Download  Print this page

Husqvarna 1130 SBEXP Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow thrower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

1130SBEXP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 1130 SBEXP

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 1130 SBEXP

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 1130 SBEXP

  • Page 1 1130SBEXP Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. Look for this symbol to point out im- por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the en- gine.
  • Page 4 PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON...
  • Page 5: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiar- ize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 3 and 4) The traction drive control rod has the long loop on the end of the spring as shown. 1. Slide rubber sleeve up rod and hook end of spring into pivot bracket with loop opening down as shown.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD (See Fig. 7) NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to install the chute rotater head. 1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.
  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 9 SPARK PLUG SAFETY IGNITION CHOKE CON- TROL THROTTLE / ENGINE CONTROL RECOIL POWER (AUXILIARY) CORD STARTER PLUG ELECTRIC HANDLE START BUTTON PRIM ER NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT.
  • Page 10: How To Use Your Snow Thrower

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any ad just - ments or repairs.
  • Page 11 TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 15) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow. • Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow. AUGER CONTROL LEVER...
  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 19) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to adjust the skid plates. Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the ground surface.
  • Page 13 TO START ENGINE • Be sure fuel shut-off valve is in the OPEN position. Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt A.C. electric starter and a recoil starter. The electric starter is equipped with a three-wire power cord and plug and is designed to operate on 120 Volt A.C.
  • Page 14: Maintenance

    • For extremely heavy snow, re duce the width of snow removal by over lap ping previous path and moving slowly. • Keep engine clean and clear of snow during use. This will help air fl ow and extend engine life. •...
  • Page 15: Snow Thrower

    SNOW THROWER Always observe safety rules when performing main te nance. TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in both tires (14–17 P.S.I. / 19-24.5 N-m). • Keep tires free of gasoline / oil, which can harm rubber. NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent fl at tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer.
  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad- just ments: 1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing parts have completely stopped. 4.
  • Page 17: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 24) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a qualifi...
  • Page 18: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 25) • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft – do not use the hole in the wheel hub (if equipped). Inner hole in axle and hole in wheel hub are not used for your model snow thrower.
  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualifi ed service center. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 3. Out of fuel. 4.
  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 86-63 Bar, Weight 532 16 67-85 Nut, Hex 5/16-18 872 11 05-10 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 532 19 10-79 Pulley, Impeller 532 18 89-09 Bearing Assembly, Flange 532 15 53-77 Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18 532 18 03-55 Bolt, Flat Head, Carriage...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE KEY PART DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 24 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06...
  • Page 25 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-10 Lever, Auger Control, RH 532 18 41-09 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH...
  • Page 26 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06...
  • Page 27 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 63-15 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4...
  • Page 28 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06...
  • Page 29 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-44 Spring, Traction Idler 532 18 05-22 Pulley, Idler (2-1/4) - - - Engine, Tecumseh, Model Number OH318SA-221807B (For engine service and replacement parts, call Te- cumseh Products at 1-800-558-5402) 874 78 05-20 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 532 05 92-89 Washer, Flat...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS / DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 1130SBEXP (96193000600), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-06 1 13...
  • Page 31 532 19 13-78 Decal, Husqvarna 532 18 10-34 Decal, Danger, Defl ector 532 18 10-41 Decal, Danger 532 19 87-41 Decal, Husqvarna, 1130SBE 532 18 10-32 Decal, Instruction 532 15 57-98 Decal, Traction Lever 532 15 58-00 Decal, Auger Lever 532 18 10-36 Decal, Speed Control 532 18 37-29 Decal, Remote Defl...
  • Page 32: Warranty

    532 19 83-81 Rev. 5 05.25.06 BY Printed in U.S.A.