532 18 41-19 Decal, Husqvarna 532 18 10-34 Decal, Danger, Deflector 532 18 10-41 Decal, Danger 532 18 40-57 Decal, Husqvarna, 1130STE 532 18 10-32 Decal, Instruction 532 15 57-98 Decal, Traction Lever 532 15 58-00 Decal, Auger Lever...

  • Page 32: Warranty

    532 18 38-20 Rev. 5 09.20.02 BY/rad Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Hu1130sta

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: